Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade receives approval to establish off-campus centre at GIFT City, Gujarat
Move aligns with NEP 2020; will offer flagship MBA (International Business) and promote trade research
IIFT GIFT City centre to strengthen India’s trade education ecosystem and support export-led growth
06 MAY 2025 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, has approved the establishment of an off-campus centre of the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), New Delhi, at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The centre will be set up in accordance with the UGC (Institutions Deemed to be Universities) Regulations, 2023.
The approval under Section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956, comes after IIFT’s successful compliance with the conditions laid out in the Letter of Intent (LoI) issued in January 2025. These included submission of a development roadmap to establish a multidisciplinary institution with over 1,000 students, availability of qualified faculty, detailed academic programmes, plans for a permanent campus, and creation of a state-of-the-art library.
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, congratulated IIFT on receiving the approval, stating: “Heartiest congratulations to @IIFT_Official on getting approval to open its new off-campus centre in @GIFTCity_, India's global financial hub. This paves the way for training talent in the institute's flagship programme, MBA (International Business), besides short-term training programmes and research in the area of International Trade.”
The upcoming GIFT City campus will be located on the 16th and 17th floors of GIFT Tower 2. It will offer IIFT’s flagship MBA (International Business) programme, along with specialised short-term training courses and research in international trade and related fields.
The initiative aligns with the goals of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which aims to promote multidisciplinary learning and expand access to high-quality education.
Established in 1963 under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, IIFT is a premier institution dedicated to capacity building in international trade. It was declared a Deemed to be University in 2002, holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and is accredited by AACSB, making it part of a select group of globally recognised business schools.
The GIFT City campus is expected to significantly contribute to India’s trade education ecosystem and support the nation's aspiration of becoming a global export powerhouse.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान को गुजरात के गिफ्ट सिटी में ऑफ-कैंपस केंद्र स्थापित करने की स्वीकृति मिली
यह पहल राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप है; यह प्रमुख एमबीए (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार) की पेशकश करेगा और व्यापार अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देगा
आईआईएफटी गिफ्ट सिटी सेंटर भारत के व्यापार शिक्षा इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करेगा और निर्यात आधारित विकास को सहायता प्रदान करेगा
06 MAY 2025 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने गुजरात के गांधीनगर स्थित गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक-सिटी (गिफ्ट) सिटी में भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान, नई दिल्ली के एक ऑफ-कैंपस केंद्र की स्थापना को स्वीकृति दे दी है। यह केंद्र विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) विनियम, 2023 के अनुसार स्थापित किया जाएगा।
यूजीसी अधिनियम, 1956 की धारा 3 के अंतर्गत यह अनुमोदन, जनवरी 2025 में जारी किए गए आशय पत्र (एलओआई) में निर्धारित शर्तों के साथ आईआईएफटी के सफल अनुपालन के बाद किया गया है। इनमें 1,000 से अधिक छात्रों के साथ एक बहु-विषयक संस्थान स्थापित करने के लिए विकास प्रारूप प्रस्तुत करना, योग्य संकाय की उपलब्धता, विस्तृत शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम, एक स्थायी परिसर की योजना और एक अत्याधुनिक पुस्तकालय का निर्माण शामिल है।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आईआईएफटी को स्वीकृति मिलने पर बधाई देते हुए कहा कि भारत के वैश्विक वित्तीय केंद्र गिफ्ट सिटी में अपना नया ऑफ-कैंपस केंद्र खोलने की स्वीकृति मिलने पर गिफ्ट के अधिकारियों को हार्दिक बधाई। इससे संस्थान के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम एमबीए (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार) में प्रतिभाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के क्षेत्र में अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और अनुसंधान का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
आगामी गिफ्ट सिटी परिसर गिफ्ट टॉवर 2 की 16वीं और 17वीं मंजिल पर स्थित होगा। यह आईआईएफटी के प्रमुख एमबीए (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार) कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में विशेष अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम और अनुसंधान प्रदान करेगा।
यह पहल राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य बहु-विषयक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना और उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा तक पहुंच का विस्तार करना है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत 1963 में स्थापित, आईआईएफटी अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समर्पित एक प्रमुख संस्थान है। इसे 2002 में डीम्ड टू बी यूनिवर्सिटी घोषित किया गया था, इसे एनएएसी से ए+ ग्रेड प्राप्त है, और एएसीएसबी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त है, जो इसे विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त बिजनेस स्कूलों के चुनिंदा समूह का हिस्सा बनाता है।
आशा है कि गिफ्ट सिटी परिसर भारत के व्यापार शिक्षा इकोसिस्टम में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान प्रदान करते हुए देश की वैश्विक निर्यात महाशक्ति बनने की आकांक्षा में अपना सहयोग देगा।