AYUSH
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences revives two rare Ayurvedic manuscripts: Dravyaratnākara Nighaṇṭu and Dravyanamākara Nighaṇṭu
Manuscripts will inspire scholarly exploration and deeper engagement with India’s classical medical literature
07 MAY 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride toward preserving India’s rich legacy in traditional medicine, the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), under the Ministry of Ayush, has revived two rare and significant Ayurvedic manuscripts—Dravyaratnākara Nighaṇṭu and Dravyanamākara Nighaṇṭu.
The publications are unveiled during an event organised by the RRAP Central Ayurveda Research Institute in Mumbai. The event was graced by Prof. Vd. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, New Delhi, who also delivered the keynote address highlighting the ‘Activities of CCRAS, Ministry of Ayush’, in research, digitisation, and revival of traditional Ayurvedic literature.
The manuscripts were critically edited and translated by renowned manuscriptologist and veteran Ayurveda expert, Dr. Sadanand D. Kamat of Mumbai. The release ceremony saw the presence of dignitaries, including Shri Ranjit Puranik, President, Ayurvidya Prasarak Mandal and Managing Director, Shri Dhootapeshwar Limited; Dr. Ravi More, Principal, Ayurveda Mahavidyalaya, Sion; Dr. Shyam Nabar and Dr. Ashanand Sawant from Ayurvidya Prasarak Mandal; and Dr. R. Govind Reddy, Assistant Director (Ayu), CARI, Mumbai.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Vd. Rabinarayan Acharya emphasised the importance of such revivals in bridging India’s ancient wisdom with contemporary research frameworks. He said that “These texts are not just historical artefacts—they are living knowledge systems that can transform contemporary healthcare approaches when studied and applied thoughtfully”.
These critical editions are expected to serve as invaluable resources for students, researchers, academicians, and Ayurveda practitioners, further inspiring scholarly exploration and deeper engagement with India’s classical medical literature.
About the Manuscripts
Dravyaratnākara Nighaṇṭu:
Authored by Mudgala Paṇḍita in 1480 AD, this previously unpublished lexicon consists of eighteen chapters offering in-depth knowledge on drug synonyms, therapeutic actions, and medicinal properties. A widely referenced text in Maharashtra until the 19th century, it draws from classical Nighaṇṭus like Dhanvantari and Raja Nighaṇṭu while documenting numerous novel medicinal substances from plant, mineral, and animal origins. This critical edition, revived by Dr. S. D. Kamat, is a monumental contribution to Dravyaguna and allied Ayurvedic disciplines.
Dravyaratnākara Nighaṇṭu—a revived 15th-century Ayurvedic lexicon
Dravyanamākara Nighaṇṭu:
Attributed to Bhisma Vaidya, this unique work serves as a standalone appendix to the Dhanvantari Nighaṇṭu, focusing exclusively on homonyms of drug and plant names—a complex area of study vital to Ayurveda. Encompassing 182 verses and two colophon verses, the text has been meticulously edited and commented upon by Dr. Kamat, enhancing its utility for scholars of Rasashastra, Bhaishajya Kalpana, and classical Ayurvedic pharmacology.
Dr. Kamat, known for his authoritative work on Saraswati Nighaṇṭu, Bhāvaprakāsha Nighaṇṭu, and Dhanvantari Nighaṇṭu, once again brings his deep scholarship and commitment to preserving India's Ayurvedic heritage.
Dravyanāmākara Nighaṇṭu—an erudite supplement to Dhanvantari Nighaṇṭu, exploring Ayurvedic homonyms with precision
These critical editions are more than scholarly achievements; they are beacons for future Ayurvedic practitioners, researchers, and educators. By digitising, editing, and interpreting these works, CCRAS and its collaborators are not only safeguarding literary treasures but also enriching India's traditional healthcare system with validated ancient insights.

