Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri to lead the Indian delegation at 17th Langkawi International Maritime & Aerospace Exhibition in Malaysia
18 MAY 2025 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth will lead an Indian delegation at the 17th edition of Langkawi International Maritime and Aerospace Exhibition (LIMA 2025), being held at Langkawi, Malaysia from May 20 to 24, 2025. An Indian Pavilion is set up in LIMA 2025, which will be inaugurated by Raksha Rajya Mantri.
Many DPSUs including Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Bharat Dynamics Limited, BEML, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited & Gliders India Limited and private defence companies will be participating in the exhibition & showcasing the Indian defence industry prowess. This year, Indian assets including Dornier aircraft and an Indian Naval Ship will also participate in LIMA 2025.
On the sidelines of the exhibition, Raksha Rajya Mantri will also call on Malaysian Minister of Defence Dato’ Seri Mohamed Khaled bin Nordin. The visit will further consolidate the bilateral defence cooperation and Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
India and Malaysia have a robust and multifaceted relationship which has expanded into several strategic areas, including defence & security. Both the countries are committed to work under the vision of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership established during the visit of the Prime Minister of Malaysia in 2024.
LIMA, established in 1991 and held biennially, is regarded as one of the largest and most significant maritime & aerospace exhibitions in the Asia-Pacific region.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মালয়েশিয়ায় ১৭তম ল্যাংকাউই আন্তর্জাতিক সমুদ্র ও মহাকাশ প্রদর্শনীতে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন প্রতিরক্ষা রাজ্যমন্ত্রী
18 MAY 2025 9:33AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি: ১৮ মে ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা রাজ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ ২০ থেকে ২৪ মে, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত মালয়েশিয়ার ল্যাংকাউইতে অনুষ্ঠিতব্য ১৭তম ল্যাংকাউই আন্তর্জাতিক সমুদ্র ও মহাকাশ প্রদর্শনী (লিমা ২০২৫) -তে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন। লিমা ২০২৫-তে একটি ভারতীয় প্যাভিলিয়ন স্থাপন করা হয়েছে, যা প্রতিরক্ষা রাজ্যমন্ত্রী উদ্বোধন করবেন।
মঝগাঁও ডক শিপবিল্ডার্স লিমিটেড, ভারত ডায়নামিক্স লিমিটেড, বিইএমএল, হিন্দুস্তান অ্যারোনটিক্স লিমিটেড এবং গ্লাইডারস ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড সহ অনেক ডিপিএসইউ এবং বেসরকারি প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থাগুলি প্রদর্শনীতে অংশগ্রহণ করে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের দক্ষতা প্রদর্শন করবে। এই বছর, লিমা -২০২৫--এ অংশগ্রহণকারী ভারতীয় সম্পদের মধ্যে আছে, ডর্নিয়ার বিমান এবং ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ।
প্রদর্শনীর পাশাপাশি, প্রতিরক্ষা রাজ্যমন্ত্রী মালয়েশিয়ার প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী দাতো' সেরি মোহাম্মদ খালেদ বিন নরদিনের সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করবেন। এই সফর দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা এবং ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও সুসংহত করবে।
ভারত এবং মালয়েশিয়ার মধ্যে একটি শক্তিশালী এবং বহুমুখী সম্পর্ক রয়েছে যা প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সহ বিভিন্ন কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রে প্রসারিত হয়েছে। উভয় দেশ ২০২৪ সালে মালয়েশিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সফরের সময় প্রতিষ্ঠিত ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির অধীনে কাজ করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
১৯৯১ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত এবং দ্বিবার্ষিকভাবে অনুষ্ঠিত লিমা, এশিয়া-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের বৃহত্তম এবং সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সামুদ্রিক ও মহাকাশ প্রদর্শনীগুলির মধ্যে একটি হিসাবে বিবেচিত হয়।