Vice President's Secretariat
Peace is secured when you are ever ready for war-VP
For national security, we need indigenous strength-VP
Sense of Fundamental duties is to prioritise national well-being-VP
Economic nationalism is business of the people, asserts VP
Parliament is reflection of 1.4 billion people's will-VP
27 MAY 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President and Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that, “For national security, we need indigenous strength. War is best avoided from position of strength. Peace is secured when you are ever ready for war….strength comes apart from technological prowess, conventional arms strength, from people also.”
Highlighting the need for the citizens to carry out their duties, he stated, “ The balance has to be maintained. Let us not cherry pick. We'll go for fundamental rights, claiming them 24 x 7, and be totally oblivious of fundamental duties!…if we focus only on our rights and not on duties, we don't measure up to the requirement of a citizen in the largest democracy, the oldest, the most functional. There are 11 fundamental duties. These duties were not initially there in the Constitution. And I'll tell you for a reason. Our founding fathers obviously expected that we will be aligned to these duties. We will respect those duties. But when it was noticed that it is required to spell them out in the Constitution so that people in particular become aware of these. And these were introduced by 42nd Amendment and 86th Amendment. If I have to give a sense of fundamental duties, it is to prioritise national well-being. To contribute optimally for public discourse, public order, public discipline, environment, everything which is known as goodness in life for one and all.”
“Sometimes people wonder how can we contribute? Swadeshi is closely connected with economic nationalism. Economic nationalism means we must consume Swadeshi. We must always take into consideration being vocal for local. This will inspire our people also to cater to our needs. But if we start importing from other countries, items that are generated in this country, that can be made in this country, we are immediately inviting three troubles. One trouble, there is an avoidable hole in our foreign exchange reserve, and this is in billions of dollars. Second, when we import items that can be made in this country, we are snatching work from our own people. We are depriving them of work. And thirdly, more importantly, we are blunting entrepreneurship. So every individual can contribute. What clothes he wears, what he eats, what he wears, his shoes also. Everything. These are consumables. We fancy what is abroad. Unmindful of the situation that we are injuring our national economy. I therefore assert economic nationalism is business of the people”, he added.
Speaking at the inaugural session of Rajya Sabha Internship Program-phase 7 at the Vice-President’s Enclave today, he underscored, “The recent episode, Operation Sindoor, has changed our mindset massively. We are now nationalistic as never before. And this is reflected in participation of all political landscape in delegations that have gone abroad to project our message of peace and our complete intolerance to terrorism. And therefore, having seen recent events, well, we have no choice. We have no other option but to remain united and grow stronger……Like institutions, even political tribes have a moral duty to the national cause, because ultimately all Institutions, the Legislature, the Judiciary, the Executive, the focal point is national growth, national welfare, public welfare, to generate transparency, accountability, honesty. On issues of national security, economic progress, all factions need to put national interest over partisan priorities. I will appeal to everyone in the political spectrum to seriously reflect, come to a conclusion that on issues of national security, on issues of growth, on issues of our internal security, there must be consensus. Sometimes politics get too hot for nationalism and security, something we need to overcome.”
Emphasising that Parliament is the ultimate authority to make laws, Shri Dhnakhar stated, “Indian parliament is much beyond a legislative body. It is reflection presently of 1.4 billion people's will. It is the only legitimized constitutional platform that reflects authentically the will of the people, and therefore, Parliament has primacy. Parliament has primacy not in everything because there are areas where executive has primacy, how to govern. Judiciary has primacy, how to deal with justice system but parliament has primacy on two counts- it is ultimate authority to make law. Secondly, it holds executive accountable. Because governance is defined by some fundamentals and one fundamental is transparency. Second is accountability, and in modern times, we have added a third facet to it. Optimal performance by institutions to gallop our progress trajectory…...Parliament is a place, ultimate place, for debate, dialogue, discussion, and discourse.”
Underlining the significance of cooperation and consensus, he said, “Our constitution, boys and girls, is a most sacred document. You will come to know how it was formalised, little less than three years, by our founding fathers who dealt with divisive issues, contentious issues, issues that were highly inflammatory, but they dealt with an approach of coordination, cooperation, consensus, something you have to learn in life. And for that, what is important is that you must always respect the other point of view. Because if you think you alone are right, the other person is wrong, you are depriving yourself of a great benefit of input. And secondly, my own experience is, more often than not, the other point of view is the correct view.”
