Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Clears 187 Startups For Tax Relief Under Revised Section 80-IAC Framework
Eligibility Extended for Startups Incorporated Upto April 2030
15 MAY 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India’s startup ecosystem, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has approved 187 startups for income tax exemption under the revamped Section 80-IAC of the Income Tax Act. Notably, the decision came during the 80th meeting of the Inter-Ministerial Board (IMB), held on 30th April 2025.
According to a spokesperson of DPIIT, the tax benefit allows eligible startups a 100% income tax deduction on profits for any three consecutive years within a ten-year window from the date of incorporation. The scheme is designed to support emerging businesses in their formative years, encouraging innovation, job creation, and wealth generation.
Of the total approvals, 75 startups were cleared during the 79th IMB meeting and 112 during 80th such meeting . With this, over 3,700 startups have now been granted exemptions since the scheme’s inception.
In a key announcement during the Union Budget 2025–26, the government extended the eligibility window for startups to claim benefits under Section 80-IAC. Startups incorporated before 1st April 2030 are now eligible to apply, giving more time and opportunity to new ventures to benefit from this financial relief.
Pertinently, the revised evaluation framework introduced by DPIIT has made the application process more structured and transparent. Complete applications are now reviewed within 120 days, ensuring faster decision-making and reducing procedural delays.
Startups that were not approved in the latest round have been encouraged to reassess and refine their applications. The DPIIT has advised applicants to focus on demonstrating technological innovation, market potential, scalability, and a clear contribution to employment and economic growth.
The government’s continued support underlines its commitment to fostering a robust, future-ready startup environment aligned with the vision of a self-reliant and innovation-led New India.
Further information on the tax exemption process, eligibility criteria, and application details is available on the official Startup India portal, the spokesperson added.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
187 புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வரி நிவாரணம் வழங்க டிபிஐஐடி ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
15 MAY 2025 4:40PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் புத்தொழில் சூழல் அமைப்பிற்கு சிறப்பான ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில், தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை (டிபிஐஐடி), வருமான வரிச் சட்டத்தின் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட பிரிவு 80-IAC-இன் கீழ் 187 புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வருமான வரி விலக்கு அளிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான வாரியத்தின் 80-வது கூட்டத்தின் போது இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
தகுதியுள்ள புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் இணைக்கப்பட்ட நாளிலிருந்து பத்து வருட காலத்திற்குள் தொடர்ச்சியாக மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு லாபத்தில் 100% வருமான வரி விலக்கு பெற இத்திட்டம் அனுமதிக்கிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம், வளர்ந்து வரும் வணிகங்களை அவற்றின் ஆரம்ப ஆண்டுகளில் ஆதரிக்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, புதுமை, வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் செல்வத்தை உருவாக்குவதை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என டிபிஐஐடி-யின் செய்தித் தொடர்பாளர் ஒருவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மொத்த ஒப்புதல்களில், 79-வது அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான கூட்டத்தின் போது 75 புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும், 80வது கூட்டத்தின் போது 112-க்கும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டன. இதன் மூலம், திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 3,700க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இப்போது விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2025–26 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டின் போது ஒரு முக்கிய அறிவிப்பில், பிரிவு 80-IAC இன் கீழ் சலுகைகளைப் பெறுவதற்கான புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான தகுதிச் சலுகையை அரசு நீட்டித்துள்ளது. ஏப்ரல் 1, 2030 வரை இணைக்கப்படும் நிறுவனங்கள் இப்போது விண்ணப்பிக்கத் தகுதியுடையவை, புதிய முயற்சிகள் இந்த நிதி நிவாரணத்திலிருந்து பயனடைய அதிக நேரத்தையும் வாய்ப்பையும் வழங்குகின்றன.
திருத்தப்பட்ட மதிப்பீட்டு கட்டமைப்பு விண்ணப்ப செயல்முறையை மிகவும் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டதாகவும் வெளிப்படையானதாகவும் இத்துறை மாற்றியுள்ளது. முழுமையான விண்ணப்பங்கள் இப்போது 120 நாட்களுக்குள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்படுகின்றன, இது விரைவா முடிவெடுப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது மற்றும் நடைமுறை தாமதங்களைக் குறைக்கிறது.
வரி விலக்கு செயல்முறை, தகுதி அளவுகோல்கள் மற்றும் விண்ணப்ப விவரங்கள் பற்றிய கூடுதல் தகவல்கள் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ ஸ்டார்ட்அப் இந்தியா தளத்தில் கிடைக்கின்றன என்று செய்தித் தொடர்பாளர் கூறினார்.