Ministry of Defence
INDIA- UZBEKISTAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE DUSTLIK-VI COMMENCES AT FOREIGN TRAINING NODE, AUNDH
16 APR 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th edition of India- Uzbekistan Joint Military Exercise DUSTLIK-VI commenced today, at Foreign Training Node, Aundh (Pune). The Exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 16 to 28 Apr 2025.
Indian contingent comprising of 60 personnel is being represented by a Battalion of JAT Regiment and IAF. The Uzbekistan contingent is being represented by personnel from Uzbekistan Army. Joint Exercise DUSTLIK -VI is an annual training event conducted alternatively in India and Uzbekistan. Last edition was conducted in Termez District, Uzbekistan in April 2024.
The theme of the exercise will be based on the theme of Joint Multi Domain Sub Conventional operations in Semi-Urban Scenario. It will focus on responding to a terrorist action involving the capture of a defined territory. It will also include the establishment of a Joint Operations Centre at the battalion level for continuous joint operations, the execution of counterterrorism missions such as population control measures, raids, search-and-destroy operations, and the employment of firepower, including air assets, to neutralise terrorists. Special forces from the Army and Air Force, during the Exercise, will secure a helipad for use as a mounting base for further operations. The Exercise will also cover the deployment of drones, counter-UAS measures, and logistics support by the Air Force to sustain forces in hostile areas. Additionally, helicopters will be utilised for reconnaissance and observation, special heliborne operations (SHBO), small team insertion and extraction (STIE) and other associated missions.
Joint Exercise DUSTLIK -VI will enable both sides to share best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures of conducting Joint Sub Conventional operations. It will facilitate developing inter-operability, bonhomie and camaraderie between the two armies. The Joint Exercise will also enhance defence cooperation, further augmenting bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.
HAQR.jpg)
8F28.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சி டஸ்ட்லிக்-6 தொடக்கம்
16 APR 2025 2:39PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியின் 6-வது பதிப்பான டஸ்ட்லிக்-6 புனேவில் ஆந்திலில் உள்ள வெளிநாட்டு பயிற்சி முனையத்தில் இன்று (16.04.2025) தொடங்கியது. இந்த பயிற்சி 2025 ஏப்ரல் 28 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
60 வீரர்களைக் கொண்ட இந்தியக் குழுவில் ஜாட் ரெஜிமென்ட், இந்திய விமானப்படை ஆகியவை பங்கேற்றுள்ளன. உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் படைப்பிரிவில் உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர். கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி டஸ்ட்லிக்-6 என்பது இந்தியாவிலும் உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானிலும் மாற்றி மாற்றி நடத்தப்படும் வருடாந்திர பயிற்சி நிகழ்வாகும். கடந்த பதிப்பு ஏப்ரல் 2024-ல் உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானின் டெர்மெஸ்சில் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்த பயிற்சியின் கருப்பொருள் "கூட்டு பன்முகக் களம், மரபுசார் செயல்பாடுகள்" என்பதாகும். ஒரு வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதேசத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பது, பயங்கரவாத நடவடிக்கைகளை முறியடிப்பது போன்றவற்றில் இப்பயிற்சி கவனம் செலுத்தும். தொடர்ச்சியான கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக வீரர்கள் மட்டத்தில் ஒரு கூட்டு நடவடிக்கை மையத்தை நிறுவுதல், கண்காணிப்பு, சோதனைகள், தேடுதல் போன்ற பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துதல், பயங்கரவாதிகளின் முகாம்களைத் தாக்க விமான விமான செயல்பாடுகள் போன்றவையும் இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் அடங்கியுள்ளது.
கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியான டஸ்ட்லிக்-6, இரு நாட்டு ராணுவங்களுக்கும் இடையே பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பு, நல்லிணக்கம், தோழமையை மேம்படுத்த உதவும். இந்த கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, இரு நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.