Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Development of 4-Lane Badvel- Nellore Highway from Badvel- Gopavaram Village on National Highway NH-67 to Guruvindapudi on NH-16 in Andhra Pradesh on Design-Build-Finance-Operate-Transfer (DBFOT) mode
Total capital cost is Rs.3653.10 crore for a total length of 108.134 km
28 MAY 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the construction of 4-Lane Badvel-Nellore Corridor with a length of 108.134 km at a cost of Rs.3653.10 crore in state of Andhra Pradesh on NH(67) on Design-Build-Finance-Operate-Transfer (DBFOT) Mode.
The approved Badvel-Nellore corridor will provide connectivity to important nodes in the three Industrial Corridors of Andhra Pradesh, i.e., Kopparthy Node on the Vishakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC), Orvakal Node on Hyderabad-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (HBIC) and Krishnapatnam Node on Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC). This will have a positive impact on the Logistic Performance Index (LPI) of the country.
Badvel Nellore Corridor starts from Gopavaram Village on the existing National Highway NH-67 in the YSR Kadapa District and terminates at the Krishnapatnam Port Junction on NH-16 (Chennai-Kolkata) in SPSR Nellore District of Andhra Pradesh and will also provide strategic connectivity to the Krishnapatnam Port which has been identified as a priority node under Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC).
The proposed corridor will reduce the travel distance to Krishanpatnam port by 33.9 km from 142 km to 108.13 km as compared to the existing Badvel-Nellore road. This will reduce the travel time by one hour and ensure that substantial gain is achieved in terms of reduced fuel consumption thereby reducing carbon foot print and Vehicle Operating Cost (VOC). The details of project alignment and Index Map is enclosed as Annexure-I.
The project with 108.134 km will generate about 20 lakh man-days of direct employment and 23 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Annexure-I
The details of Project Alignment and Index Map:
Figure 1: Index Map of Proposed Corridor
Figure 2: Detailed Project Alignment

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
आंध्र प्रदेशातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्रमांक-67 वरील बडवेल-नेल्लोर महामार्गाचा बडवेल-गोपावरम गाव ते राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्रमांक-16 वरील गुरुविंदापुडी पर्यंतच्या मार्गाचा चौपदरी विकास डिझाइन- बांधा-अर्थसहाय्य करा-वापरा-हस्तांतरित करा या (DBFOT) पद्धतीने करायला मंत्रिमंडळाने दिली मान्यता
एकूण 108.134 किमी लांबीच्या या मार्गासाठी एकूण भांडवली खर्च 3653.10 कोटी रूपये आहे
28 MAY 2025 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मे 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यात राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्रमांक -67 वर 3653.10 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 108.134 किमी लांबीच्या चौपदरी बडवेल-नेल्लोर कॉरिडॉरच्या बांधकामाचा डिझाइन- बांधा-अर्थसहाय्य करा-वापरा- हस्तांतरित करा या (DBFOT) पद्धतीने विकास करायला मान्यता दिली आहे.
मंजूर झालेला बडवेल-नेल्लोर कॉरिडॉर आंध्र प्रदेशातील तीन औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉरमधील महत्त्वाच्या, म्हणजेच विशाखापट्टणम-चेन्नई औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर (VCIC) वरील कोपर्थी नोड, हैदराबाद-बेंगळुरू औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर (HBIC) वरील ओरवाकल नोड आणि चेन्नई-बेंगळुरू औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर (CBIC) वरील कृष्णपट्टणम नोड्सना जोडेल. याचा देशाच्यालॉजिस्टिक परफॉर्मन्स इंडेक्सवर (LPI) सकारात्मक परिणाम होईल.
विद्यमान राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग एनएच-67बडवेल नेल्लोर कॉरिडॉर वायएसआर कडप्पा जिल्ह्यातील गोपावरम गावापासून सुरू होतो आणि आंध्र प्रदेशातील एसपीएसआर नेल्लोर जिल्ह्यातील एनएच-16 (चेन्नई-कोलकाता) येथील कृष्णपट्टणम पोर्ट जंक्शनवर संपतो तसेच चेन्नई-बेंगळुरू औद्योगिक कॉरिडॉर (सीबीआयसी) अंतर्गत प्राधान्य नोड म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या कृष्णपट्टणम बंदराला हा मार्ग जोडला जाईल .
प्रस्तावित कॉरिडॉरमुळे कृष्णपट्टनम बंदरापर्यंतचे प्रवास अंतर सध्याच्या बडवेल-नेल्लोर रस्त्याच्या तुलनेत 142 किमीवरून 108.13 किमीपर्यंत म्हणजे 33.9 किमीने कमी होईल. यामुळे प्रवासाचा वेळ एक तासाने कमी होईल आणि इंधनाचा वापर कमी होण्याच्या बाबतीत लक्षणीय फायदा होईल ज्यामुळे पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षितता वाढून (कार्बन फूट प्रिंट) वाहन चालविण्याचा खर्च (VOC) कमी होईल. प्रकल्प संरेखन आणि निर्देशांक नकाशाचे तपशील परिशिष्ट-I मध्ये जोडलेले आहेत.
108.13 किमी लांबीच्या या प्रकल्पामुळे सुमारे 20 लाख प्रत्यक्ष मानवदिवस रोजगार आणि 23 लाख अप्रत्यक्ष मानवदिवस रोजगार निर्माण होतील. प्रस्तावित कॉरिडॉरच्या जवळ आर्थिक उपक्रमात वाढ झाल्यामुळे या प्रकल्पामुळे अतिरिक्त रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील.
परिशिष्ट
The details of Project Alignment and Index Map:
Figure 1: Index Map of Proposed Corridor
Figure 2: Detailed Project Alignment