Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Development of 4-Lane Badvel- Nellore Highway from Badvel- Gopavaram Village on National Highway NH-67 to Guruvindapudi on NH-16 in Andhra Pradesh on Design-Build-Finance-Operate-Transfer (DBFOT) mode
Total capital cost is Rs.3653.10 crore for a total length of 108.134 km
28 MAY 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the construction of 4-Lane Badvel-Nellore Corridor with a length of 108.134 km at a cost of Rs.3653.10 crore in state of Andhra Pradesh on NH(67) on Design-Build-Finance-Operate-Transfer (DBFOT) Mode.
The approved Badvel-Nellore corridor will provide connectivity to important nodes in the three Industrial Corridors of Andhra Pradesh, i.e., Kopparthy Node on the Vishakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC), Orvakal Node on Hyderabad-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (HBIC) and Krishnapatnam Node on Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC). This will have a positive impact on the Logistic Performance Index (LPI) of the country.
Badvel Nellore Corridor starts from Gopavaram Village on the existing National Highway NH-67 in the YSR Kadapa District and terminates at the Krishnapatnam Port Junction on NH-16 (Chennai-Kolkata) in SPSR Nellore District of Andhra Pradesh and will also provide strategic connectivity to the Krishnapatnam Port which has been identified as a priority node under Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC).
The proposed corridor will reduce the travel distance to Krishanpatnam port by 33.9 km from 142 km to 108.13 km as compared to the existing Badvel-Nellore road. This will reduce the travel time by one hour and ensure that substantial gain is achieved in terms of reduced fuel consumption thereby reducing carbon foot print and Vehicle Operating Cost (VOC). The details of project alignment and Index Map is enclosed as Annexure-I.
The project with 108.134 km will generate about 20 lakh man-days of direct employment and 23 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Annexure-I
The details of Project Alignment and Index Map:
Figure 1: Index Map of Proposed Corridor
Figure 2: Detailed Project Alignment

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے آندھرا پردیش میں 4-لین والے بادویل-نیلور شاہراہ کی تعمیر کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جو قومی شاہراہ این ایچ-67 پر واقع بادویل-گوپوارام گاؤں سے لے کر این ایچ-16 پر واقع گریوندپُدی تک ہوگا۔ اس منصوبے کو ‘‘ڈیزائن-بلڈ-فنانس-آپریٹ-ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ایف او ٹی)’’ موڈ کے تحت انجام دیا جائے گا
منصوبے کی کل لاگت3653.10 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اس کی کل لمبائی 108.134 کلومیٹر ہوگی
28 MAY 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے آندھرا پردیش میں 4-لین والے بادویل-نیلور کوریڈور کی تعمیر کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس کوریڈور کی کل لمبائی 108.134 کلومیٹر ہوگی اور اسے3653.10 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سےقومی شاہراہ این ایچ-67 پر ‘‘ڈیزائن-بلڈ-فنانس-آپریٹ-ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ایف او ٹی)’’ موڈ کے تحت تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔
منظور شدہ بادویل-نیلور کوریڈور آندھرا پردیش کی تین صنعتی راہداریوں کے اہم مراکز کو آپس میں جوڑنے میں مدد دے گا اور یہ اہم مراکزوشاکھاپٹنم-چنئی صنعتی راہداری (وی سی آئی سی) پر کوپارتی نوڈ، حیدرآباد-بینگلورو صنعتی راہداری (ایچ بی آئی سی) پر اورواکل مرکز، اور چنئی-بینگلورو صنعتی راہدداری (سی بی آئی سی) پر کرشناپٹنم ہوں گے۔ اس منصوبے سے ملک کے لاجسٹک پرفارمنس انڈیکس (ایل پی آئی) پر بھی مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔
بادویل -نیلور کوریڈور کا آغاز وائی ایس آر کڈپا ضلع کے گوپاورم گاؤں (این ایچ-67) سے ہوگا اور اختتام آندھراپردیش کےایس پی ایس آر نیلور ضلع میں این ایچ- 16 پرکرشناپٹنم پورٹ جنکشن (، چنئی-کلکتہ) پر ہوگا۔ یہ کوریڈور کرشناپٹنم پورٹ کو بھی حکمت عملی کے تحت جوڑنے میں مدد دے گا، جسے چنئی-بینگلورو صنعتی راہداری (سی بی آئی سی) کے تحت ایک ترجیحی مرکز کے طور پرنشانزد کیا گیا ہے۔
مجوزہ راہداری، کرشن پٹنم بندرگاہ کے لیے سفر کے فاصلے کو 142 کلومیٹر سے کم کر کے 108.13 کلومیٹر کر دے گی، جو کہ موجودہ بادویل -نیلور روڈ کے مقابلے میں 33.9 کلومیٹر کمہے۔ اس سے سفر کے وقت میں ایک گھنٹے کی بچت ہو گی اور ایندھن کی کھپت میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی، جس سے کاربن فُٹ پرنٹ اور وہیکل آپریٹنگ کاسٹ (وی او سی) میں بھی کمی واقع ہو گی۔ منصوبے کی ترتیب کی تفصیلات اور نقشہ ضمیمہ-1 میں شامل ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ، جو کہ 108.134 کلومیٹر پر مشتمل ہے، تقریباً 20 لاکھ یومیہ براہِ راست روزگار اور 23 لاکھ یومیہ بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، مجوزہ راہداری کے اردگرد اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے مزید روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
ضمیمہ- I
منصوبے کے اہداف کی تفصیلات اور اشاریہ نقشہ
شکل 1: مجوزہ کوریڈور کا اشاریہ نقشہ
شکل 2: منصوبے کے تفصیلی اہداف ومقاصد