Vice President's Secretariat
Peace is secured when you are ever ready for war-VP
For national security, we need indigenous strength-VP
Sense of Fundamental duties is to prioritise national well-being-VP
Economic nationalism is business of the people, asserts VP
Parliament is reflection of 1.4 billion people's will-VP
27 MAY 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President and Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that, “For national security, we need indigenous strength. War is best avoided from position of strength. Peace is secured when you are ever ready for war….strength comes apart from technological prowess, conventional arms strength, from people also.”
Highlighting the need for the citizens to carry out their duties, he stated, “ The balance has to be maintained. Let us not cherry pick. We'll go for fundamental rights, claiming them 24 x 7, and be totally oblivious of fundamental duties!…if we focus only on our rights and not on duties, we don't measure up to the requirement of a citizen in the largest democracy, the oldest, the most functional. There are 11 fundamental duties. These duties were not initially there in the Constitution. And I'll tell you for a reason. Our founding fathers obviously expected that we will be aligned to these duties. We will respect those duties. But when it was noticed that it is required to spell them out in the Constitution so that people in particular become aware of these. And these were introduced by 42nd Amendment and 86th Amendment. If I have to give a sense of fundamental duties, it is to prioritise national well-being. To contribute optimally for public discourse, public order, public discipline, environment, everything which is known as goodness in life for one and all.”
“Sometimes people wonder how can we contribute? Swadeshi is closely connected with economic nationalism. Economic nationalism means we must consume Swadeshi. We must always take into consideration being vocal for local. This will inspire our people also to cater to our needs. But if we start importing from other countries, items that are generated in this country, that can be made in this country, we are immediately inviting three troubles. One trouble, there is an avoidable hole in our foreign exchange reserve, and this is in billions of dollars. Second, when we import items that can be made in this country, we are snatching work from our own people. We are depriving them of work. And thirdly, more importantly, we are blunting entrepreneurship. So every individual can contribute. What clothes he wears, what he eats, what he wears, his shoes also. Everything. These are consumables. We fancy what is abroad. Unmindful of the situation that we are injuring our national economy. I therefore assert economic nationalism is business of the people”, he added.
Speaking at the inaugural session of Rajya Sabha Internship Program-phase 7 at the Vice-President’s Enclave today, he underscored, “The recent episode, Operation Sindoor, has changed our mindset massively. We are now nationalistic as never before. And this is reflected in participation of all political landscape in delegations that have gone abroad to project our message of peace and our complete intolerance to terrorism. And therefore, having seen recent events, well, we have no choice. We have no other option but to remain united and grow stronger……Like institutions, even political tribes have a moral duty to the national cause, because ultimately all Institutions, the Legislature, the Judiciary, the Executive, the focal point is national growth, national welfare, public welfare, to generate transparency, accountability, honesty. On issues of national security, economic progress, all factions need to put national interest over partisan priorities. I will appeal to everyone in the political spectrum to seriously reflect, come to a conclusion that on issues of national security, on issues of growth, on issues of our internal security, there must be consensus. Sometimes politics get too hot for nationalism and security, something we need to overcome.”
Emphasising that Parliament is the ultimate authority to make laws, Shri Dhnakhar stated, “Indian parliament is much beyond a legislative body. It is reflection presently of 1.4 billion people's will. It is the only legitimized constitutional platform that reflects authentically the will of the people, and therefore, Parliament has primacy. Parliament has primacy not in everything because there are areas where executive has primacy, how to govern. Judiciary has primacy, how to deal with justice system but parliament has primacy on two counts- it is ultimate authority to make law. Secondly, it holds executive accountable. Because governance is defined by some fundamentals and one fundamental is transparency. Second is accountability, and in modern times, we have added a third facet to it. Optimal performance by institutions to gallop our progress trajectory…...Parliament is a place, ultimate place, for debate, dialogue, discussion, and discourse.”
Underlining the significance of cooperation and consensus, he said, “Our constitution, boys and girls, is a most sacred document. You will come to know how it was formalised, little less than three years, by our founding fathers who dealt with divisive issues, contentious issues, issues that were highly inflammatory, but they dealt with an approach of coordination, cooperation, consensus, something you have to learn in life. And for that, what is important is that you must always respect the other point of view. Because if you think you alone are right, the other person is wrong, you are depriving yourself of a great benefit of input. And secondly, my own experience is, more often than not, the other point of view is the correct view.”
