Ministry of Minority Affairs
Completion of Lap-I air charter operations of Haj-2025 Pilgrimage: Pilgrims Depart from Multiple Embarkation Points across India
19 MAY 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Pilgrims undertaking the Haj pilgrimage for the year 2025 are embarking for the pilgrimage from 18 airports (Embarkation Points or EPs) across the country. For convenience and ease of operations of transporting more than 1.20 lakh pilgrims over a limited window of one month, air charter operations are undertaken in two Laps, i.e, Lap-I and Lap-II. Departures under Lap-I commenced on 29.04.2025 from the following designated Embarkation Points (Airports): Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Bhopal, Delhi, Gaya, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Indore, Jaipur, Lucknow, Mumbai, and Srinagar.
Union Minister Kiren Rijiju Extends Wishes To Haj Pilgrims, Highlights Seamless Support By Modi Government
However, due to changing airspace conditions in the region and disruption of air travel in parts of northern India, Air Charter Operations for Haj 2025 for Lap-I scheduled from Srinagar from 07.05.2025 were affected.
On attainment of normalisation of air travel in northern India, out of 3,356 pilgrims scheduled to depart from the Srinagar EP, 1,461 pilgrims have successfully departed while for the remaining pilgrims, flight schedules are being worked out and the pilgrims would be able to embark latest by 31.05.2025 positively in Lap-II of Air Charter operations.
Union Minister Kiren Rijiju flags off Hajj yatris, praises arrangements | India News - Business Standard
The first phase of departures (Lap-I) for the pilgrimage have been successfully concluded. Meanwhile, the second phase, i.e., Lap-II commenced on 10.05.2025 and is currently in progress from the following Embarkation Points (airports): Ahmedabad, Calicut, Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kannur, Kolkata, Mumbai, Nagpur and Srinagar
Air Charter operations are conducted in close coordination with various stakeholder Ministries and organisations as travellers embark on their spiritual journey, preparing for the sacred rites they will perform. The collective sense of devotion and anticipation among the pilgrims is palpable, as they embark on this journey of spiritual fulfillment.
All necessary arrangements are ensured for a smooth and dignified departure of the pilgrims, including logistical support, medical facilities, and coordination with airport authorities.

সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
হজ-২০২৫ তীর্থযাত্রার প্রথম ল্যাপে এয়ার চার্টার কার্যক্রম সম্পন্ন: তীর্থযাত্রীরা ভারতের বিভিন্ন প্রস্থান পয়েন্ট থেকে রওয়ানা দিচ্ছেন
19 MAY 2025 5:48PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ মে ২০২৫, পিআইবি: ২০২৫ সালের হজ এর জন্য হজযাত্রীরা দেশের ১৮টি বিমানবন্দর (প্রবেশদ্বার বা ইপি) থেকে যাত্রা শুরু করেছেন। ১.২০ লাখেরও বেশি হজযাত্রীদের এক মাসের সংক্ষিপ্ত সময়ে পরিবহণের সুবিধা ও কার্যকর ব্যবস্থা পরিচালনার জন্য, চার্টার বিমান দুই পর্যায়ে চালানো হচ্ছে। অর্থাৎ, পর্যায়-১ এবং পর্যায়-২। পর্যায়-১ এর অধীনে ২৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৫ থেকে নিম্নলিখিত নির্ধারিত বিমানবন্দর থেকে যাত্রা শুরু করে। এগুলি হল: আহমেদাবাদ, ব্যাঙ্গালোর, ভোপাল, দিল্লি, গয়া, গুয়াহাটি, হায়দ্রাবাদ, ইন্দোর, জয়পুর, লখনউ, মুম্বাই এবং শ্রীনগর।
তবে, কাশ্মীরে সম্প্রতি বিমান চলাচলের অবস্থার পরিবর্তন এবং উত্তর ভারতের কিছু অংশে বিমানযাত্রায বিঘ্ন হবার কারণে ০৭.০৫.২০২৫ তারিখ থেকে শ্রীনগর থেকে নির্ধারিত হজ ২০২৫-এর জন্য ল্যাপ-১ এর এয়ার চার্টার পরিচালনা প্রভাবিত হয়েছে।
উত্তর ভারতের বিমান পরিষেবা স্বাভাবিক পরিস্থিতিতে ফিরে এলে, শ্রীনগর ইপির মাধ্যমে নির্ধারিত ৩,৩৫৬ জন তীর্থযাত্রীদের মধ্যে ১,৪৬১ জন তীর্থযাত্রী সফলভাবে যাত্রা সম্পন্ন করেছেন, এবং অন্যান্য তীর্থযাত্রীদের জন্য ফ্লাইটের সময়সূচী প্রস্তুত করা হচ্ছে এবং তীর্থযাত্রীরা সর্বশেষ ৩১.০৫.২০২৫ তারিখের মধ্যে এয়ার চার্টার কার্যক্রমের ল্যাপ-২ এ যাত্রা করতে সক্ষম হবেন।
যাত্রীদের প্রথম পর্ব (ল্যাপ-১) সফলভাবে শেষ হয়েছে। এরপর, দ্বিতীয় পর্ব, অর্থাৎ ল্যাপ-২ গত ১০.০৫.২০২৫ তারিখ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে এবং বর্তমানে নিচের যাত্রা পয়েন্টগুলি (এয়ারপোর্ট) থেকে চলছে। এগুলি হলো : আহমেদাবাদ, কালিকট, চেন্নাই, কোচিন, দিল্লী, হায়দ্রাবাদ, কান্নুর, কলকাতা, মুম্বই, নাগপুর এবং শ্রীনগর।
এয়ার চার্টার অপারেশনগুলি বিভিন্ন অংশীদার মন্ত্রক মন্ত্রক এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানের ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হয়। তীর্থযাত্রীদের মধ্যে এ নিয়ে সম্মিলিত আগ্রহ এবং অপেক্ষার অনুভূতি স্পষ্ট।
যাত্রীদের নিরাপদ এবং মর্যাদাপূর্ণ প্রস্থান নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সমস্ত প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা সম্পন্ন করা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে লজিস্টিক সহায়তা, চিকিৎসা সুবিধা এবং বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের সাথে সমন্বয়।