Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi holds telephonic conversation with the Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen
The leaders discussed various aspects of bilateral relations as well global developments
The leaders looked forward to their meeting in Norway on the sidelines of the forthcoming India-Nordic Summit
15 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen had a telephonic conversation today. Both leaders discussed various aspects of bilateral relations as well as global developments.
Recalling high-level exchanges between both countries ever since the launch of the Green Strategic Partnership in 2020, the leaders noted the expansion of the Green Strategic Partnership in various fields which have created favorable conditions for Danish investments in India to contribute to green transition. The leaders also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that he was looking forward to the 3rd India- Nordic Summit scheduled to be held later this year in Norway, and his meeting with Prime Minister Frederiksen at that time.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಡೆನ್ಮಾರ್ಕ್ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮೆಟ್ಟೆ ಫ್ರೆಡೆರಿಕ್ಸೆನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು
ನಾರ್ವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಭಾರತ-ನಾರ್ಡಿಕ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗುವರು
15 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಡೆನ್ಮಾರ್ಕ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮೆಟ್ಟೆ ಫ್ರೆಡೆರಿಕ್ಸೆನ್ ಇಂದು ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
2020ರಲ್ಲಿ ಹಸಿರು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದಾಗಿನಿಂದ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯನ್ನು ನೆನೆದ ನಾಯಕರು, ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಸಿರು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಇದು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಡ್ಯಾನಿಶ್ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಸಿರು ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸಹ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಕೊನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾರ್ವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ 3ನೇ ಭಾರತ-ನಾರ್ಡಿಕ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಡೆನ್ಮಾರ್ಕ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮೆಟ್ಟೆ ಫ್ರೆಡೆರಿಕ್ಸೆನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.