Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited to Set Up 75 Space Labs in EMR Schools under ISRO’s Technical Guidance
19 states in the country to be benefitted
Under CSR initiative around Rs 12 crores sanctioned
It could bridge educational gaps and open new avenues for tribal youth in the fields of space science, technology, engineering, and maths (STEM)
30 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic step Ministry of tribal affairs and Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) announced the setting up of “Space Labs” in 75 Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) across 19 states in the country.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India establishes EMRS to impart quality education to ST children thereby enabling them to avail of opportunities in high and professional educational courses and get gainful employment in various sectors. EMRS in addition to imparting high quality education also takes care of their nutrition and overall health and development. As on date there are 470 functional EMRS across the country.
BPCL has announced that it will support the tribal affairs Ministry under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives to set up the Space Labs and has sanctioned around Rs 12 crores towards the same.
Through this initiative, the Ministry seeks to bridge educational gaps and open new avenues for tribal youth in the fields of space science, technology, engineering, and maths (STEM). By providing exposure to space sciences at a young age, the ministry aims to lay the foundation for nurturing future scientists, technologists, and innovators from tribal communities. This project marks a significant step towards mainstreaming tribal students into India's scientific advancement. It reflects the Government's broader efforts under the NEP 2020 framework to create equitable and inclusive educational opportunities for all sections of society.
The initiative will be technically supported by the Space tutor agencies recognized by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).Each such lab will have the advanced scientific equipment including the following components:
1. LVM3 Launch Vehicle and EO satellite demo model with all dub system details
2. Static model launch vehicles (PSLV, HRLV, IRNSS, GSAT)
3. Table Top demo models of solar System, lunar Eclipse, phases of the moon, day and nights, 4 seasons, globe and time indicator
4. Star tracker telescope 150/750mm and Cansat working model
5. Space, Science, and Maths Teaching Learning Material (TLM) kits
6. ISRO space bookand timelineexhibit
These labs are to be established in EMRS of 19 states in India and includesAndhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal. More than 50,000 tribal students shall benefit through this initiative.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड-इसरो के तकनीकी नेतृत्व में एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों में 75 अंतरिक्ष प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करेंगे
देश के 19 राज्य इस योजना से लाभान्वित होंगे
योजना के तहत कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व पहल के तहत लगभग 12 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किये गये
इससे शैक्षिक अंतराल को पाटा जा सकेगा और अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, अभियांत्रिकी और गणित के क्षेत्र में आदिवासी युवाओं के लिए अवसर के नए द्वार खुलेंगे
30 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) ने एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए देश के 19 राज्यों के 75 एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों में अंतरिक्ष प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करने की घोषणा की है।
केंद्र सरकार के जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदाय के बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) की स्थापना कर रखी है, ताकि उन्हें उच्च और व्यावसायिक शैक्षिक पाठ्यक्रमों द्वारा शिक्षित कर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के उत्तम अवसर प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। ईएमआरएस गुणवत्ता पूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के अलावा विद्यार्थियों के पोषण और समग्र स्वास्थ्य तथा विकास का भी ध्यान रखता है। अभी देश भर में 470 एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय चल रहे हैं।
भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) ने कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) पहल के तहत जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय को अंतरिक्ष प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करने में सहायता के लिए लगभग 12 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत करने की घोषणा की है।
इस पहल द्वारा जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय आदिवासी युवाओं के शैक्षिक अंतराल को पाटने तथा अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, अभियांत्रिकी और गणित के क्षेत्र में उनके लिए अवसर के नये द्वार खोलने का प्रयास कर रहा है। मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य कम आयु से ही अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान की जानकारी देकर आदिवासी समुदायों के बच्चों को भविष्य के वैज्ञानिकों, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों और नवप्रवर्तक तैयार करने का आधार तैयार करना है। यह परियोजना आदिवासी समुदाय के विद्यार्थियों को भारत की वैज्ञानिक प्रगति में मुख्यधारा से जोड़ने का महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के तहत समाज के सभी वर्गों को समान और समावेशी शिक्षा का अवसर देने के सरकार के व्यापक प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।
इस पहल को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त अंतरिक्ष ट्यूटर एजेंसियों द्वारा तकनीकी रूप से संचालित किया जाएगा। ऐसी प्रत्येक प्रयोगशाला में निम्नलिखित उन्नत वैज्ञानिक उपकरण इस्तेमाल किये जाएंगे:
1. उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान एलएमवी-3 और पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह डेमो मॉडल सभी डब सिस्टम विवरण के साथ
2. स्थैतिक मॉडल प्रक्षेपण वाहन (पीएसएलवी, एचआरएलवी, आईआरएनएसएस, जीसैट)
3. सौर मंडल, चंद्र ग्रहण, चंद्रमा के विभिन्न चरण, दिन और रात के परिवर्तन, 4 ऋतुएं, ग्लोब और समय सूचक टेबल टॉप डेमो मॉडल
4. खगोलीय पिंडों के अवलोकन वाले 150/750 एमएम के स्टार ट्रैकर दूरबीन और कैनसैट वर्किंग मॉडल
5. अंतरिक्ष, विज्ञान और गणित शिक्षण सामग्री (टीएलएम) किट
6. इसरो की अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम संबंधी पुस्तिका और समय सारणी प्रदर्शनी
ये स्पेस लैब भारत के 19 राज्यों के एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों में स्थापित किये जाएंगे, जिनमें आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, दादरा और नगर हवेली, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल शामिल हैं। इस पहल से 50,000 से अधिक जनजातीय छात्र लाभान्वित होंगे।