“This document painstakingly evolved has taken note of our civilisational growth also. If you look at the Constitution as signed by framers of the Constitution, you will have the occasion to see it. When you see it, you'll find it has 22 miniatures. Each miniature reflects our historical past, glorious historical past. It shows Gurukul. It shows Indus Valley boom. It shows Ram, Sita, and Laxman coming back to Ayodhya after triumph of goodness over evil. That is in part three of the Constitution, fundamental rights. When it comes to directive principles of state policy, you will find Bhagawan Krishna giving discourse to Arjuna at Kurukshetra. And you can keep on going to other facets. You will know about it. Constitution grants fundamental rights, but Constitution, apart from granting fundamental rights, also ordains every citizen to perform duties. Rights are more meaningful unless they are enforceable. And therefore, boys and girls, note India is amongst very few countries in the world where for enforcement of a fundamental right, you can knock the door of the highest court of the land. You can access judiciary at the premium level to vindicate your fundamental rights. But every citizen and institution must exercise their powers within constitutional boundaries, upholding constitutional ideals. We can love our neighbor only when we don't make incursion in the exclusive domain of the neighbour, physical territory and otherwise. This Constitutional domain sanctity is required to be preserved in all situations. If there is any disruption of it. you can sense danger”, he added

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
યુદ્ધ માટે હંમેશા તૈયાર રહેવાથી શાંતિ સુનિશ્ચિત થાય છે - ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા માટે આપણને સ્વદેશી શક્તિની જરૂર છે - ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
મૂળભૂત ફરજોની ભાવના રાષ્ટ્રીય કલ્યાણને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાની છે - ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
આર્થિક રાષ્ટ્રવાદ એ લોકોનું કાર્ય છે, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભારપૂર્વક અનુરોધ કર્યો
સંસદ 140 કરોડ લોકોની ઇચ્છાનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે - ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
27 MAY 2025 2:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાજ્યસભાના અધ્યક્ષ અને ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખરે આજે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા માટે આપણને સ્વદેશી શક્તિની જરૂર છે. યુદ્ધ સામે શ્રેષ્ઠ બચાવ એ છે કે, જ્યારે આપણે મજબૂત સ્થિતિમાં હોઈએ. જ્યારે તમે હંમેશા યુદ્ધ માટે તૈયાર હોવ ત્યારે શાંતિ સુનિશ્ચિત થાય છે... શક્તિ ફક્ત તકનીકી ક્ષમતા અથવા પરંપરાગત શસ્ત્રોથી જ આવતી નથી, તે લોકોમાંથી પણ આવે છે."
નાગરિકોએ પોતાની ફરજો બજાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકતા તેમણે કહ્યું, "સંતુલન જાળવવું મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. આપણે ફક્ત આપણા મૂળભૂત અધિકારો વિશે વાત કરીએ છીએ, તેમને 24x7 માંગીએ છીએ, અને મૂળભૂત ફરજો પ્રત્યે સંપૂર્ણપણે ઉદાસીન છીએ!... જો આપણે ફક્ત આપણા અધિકારો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીએ છીએ અને ફરજોને અવગણીએ છીએ, તો આપણે વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા લોકશાહીમાં નાગરિક તરીકે આપણી જવાબદારી નિભાવી રહ્યા નથી. શરૂઆતમાં બંધારણમાં આ ફરજો નહોતી. આપણા બંધારણ ઘડવૈયાઓએ અપેક્ષા રાખી હતી કે આપણે સ્વાભાવિક રીતે આ ફરજો પ્રત્યે પ્રતિબદ્ધ રહીશું. પરંતુ પછીથી જ્યારે જરૂરિયાત અનુભવાઈ, ત્યારે 42માં અને 86માં બંધારણીય સુધારા દ્વારા તેનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. જો હું મૂળભૂત ફરજોનો સારાંશ આપું છું, તો તે રાષ્ટ્રીય કલ્યાણ, જાહેર આચરણ, શિસ્ત, જાહેર પ્રવચન, પર્યાવરણ અને જીવનમાં સુખાકારીના તમામ પાસાઓમાં યોગદાન આપવાનું છે."
