AYUSH
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences revives two rare Ayurvedic manuscripts: Dravyaratnākara Nighaṇṭu and Dravyanamākara Nighaṇṭu
Manuscripts will inspire scholarly exploration and deeper engagement with India’s classical medical literature
07 MAY 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride toward preserving India’s rich legacy in traditional medicine, the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), under the Ministry of Ayush, has revived two rare and significant Ayurvedic manuscripts—Dravyaratnākara Nighaṇṭu and Dravyanamākara Nighaṇṭu.
The publications are unveiled during an event organised by the RRAP Central Ayurveda Research Institute in Mumbai. The event was graced by Prof. Vd. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, New Delhi, who also delivered the keynote address highlighting the ‘Activities of CCRAS, Ministry of Ayush’, in research, digitisation, and revival of traditional Ayurvedic literature.
The manuscripts were critically edited and translated by renowned manuscriptologist and veteran Ayurveda expert, Dr. Sadanand D. Kamat of Mumbai. The release ceremony saw the presence of dignitaries, including Shri Ranjit Puranik, President, Ayurvidya Prasarak Mandal and Managing Director, Shri Dhootapeshwar Limited; Dr. Ravi More, Principal, Ayurveda Mahavidyalaya, Sion; Dr. Shyam Nabar and Dr. Ashanand Sawant from Ayurvidya Prasarak Mandal; and Dr. R. Govind Reddy, Assistant Director (Ayu), CARI, Mumbai.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Vd. Rabinarayan Acharya emphasised the importance of such revivals in bridging India’s ancient wisdom with contemporary research frameworks. He said that “These texts are not just historical artefacts—they are living knowledge systems that can transform contemporary healthcare approaches when studied and applied thoughtfully”.
These critical editions are expected to serve as invaluable resources for students, researchers, academicians, and Ayurveda practitioners, further inspiring scholarly exploration and deeper engagement with India’s classical medical literature.
About the Manuscripts
Dravyaratnākara Nighaṇṭu:
Authored by Mudgala Paṇḍita in 1480 AD, this previously unpublished lexicon consists of eighteen chapters offering in-depth knowledge on drug synonyms, therapeutic actions, and medicinal properties. A widely referenced text in Maharashtra until the 19th century, it draws from classical Nighaṇṭus like Dhanvantari and Raja Nighaṇṭu while documenting numerous novel medicinal substances from plant, mineral, and animal origins. This critical edition, revived by Dr. S. D. Kamat, is a monumental contribution to Dravyaguna and allied Ayurvedic disciplines.
Dravyaratnākara Nighaṇṭu—a revived 15th-century Ayurvedic lexicon
Dravyanamākara Nighaṇṭu:
Attributed to Bhisma Vaidya, this unique work serves as a standalone appendix to the Dhanvantari Nighaṇṭu, focusing exclusively on homonyms of drug and plant names—a complex area of study vital to Ayurveda. Encompassing 182 verses and two colophon verses, the text has been meticulously edited and commented upon by Dr. Kamat, enhancing its utility for scholars of Rasashastra, Bhaishajya Kalpana, and classical Ayurvedic pharmacology.
Dr. Kamat, known for his authoritative work on Saraswati Nighaṇṭu, Bhāvaprakāsha Nighaṇṭu, and Dhanvantari Nighaṇṭu, once again brings his deep scholarship and commitment to preserving India's Ayurvedic heritage.
Dravyanāmākara Nighaṇṭu—an erudite supplement to Dhanvantari Nighaṇṭu, exploring Ayurvedic homonyms with precision
These critical editions are more than scholarly achievements; they are beacons for future Ayurvedic practitioners, researchers, and educators. By digitising, editing, and interpreting these works, CCRAS and its collaborators are not only safeguarding literary treasures but also enriching India's traditional healthcare system with validated ancient insights.

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद ने दो दुर्लभ आयुर्वेदिक पांडुलिपियों को पुनर्जीवित किया: द्रव्यरत्नाकरनिघण्टुः और द्रव्यनामाकरनिघण्टुः
पांडुलिपियां विद्वानों को अन्वेषण और देश के शास्त्रीय चिकित्सा साहित्य के साथ गहन जुड़ाव के लिए प्रेरित करेंगी
07 MAY 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में देश की समृद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए दो दुर्लभ और महत्वपूर्ण आयुर्वेदिक पांडुलिपियों - द्रव्यरत्नाकरनिघण्टुः और द्रव्यनामाकरनिघण्टुः को पुनर्जीवित किया है।
इन प्रकाशनों का अनावरण मुंबई में राजा रामदेव आनंदीलाल पोदार (आरआरएपी) केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद, नई दिल्ली के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर वैद्य रविनारायण आचार्य उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने पारंपरिक आयुर्वेदिक साहित्य के अनुसंधान, डिजिटलीकरण और पुनरुद्धार में 'केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद, आयुष मंत्रालय की गतिविधियों' पर मुख्य भाषण भी दिया।
मुंबई के प्रसिद्ध पांडुलिपिविज्ञानी और अनुभवी आयुर्वेद विशेषज्ञ, डॉ. सदानंद डी. कामत द्वारा पांडुलिपियों का आलोचनात्मक संपादन और अनुवाद किया गया था। विमोचन समारोह में श्री रंजीत पुराणिक, अध्यक्ष, आयुर्वेद प्रसारक मंडल और प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री धूतपेश्वर लिमिटेड सहित; डॉ. रवि मोरे, प्राचार्य, आयुर्वेद महाविद्यालय, सायन; आयुर्वेद प्रसारक मंडल से डॉ. श्याम नाबर और डॉ. आशानंद सावंत; और डॉ. आर. गोविंद रेड्डी, सहायक निदेशक (आयु), सीएआरआई, मुंबई के गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहें।
प्रो. वैद्य रविनारायण आचार्य ने अपने भाषण में भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान को समकालीन शोध ढांचों के साथ जोड़ने में इस तरह के पुनरुद्धार के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि "ये ग्रंथ केवल ऐतिहासिक कलाकृतियां नहीं हैं - वे जीवित ज्ञान प्रणालियां हैं जो सोच-समझकर अध्ययन और लागू किए जाने पर समकालीन स्वास्थ्य सेवा दृष्टिकोण को बदल सकती हैं"।
इन महत्वपूर्ण संस्करणों से छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों और आयुर्वेद चिकित्सकों के लिए अमूल्य संसाधन के रूप में काम करने की उम्मीद है। यह विद्वानों के अन्वेषण और देश के शास्त्रीय चिकित्सा साहित्य के साथ गहन जुड़ाव को प्रेरित करेंगे।
पांडुलिपियों के बारे में
द्रव्यरत्नाकरनिघण्टु:
1480 ई. में मुद्गल पंडित द्वारा लिखित इस पहले अप्रकाशित शब्दकोश में अठारह अध्याय हैं जो औषधि के पर्यायवाची, चिकित्सीय क्रियाओं और औषधीय गुणों पर गहन ज्ञान प्रदान करते हैं। 19वीं शताब्दी तक महाराष्ट्र में व्यापक रूप से संदर्भित यह ग्रंथ, धन्वंतरि और राजा निघण्टु जैसे शास्त्रीय निघण्टुओं से प्रेरणा लेता है, जबकि पौधे, खनिज और पशु मूल से कई नए औषधीय पदार्थों का दस्तावेजीकरण करता है। डॉ. एसडी कामत द्वारा पुनर्जीवित यह महत्वपूर्ण संस्करण द्रव्यगुण और संबद्ध आयुर्वेदिक विषयों में एक स्मारकीय योगदान है।
द्रव्यरत्नाकरनिघण्टुः - 15वीं शताब्दी का पुनर्जीवित आयुर्वेदिक शब्दकोश
द्रव्यनामाकरनिघण्टु:
भीष्म वैद्य द्वारा रचित यह अद्वितीय कार्य धन्वंतरि निघण्टु के लिए एक स्वतंत्र परिशिष्ट के रूप में कार्य करता है। आयुर्वेद के लिए अध्ययन का एक जटिल क्षेत्र जो विशेष रूप से औषधि और पौधों के नामों के समानार्थी शब्दों पर केंद्रित है। 182 श्लोकों और दो कोलोफोन श्लोकों को शामिल करते हुए, इस पाठ को डॉ. कामत द्वारा सावधानीपूर्वक संपादित और टिप्पणी की गई है, जिससे रसशास्त्र, भैषज्य कल्पना और शास्त्रीय आयुर्वेदिक औषध विज्ञान के विद्वानों के लिए इसकी उपयोगिता बढ़ गई है।
डॉ. कामत, जो सरस्वती निघण्टु, भावप्रकाश निघण्टु और धन्वन्तरि निघण्टु पर अपने प्रामाणिक कार्य के लिए जाने जाते हैं, एक बार फिर देश की आयुर्वेदिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने के लिए अपनी गहन विद्वता और प्रतिबद्धता लेकर आए हैं।
द्रव्यनामकरनिघण्टुः - धन्वंतरि निघण्टु का एक विद्वान पूरक, सटीकता के साथ आयुर्वेदिक समानार्थी शब्दों की खोज
ये महत्वपूर्ण संस्करण विद्वानों की उपलब्धियों से कहीं अधिक हैं; ये भविष्य के आयुर्वेदिक चिकित्सकों, शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षकों के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत हैं। इन कार्यों को डिजिटल बनाने, संपादित करने और व्याख्या करने के द्वारा, केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद और इसके सहयोगी न केवल साहित्यिक समृद्धि की सुरक्षा कर रहे हैं, बल्कि मान्य प्राचीन अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ देश की पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को भी समृद्ध कर रहे हैं।