Ministry of Communications
Beware of Fraudulent Calls Impersonating TRAI
07 APR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
There have been several Media Reports in the recent times that the Consumers are being targeted through telephonic calls or messages by fraudsters posing as TRAI officials threatening disconnection of Mobile Connection for being involved in illegal activities and for extraction of money.
In this regard, it is informed that the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) does not initiate communication with Customers regarding Mobile Number disconnection through messages or otherwise. TRAI has also not authorized any third-party Agency to contact Customers for such purposes. Therefore, any form of communication (call, message, or notice) claiming to be from TRAI and threatening Mobile Number disconnection should be considered a potential fraudulent attempt and must not be entertained.
The disconnection of any Mobile Number due to Billing, KYC or misuse if any, is done by the respective Telecom Service Provider (TSP). Citizens are advised to be vigilant and do not get panicked to fall prey to suspected Fraudsters. They are further advised to cross-verify such Calls by contacting the authorized Call Centres or Customer Service Centres of the respective TSP.
To prevent the misuse of Telecom Resources for Cybercrime and Financial Fraud, Citizens are encouraged to report suspected fraudulent communications through the Chakshu facility on the Department of Telecommunications Sanchar Saathi platform. This platform can be accessed at https://sancharsaathi.gov.in/sfc/. For confirmed instances of Cybercrime, victims should report the incident at the designated Cybercrime helpline number '1930' or through the official website at https://cybercrime.gov.in/.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی کی نقل کرنے والی جعلی فون کالس سے ہوشیار رہیں
07 APR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
حالیہ دنوں میں اس طرح کی کئی میڈیا رپورٹس سامنے آئی ہیں کہ صارفین کو ٹیلی فونک کالز یا پیغامات کے ذریعے ٹارگٹ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جعلسازوں نے خود کو ٹرائی کے اہلکار ظاہر کر کے غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں میں ملوث ہونے اور رقم نکالنے کے لیے موبائل کنکشن منقطع کرنے کی دھمکی دی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں، یہ اطلاع دی جاتی ہے کہ ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) صارفین کے ساتھ پیغامات کے ذریعے یا کسی اور طرح سے موبائل نمبر منقطع ہونے کے حوالے سے بات چیت شروع نہیں کرتی ہے۔ ٹرائی نے کسی تیسری فریق ایجنسی کو بھی ایسے مقاصد کے لیے صارفین سے رابطہ کرنے کا اختیار نہیں دیا ہے۔ لہذا، کسی بھی قسم کے رابطے(کال، پیغام، یا نوٹس) جو ٹرائی سے ہونے کا دعویٰ کرتی ہیں اور موبائل نمبر منقطع ہونے کی دھمکی دیتی ہیں اسے ایک ممکنہ دھوکہ دہی کی کوشش سمجھی جانی چاہیے اور اس پر غور نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے۔
بلنگ، کے وائی سی یا غلط استعمال کی وجہ سے کسی بھی موبائل نمبر کا رابطہ منقطع کرنا متعلقہ ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈر (ٹی ایس پی) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ شہریوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ چوکس رہیں اور مشتبہ دھوکہ بازوں کا شکار ہونے سے بچیں۔ انہیں یہ مشورہ بھی دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ متعلقہ ٹی ایس پی کے مجاز کال سینٹرز یا کسٹمر سروس سینٹرز سے رابطہ کرکے ایسی کالز کی تصدیق کریں۔
شہریوں کی اسبات کے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ سائبر جرائم اور مالیاتی دھوکہ دہی کے لیے ٹیلی کام وسائل کے غلط استعمال کو روکنیں اور اس سلسلے میں وہ محکمے کے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سنچار ساتھی پلیٹ فارم پر چکشو سہولت کے ذریعے مشتبہ جعلی مواصلات کی اطلاع دیں۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کو https://sancharsaathi.gov.in/sfc/ پر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ سائبر کرائم کی تصدیق شدہ مثالوں کے لیے، متاثرین کو نامزد سائبر کرائم ہیلپ لائن نمبر '1930' یا سرکاری ویب سائٹ https://cybercrime.gov.in/ کے ذریعے واقعے کی اطلاع دینی چاہیے۔