Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi holds telephonic conversation with the Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen
The leaders discussed various aspects of bilateral relations as well global developments
The leaders looked forward to their meeting in Norway on the sidelines of the forthcoming India-Nordic Summit
15 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen had a telephonic conversation today. Both leaders discussed various aspects of bilateral relations as well as global developments.
Recalling high-level exchanges between both countries ever since the launch of the Green Strategic Partnership in 2020, the leaders noted the expansion of the Green Strategic Partnership in various fields which have created favorable conditions for Danish investments in India to contribute to green transition. The leaders also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that he was looking forward to the 3rd India- Nordic Summit scheduled to be held later this year in Norway, and his meeting with Prime Minister Frederiksen at that time.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने डेनमार्क की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री मेटे फ्रेडरिकसन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के विभिन्न पहलुओं के साथ-साथ वैश्विक घटनाक्रम पर चर्चा की
दोनों नेता आगामी भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर नॉर्वे में होने वाली अपनी बैठक को लेकर उत्‍साहित
15 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और डेनमार्क की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री मेटे फ्रेडरिकसन ने आज टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के साथ-साथ वैश्विक विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की।
वर्ष 2020 में ग्रीन स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप की शुरुआत के बाद से दोनों देशों के बीच उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान को याद करते हुए दोनों नेताओं ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में ग्रीन स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप के विस्तार का उल्लेख किया जिसने भारत में डेनमार्क के निवेश के लिए अनुकूल परिस्थितियाँ बनाई हैं ताकि ग्रीन ट्रांज़िशन में योगदान दिया जा सके। दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि वह इस वर्ष के अंत में नॉर्वे में आयोजित होने वाले तीसरे भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन और उस समय प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री मेटे फ्रेडरिकसन के साथ बैठक में मुलाकात की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं।