Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri to lead the Indian delegation at 17th Langkawi International Maritime & Aerospace Exhibition in Malaysia
18 MAY 2025 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth will lead an Indian delegation at the 17th edition of Langkawi International Maritime and Aerospace Exhibition (LIMA 2025), being held at Langkawi, Malaysia from May 20 to 24, 2025. An Indian Pavilion is set up in LIMA 2025, which will be inaugurated by Raksha Rajya Mantri.
Many DPSUs including Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Bharat Dynamics Limited, BEML, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited & Gliders India Limited and private defence companies will be participating in the exhibition & showcasing the Indian defence industry prowess. This year, Indian assets including Dornier aircraft and an Indian Naval Ship will also participate in LIMA 2025.
On the sidelines of the exhibition, Raksha Rajya Mantri will also call on Malaysian Minister of Defence Dato’ Seri Mohamed Khaled bin Nordin. The visit will further consolidate the bilateral defence cooperation and Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
India and Malaysia have a robust and multifaceted relationship which has expanded into several strategic areas, including defence & security. Both the countries are committed to work under the vision of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership established during the visit of the Prime Minister of Malaysia in 2024.
LIMA, established in 1991 and held biennially, is regarded as one of the largest and most significant maritime & aerospace exhibitions in the Asia-Pacific region.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மலேசியாவில் நடைபெறும் 17-வது சர்வதேச கடல்சார் மற்றும் விண்வெளி கண்காட்சியில் இந்தியக் குழுவிற்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் தலைமை தாங்கி பயணம்
18 MAY 2025 9:33AM by PIB Chennai
மலேசியாவின் லங்காவியில் மே 20, 2025 முதல் மே 24-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறும் 17-வது லங்காவி சர்வதேச கடல்சார் மற்றும் விண்வெளி கண்காட்சியில் (லிமா 2025) இந்தியக் குழுவிற்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் தலைமை வகித்து அழைத்துச் செல்கிறார். லிமா 2025-ல் ஒரு இந்திய அரங்கம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதைப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
மசகான் டாக் ஷிப் பில்டர்ஸ் லிமிடெட், பாரத் டைனமிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட், பிஇஎம்எல், ஹிந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோநாட்டிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட், கிளைடர்ஸ் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் ஆகியவையும் பல பொதுத் துறை மற்றும் தனியார் பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்களும், இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் பங்கேற்று இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்தவுள்ளன. இந்த ஆண்டு, டோர்னியர் விமானம், ஒரு இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல் உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி தளவாடங்கள் லிமா 2025-ல் இடம்பெறும்.
கண்காட்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர், மலேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் டத்தோஸ்ரீ முகமது காலித் பின் நோர்டினைச் சந்திப்பார். இந்தப் பயணம் இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பையும் விரிவான உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்பையும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
இந்தியாவும் மலேசியாவும் ஒரு வலுவான மற்றும் பன்முக உறவைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இது பாதுகாப்பு உட்பட பல துறைகளில் விரிவடைந்துள்ளது.
1991-ல் நிறுவப்பட்டு இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை நடைபெறும் லிமா, ஆசிய-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் மிகப்பெரிய, மிக முக்கியமான கடல்சார் மற்றும் விண்வெளி கண்காட்சிகளில் ஒன்றாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது.