Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's special interaction with 1996 Sri Lankan Cricket Team
06 APR 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister – Welcome, friends!
Sri Lankan Player – Thank you, thank you, Sir!
Prime Minister – Welcome!
Prime Minister – I am pleased to have the opportunity to meet all of you. I feel that your team is one which the people of India still fondly remember. The nation has not forgotten the time when you defeated the Indian team.
Sri Lankan Player – Sir, it’s a great honour and privilege to see you today, and thank you very much. We are very grateful for you to have given us this time and opportunity.
Prime Minister – How many of you still maintain some connection with Bharat?
Sri Lankan Player – I think almost everyone.
Prime Minister – Oh, I see. How are you connected to Bharat, Sanath?
Sri Lankan Player – Sir, I was with the Mumbai Indians, and most of the others here also played in the IPL.
Prime Minister – Well, you have played in the IPL.
Sri Lankan Player – And Kumar Dharmasena was the umpire at the time.
Prime Minister – Yes.
Sri Lankan Player – Yes, so that…
Prime Minister – Perhaps you were the umpire when India played in Ahmedabad in 2010. I had gone to watch that match. I was the Chief Minister at the time. When India won the World Cup in 1983, and when your team won it in 1996, both events significantly transformed the cricket world. I believe that the way your team played in 1996 was, in a sense, the birth of the T20 style of cricket.
I would also like to hear from others—what are you doing nowadays? Is there anything you would like to share? Are you still connected with cricket? Are you coaching currently?
Sri Lankan Player – Most of us are still involved in cricket in some way or another. And I believe that today, meeting you brings more pressure than playing in a World Cup final!
Sri Lankan Player – I think that we want to talk on a situation, different topics where we won the World Cup in 1996, but one of the reasons why we won, because there were two things which didn’t come from Sri Lanka, West Indies, and Australia at that time, we were for…
Prime Minister – The bomb blast!
Sri Lankan Player – Yes and India helped us. Send India, for us to play, to show the world that it’s a secure place. And that’s one of the reasons that Sri Lanka went on to win the World Cup. So we are very grateful to India.
Prime Minister – I remember when Team Bharat decided to go to Sri Lanka. At that time, other teams were withdrawing because of the bomb blast. I witnessed how much your players appreciated Bharat's gesture. Bharat demonstrated true sportsmanship, recognising the difficulties faced by the people of Sri Lanka and refusing to leave them to their fate. Instead, we said, “Come on, let us go as well and see what happens.”
This act was greatly admired in your sports community. Even today, the people of Bharat remember that sportsmanship. On one hand, there was terror in the form of bomb blasts; on the other, there was the spirit of sportsmanship—and the latter triumphed.
That same spirit continues to this day. Just as the 1996 bomb blast shook all of Sri Lanka, in 2019 when a similar tragedy occurred—the bomb blast inside the church—I was the first world leader to visit Sri Lanka thereafter. Despite the bomb blast that time, Team India came to Sri Lanka.
This time, after the bomb blast, I myself have come to Sri Lanka. This shows that the spirit continues—to stand with Sri Lanka in both joy and sorrow. This is the enduring spirit of Bharat.
Sri Lankan Player – As a Sri Lankan, as a neighbourhood country, I umpired the World Cup final in your Ahmedabad ground and that is the biggest ground in the whole world. Actually, that was a fantastic atmosphere and fantastic ground for cricket. And I think everyone loves to play and umpire over there.
Sri Lankan Player – Sir, my first tour was to India in 1990, my first year. That was my first tour. And the same memories I have, because I was there in India for a month. I came about five days ago. We regularly visit India. And I would say, whenever Sri Lanka is in crisis, especially financially, India always steps up and to give that support. So we are ever thankful to India because we feel that India is our brother. So we feel home when we go to India. So thank you, sir. Thank you.
