Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar authentication crosses 150 billion transactions, powering India’s digital economy and welfare services
e-KYC transactions surge nearly 40% in April 2025, enhancing customer experience and business ease across sectors
UIDAI’s AI-Driven face authentication sees growing adoption with 14 crore transactions, enabling seamless service delivery
16 MAY 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of Aadhaar authentication transactions have crossed 150 billion (15,011.82 Cr) marks, making it a milestone moment in the journey of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) and for the broader Aadhaar ecosystem.
The landmark highlights the extensive usage and utility of Aadhaar, and the growth of digital economy in the country. The cumulative number was achieved by the end of April 2025, since inception.
Aadhaar based authentication has been playing a stellar role in aiding ease of living, in effective welfare delivery, and voluntarily availing various services offered by service providers. In April alone, almost 210 crore Aadhaar authentication transactions were carried out, nearly 8% more than the same month in 2024.
e-KYC enhances customer experience
Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a key role in improving customer experience and adding ease of doing business in sectors including banking and non-banking financial services.
The total number of eKYC transactions (37.3 Cr) carried out during April 2025 is 39.7% more than the numbers during the same period last year. The cumulative number of e-KYC transactions has crossed 2393 crore as on 30 April 2025.
UIDAI face authentication rising
The AI/ML based Aadhaar Face Authentication solutions developed in house by UIDAI has been witnessing consistent traction. In April around 14 crore such transactions took place, indicative of the adoption of this authentication modality and how it is benefiting Aadhaar number holders seamlessly. More than 100 entities both in government and private sector are using face authentication for smooth delivery of benefits and services.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
आधार प्रमाणीकरणाने ओलांडला 150 अब्ज व्यवहारांचा टप्पा , भारताची डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था आणि कल्याणकारी सेवांना मिळाली बळकटी
16 MAY 2025 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
आधार प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहारांची एकूण संख्या 150 अब्ज (15,011.82 कोटी)च्या पलीकडे गेली आहे. भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरण आणि व्यापक आधार परिसंस्थेच्या प्रवासात हा एक मैलाचा दगड ठरला आहे. आधारचा व्यापक वापर आणि उपयुक्तता आणि देशातील डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेची वाढ या ऐतिहासिक घटनेतून अधोरेखित होते. स्थापनेपासून ते एप्रिल 2025 या कालावधीत ही आकडेवारी गाठली गेली.
जीवनमान सुलभ करण्यात, प्रभावी कल्याणकारी वितरणात आणि सेवा प्रदात्यांनी देऊ केलेल्या विविध सेवांचा स्वेच्छेने लाभ घेण्यात आधार प्रमाणीकरण महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे. केवळ एप्रिलमध्येच जवळजवळ 210 कोटी आधार प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहार झाले, जे 2024च्या याच महिन्यातील व्यवहारापेक्षा जवळपास 8% जास्त आहेत.
ई-केवायसीने ग्राहकांचा अनुभव द्विगुणित केला
बँकिंग आणि बिगर-बँकिंग वित्तीय सेवांसह इतर क्षेत्रांमध्ये ग्राहकांचा अनुभव सुधारण्यात आणि व्यवसाय सुलभ करण्यात आधार ई-केवायसी सेवा महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे. एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये झालेल्या ई-केवायसी व्यवहारांची एकूण संख्या (37.3कोटी) गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील संख्येपेक्षा 39.7 % जास्त आहे. 30 एप्रिल 2025 पर्यंत ई-केवायसी व्यवहारांची एकूण संख्या 2393 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त झाली आहे.
यूआयडीएआयकडून पडताळणीचे प्रमाण वाढले
यूआयडीएआय (UIDAI) ने स्वतः विकसित केलेल्या AI/ML आधारित आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन सोल्यूशन्सना सातत्याने लोकप्रियता मिळत आहे. एप्रिलमध्ये असे सुमारे 14 कोटी व्यवहार झाले . या प्रमाणीकरण पद्धतीचा अवलंब आणि आधार क्रमांक धारकांना त्याचा कसा फायदा होत आहे याचे हे द्योतक आहे. सरकारी आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील 100 हून अधिक संस्था, सुरळीतपणे लाभ आणि सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन वापरत आहेत.