Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade receives approval to establish off-campus centre at GIFT City, Gujarat
Move aligns with NEP 2020; will offer flagship MBA (International Business) and promote trade research
IIFT GIFT City centre to strengthen India’s trade education ecosystem and support export-led growth
06 MAY 2025 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, has approved the establishment of an off-campus centre of the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), New Delhi, at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The centre will be set up in accordance with the UGC (Institutions Deemed to be Universities) Regulations, 2023.
The approval under Section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956, comes after IIFT’s successful compliance with the conditions laid out in the Letter of Intent (LoI) issued in January 2025. These included submission of a development roadmap to establish a multidisciplinary institution with over 1,000 students, availability of qualified faculty, detailed academic programmes, plans for a permanent campus, and creation of a state-of-the-art library.
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, congratulated IIFT on receiving the approval, stating: “Heartiest congratulations to @IIFT_Official on getting approval to open its new off-campus centre in @GIFTCity_, India's global financial hub. This paves the way for training talent in the institute's flagship programme, MBA (International Business), besides short-term training programmes and research in the area of International Trade.”
The upcoming GIFT City campus will be located on the 16th and 17th floors of GIFT Tower 2. It will offer IIFT’s flagship MBA (International Business) programme, along with specialised short-term training courses and research in international trade and related fields.
The initiative aligns with the goals of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which aims to promote multidisciplinary learning and expand access to high-quality education.
Established in 1963 under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, IIFT is a premier institution dedicated to capacity building in international trade. It was declared a Deemed to be University in 2002, holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and is accredited by AACSB, making it part of a select group of globally recognised business schools.
The GIFT City campus is expected to significantly contribute to India’s trade education ecosystem and support the nation's aspiration of becoming a global export powerhouse.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ کو گفٹ سٹی، گجرات میں آف کیمپس سینٹر قائم کرنے کی منظوری ملی
این ای پی2020 کے ساتھ؛ ایم بی اے (انٹرنیشنل بزنس) فلیگ شپ پروگرام شروع کرے گا اور تجارتی تحقیق کو فروغ دے گا
آئی آئی ایف ٹی گفٹ سٹی سینٹر ہندوستان کے تجارتی تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے اور برآمدات کی ترقی میں قائدانہ رول ادا کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا
06 MAY 2025 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند نے گفٹ سٹی، گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ (آئی آئی ایف ٹی)، نئی دہلی کے آف کیمپس سینٹر کے قیام کی منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ مرکز یو جی سی (انسٹی ٹیوشنز ڈیمڈ ٹو دی یونیورسٹیز) کے ضوابط، 2023 کے مطابق قائم کیا جائے گا۔
یو جی سی ایکٹ، 1956 کے سیکشن 3 کے تحت یہ منظوری، آئی آئی ایف ٹی کی جانب سے جنوری 2025 میں جاری کردہ لیٹر آف انٹینٹ (ایل او آئی) میں دی گئی شرائط کی کامیاب تعمیل کے بعد حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ اس میں 1,000 سے زائد طلباء کے ساتھ ایک کثیر الضابطہ ادارہ قائم کرنے کے لیے ترقیاتی روڈ میپ ، کوالیفائیڈ فیکلٹی، تفصیلی تدریسی پروگرام، مستقل کیمپس کا منصوبہ اور ایک جامع لائبریری کے قیام ، سے متعلق دستاویزات جمع کرنا شامل ہے۔
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آئی آئی ایف ٹی کو منظوری حاصل کرنے پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا:@IIFT_Official کو ہندوستان کے عالمی مالیاتی مرکز @GIFTCity میں اپنا نیا آف کیمپس سنٹر کھولنے کی منظوری ملنے پر دلی مبارکباد۔ اس سے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام، ایم بی اے (انٹرنیشنل بزنس) میں ٹیلنٹ کی تربیت کی راہ ہموار ہوگی، اس کے علاوہ بین الاقوامی تجارت کے شعبے میں مختصر مدت کے تربیتی پروگرام اور تحقیق کا راستہ کھلے گا۔
آنے والا گفٹ سٹی کیمپس گفٹ ٹاور 2 کی 16ویں اور 17ویں منزل پر واقع ہوگا۔ یہ آئی آئی ایف ٹی کا فلیگ شپ ایم بی اے (انٹرنیشنل بزنس) پروگرام پیش کرے گا، ساتھ ہی خصوصی مختصر مدت کے تربیتی کورسز اور بین الاقوامی تجارت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں تحقیق کے پروگرام بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
یہ اقدام قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جس کا مقصد مختلف سطح پر علوم کو فروغ دینا اور اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم تک رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے تحت 1963 میں قائم کیا گیا، آئی آئی ایف ٹی بین الاقوامی تجارت میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے وقف ایک اہم ادارہ ہے۔ اسے 2002 میں ڈیمڈ ٹو بی یونیورسٹی قرار دیا گیا تھا، اس نے این اے اے سی سےاے+ گریڈ حاصل کیا ہے، اوراے اے سی ایس بی سے اس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جو اسے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ بزنس اسکولوں کے منتخب گروپ کا حصہ بناتی ہے۔
گفٹ سٹی کیمپس سے توقع ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کے تجارتی تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام میں نمایاں رول ادا کرےگا اور عالمی برآمدی پاور ہاؤس بننے کی ملک کی خواہش میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
---------
ش ح۔ع و۔ ع ن
U NO: 621