“This document painstakingly evolved has taken note of our civilisational growth also. If you look at the Constitution as signed by framers of the Constitution, you will have the occasion to see it. When you see it, you'll find it has 22 miniatures. Each miniature reflects our historical past, glorious historical past. It shows Gurukul. It shows Indus Valley boom. It shows Ram, Sita, and Laxman coming back to Ayodhya after triumph of goodness over evil. That is in part three of the Constitution, fundamental rights. When it comes to directive principles of state policy, you will find Bhagawan Krishna giving discourse to Arjuna at Kurukshetra. And you can keep on going to other facets. You will know about it. Constitution grants fundamental rights, but Constitution, apart from granting fundamental rights, also ordains every citizen to perform duties. Rights are more meaningful unless they are enforceable. And therefore, boys and girls, note India is amongst very few countries in the world where for enforcement of a fundamental right, you can knock the door of the highest court of the land. You can access judiciary at the premium level to vindicate your fundamental rights. But every citizen and institution must exercise their powers within constitutional boundaries, upholding constitutional ideals. We can love our neighbor only when we don't make incursion in the exclusive domain of the neighbour, physical territory and otherwise. This Constitutional domain sanctity is required to be preserved in all situations. If there is any disruption of it. you can sense danger”, he added

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
शांति तब सुनिश्चित होती है जब आप युद्ध के लिए सदा तैयार हों - उपराष्ट्रपति
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए हमें स्वदेशी शक्ति की आवश्यकता है - उपराष्ट्रपति
मौलिक कर्तव्यों का भाव राष्ट्रीय कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देना है - उपराष्ट्रपति
आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद जनता का काम है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने किया जोरदार आग्रह
संसद 140 करोड़ लोगों की इच्छा का प्रतिबिंब है - उपराष्ट्रपति
27 MAY 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा के सभापति और भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा, “राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए हमें स्वदेशी शक्ति की आवश्यकता है। युद्ध से सबसे अच्छा बचाव तब होता है जब हम शक्ति की स्थिति में हों। शांति तब सुनिश्चित होती है जब आप युद्ध के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहें… शक्ति केवल तकनीकी क्षमता या पारंपरिक हथियारों से नहीं आती, बल्कि यह जनता से भी आती है।”
नागरिकों को उनके कर्तव्यों के पालन की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “संतुलन बनाए रखना ज़रूरी है। हम केवल अपने मौलिक अधिकारों की बात करते हैं, उन्हें 24x7 माँगते हैं, और मौलिक कर्तव्यों के प्रति पूरी तरह उदासीन रहते हैं!… अगर हम केवल अपने अधिकारों पर ध्यान दें और कर्तव्यों की अनदेखी करें, तो हम दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र में एक नागरिक के रूप में अपने दायित्व को पूरा नहीं करते। संविधान में शुरू में ये कर्तव्य नहीं थे। हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने अपेक्षा की थी कि हम इन कर्तव्यों के प्रति स्वाभाविक रूप से समर्पित रहेंगे। लेकिन बाद में जब इसकी आवश्यकता महसूस हुई, तो इन्हें 42वें और 86वें संविधान संशोधन के माध्यम से शामिल किया गया। यदि मैं मौलिक कर्तव्यों का सार बताऊँ, तो यह है कि राष्ट्रीय कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देना, लोक व्यवहार, अनुशासन, सार्वजनिक संवाद, पर्यावरण और जीवन में भलाई की सभी बातों में अपना योगदान देना।”
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “लोग सोचते हैं कि हम योगदान कैसे करें? स्वदेशी का विचार आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद से जुड़ा हुआ है। आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद का मतलब है कि हम स्वदेशी वस्तुओं का उपभोग करें। ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ को अपनाएं। यह हमारे कारीगरों को प्रेरित करेगा कि वे हमारी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करें। लेकिन अगर हम उन वस्तुओं का आयात करते हैं जिन्हें देश में बनाया जा सकता है, तो तीन समस्याएं उत्पन्न होती हैं — एक, विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार में अनावश्यक छेद; दूसरा, अपने देश के लोगों से रोजगार छीनना; और तीसरा, उद्यमशीलता को कुंद करना। हर व्यक्ति योगदान दे सकता है — वह क्या पहनता है, क्या खाता है, कौन से जूते पहनता है। लेकिन हम विदेशी चीजों के प्रति आकृष्ट होते हैं और यह भूल जाते हैं कि इससे हमारी राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को चोट पहुँचती है। इसलिए मैं कहता हूँ कि आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद जनता का कार्य है।”
