Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi holds telephonic conversation with the Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen
The leaders discussed various aspects of bilateral relations as well global developments
The leaders looked forward to their meeting in Norway on the sidelines of the forthcoming India-Nordic Summit
15 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Denmark H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen had a telephonic conversation today. Both leaders discussed various aspects of bilateral relations as well as global developments.
Recalling high-level exchanges between both countries ever since the launch of the Green Strategic Partnership in 2020, the leaders noted the expansion of the Green Strategic Partnership in various fields which have created favorable conditions for Danish investments in India to contribute to green transition. The leaders also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi said that he was looking forward to the 3rd India- Nordic Summit scheduled to be held later this year in Norway, and his meeting with Prime Minister Frederiksen at that time.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ડેનમાર્કના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રીમતી મેટ્ટે ફ્રેડરિકસેન સાથે ટેલિફોનિક વાતચીત કરી
નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોના વિવિધ પાસાઓ તેમજ વૈશ્વિક વિકાસ પર ચર્ચા કરી
નેતાઓએ આગામી ભારત-નોર્ડિક સમિટ દરમિયાન નોર્વેમાં તેમની મુલાકાત અંગે આતુરતા દર્શાવી
15 APR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ડેનમાર્કના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રીમતી મેટ્ટે ફ્રેડરિકસેન વચ્ચે આજે ટેલિફોનિક વાતચીત થઈ. બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધો તેમજ વૈશ્વિક વિકાસના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી.
2020માં ગ્રીન સ્ટ્રેટેજિક પાર્ટનરશિપ શરૂ થયા પછી બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય આદાનપ્રદાનને યાદ કરતા, બન્ને નેતાઓએ વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ગ્રીન સ્ટ્રેટેજિક પાર્ટનરશિપના વિસ્તરણની નોંધ લીધી હતી.જેણે ગ્રીન ટ્રાન્ઝિશનમાં ફાળો આપવા માટે ભારતમાં ડેનિશ રોકાણો માટે અનુકૂળ પરિસ્થિતિઓ બનાવી છે. નેતાઓએ પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેઓ આ વર્ષના અંતમાં નોર્વેમાં યોજાનારી ત્રીજી ભારત-નોર્ડિક સમિટ અને તે સમયે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફ્રેડરિકસેન સાથેની તેમની મુલાકાતની રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા છે.