તેમણે આગળ કહ્યું, “લોકો વિચારે છે કે આપણે કેવી રીતે યોગદાન આપીએ છીએ? સ્વદેશીનો વિચાર આર્થિક રાષ્ટ્રવાદ સાથે જોડાયેલો છે. આર્થિક રાષ્ટ્રવાદનો અર્થ છે કે આપણે સ્વદેશી વસ્તુઓનો ઉપયોગ કરવો જોઈએ. ‘વોકલ ફોર લોકલ’ અપનાવો. આનાથી આપણા કારીગરોને આપણી જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી કરવા માટે પ્રેરણા મળશે. પરંતુ જો આપણે દેશમાં બનાવી શકાય તેવી વસ્તુઓની આયાત કરીએ, તો ત્રણ સમસ્યાઓ ઊભી થાય છે - એક, વિદેશી હૂંડિયામણ ભંડારમાં બિનજરૂરી ઘટ, બીજું, આપણા દેશના લોકો પાસેથી રોજગાર છીનવી લેવો અને ત્રીજું, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને મંદ કરવી. દરેક વ્યક્તિ યોગદાન આપી શકે છે - તે શું પહેરે છે, શું ખાય છે, કયા જૂતા પહેરે છે. પરંતુ આપણે વિદેશી વસ્તુઓ તરફ આકર્ષાઈએ છીએ અને ભૂલી જઈએ છીએ કે તે આપણા રાષ્ટ્રીય અર્થતંત્રને નુકસાન પહોંચાડે છે. તેથી જ હું કહું છું કે આર્થિક રાષ્ટ્રવાદ એ લોકોનું કાર્ય છે.”
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ નિવાસ ખાતે રાજ્યસભા ઇન્ટર્નશિપ પ્રોગ્રામ - ફેઝ 7ના ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રમાં બોલતા તેમણે કહ્યું કે, "તાજેતરની ઘટના, ઓપરેશન સિંદૂર, એ આપણી વિચારસરણીને સંપૂર્ણપણે બદલી નાખી છે. આપણે પહેલા કરતાં વધુ રાષ્ટ્રવાદી બન્યા છીએ. આનું ઉદાહરણ એ છે કે તમામ રાજકીય પક્ષો ભારતનો શાંતિ અને આતંકવાદ પ્રત્યે શૂન્ય સહિષ્ણુતાનો સંદેશ વિદેશમાં લઈ જવા માટે એકઠા થયા છે. તાજેતરની ઘટનાઓએ આપણને સ્પષ્ટ કરવું જોઈએ કે આપણી પાસે હવે એક જ રસ્તો છે - એકતામાં રહેવું અને મજબૂત બનવું. સંસ્થાઓની જેમ, રાજકીય પક્ષોની પણ રાષ્ટ્રીય હેતુ પ્રત્યે નૈતિક જવાબદારી છે. કારણ કે આખરે બધી સંસ્થાઓનું ધ્યાન રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસ, રાષ્ટ્રીય કલ્યાણ, જન કલ્યાણ, પારદર્શિતા, જવાબદારી અને અખંડિતતા છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને આર્થિક પ્રગતિ જેવા વિષયો પર, બધા પક્ષોએ રાષ્ટ્રીય હિતને તેમના રાજકીય હિતોથી ઉપર રાખવું જોઈએ. હું તમામ રાજકીય વર્ગોને અપીલ કરું છું કે તેઓ ઊંડાણપૂર્વક ચિંતન કરે અને આ નિષ્કર્ષ પર પહોંચે કે આ વિષયો પર સર્વસંમતિ હોવી જોઈએ. ક્યારેક રાષ્ટ્રવાદ અને સુરક્ષા જેવા વિષયો પર રાજકારણ ખૂબ ગરમ થઈ જાય છે - આપણે આને દૂર કરવું પડશે."
