ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
1996 శ్రీలంక క్రికెట్ జట్టుతో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రత్యేక సంభాషణ
06 APR 2025 9:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రశంసించారో నేను గమనించాను. శ్రీలంక ప్రజలు ఎదుర్కొన్న కష్టాల్ని చూసి, వారిని వారి కర్మకు వదలివేయకూడదనుకొని భారత్ సిసలైన క్రీడాస్ఫూర్తిని చాటింది. దానికి బదులు, మేమన్నాం కదా ‘‘రండి, మనం బయలుదేరి వెళ్దాం, చూద్దాం ఏం జరుగుతుందో ’’ అని.
ఈ నిర్ణయాన్ని మీ క్రీడా సముదాయం వేనోళ్ల ప్రశంసించింది. ఈ రోజుకు కూడా, భారత్ ప్రజలు ఆ క్రీడాస్ఫూర్తిని గుర్తుపెట్టుకుంటున్నారు. ఒక వైపు, బాంబు పేలుళ్ల రూపంలో భయం... మరో వైపు క్రీడాస్ఫూర్తిని ప్రదర్శించాలన్న ఉత్సాహం. వీటిలో క్రీడాస్ఫూర్తిదే పైచేయి అయింది.
అదే భావన ఈనాటికీ కొనసాగుతోంది. 1996లో బాంబు పేలుడు శ్రీలంక అంతటినీ కుదుపేయగా, 2019లో అదే తరహా విషాదాంత ఘటనే చోటు చేసుకొంది.. చర్చి లోపల బాంబు పేలుడు సంభవించింది.. ఈ ఘటన జరిగిన వెంటనే శ్రీలంకలో పర్యటించిన మొట్టమొదటి ప్రపంచ నేతను నేను. ఆ కాలంలో బాంబు పేలుడు జరిగినా, టీం ఇండియా శ్రీలంకకు వచ్చింది.
ఈసారి, బాంబు బ్లాస్ట్ తరువాత, స్వయంగా నేను స్వయంగా శ్రీలంకకు వచ్చాను. ఈ ఘట్టం సంతోషంలో, విచారంలో శ్రీలంక వెన్నంటి నిలబడడానికి స్ఫూర్తి కొనసాగుతోందని చాటిచెబుతోంది. ఇదీ భారత్‌కున్న చెక్కుచెదరని ఉత్సాహం.
శ్రీలంక ఆటగాడు: ఒక శ్రీలంక పౌరునిగా, పొరుగుదేశానికి చెందిన వ్యక్తిగా, నేను మీ అహ్మదాబాద్‌లోని మైదానంలో వరల్డ్ కప్ ఫైనల్ మ్యాచ్‌కు అంపైర్‌గా వ్యవహరించాను. అది యావత్తు ప్రపంచంలో అతి పెద్ద ‌మైదానం. నిజానికి, అక్కడంతా భలే వాతావరణం నెలకొంది. మరి క్రికెట్‌కి అది ఒక గొప్ప మైదానం. ఆడితే అక్కడ ఆడాలని, అంపైరింగ్ చేయాలని ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ తపిస్తారని నేననుకుంటున్నాను.
శ్రీలంక ఆటగాడు: సర్, నేను మొట్టమొదటి సారి భారత్‌కు వెళ్లడం 1990లో జరిగింది. అదీ నా మొదటి సంవత్సరం అక్కడ. నా తొలి పర్యటన అది. అప్పట్లో నెల రోజులు భారత్‌లో గడిపాను. ఈ కారణంగా అప్పటి జ్ఞాపకాలు ఇంకా నాతోనే ఉన్నాయి. అయిదు రోజుల కిందట నేను అక్కడికి వచ్చాను. మేం తరచుగా భారత్‌కు వస్తూ ఉంటాం. శ్రీలంక ఎప్పుడు సంక్షోభంలో చిక్కుకున్నా గాని, ప్రత్యేకించి ఆర్థిక సంకటంలో పడ్డప్పుడు, ఇండియా సదా ముందుకు వచ్చి సాయాన్ని అందిస్తూ ఉంటుంది. ఈ కారణంగా మేం భారత్‌కు ఎప్పటికీ ధన్యవాదాలు చెబుతూనే ఉంటాం. భారత్‌ను మేం మా సోదరునిగా చూస్తాం. అందువల్ల మేం భారత్‌కు ఎప్పుడు వెళ్లినా మా ఇంటికి వెళ్లినట్లు భావిస్తాం. కాబట్టి , సర్, మీకు ఇవే ధన్యవాదాలు. మీకు మా ధన్యవాదాలు.
