Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi holds telephonic conversation with the Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen
The leaders discussed various aspects of bilateral relations as well global developments
The leaders looked forward to their meeting in Norway on the sidelines of the forthcoming India-Nordic Summit
15 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen had a telephonic conversation today. Both leaders discussed various aspects of bilateral relations as well as global developments.
Recalling high-level exchanges between both countries ever since the launch of the Green Strategic Partnership in 2020, the leaders noted the expansion of the Green Strategic Partnership in various fields which have created favorable conditions for Danish investments in India to contribute to green transition. The leaders also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that he was looking forward to the 3rd India- Nordic Summit scheduled to be held later this year in Norway, and his meeting with Prime Minister Frederiksen at that time.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
డెన్మార్క్ ప్రధాన మంత్రి మెట్టె ఫ్రెడరిక్సేన్‌తో ఫోన్‌లో మాట్లాడిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ
ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలతో పాటు ప్రపంచ పరిణామాలపై చర్చించిన ఇరువురు నేతలు
త్వరలో జరగనున్న భారత్-నార్డిక్ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు సందర్భంగా నార్వేలో సమావేశం కానున్న ఇరువురు నేతలు..
ఆసక్తిగా ఎదురుచూస్తున్నట్లు ప్రధాని మోదీ ప్రకటన
15 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
డెన్మార్క్ ప్రధాన మంత్రి గౌరవ మెట్టె ఫ్రెడరిక్ సన్‌తో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు ఫోన్‌లో మాట్లాడారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలతో పాటు ప్రపంచ పరిణామాలపై ఇరువురు నేతలు చర్చించారు.
2020లో వ్యూహాత్మక హరిత భాగస్వామ్యం (గ్రీన్ స్ట్రాటజిక్ పార్టనర్షిప్) ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుంచి ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య ఉన్నత స్థాయిలో జరిగిన చర్చలను గుర్తు చేసుకున్న నాయకులు వివిధ రంగాలలో ఈ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని విస్తరించటం గురించి ప్రస్తావించారు. ఇది భారతదేశంలో హరిత పరివర్తనకు ఉపయోగపడే విధంగా డెన్మార్క్ ‌పెట్టుబడులకు అనుకూలమైన పరిస్థితులను సృష్టించిందని అన్నారు. పరస్పర ప్రయోజనాలున్న ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై నేతలు చర్చించారు.
ఈ ఏడాది చివర్లో నార్వేలో జరగనున్న 3వ భారత్- నార్డిక్ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు, ఇందులో భాగంగా ప్రధాని ఫ్రెడెరిక్సేన్‌తో భేటీ కోసం ఆసక్తిగా ఎదురుచూస్తున్నట్లు ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ తెలిపారు.