Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Revised SHAKTI (Scheme for Harnessing and Allocating Koyala Transparently in India) Policy for Coal Allocation to Power Sector
07 MAY 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved grant of fresh coal linkages to Thermal Power Plants of Central Sector/State Sector/ Independent Power Producers (IPPs). Following two windows have been proposed under the Revised SHAKTI policy:
1. Coal Linkage to Central Gencos/States at Notified price: Window–I
2. Coal Linkage to all Gencos at a Premium above Notified price: Window–II
Window-I (coal at notified price):
1. Existing mechanism for grant of coal linkage to Central Sector Thermal Power Projects (TPPs) including Joint Ventures (JVs) & their subsidiary to continue.
2. Coal linkages to be earmarked to States and to an agency authorized by group of States as per existing mechanism, on the recommendation of Ministry of Power. Coal linkage earmarked to States may be utilized by States in its own Genco, Independent Power Producers (IPPs) to be identified through Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) or existing IPPs having Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) under Section 62 of the Electricity Act, 2003 for setting up of a new expansion unit having PPA under Section 62.
Window-II (premium over notified price):
Any domestic coal-based power producer having PPA or untied and also Imported coal-based power plants (if they so require) can secure coal on auction basis for a period upto 12 months or for the period of more than 12 months upto 25 years by paying premium above the notified price and providing the power plants the flexibility to sell the electricity as per their choice.
Implementation strategy:
Directions would be issued to Coal India Limited (CIL)/ Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for implementation of the aforesaid decisions. Besides, the concerned Ministries and all the States shall also be apprised of the revised SHAKTI Policy for further dissemination to the concerned Departments / Authorities and also to the Regulatory Commissions.
Major impact, including employment generation potential:
1. Simplification of the linkage process: With the introduction of Revised SHAKTI Policy, existing eight paras, for coal allocation, have been mapped to only two Windows, in the spirit of ease of doing Business. Window-I (coal linkage at notified price) and Window-II (coal linkage at premium above notified price).
2. Caters to the dynamic coal requirement of the Power Sector: Revised SHAKTI Policy shall enable the Power Plants to plan for meeting their coal requirement depending upon their demand for Long-Term / Short – Term.
3. Central Sector Thermal Power Projects (TPPs) shall continue to get coal linkage on nomination basis on the recommendation of Ministry of Power, whereas, the linkages earmarked to the States on nomination basis on the recommendation of Ministry of Power may be utilized by the States in the State Generating Company.
4. No requirement of PPA in Window-II: Requirement of PPA has been entirely done away for selling the electricity generated through the coal secured under Window-II, thereby providing the power plants the flexibility to sell the electricity as per their choice.
5. Enabling Independent Power Producers (IPPs)/Private Developers for thermal capacity addition: Allowing flexible linkage for new capacity addition with or without PPA with a tenure ranging from 12 months to 25 years will encourage IPPs to plan new thermal capacities, which will help in achieving the future thermal capacity addition.
6. Promote Coal Import Reduction/Substitution: Imported Coal Based (ICB) plants can secure domestic coal under Window-II, subject to the technical constraints of ICB plants, thereby reducing their import coal dependency. The benefits accrued, on account of import coal substitution, would be determined by Appropriate Regulatory Commission and passed on to the electricity consumers/beneficiaries.
• vii. Preference to ‘Pithead’ power plants: The revised SHAKTI Policy, besides supporting Brownfield expansion, will promote setting up of Greenfield Thermal Power Projects primarily at pithead sites i.e. nearer to the coal source.
1. Linkage Rationalization: With an aim to reduce the ‘landed cost’ of coal at thermal power plant end, coal source rationalization will be done. This will not only ease up railway infrastructure but would also ultimately result in reduced tariff for electricity consumers.
2. Delegation of power: – The revised SHAKTI Policy provides for delegation of powers for enabling minor changes, in the policy, at the level of concerned Ministries (MoC and MoP). Further, for dealing with operational/implementation issues, an “Empowered Committee” comprising of Secretary (Power), Secretary (Coal) and Chairperson, CEA is proposed.
