Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi holds telephonic conversation with the Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen
The leaders discussed various aspects of bilateral relations as well global developments
The leaders looked forward to their meeting in Norway on the sidelines of the forthcoming India-Nordic Summit
15 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen had a telephonic conversation today. Both leaders discussed various aspects of bilateral relations as well as global developments.
Recalling high-level exchanges between both countries ever since the launch of the Green Strategic Partnership in 2020, the leaders noted the expansion of the Green Strategic Partnership in various fields which have created favorable conditions for Danish investments in India to contribute to green transition. The leaders also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that he was looking forward to the 3rd India- Nordic Summit scheduled to be held later this year in Norway, and his meeting with Prime Minister Frederiksen at that time.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी डेन्मार्कच्या पंतप्रधान मेट फ्रेडरिक्सन यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून साधला संवाद
द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या विविध पैलूंवर तसेच जागतिक घडामोडींवर उभय नेत्यांची चर्चा
आगामी भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर नॉर्वेमध्ये भेटण्यास दोन्ही नेते उत्सुक
15 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि डेन्मार्कच्या पंतप्रधान मेट फ्रेडरिक्सन यांनी आज दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या विविध पैलूंवर तसेच जागतिक घडामोडींवर चर्चा केली.
2020 मध्ये हरित धोरणात्मक भागीदारी सुरू झाल्यापासून दोन्ही देशांमधील उच्चस्तरीय देवाणघेवाणीचे स्मरण करताना, भारतात डॅनिश गुंतवणुकीद्वारे हरित संक्रमणात योगदान देण्यास अनुकूल परिस्थिती निर्माण करणाऱ्या विविध क्षेत्रातील हरित धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या विस्ताराचा उल्लेख उभय नेत्यांनी केला. नेत्यांनी परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवरही चर्चा केली.
या वर्ष अखेरीस नॉर्वेमध्ये होणाऱ्या तिसऱ्या भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी आणि त्यावेळी पंतप्रधान फ्रेडरिक्सन यांना भेटण्यासाठी उत्सुक असल्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले.