Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Development of 4-Lane Badvel- Nellore Highway from Badvel- Gopavaram Village on National Highway NH-67 to Guruvindapudi on NH-16 in Andhra Pradesh on Design-Build-Finance-Operate-Transfer (DBFOT) mode
Total capital cost is Rs.3653.10 crore for a total length of 108.134 km
28 MAY 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the construction of 4-Lane Badvel-Nellore Corridor with a length of 108.134 km at a cost of Rs.3653.10 crore in state of Andhra Pradesh on NH(67) on Design-Build-Finance-Operate-Transfer (DBFOT) Mode.
The approved Badvel-Nellore corridor will provide connectivity to important nodes in the three Industrial Corridors of Andhra Pradesh, i.e., Kopparthy Node on the Vishakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC), Orvakal Node on Hyderabad-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (HBIC) and Krishnapatnam Node on Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC). This will have a positive impact on the Logistic Performance Index (LPI) of the country.
Badvel Nellore Corridor starts from Gopavaram Village on the existing National Highway NH-67 in the YSR Kadapa District and terminates at the Krishnapatnam Port Junction on NH-16 (Chennai-Kolkata) in SPSR Nellore District of Andhra Pradesh and will also provide strategic connectivity to the Krishnapatnam Port which has been identified as a priority node under Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC).
The proposed corridor will reduce the travel distance to Krishanpatnam port by 33.9 km from 142 km to 108.13 km as compared to the existing Badvel-Nellore road. This will reduce the travel time by one hour and ensure that substantial gain is achieved in terms of reduced fuel consumption thereby reducing carbon foot print and Vehicle Operating Cost (VOC). The details of project alignment and Index Map is enclosed as Annexure-I.
The project with 108.134 km will generate about 20 lakh man-days of direct employment and 23 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Annexure-I
The details of Project Alignment and Index Map:
Figure 1: Index Map of Proposed Corridor
Figure 2: Detailed Project Alignment

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ NH-67 પર બડવેલ-ગોપાવરામ ગામથી NH-16 પર ગુરુવિંદાપુડી સુધીના 4-લેન બડવેલ-નેલ્લોર હાઇવેના ડિઝાઇન-બિલ્ડ-ફાઇનાન્સ-ઓપરેટ-ટ્રાન્સફર (DBFOT) મોડ પર વિકાસને મંજૂરી આપી
કુલ 108.134 કિમી લંબાઈ માટે કુલ મૂડી ખર્ચ રૂ. 3653.10 કરોડ છે
28 MAY 2025 3:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની મંત્રીમંડળ સમિતિએ આંધ્રપ્રદેશ રાજ્યમાં NH(67) પર ડિઝાઇન-બિલ્ડ-ફાઇનાન્સ-ઓપરેટ-ટ્રાન્સફર (DBFOT) મોડ પર રૂ. 3653.10 કરોડના ખર્ચે 108.134 કિમી લંબાઈવાળા 4-લેન બડવેલ-નેલ્લોર કોરિડોરના નિર્માણને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
મંજૂર થયેલા બડવેલ-નેલ્લોર કોરિડોર આંધ્રપ્રદેશના ત્રણ ઔદ્યોગિક કોરિડોર, એટલે કે વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ-ચેન્નઈ ઔદ્યોગિક કોરિડોર (VCIC) પર કોપાર્થી નોડ, હૈદરાબાદ-બેંગલુરુ ઔદ્યોગિક કોરિડોર (HBIC) પર ઓરવાકલ નોડ અને ચેન્નઈ-બેંગલુરુ ઔદ્યોગિક કોરિડોર (CBIC) પર કૃષ્ણપટ્ટનમ નોડમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ નોડ્સને કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે. આનાથી દેશના લોજિસ્ટિક પર્ફોર્મન્સ ઇન્ડેક્સ (LPI) પર સકારાત્મક અસર પડશે.
બડવેલ નેલ્લોર કોરિડોર YSR કડપા જિલ્લામાં હાલના રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ NH-67 પર ગોપાવરામ ગામથી શરૂ થાય છે અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશના SPSR નેલ્લોર જિલ્લામાં NH-16 (ચેન્નઈ-કોલકાતા) પર કૃષ્ણપટ્ટનમ પોર્ટ જંકશન પર સમાપ્ત થાય છે અને કૃષ્ણપટ્ટનમ પોર્ટને વ્યૂહાત્મક કનેક્ટિવિટી પણ પ્રદાન કરશે. જેને ચેન્નઈ-બેંગલુરુ ઔદ્યોગિક કોરિડોર (CBIC) હેઠળ પ્રાથમિકતા નોડ તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવ્યું છે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત કોરિડોર કૃષ્ણપટ્ટનમ બંદર સુધીના અંતરને હાલના બડવેલ-નેલ્લોર માર્ગની તુલનામાં 142 કિમીથી ઘટાડીને 108.13 કિમી કરશે. આનાથી મુસાફરીનો સમય એક કલાક ઓછો થશે અને બળતણ વપરાશમાં ઘટાડો થશે. તેમજ કાર્બન ફૂટપ્રિન્ટ અને વાહન સંચાલન ખર્ચ (VOC) ઘટાડીને નોંધપાત્ર લાભ મળવાની ખાતરી થશે. પ્રોજેક્ટ સંરેખણ અને સૂચકાંક નકશાની વિગતો પરિશિષ્ટ-I માં જોડાયેલ છે.
108.134 કિમીનો આ પ્રોજેક્ટ લગભગ 20 લાખ માનવ-દિવસ પ્રત્યક્ષ રોજગાર અને 23 લાખ માનવ-દિવસ પરોક્ષ રોજગાર ઉત્પન્ન કરશે. પ્રસ્તાવિત કોરિડોરની આસપાસ આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિમાં વધારો થવાને કારણે આ પ્રોજેક્ટ રોજગારની વધારાની તકો પણ ઉત્પન્ન કરશે.
પરિશિષ્ટ-I
પ્રોજેક્ટ સંરેખણ અને સૂચકાંક નકશાની વિગતો:
આકૃતિ 1: પ્રસ્તાવિત કોરિડોરનો સૂચકાંક નકશો
આકૃતિ 2: વિગતવાર પ્રોજેક્ટ સંરેખણ