Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited to Set Up 75 Space Labs in EMR Schools under ISRO’s Technical Guidance
19 states in the country to be benefitted
Under CSR initiative around Rs 12 crores sanctioned
It could bridge educational gaps and open new avenues for tribal youth in the fields of space science, technology, engineering, and maths (STEM)
30 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic step Ministry of tribal affairs and Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) announced the setting up of “Space Labs” in 75 Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) across 19 states in the country.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India establishes EMRS to impart quality education to ST children thereby enabling them to avail of opportunities in high and professional educational courses and get gainful employment in various sectors. EMRS in addition to imparting high quality education also takes care of their nutrition and overall health and development. As on date there are 470 functional EMRS across the country.
BPCL has announced that it will support the tribal affairs Ministry under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives to set up the Space Labs and has sanctioned around Rs 12 crores towards the same.
Through this initiative, the Ministry seeks to bridge educational gaps and open new avenues for tribal youth in the fields of space science, technology, engineering, and maths (STEM). By providing exposure to space sciences at a young age, the ministry aims to lay the foundation for nurturing future scientists, technologists, and innovators from tribal communities. This project marks a significant step towards mainstreaming tribal students into India's scientific advancement. It reflects the Government's broader efforts under the NEP 2020 framework to create equitable and inclusive educational opportunities for all sections of society.
The initiative will be technically supported by the Space tutor agencies recognized by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).Each such lab will have the advanced scientific equipment including the following components:
1. LVM3 Launch Vehicle and EO satellite demo model with all dub system details
2. Static model launch vehicles (PSLV, HRLV, IRNSS, GSAT)
3. Table Top demo models of solar System, lunar Eclipse, phases of the moon, day and nights, 4 seasons, globe and time indicator
4. Star tracker telescope 150/750mm and Cansat working model
5. Space, Science, and Maths Teaching Learning Material (TLM) kits
6. ISRO space bookand timelineexhibit
These labs are to be established in EMRS of 19 states in India and includesAndhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal. More than 50,000 tribal students shall benefit through this initiative.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இஸ்ரோ தொழில்நுட்ப வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பாரத் பெட்ரோலியம் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் ஆகியன இணைந்து ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளில் 75 விண்வெளி ஆய்வகங்களை அமைக்க உள்ளன
30 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகமும் பாரத் பெட்ரோலியம் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட்டும் இணைந்து நாட்டின் 19 மாநிலங்களில் 75 ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளில் "விண்வெளி ஆய்வகங்கள்" அமைக்க உள்ளதாக அறிவித்துள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் பழங்குடியின மாணவர்கள் உயர் கல்வி மற்றும் தொழில்கல்வி பயிலும் வாய்ப்புகளையும், பல்வேறு துறைகளில் லாபகரமான வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் பெற முடியும்.
விண்வெளி ஆய்வகங்களை அமைக்க தனது பெருநிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்புடைமை முயற்சிகளின் கீழ் பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் திட்டங்களுக்கு உதவுவதாக பாரத் பெட்ரோலியம் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் அறிவித்துள்ளது. இதற்காக சுமார் 12 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதியும் ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த முயற்சியின் மூலம், விண்வெளி அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல், கணிதம் (ஸ்டெம்) ஆகிய துறைகளில் பழங்குடி இளைஞர்களுக்கு கல்வி இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைக்கவும் புதிய வழிகளைத் திறக்கவும் அமைச்சகம் முயற்சி செய்கிறது. இளம் வயதிலேயே விண்வெளி அறிவியலில் ஆர்வத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், பழங்குடி சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த எதிர்கால விஞ்ஞானிகள், தொழில்நுட்பவியலாளர்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களை வளர்த்தெடுப்பதற்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைப்பதை அமைச்சகம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டம் பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களை இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றத்தின் மைய நீரோட்டத்தில் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக அமைகிறது. சமூகத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளுக்கும் சமமான மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய கல்வி வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 -இன் கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் அரசின் பரந்த முயற்சிகளை இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர், தாத்ரா மற்றும் நகர் ஹவேலி, குஜராத், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், ஜார்கண்ட், கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மிசோரம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான், தெலங்கானா, திரிபுரா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரகண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளில் இந்த ஆய்வகங்கள் நிறுவப்பட உள்ளன. இந்த முயற்சியின் மூலம் 50,000-க்கும் அதிகமான பழங்குடியின மாணவர்கள் பயனடைவார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2125464