Sri Lankan Player – Like Romesh said, when we had the unrest and problems in Sri Lanka, we were without petrol, diesel, no current, no lights and I think you and the government, sir, helped us a lot. So we are always grateful and thank you for helping our country. We are grateful to you sir for helping Sri Lanka. And also, I have a small request, sir. As a coach of Sri Lanka cricket at the moment we play all over Sri Lanka, except Jaffna. I want, as a coach of Sri Lanka cricket, I would love to, if India can help us to bring an international ground in Jaffna. That will be a big help for the people in Jaffna, north and eastern part, so that we are lacking at the moment… So we will not isolate the northern part, so they will also come very closely, work with the Sri Lanka Cricket and we are working on it at the moment, but it will get more closer if you play international games in Jaffna. So I have a small request sir, if you can help to bring something.
Prime Minister – I am truly delighted to hear all of this from Jayasuriya. It is indeed a fact that Bharat has always adhered to the principle of ‘Neighbourhood First’. Whenever our neighbouring countries face a crisis, Bharat seeks to respond as quickly and effectively as possible. You may recall, for instance, when the earthquake struck Myanmar, Bharat was the first nation to respond. We believe it is Bharat's duty to care for and support our neighbouring and friendly countries. Being a large and capable nation, Bharat feels a responsibility to act promptly. When the recent economic crisis struck Sri Lanka—a situation of great magnitude—Bharat held one firm belief: that Sri Lanka must be supported and assisted in every possible way to overcome it. We made every effort to play our part, as we consider this our moral duty. Even today, as you would have noticed, I have announced several new development projects. But what truly moved me was your concern for Jaffna. It sends a powerful and positive message that a senior cricketing figure from Sri Lanka wishes to see international cricket played in Jaffna as well. This sentiment, in itself, is inspiring. It should not be the case that Jaffna is left behind. International matches must take place there too. Your suggestion carries significant weight, and I assure you that my team will certainly take note of this proposal and explore how it can be implemented. I greatly appreciate that all of you took the time to meet me. It was a pleasure to revisit fond memories and to see all of your faces once again. I sincerely hope that your relationship with Bharat continues to grow stronger. Whatever courage you display, and in whatever way I can support you—I assure you, I will always be there by your side.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১৯৯৬ সালের শ্রীলঙ্কা ক্রিকেট দলের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিশেষ আলাপচারিতার বঙ্গানুবাদ
06 APR 2025 9:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী – স্বাগত, বন্ধুগণ!
শ্রীলঙ্কার খেলোয়াড় – ধন্যবাদ, ধন্যবাদ স্যার!
প্রধানমন্ত্রী – স্বাগত!
প্রধানমন্ত্রী – আমি আপনাদের সকলের সঙ্গে দেখা করার সুযোগ পেয়ে আনন্দিত। আমার মনে হয় যে, আপনাদের দলকে ভারতীয় জনগণ এখনও মনে রেখেছে। দেশবাসী সেই সময়ের কথা ভোলেননি, যখন আপনারা ভারতীয় দলকে পরাজিত করেছিলেন।
শ্রীলঙ্কার খেলোয়াড় – স্যার, আজ আপনার সঙ্গে দেখা করা আমাদের জন্য অনেক সম্মান ও সৌভাগ্যের। আপনাকে অনেক ধন্যবাদ। এই সময় ও সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার জন্য আমরা আপনার প্রতি অত্যন্ত কৃতজ্ঞ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী – আপনাদের মধ্যে কতজন এখনও ভারতের সঙ্গে কিছু না কিছুভাবে যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখেছে?
শ্রীলঙ্কার খেলোয়াড় – আমি মনে করি, প্রায় সকলেই।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী – ওহ্‌, আমি বুঝতে পারছি। ভারতের সঙ্গে আপনার কিভাবে সম্পর্ক, সনৎ?
শ্রীলঙ্কার খেলোয়াড় – স্যার, আমি মুম্বাই ইন্ডিয়ানস্‌ দলের সঙ্গে ছিলাম এবং এখানকার বেশিরভাগ খেলোয়াড় আইপিএল – এ খেলেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী – আচ্ছা, আপনি আইপিএল – এ খেলেছেন।
শ্রীলঙ্কার খেলোয়াড় – আর, কুমার ধর্মসেনা তখন আম্পেয়ার ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী – হ্যাঁ।
শ্রীলঙ্কার খেলোয়াড় – হ্যাঁ, তাই...
