Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Clears 187 Startups For Tax Relief Under Revised Section 80-IAC Framework
Eligibility Extended for Startups Incorporated Upto April 2030
15 MAY 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India’s startup ecosystem, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has approved 187 startups for income tax exemption under the revamped Section 80-IAC of the Income Tax Act. Notably, the decision came during the 80th meeting of the Inter-Ministerial Board (IMB), held on 30th April 2025.
According to a spokesperson of DPIIT, the tax benefit allows eligible startups a 100% income tax deduction on profits for any three consecutive years within a ten-year window from the date of incorporation. The scheme is designed to support emerging businesses in their formative years, encouraging innovation, job creation, and wealth generation.
Of the total approvals, 75 startups were cleared during the 79th IMB meeting and 112 during 80th such meeting . With this, over 3,700 startups have now been granted exemptions since the scheme’s inception.
In a key announcement during the Union Budget 2025–26, the government extended the eligibility window for startups to claim benefits under Section 80-IAC. Startups incorporated before 1st April 2030 are now eligible to apply, giving more time and opportunity to new ventures to benefit from this financial relief.
Pertinently, the revised evaluation framework introduced by DPIIT has made the application process more structured and transparent. Complete applications are now reviewed within 120 days, ensuring faster decision-making and reducing procedural delays.
Startups that were not approved in the latest round have been encouraged to reassess and refine their applications. The DPIIT has advised applicants to focus on demonstrating technological innovation, market potential, scalability, and a clear contribution to employment and economic growth.
The government’s continued support underlines its commitment to fostering a robust, future-ready startup environment aligned with the vision of a self-reliant and innovation-led New India.
Further information on the tax exemption process, eligibility criteria, and application details is available on the official Startup India portal, the spokesperson added.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
সংশোধিত ধারা 80-IAC কাঠামোর আওতায় কর ছাড়ের জন্য ডিপিআইআইটি ১৮৭টি স্টার্টআপ’কে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
15 MAY 2025 4:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মে, ২০২৫
ভারতের স্টার্টআপ বাস্তুতন্ত্রের ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য উন্নয়ন বিভাগ ডিপিআইআইটি আয়কর আইনের 80-IAC-র পরিমার্জিত ধারার আওতায় ১৮৭টি স্টার্টআপ’কে আয়কর ছাড়ের ক্ষেত্রে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫ তারিখে আন্তঃমন্ত্রক পর্ষদের ৮০তম সভায় এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।
এই কর সুবিধার ফলে যোগ্য স্টার্টআপ-গুলি টানা তিন বছরের জন্য লাভের উপর ১০০ শতাংশ ছাড় পেতে পারে। ধীরে ধীরে বেড়ে ওঠা স্টার্টআপ-গুলির ক্ষেত্রে এই সিদ্ধান্ত বিশেষভাবে উদ্ভাবন, কর্মসংস্থান ও সম্পদ সৃষ্টিকে উৎসাহিত করবে। এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা থেকে এখনও পর্যন্ত মোট ৩ হাজার ৭০০টি স্টার্টআপ-কে এই ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট পেশের সময় সরকার ধারা 80-IAC’র আওতায় সুবিধা দাবি করার জন্য স্টার্টআপ-গুলির যোগ্যতা প্রমাণের সময়সীমা বাড়িয়েছে।
ডিপিআইআইটি-র সংশোধিত মূল্যায়ন কাঠামোর আওতায় আবেদন প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও স্বচ্ছ করেছে। ১২০ দিনের মধ্যে এখন এই আবেদনপত্রগুলি পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। সর্বশেষ পর্যায়ে অনুমোদিত না হওয়া আবেদনপত্রগুলি পুনর্মূল্যায়ন ও পরিমার্জনের জন্যও উৎসাহিত করা হয়।
কর ছাড় প্রক্রিয়া, যোগ্যতার মানদন্ড এবং আবেদনের বিবরণ সম্পর্কে আরও তথ্য সরকারি স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া পোর্টালে পাওয়া যাবে।