Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Prohibits Import of All Goods Originating in or exported from Pakistan to India
03 MAY 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has issued a notification prohibiting import of all goods originating in or exported from Pakistan to India.
This will prohibit import of goods from Pakistan directly or through any other trade route.
The directive, issued via Notification No. 06/2025-26 dated 2nd May 2025, has come into effect immediately. A new paragraph, Para 2.20A, has been inserted in the FTP 2023:
“Direct or indirect import or transit of all goods originating in or exported from Pakistan, whether or not freely importable or otherwise permitted, shall be prohibited with immediate effect, until further orders. This restriction is imposed in the interest of national security and public policy.
The detailed notification is available on the DGFT website at https://dgft.gov.in.

ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪಾಕಿಸ್ತಾನದಿಂದ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಬರುವ ಅಥವಾ ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಆಮದನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಿಷೇಧಿಸಿದೆ
03 MAY 2025 3:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವಿದೇಶಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯವು (DGFT), ಪಾಕಿಸ್ತಾನದಿಂದ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಬರುವ ಅಥವಾ ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಆಮದನ್ನು ನಿಷೇಧಿಸುವ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಪಾಕಿಸ್ತಾನದಿಂದ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಅಥವಾ ಯಾವುದೇ ಇತರ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಆಮದನ್ನು ನಿಷೇಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2 ಮೇ 2025 ರಂದು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 06/2025-26 ರ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನವು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬಂದಿದೆ. FTP 2023ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ಪ್ಯಾರಾಗ್ರಾಫ್, ಪ್ಯಾರಾ 2.20A ಅನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ:
“ಪಾಕಿಸ್ತಾನದಿಂದ ಬರುವ ಅಥವಾ ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸರಕುಗಳ ನೇರ ಅಥವಾ ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ಆಮದು ಅಥವಾ ಸಾಗಣೆಯನ್ನು, ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದಾದ ಅಥವಾ ಬೇರೆ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮತಿಸದಿದ್ದರೂ, ಮುಂದಿನ ಆದೇಶದವರೆಗೆ ತಕ್ಷಣದಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ನಿಷೇಧಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ನೀತಿಯ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧವನ್ನು ವಿಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.”
ವಿವರವಾದ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯು DGFT ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್ https://dgft.gov.in ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.