શ્રી ધનખરે સંસદના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો અને કહ્યું, "ભારતીય સંસદ કોઈ સામાન્ય વિધાનસભા સંસ્થા નથી. તે આજે 140 કરોડ લોકોની ઇચ્છાનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે. તે એકમાત્ર વૈધાનિક બંધારણીય મંચ છે. જે લોકોની સાચી ઇચ્છાને પ્રગટ કરે છે. તેથી, સંસદની એક ખાસ ભૂમિકા છે - એક, તે કાયદા ઘડવા માટે અંતિમ સંસ્થા છે અને બીજું, તે કારોબારી તંત્રને જવાબદાર બનાવે છે. શાસન ચોક્કસ મુખ્ય સિદ્ધાંતો - પારદર્શિતા, જવાબદારી દ્વારા સંચાલિત થાય છે અને હવે આધુનિક સમયમાં, સંસ્થાઓના શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શનનો પણ તેમાં સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. સંસદ ચર્ચા, સંવાદ, ચર્ચા અને વિચાર-વિમર્શ માટેનું સર્વોચ્ચ મંચ છે."
સહકાર અને સર્વસંમતિના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકતા તેમણે કહ્યું, "આપણું બંધારણ એક પવિત્ર દસ્તાવેજ છે. તે આપણા બંધારણ ઘડવૈયાઓ દ્વારા લગભગ ત્રણ વર્ષના સઘન વિચાર-વિમર્શ પછી તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તેમણે વિભાજનકારી મુદ્દાઓ, સળગતા મુદ્દાઓ અને અત્યંત સંવેદનશીલ વિષયોને સહકાર, સંકલન અને સર્વસંમતિથી ઉકેલ્યા છે. જીવનમાં એ શીખવું મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે કે આપણે બીજાના દૃષ્ટિકોણનો આદર કરવો જોઈએ. જો તમને લાગે કે ફક્ત તમે જ સાચા છો અને બીજી વ્યક્તિ ખોટી છે, તો તમે તમારી જાતને એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિચારથી વંચિત રાખી રહ્યા છો. મારો વ્યક્તિગત અનુભવ એ છે કે ઘણીવાર બીજાનો દૃષ્ટિકોણ સાચો હોય છે."
તેમણે એમ પણ ઉમેર્યું, “બંધારણ એક એવો દસ્તાવેજ છે જે આપણી સભ્યતાના ઉત્ક્રાંતિને પણ પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. જ્યારે તમે બંધારણની મૂળ નકલ જુઓ છો, ત્યારે તમને આપણા ભવ્ય ભૂતકાળ - ગુરુકુળ, સિંધુ ખીણની સંસ્કૃતિ, રામ, સીતા અને લક્ષ્મણનું અયોધ્યા પરત ફરવાનું (જે મૂળભૂત અધિકારો પર ભાગ 3માં છે) દર્શાવતા 22 ચિત્રો જોવા મળશે. રાજ્ય નીતિના નિર્દેશક સિદ્ધાંતો પરના ભાગમાં ભગવાન કૃષ્ણને અર્જુનને ગીતાનો ઉપદેશ આપતા દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. જ્યારે બંધારણ આપણને મૂળભૂત અધિકારો આપે છે, ત્યારે તે આપણને નાગરિક ફરજો નિભાવવાનો પણ આદેશ આપે છે. અધિકારો ત્યારે વધુ સાર્થક બને છે. ભારત વિશ્વના એવા થોડા દેશોમાંનો એક છે. જ્યાં તમે તમારા મૂળભૂત અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘન માટે સીધા સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટમાં જઈ શકો છો. પરંતુ નાગરિકો અને સંસ્થાઓએ બંધારણની મર્યાદામાં રહીને તેમના અધિકારો અને સત્તાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરવો જોઈએ. આપણે આપણા પાડોશીને પ્રેમ કરીએ છીએ, તેથી આપણે તેની સીમાઓમાં દખલ ન કરવી જોઈએ - શારીરિક રીતે નહીં, અન્ય કોઈ રીતે નહીં. તેવી જ રીતે, દરેક પરિસ્થિતિમાં બંધારણની મર્યાદાઓનું સન્માન કરવું જરૂરી છે. જો આમાં કોઈ વિક્ષેપ પડે, તો તમે ભય અનુભવી શકો છો.