Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Prohibits Import of All Goods Originating in or exported from Pakistan to India
03 MAY 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has issued a notification prohibiting import of all goods originating in or exported from Pakistan to India.
This will prohibit import of goods from Pakistan directly or through any other trade route.
The directive, issued via Notification No. 06/2025-26 dated 2nd May 2025, has come into effect immediately. A new paragraph, Para 2.20A, has been inserted in the FTP 2023:
“Direct or indirect import or transit of all goods originating in or exported from Pakistan, whether or not freely importable or otherwise permitted, shall be prohibited with immediate effect, until further orders. This restriction is imposed in the interest of national security and public policy.
The detailed notification is available on the DGFT website at https://dgft.gov.in.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے پاکستان سے بھارت کو درآمد یا برآمد کی جانے والی تمام اشیا کی درآمد پر پابندی لگا دی
03 MAY 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈجی ایف ٹی) نے ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے جس میں پاکستان سے بھارت کو درآمد یا برآمد کی جانے والی تمام اشیا کی درآمد پر پابندی عائد کی ہے۔
اس سے پاکستان سے براہ راست یا کسی اور تجارتی راستے سے سامان کی درآمد پر پابندی لگ جائے گی۔
نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 06/2025-26 مورخہ 2 مئی 2025 کے ذریعے جاری کردہ ہدایات فوری طور پر نافذ العمل ہو گئی ہیں۔ ایک نیا پیراگراف، پیرا 2.20اے، ایف ٹی پی 2023 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے:
"پاکستان سے آنے والی یا برآمد کی جانے والی تمام اشیا کی براہ راست یا بالواسطہ درآمد یا ٹرانزٹ، چاہے وہ آزادانہ طور پر درآمد ہو یا دوسری صورت میں، اگلے احکامات تک فوری طور پر ممنوع رہے گی۔ پابندی قومی سلامتی اور عوامی پالیسی کے مفاد میں لگائی گئی ہے۔"
تفصیلی نوٹیفکیشن ڈی جی ایف ٹی کی ویب سائٹhttps://dgft.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