Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade receives approval to establish off-campus centre at GIFT City, Gujarat
Move aligns with NEP 2020; will offer flagship MBA (International Business) and promote trade research
IIFT GIFT City centre to strengthen India’s trade education ecosystem and support export-led growth
06 MAY 2025 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, has approved the establishment of an off-campus centre of the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), New Delhi, at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The centre will be set up in accordance with the UGC (Institutions Deemed to be Universities) Regulations, 2023.
The approval under Section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956, comes after IIFT’s successful compliance with the conditions laid out in the Letter of Intent (LoI) issued in January 2025. These included submission of a development roadmap to establish a multidisciplinary institution with over 1,000 students, availability of qualified faculty, detailed academic programmes, plans for a permanent campus, and creation of a state-of-the-art library.
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, congratulated IIFT on receiving the approval, stating: “Heartiest congratulations to @IIFT_Official on getting approval to open its new off-campus centre in @GIFTCity_, India's global financial hub. This paves the way for training talent in the institute's flagship programme, MBA (International Business), besides short-term training programmes and research in the area of International Trade.”
The upcoming GIFT City campus will be located on the 16th and 17th floors of GIFT Tower 2. It will offer IIFT’s flagship MBA (International Business) programme, along with specialised short-term training courses and research in international trade and related fields.
The initiative aligns with the goals of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which aims to promote multidisciplinary learning and expand access to high-quality education.
Established in 1963 under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, IIFT is a premier institution dedicated to capacity building in international trade. It was declared a Deemed to be University in 2002, holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and is accredited by AACSB, making it part of a select group of globally recognised business schools.
The GIFT City campus is expected to significantly contribute to India’s trade education ecosystem and support the nation's aspiration of becoming a global export powerhouse.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફોરેન ટ્રેડને ગુજરાતના GIFT સિટી ખાતે ઓફ-કેમ્પસ સેન્ટર સ્થાપવાની મંજૂરી મળી
આ પગલું NEP 2020 સાથે સુસંગત છે, તે ફ્લેગશિપ MBA (આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યાપાર) ઓફર કરશે અને વ્યવસાય સંશોધનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે
IIFT ગિફ્ટ સિટી સેન્ટર ભારતના વ્યવસાય શિક્ષણ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવશે અને નિકાસ-આધારિત વિકાસને સમર્થન આપશે
06 MAY 2025 10:37AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયે ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગર સ્થિત ગિફ્ટ સિટી ખાતે ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફોરેન ટ્રેડ (IIFT) નવી દિલ્હીના કેમ્પસ બહારના કેન્દ્રની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ કેન્દ્રની સ્થાપના UGC (ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુશન્સ ડીમ્ડ ટુ બી યુનિવર્સિટીઝ) રેગ્યુલેશન્સ, 2023 મુજબ કરવામાં આવશે.
જાન્યુઆરી 2025માં જારી કરાયેલા લેટર ઓફ ઇન્ટેન્ટ (LoI)માં નિર્ધારિત શરતોનું IIFT દ્વારા સફળતાપૂર્વક પાલન કર્યા પછી, UGC એક્ટ, 1956ની કલમ 3 હેઠળ આ મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. આમાં 1,000 થી વધુ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સાથે બહુ-શાખાકીય સંસ્થાની સ્થાપના માટે વિકાસ રોડમેપ રજૂ કરવા, લાયક ફેકલ્ટીની ઉપલબ્ધતા, વિગતવાર શૈક્ષણિક કાર્યક્રમો, કાયમી કેમ્પસ માટે આયોજન અને અત્યાધુનિક પુસ્તકાલયનું નિર્માણ સામેલ છે.
IIFT ને મંજૂરી બદલ અભિનંદન આપતા, કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે કહ્યું: "ભારતના વૈશ્વિક નાણાકીય કેન્દ્ર @GIFTcityમાં તેનું નવું ઑફ-કેમ્પસ સેન્ટર ખોલવાની મંજૂરી મળવા બદલ @IIFT_Official ને હાર્દિક અભિનંદન. આ સંસ્થાના મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમ MBA (આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યાપાર) તેમજ ટૂંકા ગાળાના તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યાપાર ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધનમાં પ્રતિભાઓને તાલીમ આપવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે."
આગામી GIFT સિટી સંકુલ GIFT ટાવર 2ના 16માં અને 17માં માળે સ્થિત હશે. તે IIFTના મુખ્ય MBA (આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યાપાર) કાર્યક્રમ તેમજ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યાપાર અને સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિશિષ્ટ ટૂંકા ગાળાના તાલીમ અભ્યાસક્રમો અને સંશોધન પ્રદાન કરશે.
આ પહેલ રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ (NEP) 2020ના ધ્યેયો સાથે સુસંગત છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ બહુ-શાખાકીય શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા શિક્ષણની પહોંચને વિસ્તૃત કરવાનો છે.
વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ 1936માં સ્થાપિત IIFT આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યવસાયમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માટે સમર્પિત એક અગ્રણી સંસ્થા છે. તેને 2002માં ડીમ્ડ ટુ બી યુનિવર્સિટી જાહેર કરવામાં આવી હતી. તે NAAC તરફથી A+ ગ્રેડ ધરાવે છે અને AACSB દ્વારા માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત છે, જે તેને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત બિઝનેસ સ્કૂલોના પસંદગીના જૂથનો ભાગ બનાવે છે.
ગિફ્ટ સિટી કેમ્પસ ભારતના બિઝનેસ એજ્યુકેશન ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપશે અને વૈશ્વિક નિકાસ સુપરપાવર બનવાની રાષ્ટ્રની આકાંક્ષાને ટેકો આપશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.