उपराष्ट्रपति निवास में राज्यसभा इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम – चरण 7 के उद्घाटन सत्र में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “हाल की घटना, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर, ने हमारी सोच को पूरी तरह बदल दिया है। अब हम पहले से कहीं अधिक राष्ट्रवादी हो गए हैं। इसका उदाहरण यह है कि सभी राजनीतिक दलों ने मिलकर विदेशों में भारत का शांति और आतंकवाद के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता का संदेश दिया है। हालिया घटनाओं से हमें यह स्पष्ट हो जाना चाहिए कि हमारे पास अब एक ही रास्ता है — एकजुट रहना और मजबूत बनना। संस्थानों की तरह, राजनीतिक दलों की भी राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य के प्रति नैतिक जिम्मेदारी होती है। क्योंकि अंततः सभी संस्थाओं का केंद्र बिंदु है — राष्ट्रीय विकास, राष्ट्रीय कल्याण, सार्वजनिक कल्याण, पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और ईमानदारी। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और आर्थिक प्रगति जैसे विषयों पर सभी दलों को राष्ट्रहित को अपने राजनीतिक हितों से ऊपर रखना चाहिए। मैं सभी राजनीतिक वर्गों से अपील करता हूँ कि वे गहन चिंतन करें और इस निष्कर्ष पर पहुँचें कि इन विषयों पर सहमति होनी चाहिए। कभी-कभी राजनीति राष्ट्रवाद और सुरक्षा जैसे विषयों पर बहुत गर्म हो जाती है — इसे हमें पार करना होगा।”
श्री धनखड़ ने संसद के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, “भारतीय संसद एक साधारण विधायी निकाय नहीं है। यह आज 140 करोड़ लोगों की इच्छा का प्रतिबिंब है। यह एकमात्र वैधानिक संवैधानिक मंच है जो जनता की वास्तविक इच्छा को प्रकट करता है। इसलिए संसद की विशेष भूमिका है — एक, यह कानून बनाने की अंतिम संस्था है; और दूसरा, यह कार्यपालिका को उत्तरदायी ठहराती है। शासन कुछ मूल सिद्धांतों से संचालित होता है — पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और अब आधुनिक समय में संस्थाओं का श्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन भी इसमें शामिल हो गया है। संसद बहस, संवाद, चर्चा और विमर्श का सर्वोच्च मंच है।”
सहयोग और सहमति के महत्व पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “हमारा संविधान एक पवित्र दस्तावेज है। इसे हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने लगभग तीन वर्षों के गहन विचार-विमर्श के बाद तैयार किया। उन्होंने विभाजनकारी मुद्दों, ज्वलंत मुद्दों और अत्यंत संवेदनशील विषयों को सहयोग, समन्वय और सहमति के साथ सुलझाया। जीवन में यह सीखना जरूरी है कि हमें दूसरे के दृष्टिकोण का सम्मान करना चाहिए। यदि आप सोचते हैं कि केवल आप ही सही हैं और सामने वाला गलत है, तो आप एक महत्वपूर्ण विचार से खुद को वंचित कर रहे हैं। मेरा व्यक्तिगत अनुभव है कि अक्सर दूसरे का दृष्टिकोण ही सही होता है।”
उन्होंने यह भी जोड़ा, “संविधान एक ऐसी दस्तावेज़ है जो हमारे सभ्यतागत विकास को भी दर्शाता है। जब आप संविधान की मूल प्रति को देखेंगे, तो उसमें 22 चित्र मिलेंगे, जो हमारे गौरवशाली अतीत को दर्शाते हैं — गुरुकुल, सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता, राम, सीता और लक्ष्मण की अयोध्या वापसी (जो मौलिक अधिकारों वाले भाग 3 में है)। राज्य के नीति निदेशक तत्वों वाले हिस्से में भगवान कृष्ण का अर्जुन को गीता उपदेश देना दर्शाया गया है। संविधान जहां हमें मौलिक अधिकार देता है, वहीं वह हमें नागरिक कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन की भी आज्ञा देता है। अधिकार तब और अधिक सार्थक हो जाते हैं जब वे लागू किए जा सकते हों। भारत दुनिया के कुछ गिने-चुने देशों में है जहाँ आप अपने मौलिक अधिकारों के उल्लंघन पर सीधे सर्वोच्च न्यायालय का दरवाजा खटखटा सकते हैं। लेकिन नागरिकों और संस्थाओं को अपने अधिकारों और शक्तियों का प्रयोग संविधान की मर्यादाओं के भीतर रहकर करना चाहिए। जैसे हम अपने पड़ोसी से प्रेम करते हैं, वैसे ही हमें उसकी सीमाओं में दखल नहीं देना चाहिए — न शारीरिक रूप से, न अन्य रूपों में। इसी तरह, संविधान की सीमाओं का सम्मान हर परिस्थिति में आवश्यक है। यदि इसमें कोई विघ्न आता है, तो आप खतरे को भांप सकते हैं।”