Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi holds telephonic conversation with the Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen
The leaders discussed various aspects of bilateral relations as well global developments
The leaders looked forward to their meeting in Norway on the sidelines of the forthcoming India-Nordic Summit
15 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen had a telephonic conversation today. Both leaders discussed various aspects of bilateral relations as well as global developments.
Recalling high-level exchanges between both countries ever since the launch of the Green Strategic Partnership in 2020, the leaders noted the expansion of the Green Strategic Partnership in various fields which have created favorable conditions for Danish investments in India to contribute to green transition. The leaders also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that he was looking forward to the 3rd India- Nordic Summit scheduled to be held later this year in Norway, and his meeting with Prime Minister Frederiksen at that time.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഡെൻമാർക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മെറ്റ് ഫ്രെഡറിക്സണുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ടെലിഫോൺ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി
ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധങ്ങളുടെ വിവിധ വശങ്ങളും ആഗോള സംഭവവികാസങ്ങളും നേതാക്കൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു
വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-നോർഡിക് ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി നേതാക്കൾ നോർവേയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയ്ക്കായി കാത്തിരിക്കുന്നു
15 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും ഡെൻമാർക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മെറ്റ് ഫ്രെഡറിക്സണും ഇന്ന് ടെലിഫോൺ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി. ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധങ്ങളുടെ വിവിധ വശങ്ങളും ആഗോള സംഭവവികാസങ്ങളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
2020 ൽ ഹരിത നയതന്ത്ര പങ്കാളിത്തം (ഗ്രീൻ സ്ട്രാറ്റജിക് പാർട്ണർഷിപ്പ്) ആരംഭിച്ചതിനുശേഷം ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉയർന്ന തലത്തിലുള്ള വിനിമയങ്ങൾ അനുസ്മരിച്ച നേതാക്കൾ, വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ ഗ്രീൻ സ്ട്രാറ്റജിക് പാർട്ണർഷിപ്പിന്റെ വികാസം, ഹരിത പരിവർത്തനത്തിന് സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നതിന് ഉതകും വിധം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഡാനിഷ് നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുകൂലമായ സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചതായി വിലയിരുത്തി. പരസ്പര താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള പ്രാദേശിക, ആഗോള വിഷയങ്ങളും നേതാക്കൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
ഈ വർഷം അവസാനം നോർവേയിൽ നടക്കാനിരിക്കുന്ന മൂന്നാമത്തെ ഇന്ത്യ-നോർഡിക് ഉച്ചകോടിയും ആ സമയത്ത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫ്രെഡറിക്സണുമായുള്ള കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയും താൻ ആകാംക്ഷയോടെ കാത്തിരിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പറഞ്ഞു.