3. Flexibility to Existing FSA holders: Participation of existing Fuel Supply Agreement (FSA) holders beyond 100 % of their Annual Contracted Quantity (ACQ) of coal under Window-II will benefit power producers. Upon expiry of coal linkages secured under old policies, power producers [Central Gencos, State Gencos and Independent Power Producers (IPPs)] may apply under the present proposed revised policy, as applicable, to secure fresh linkages.
4. Allowing Un-requisitioned Surplus in Power Markets: This will enable sale of power generated through linkage coal in power markets. This will not only deepen power markets by increasing availability of power in power exchanges but will also ensure optimum utilization of generating stations.
Expenditure involved:
Revised SHAKTI Policy would not involve any additional cost to the coal companies.
No. of beneficiaries:
Thermal Power Plants, Railways, Coal India Limited / Singareni Collieries Company Limited, End Consumers and State Governments would be benefitted.
Background:
With the introduction of SHAKTI Policy, 2017, there was a paradigm shift of coal allocation mechanism from a nomination-based regime to a more transparent way of allocation of coal linkages through an auction / tariff-based bidding. Nomination based allocation continued only for the Central / State Sector power plants. SHAKTI Policy has been amended in 2019 on the recommendations of Group of Ministers. SHAKTI Policy was further amended in 2023. SHAKTI Policy has various Paras for allocation of a coal linkage to the various categories of Power Plants, subject to meeting the eligibility criteria. With the introduction of Revised SHAKTI Policy, existing eight Paras of the SHAKTI Policy, for coal allocation, have been mapped to only two Windows, in the spirit of ease of doing Business.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने विद्युत क्षेत्र को कोयला आवंटन के लिए संशोधित शक्ति (भारत में पारदर्शी तरीके से कोयला उपयोग में लाने और आवंटन योजना) नीति को मंजूरी दी
07 MAY 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र/राज्य क्षेत्र/स्वतंत्र विद्युत उत्पादकों (आईपीपी) के ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को नए कोयला लिंकेज प्रदान करने को मंजूरी दे दी है। संशोधित शक्ति नीति के तहत निम्नलिखित दो विकल्प प्रस्तावित किए गए हैं:
क. केन्द्रीय विद्युत उत्पादन कंपनियों/राज्यों को अधिसूचित मूल्य पर कोयला लिंकेज: विंडो-I
ख. सभी उत्पादन कम्पनियों को अधिसूचित मूल्य से अधिक प्रीमियम पर कोयला लिंकेज:
विंडो-II
विंडो-I (अधिसूचित मूल्य पर कोयला):
1. संयुक्त उद्यमों (जेवी) और उनकी सहायक कंपनियों सहित केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र की ताप विद्युत परियोजनाओं (टीपीपी) को कोयला लिंकेज प्रदान करने की मौजूदा व्यवस्था जारी रहेगी।