প্রধানমন্ত্রী – সম্ভবত, আপনিই আম্পেয়ার ছিলেন, যখন ভারত ২০১০ সালে আমেদাবাদে খেলেছিল। আমি সেই ম্যাচ দেখতে গিয়েছিলাম। তখন আমি মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলাম। ১৯৮৩ সালে ভারত যখন বিশ্বকাপ জিতেছিল
এবং ১৯৯৬ সালে আপনার দল যখন বিশ্বকাপ জিতেছিল, দুটি ইভেন্টই ক্রিকেট বিশ্বকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বদলে দিয়েছিল। আমি বিশ্বাস করি যে, ১৯৯৬ সালে আপনার দল যেভাবে খেলেছিল, তা একঅর্থে টি-২০ ক্রিকেটের জন্ম।
আমি অন্যদের কাছ থেকেও শুনতে চাই যে, তাঁরা এখন কি করছেন? কেউ কি সেই বিষয় ভাগ করে নিতে চান? আপনি কি এখনও ক্রিকেটের সঙ্গে যুক্ত? আপনি কি বর্তমানে প্রশিক্ষণ দিচ্ছেন?
শ্রীলঙ্কার খেলোয়াড় – আমাদের বেশিরভাগ খেলোয়াড়রাই এখনও কোনও না কোনোভাবে ক্রিকেটের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। আমি বিশ্বাস করি যে, আপনার সঙ্গে আজ দেখা করতে আসা বিশ্বকাপ ফাইনালের চেয়েও বেশি চাপের ছিল।
শ্রীলঙ্কার খেলোয়াড় – আমার মনে হয়, আমরা এমন এক পরিস্থিতি, ভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে কথা বলতে চাই, যেখানে ১৯৯৬ সালে বিশ্বকাপ জিতেছিলাম।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী – বোমা বিস্ফোরণ!
শ্রীলঙ্কার খেলোয়াড় – হ্যাঁ, ভারত আমাদের সাহায্য করেছিল। ভারত তাদের দল পাঠিয়েছিল। বিশ্বকে দেখিয়েছিল যে, এটি একটি নিরাপদ জায়গা। আর এটাই ছিল শ্রীলঙ্কার বিশ্বকাপ জয়ের অন্যতম কারণ। তাই, আমরা ভারতের প্রতি অত্যন্ত কৃতজ্ঞ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী – আমার মনে আছে, যখন ভারতীয় দল শ্রীলঙ্কা যাওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিল। সেই সময় বোমা বিস্ফোরণের কারণে অন্যান্য দলগুলি সেখানে যেতে অস্বীকার করেছিল। আপনার খেলোয়াড়রা ভারতের এই পদক্ষেপে কতটা প্রশংসা করেছিল। ভারত প্রকৃতার্থেই ক্রীড়া অনুরাগীর মনোভাব দেখিয়েছিল।
আমরা বলেছিলাম, “চলো, আমরা যাই এবং দেখি কি হয়”।
এই ধরনের আচরণ ক্রীড়া সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের কাছে অত্যন্ত প্রশংসা কুড়িয়েছিল। আজও ভারতের মানুষ সেই ক্রীড়া প্রেমের কথা স্মরণ করে। একদিকে যেমন বোমা বিস্ফোরণের মতো আতঙ্ক ছিল, তেমনই অন্যদিকে ক্রীড়া প্রেমের চেতনাও ছিল।
সেই একই চেতনা আজও অব্যাহত রয়েছে। ১৯৯৬ সালের বোমা বিস্ফোরণ যেমন সমগ্র শ্রীলঙ্কাকে নাড়িয়ে দিয়েছিল, ঠিক তেমনই ২০১৯ সালে একই রকম একটি মর্মান্তিক ঘটনা ঘটেছিল – গীর্জার ভেতর বোমা বিস্ফোরণ। এরপরও আমিই প্রথম বিশ্বনেতা হিসেবে শ্রীলঙ্কা সফর করেছিলাম। আনন্দ ও দুঃখের উভয় সময়েই শ্রীলঙ্কার পাশে রয়েছে ভারত। এটাই ভারতের স্থায়ী চেতনা।
শ্রীলঙ্কার খেলোয়াড় – স্যার, আমার প্রথম সফর ছিল ১৯৯০ সালে। আমার মনে আছে, আমি একমাস ভারতে ছিলাম। আমি বলব, যখনই শ্রীলঙ্কা সঙ্কটে পড়ে, বিশেষ করে আর্থিকভাবে – ভারত সর্বদা এগিয়ে আসে এবং সাহায্য করে। তাই, আমরা ভারতের প্রতি সর্বদা কৃতজ্ঞ। কারণ, আমরা মনে করি যে, ভারত আমাদের ভাই। তাই, আমরা যখন ভারতে যাই, তখন সেই দেশকেও আমাদের বাড়ি বলে অনুভব হয়। ধন্যবাদ স্যার। ধন্যবাদ।
