Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Development of 4-Lane Badvel- Nellore Highway from Badvel- Gopavaram Village on National Highway NH-67 to Guruvindapudi on NH-16 in Andhra Pradesh on Design-Build-Finance-Operate-Transfer (DBFOT) mode
Total capital cost is Rs.3653.10 crore for a total length of 108.134 km
28 MAY 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the construction of 4-Lane Badvel-Nellore Corridor with a length of 108.134 km at a cost of Rs.3653.10 crore in state of Andhra Pradesh on NH(67) on Design-Build-Finance-Operate-Transfer (DBFOT) Mode.
The approved Badvel-Nellore corridor will provide connectivity to important nodes in the three Industrial Corridors of Andhra Pradesh, i.e., Kopparthy Node on the Vishakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC), Orvakal Node on Hyderabad-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (HBIC) and Krishnapatnam Node on Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC). This will have a positive impact on the Logistic Performance Index (LPI) of the country.
Badvel Nellore Corridor starts from Gopavaram Village on the existing National Highway NH-67 in the YSR Kadapa District and terminates at the Krishnapatnam Port Junction on NH-16 (Chennai-Kolkata) in SPSR Nellore District of Andhra Pradesh and will also provide strategic connectivity to the Krishnapatnam Port which has been identified as a priority node under Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC).
The proposed corridor will reduce the travel distance to Krishanpatnam port by 33.9 km from 142 km to 108.13 km as compared to the existing Badvel-Nellore road. This will reduce the travel time by one hour and ensure that substantial gain is achieved in terms of reduced fuel consumption thereby reducing carbon foot print and Vehicle Operating Cost (VOC). The details of project alignment and Index Map is enclosed as Annexure-I.
The project with 108.134 km will generate about 20 lakh man-days of direct employment and 23 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Annexure-I
The details of Project Alignment and Index Map:
Figure 1: Index Map of Proposed Corridor
Figure 2: Detailed Project Alignment

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কেবিনেটে ডিজাইন-বিল্ড-ফাইনেন্স-অপাৰেট-ট্ৰেন্সফাৰ (DBFOT) ম’ডত অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৬৭ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ বদভেল- গোপাৱৰাম গাঁৱৰপৰা ১৬ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ গুৰুবিন্দপুৰীলৈ ৪-লেনৰ বদভেল- নেল্লোৰ ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণত অনুমোদন জনায়
মুঠ ১০৮.১৩৪ কিমি দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ বাবে মুঠ মূলধনী ব্যয় ৩৬৫৩.১০ কোটি টকা
28 MAY 2025 3:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা কেবিনেট কমিটিয়ে ডিজাইন-বিল্ড-ফাইনেন্স-অপাৰেট-ট্ৰেন্সফাৰ (DBFOT) ম’ডত অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ ৬৭ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথত ৩৬৫৩.১০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ১০৮.১৩৪ কিমি দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ৪-লেনৰ বদভেল-নেল্লোৰ কৰিডৰ নিৰ্মাণত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
অনুমোদিত বদভেল-নেল্লোৰ কৰিডৰে অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ তিনিটা ঔদ্যোগিক কৰিডৰৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ন’ড অৰ্থাৎ বিশাখাপট্টনম-চেন্নাই ঔদ্যোগিক কৰিডৰৰ (VCIC) কপপাৰ্থী ন’ড, হায়দৰাবাদ-বেংগালুৰু ঔদ্যোগিক কৰিডৰৰ (HBIC) অৰভাকাল ন’ড আৰু চেন্নাই-বেংগালুৰু ঔদ্যোগিক কৰিডৰৰ (CBIC) কৃষ্ণপট্টনম ন’ডৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত দেশৰ লজিষ্টিক পাৰ্ফৰ্মেন্স ইনডেক্সত (LPI) ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব।
বদভেল নেল্লোৰ কৰিডৰ অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৱাইএছআৰ কদাপা জিলাৰ বৰ্তমানৰ ৬৭ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ গোপাৱৰাম গাঁৱৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈ এছপিএছআৰ নেল্লোৰ জিলাৰ ১৬ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ (চেন্নাই-কলকাতা) কৃষ্ণপট্টনম বন্দৰ জংচনত শেষ হ’ব। চেন্নাই-বেংগালুৰু ঔদ্যোগিক কৰিডৰৰ (CBIC) অধীনত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ন’ড হিচাপে চিনাক্ত কৰা কৃষ্ণপট্টনম বন্দৰলৈ কৌশলগত সংযোগো প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত কৰিডৰটোৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষ্ণপট্টনম বন্দৰলৈ দূৰত্ব বৰ্তমানৰ বদভেল-নেল্লোৰ পথৰ তুলনাত ১৪২ কিলোমিটাৰৰ পৰা ১০৮.১৩ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ অৰ্থাৎ ৩৩.৯ কিলোমিটাৰ হ্ৰাস পাব। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত যাত্ৰাৰ সময় এঘন্টা হ্ৰাস পাব আৰু ইন্ধন ৰাহি কৰিব। একেদৰে, কাৰ্বন ফুট প্ৰিন্ট আৰু বাহন পৰিচালনা ব্যয় (VOC) হ্ৰাস পাব। প্ৰকল্পৰ ৰূপৰেখা আৰু সূচকাংক মানচিত্ৰ পৰিশিষ্ট-I হিচাপে সংলগ্ন কৰা হৈছে।
১০৮.১৩৪ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ প্ৰকল্পটোৱে প্ৰায় ২০ লাখ মেন-ডে’ৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ নিয়োগ আৰু ২৩ লাখ মেন-ডে’ৰ পৰোক্ষ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। প্ৰস্তাৱিত কৰিডৰৰ কাষৰীয়া অঞ্চলত অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ বৰ্ধনেৰে প্ৰকল্পটোৱে অতিৰিক্ত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগো প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব।
পৰিশিষ্ট-I
প্ৰকল্পৰ ৰূপৰেখা আৰু সূচকাংক মানচিত্ৰৰ সবিশেষঃ
চিত্ৰ ১: প্ৰস্তাৱিত কৰিডৰৰ ইনডেক্স মেপ
চিত্ৰ ২: প্ৰকল্পৰ ৰূপৰেখা