2. विद्युत मंत्रालय की सिफारिश पर, मौजूदा तंत्र के अनुसार राज्यों और राज्यों के समूह द्वारा अधिकृत एजेंसी को कोयला लिंकेज निर्धारित किए जाएंगे। राज्यों को निर्धारित कोयला लिंकेज का उपयोग राज्य अपने स्वयं के जेनको, टैरिफ आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली (टीबीसीबी) के माध्यम से पहचाने जाने वाले स्वतंत्र विद्युत उत्पादकों (आईपीपी) या विद्युत कानून, 2003 की धारा 62 के तहत विद्युत खरीद समझौता (पीपीए) वाले मौजूदा आईपीपी द्वारा धारा 62 के तहत पीपीए वाली नई विस्तार इकाई की स्थापना के लिए कर सकते हैं।
विंडो-II (अधिसूचित मूल्य से अधिक प्रीमियम):
कोई भी घरेलू कोयला आधारित विद्युत उत्पादक जिसके पास पीपीए है या जो असंबद्ध है तथा आयातित कोयला आधारित विद्युत संयंत्र (यदि उन्हें चाहिए) अधिसूचित मूल्य से अधिक प्रीमियम का भुगतान करके 12 महीने तक की अवधि के लिए या 12 महीने से अधिक की अवधि से लेकर 25 वर्ष तक की अवधि के लिए नीलामी के आधार पर कोयला प्राप्त कर सकता है तथा विद्युत संयंत्रों को अपनी पसंद के अनुसार विद्युत बेचने की सुविधा प्रदान कर सकता है।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति:
उपरोक्त निर्णयों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल)/सिंगरैनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) को निर्देश जारी किए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, संबंधित मंत्रालयों और सभी राज्यों को भी संशोधित शक्ति नीति से अवगत कराया जाएगा ताकि संबंधित विभागों/प्राधिकरणों और नियामक आयोगों को भी इसके बारे में बताया जा सके।
रोजगार सृजन संभावना सहित प्रमुख प्रभाव:
1. लिंकेज प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण: संशोधित शक्ति नीति की शुरुआत के साथ, कोयला आवंटन के लिए मौजूदा आठ पैरा को, व्यापार करने में आसानी की भावना से, केवल दो विंडो में मैप किया गया है। विंडो- I (अधिसूचित मूल्य पर कोयला लिंकेज) और विंडो- II (अधिसूचित मूल्य से अधिक प्रीमियम पर कोयला लिंकेज)।
2. विद्युत क्षेत्र की ऊर्जा से पूर्ण कोयला आवश्यकता को पूरा करना: संशोधित शक्ति नीति विद्युत संयंत्रों को दीर्घकालिक/अल्पकालिक मांग के आधार पर अपनी कोयला आवश्यकता को पूरा करने की योजना बनाने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
3. केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र की ताप विद्युत परियोजनाओं (टीपीपी) को विद्युत मंत्रालय की सिफारिश पर नामांकन के आधार पर कोयला लिंकेज मिलना जारी रहेगा, जबकि विद्युत मंत्रालय की सिफारिश पर नामांकन के आधार पर राज्यों को निर्धारित लिंकेज का उपयोग राज्यों द्वारा राज्य उत्पादन कंपनी में किया जा सकता है।
4. विंडो-II में पीपीए की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं: विंडो-II के तहत सुरक्षित कोयले के माध्यम से उत्पादित बिजली को बेचने के लिए पीपीए की आवश्यकता को पूरी तरह से समाप्त कर दिया गया है, जिससे बिजली संयंत्रों को अपनी पसंद के अनुसार बिजली बेचने का लचीलापन प्रदान किया गया है।
5. स्वतंत्र विद्युत उत्पादकों (आईपीपी)/निजी डेवलपर्स को तापीय क्षमता संवर्धन के लिए सक्षम बनाना: 12 महीने से 25 वर्ष तक की अवधि के साथ पीपीए के साथ या उसके बिना नई क्षमता संवर्धन के लिए लचीले लिंकेज की अनुमति देने से आईपीपी को नई तापीय क्षमताओं की योजना बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, जिससे भविष्य में तापीय क्षमता संवर्धन के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