শ্রীলঙ্কার খেলোয়াড় – যেমন রমেশ বলছিল, যখন শ্রীলঙ্কায় অস্থিরতা ও সমস্যা ছিল, তখন আমরা পেট্রোল, ডিজেল, বিদ্যুৎ, আলো ছাড়াই ছিলাম। আমি মনে করি যে, আপনি এবং আপনার সরকার আমাদের অনেক সাহায্য করেছেন। তাই, আমরা সর্বদা আপনাদের কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই এবং আপনাকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই। শ্রীলঙ্কা ক্রিকেট দলের প্রশিক্ষক হিসেবে আমি আপনার কাছে একটি অনুরোধ করব যে, ভারত যদি জাফনায় একটি আন্তর্জাতিক মাঠ তৈরিতে সাহায্য করে। এতে জাফনার উত্তর-পূর্বাংশের মানুষের বিশেষ উপকারে আসবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী – আমি জয়সূর্যর কাছ থেকে এইসব কথা শুনে সত্যিই আনন্দিত। ভারত সর্বদা ‘প্রতিবেশী সর্বাগ্রে’ নীতি মেনে চলে। যখনই আমাদের প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলি কোনও না কোনও সঙ্কটের মুখোমুখী হয়েছে, ভারত সর্বদাই সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। সম্প্রতি ভূমিকম্প বিধ্বস্ত মায়ানমারে সাহায্য পাঠিয়েছে ভারত। আমরা বিশ্বাস করি যে, আমাদের প্রতিবেশী এবং বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দেশগুলির কল্যাণে সাহায্য করা ভারতের কর্তব্য। শ্রীলঙ্কার আর্থিক সঙ্কট কাটিয়ে উঠতে সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সাহায্য করেছে ভারত। আমরা আমাদের ভূমিকা পালন করার জন্য সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছি। কারণ, এটিকে আমাদের নৈতিক কর্তব্য বলে মনে করি। আপনারা লক্ষ্য করে থাকবেন যে, আজও আমি বেশ কয়েকটি নতুন উন্নয়মমূলক প্রকল্পের কথা ঘোষণা করেছি। জাফনার প্রতি আপনাদের উদ্বেগ আমাকে সত্যি ভাবিয়ে তুলেছে। শ্রীলঙ্কার একজন প্রবীন ক্রিকেটার জাফনায় আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেট খেলা দেখতে চান। এই অনুভূতি অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক। জাফনাকে পেছনে ফেলে রাখা উচিৎ নয়। আন্তর্জাতিক ম্যাচগুলি সেখানেই হওয়া উচিৎ। আপনার পরামর্শের গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম। আমি আপনাকে আশ্বস্ত করছি যে, ভারত অবশ্যই এই প্রস্তাবটি বিবেচনা করে দেখবে এবং কিভাবে বাস্তবায়ন করা যেতে পারে, তা খতিয়ে দেখবে। আপনারা সকলেই আমার সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করার জন্য সময় দিয়েছেন – এর জন্য আমি অত্যন্ত কৃতজ্ঞ। প্রিয় স্মৃতিগুলির কথা আবার মনে পড়ছে। আপনাদের সকলের মুখ দেখতে পেয়ে আমি খুবই আনন্দিত হয়েছি। আমি আন্তরিকভাবে আশা করি যে, ভারতের সঙ্গে আপনাদের সম্পর্ক আরও দৃঢ় হবে। আমি আপনাদের আশ্বস্ত করছি যে, আমি সর্বদা আপনাদের পাশে থাকব।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই কথপোকথনটি হিন্দিতে ছিল)