وزارت آیوش
سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنس نے دو نایاب آیورویدک مخطوطات: درویرتناکار نگہنٹو اور دراویناماکارگہنٹو کو از سر نو شائع کیا
ان مخطوطات سے علمی دریافت اور کلاسیکی طبی ادب کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی گہری وابستگی کی ترغیب ملے گی
07 MAY 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
روایتی ادویات سے علاج میں ہندوستان کی بھرپور وراثت کے تحفظ کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کرتے ہوئے، وزارت آیوش کے ماتحت سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنس (سی سی آر اے ایس) نے دو نایاب اور اہم آیورویدک مخطوطات کو دوبارہ شائع کیا ہے - درویرتناکار نگہنٹو اور دراویناماکارگہنٹو۔
ممبئی کے آر آر اے پی سنٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ تقریب کے دوران اشاعتوں کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ہے۔ رسم اجرا کی تقریب میں سی سی آر اے ایس، نئی دہلی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل پروفیسر وی ڈی رابنرائن آچاریہ نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے تقریب میں کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا جس میں انہوں نے روایتی آیورویدک لٹریچر کی تحقیق، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور احیاء میں ’سی سی آر اے ایس، وزارت آیوش کی سرگرمیوں‘ پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ان مخطوطات کی تنقیدی ادارت اور ترجمہ نگاری ممبئی کے معروف نسخہ نگار اور تجربہ کار ماہر آیوروید ڈاکٹر سدانند ڈی کامت نے کی ہے۔ رسم اجرا ء کی تقریب میں متعدد معززین شریک ہوئے جن میں آیورودیہ پرسارک منڈل کے صدر اور شری دھوتپیشور لمیٹڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب رنجیت پرانک؛ آیوروید مہاودیالیہ ، سیون کے پرنسپل ڈاکٹر روی مور ؛ آیورودیہ پرسارک منڈل کے ڈاکٹر شیام نابر اور ڈاکٹر اشانند ساونت؛ اور (آیو)، سی اے آر آئی، ممبئی کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر آر گووند ریڈی میں شامل تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر وی ڈی رابنرائن آچاریہ نے ہندوستان کی قدیم حکمت کو عصری تحقیق کے فریم ورک کے ساتھ ملانے میں اس طرح کی تجدید اشاعت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "یہ مخطوطات صرف تاریخی نوادرات نہیں ہیں – یہ علم کے زندہ نظام ہیں جن کا مطالعہ اور سوچ سمجھ کر استعمال کرنے پر صحت کی نگہداشت کے عصری طریقوں میں انقلاب آسکتا ہے "۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ اہم ایڈیشن طلبہ، محققین، ماہرین تعلیم، اور آیوروید معالجین کے لیے انمول وسائل کے طور پر کام کریں گے، اور جن سے علمی تحقیق پر مزید اثرات مرتب ہوں گے اور ہندوستان کے کلاسیکی طبی ادب کے ساتھ گہری وابستگی مضبوط ہوگی۔
مخطوطات کے بارے میں
درویرتناکار نگہنٹو:
1480 عیسوی میں مدگالا پنڈت کی تصنیف کردہ ، یہ غیر مطبوعہ فرہنگ اٹھارہ ابواب پر مشتمل ہے جس میں ادویات کے مترادفات، علاج کے عمل، اور دواؤں کی خصوصیات کے بارے میں گہرائی سے معلومات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ 19 ویں صدی تک مہاراشٹر میں وسیع پیمانے پر حوالہ دیا جانے والا مخطوطہ، یہ کلاسیکی نگہنٹوں جیسے دھنونتری اور راجہ نگہنٹو سے اخذ کیا گیا ہے جو پودوں، معدنیات اور جانوروں کی اصل سے متعدد نئے طبی مواد کے ذکر پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ اہم ایڈیشن، ڈاکٹر ایس ڈی کامت کے ذریعے دوبارہ شائع کیا گیا، جو دراویہ گونا اور اس سے منسلکہ آیورویدک مضامین کے حوالے سے ایک یادگاری اضافہ ہے۔
درویرتناکار نگہنٹو 15ویں صدی کا احیاء شدہ آیورویدک فرہنگ
دراویناماکارگہنٹو:
بھسم ویدیا سے منسوب، یہ منفرد مخطوطہ دھنونتری نگہنٹو کے حوالے سے واحد ضمیمہ شمار ہوتا ہے، جس میں خاص طور پر دواؤں اور پودوں کے ناموں کے مترادفات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے – جو مطالعہ کا پیچیدہ شعبہ ہے جو آیوروید کے لیے اہم ہے۔ 182 عبارتوں اور دو بین قوسین عبارتوں پر مشتمل مخطوطہ کو ڈاکٹر کامت نے احتیاط کے ساتھ ایڈٹ کیا ہے اور اس پر حاشیہ لکھے ہیں۔ جس سے رس شاستر، بھیشاجیہ کلپنا، اور کلاسیکی آیورویدک فارماکولوجی کے اسکالرز کے لیے اس کی افادیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کامت، جو سرسوتی نگہنٹو، بھاوپرکاشنگہنٹو، اور دھنونتری نگہنٹو پر اپنے مستند کام کے لیے مشہور ہیں، انہوں نے ایک بار پھر ہندوستان کی آیورویدک وراثت کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے اپنی گہری مہارت اور وابستگی کو سامنے لایا ہے۔
دراویناماکارگہنٹو - دھنونتری نگہنٹو کا ایک علمی ضمیمہ،جس میں درستگی سے آیورویدک نسخوں کی دریافت کی گئی ہے
یہ اہم ایڈیشن محض علمی کارناموں سے بڑھ کر ہیں۔ وہ مستقبل کے آیورویدک معالجین ، محققین اورمعلمین کے لیے مشعل راہ ہیں۔ ان کاموں کی ڈیجیٹائزنگ،ترمیم اور تشریح کرکے، سی سی آر اے ایس اور اس کے معاونین نہ صرف ادبی خزانوں کی حفاظت کررہے ہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کے روایتی صحت کی نگہداشت کے نظام کو بھی مصدقہ قدیم معلومات سے مالا مال کررہے ہیں۔