Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade receives approval to establish off-campus centre at GIFT City, Gujarat
Move aligns with NEP 2020; will offer flagship MBA (International Business) and promote trade research
IIFT GIFT City centre to strengthen India’s trade education ecosystem and support export-led growth
06 MAY 2025 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, has approved the establishment of an off-campus centre of the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), New Delhi, at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The centre will be set up in accordance with the UGC (Institutions Deemed to be Universities) Regulations, 2023.
The approval under Section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956, comes after IIFT’s successful compliance with the conditions laid out in the Letter of Intent (LoI) issued in January 2025. These included submission of a development roadmap to establish a multidisciplinary institution with over 1,000 students, availability of qualified faculty, detailed academic programmes, plans for a permanent campus, and creation of a state-of-the-art library.
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, congratulated IIFT on receiving the approval, stating: “Heartiest congratulations to @IIFT_Official on getting approval to open its new off-campus centre in @GIFTCity_, India's global financial hub. This paves the way for training talent in the institute's flagship programme, MBA (International Business), besides short-term training programmes and research in the area of International Trade.”
The upcoming GIFT City campus will be located on the 16th and 17th floors of GIFT Tower 2. It will offer IIFT’s flagship MBA (International Business) programme, along with specialised short-term training courses and research in international trade and related fields.
The initiative aligns with the goals of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which aims to promote multidisciplinary learning and expand access to high-quality education.
Established in 1963 under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, IIFT is a premier institution dedicated to capacity building in international trade. It was declared a Deemed to be University in 2002, holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and is accredited by AACSB, making it part of a select group of globally recognised business schools.
The GIFT City campus is expected to significantly contribute to India’s trade education ecosystem and support the nation's aspiration of becoming a global export powerhouse.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக கல்விக்கழகம், வளாகத்திற்கு வெளியே குஜராத்தின் கிஃப்ட் நகரில் மையம் ஒன்றை நிறுவ அனுமதி பெற்றுள்ளது
06 MAY 2025 10:37AM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக கல்விக்கழகம், வளாகத்திற்கு வெளியே குஜராத்தின் கிஃப்ட் நகரில் மையம் ஒன்றை நிறுவ மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த மையம் பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழுவின் நிகர்நிலை பல்கலைக்கழக விதிகள் 2023-க்கு இணங்க அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
2025 ஜனவரியில் வழங்கப்பட்ட விருப்பக் கடிதத்தில் குறிப்பிட்டிருக்கும் நிபந்தனைகளுக்கு இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக கல்விக்கழகம் உட்பட்டு இருப்பதால் பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழு சட்டம் 1956, பிரிவு 3-ன் கீழ் இந்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆயிரத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மாணவர்கள், தகுதி வாய்ந்த பேராசிரியர்கள், விரிவான கல்வித் திட்டங்கள், நிரந்தர வளாகத்திற்கான திட்டம், நவீன நூலக உருவாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இந்த மையம் பல துறைகளைக் கொண்ட கல்விக்கழகமாக நிறுவுவதற்கான திட்டத்தை சமர்ப்பிப்பதும், இந்த நிபந்தனைகளில் அடங்கும்.
இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய பொருளாதார மையமாக விளங்குகின்ற கிஃப்ட் நகரில் புதிய மையம் ஒன்றை திறக்க இந்திய வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக கல்விக்கழகம், அனுமதி பெற்றிருப்பதற்கு மத்திய தொழில், வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். குறுகிய கால பயிற்சி திட்டங்கள், சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்தில் ஆராய்ச்சி என்பது தவிர இந்த கல்விக்கழகத்தின் சிறப்பு திட்டமான எம்பிஏ (சர்வதேச வணிகம்) என்பது திறன்மிக்க பயிற்சி வழங்க இது வழிவகுக்கும் என்றும், அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
பலதுறை சார்ந்த கற்றலை மேம்படுத்துவது, உயர்தர கல்விக்கான அணுகலை விரிவாக்குவது என்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட தேசிய கல்விக்கொள்கை 2020-ன் இலக்குகளுக்கு ஏற்புடையதாக இந்த முன்முயற்சி உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127199