6. कोयला आयात में कमी/प्रतिस्थापन को बढ़ावा देना: आयातित कोयला आधारित (आईसीबी) संयंत्र आईसीबी संयंत्रों की तकनीकी बाधाओं के अधीन विंडो-II के तहत घरेलू कोयला प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जिससे उनकी आयात कोयला निर्भरता कम हो जाएगी। आयातित कोयला प्रतिस्थापन के कारण अर्जित लाभ, उपयुक्त नियामक आयोग द्वारा निर्धारित किया जाएगा और बिजली उपभोक्ताओं/लाभार्थियों को दिया जाएगा।
7. पिटहेड’ विद्युत संयंत्रों को प्राथमिकता: संशोधित शक्ति नीति, ब्राउनफील्ड विस्तार का समर्थन करने के अलावा, मुख्य रूप से पिटहेड स्थलों पर यानी कोयला स्रोत के नजदीक ग्रीनफील्ड थर्मल पावर परियोजनाओं की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देगी।
1. लिंकेज युक्तिकरण: थर्मल पावर प्लांट में कोयले की ‘लैंडेड कॉस्ट’ को कम करने के उद्देश्य से, कोयला स्रोत युक्तिकरण किया जाएगा। इससे न केवल रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे को आसान बनाया जा सकेगा, बल्कि अंततः बिजली उपभोक्ताओं के लिए टैरिफ में भी कमी आएगी।
2. शक्तियां सौंपना :- संशोधित शक्ति नीति में नीति में मामूली बदलाव करने के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों (एमओसी और एमओपी) के स्तर पर शक्तियां सौंपने का प्रावधान है। इसके अलावा, परिचालन/कार्यान्वयन मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए सचिव (विद्युत), सचिव (कोयला) और अध्यक्ष, सीईए वाली एक “अधिकार प्राप्त समिति” का प्रस्ताव है।
3. मौजूदा एफएसए धारकों के लिए लचीलापन: विंडो-II के तहत कोयले की वार्षिक अनुबंधित मात्रा (एसीक्यू) के 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक मौजूदा ईंधन आपूर्ति समझौते (एफएसए) धारकों की भागीदारी से बिजली उत्पादकों को लाभ होगा। पुरानी नीतियों के तहत प्राप्त कोयला लिंकेज की समाप्ति पर, बिजली उत्पादक [केन्‍द्रीय जेनको, राज्य जेनको और स्वतंत्र बिजली उत्पादक (आईपीपी)] नए लिंकेज हासिल करने के लिए वर्तमान प्रस्तावित संशोधित नीति के तहत आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
4. बिजली बाजारों में अनावश्यक अधिशेष की अनुमति: इससे बिजली बाजारों में कोयले के लिंकेज के माध्यम से उत्पादित बिजली की बिक्री संभव हो सकेगी। इससे न केवल बिजली एक्सचेंजों में बिजली की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि होगी बल्कि बिजली उत्पादन स्टेशनों का इष्टतम उपयोग भी सुनिश्चित होगा।
व्यय शामिल:
संशोधित शक्ति नीति से कोयला कंपनियों पर कोई अतिरिक्त लागत नहीं आएगी।
लाभार्थियों की संख्या:
थर्मल पावर प्लांट, रेलवे, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड / सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड, अंतिम उपभोक्ता और राज्य सरकारें लाभान्वित होंगी।
पृष्ठभूमि:
शक्ति नीति, 2017 की शुरुआत के साथ, कोयला आवंटन तंत्र में नामांकन-आधारित व्यवस्था से नीलामी/टैरिफ-आधारित बोली के माध्यम से कोयला लिंकेज के आवंटन के अधिक पारदर्शी तरीके की ओर एक आदर्श बदलाव हुआ। नामांकन आधारित आवंटन केवल केंद्रीय/राज्य क्षेत्र के बिजली संयंत्रों के लिए जारी रहा। मंत्रियों के समूह की सिफारिशों पर 2019 में शक्ति नीति में संशोधन किया गया है। 2023 में शक्ति नीति में और संशोधन किया गया। शक्ति नीति में पात्रता मानदंडों को पूरा करने के अधीन, बिजली संयंत्रों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों को कोयला लिंकेज के आवंटन के लिए विभिन्न पैरा हैं। संशोधित शक्ति नीति की शुरुआत के साथ, व्यापार करने में आसानी की भावना में, कोयला आवंटन के लिए शक्ति नीति के मौजूदा आठ पैरा को केवल दो विंडो में मैप किया गया है।