శ్రీలంక ఆటగాడు : రొమేశ్ చెప్పినట్లుగా... శ్రీలంకలో అశాంతి, సమస్యలు తలెత్తినప్పుడల్లా, మాకు పెట్రోలు, డీజిల్ దొరకనప్పుడు, కరెంటు లేనప్పుడు, లైట్లు వెలగనప్పుడు.. మరి మేం మీ గురించి, ప్రభుత్వం గురించి తలచుకొంటాం. సర్, ప్రభుత్వం మాకు చాలా సాయం చేసింది. అందువల్ల మేం ఎప్పటికీ కృతజ్ఞులం. మా దేశానికి సాయపడినందుకు మీకు ధన్యవాదాలు. అంతేకాకుండా, నాదో చిన్న మనవి సర్. ప్రస్తుతానికి శ్రీలంక క్రికెట్ కోచ్‌గా మేం శ్రీలంక అంతటా ఆడుతున్నాం.. ఒక్క జాఫ్నాలో తప్ప. శ్రీలంక కోచ్‌గా నేనొకటి కోరుకుంటున్నాను. అది జాఫ్నాలో ఒక అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి మైదానాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడంలో భారత్ మాకేమైనా సాయపడగలదా అనేదే. అది నెరవేరితే జాఫ్నా వాసులకు, ఉత్తర- తూర్పు ప్రాంతానికి ఒక పెద్ద మేలు చేసినట్లవుతుంది. ఇది ఒక లోటుగా ఉందిప్పుడు. మేం ఉత్తర ప్రాంతాన్ని ఒంటరిని చేయకుండా ఉండవచ్చును. వారు మాకు చాలా సన్నిహితులుగా మారి శ్రీలంక క్రికెట్‌తో అనుబంధాన్ని ఏర్పరుచుకోగలుగుతారు. మరి మేం ఈ విషయంలో ప్రస్తుతం కసరత్తు చేస్తున్నాం. అయితే జాఫ్నాలో అంతర్జాతీయ ఆటలు ఆడితేనే జాఫ్నా మాకు మరింత చేరువ కాగలుగుతుంది. ఈ కారణంగా నేను మీకో చిన్న విన్నపం చేస్తున్నా. మీరు ఈ విషయంలో ఏ విధంగానైనా సాయపడగలరేమో పరిశీలించండి.
ప్రధానమంత్రి : జయసూర్య చెప్పిందంతా విని నేను నిజంగా సంతోషిస్తున్నాను. ‘పొరుగు దేశాలకే ప్రాధాన్యం’ సూత్రానికి భారత్ ఎప్పటికీ కట్టుబడి ఉంటోందన్నది పక్కా వాస్తవం. మా చుట్టుపక్కల దేశాలు ఏదైనా సంకటంలో పడితే సత్వరం, సాధ్యమైనంత సమర్థంగా ప్రతిస్పందించాలనే భారత్ కోరుకుంటూ ఉంటుంది. ఉదాహరణ చెప్పాల్సివస్తే మీకు జ్ఞాపకం ఉండే ఉంటుంది.. భూకంపం ఇటీవల మయన్మార్‌ను కకావికలం చేసినప్పుడు ముందుగా ప్రతిస్పందించిన దేశం భారత్ అనే విషయం. మా ఇరుగుపొరుగు దేశాలను, మిత్ర దేశాలను పట్టించుకొంటూ వాటికి సాయపడడం భారత్ బాధ్యతని మేం నమ్ముతున్నాం. భారత్ ఒక పెద్ద దేశం, సమర్థ దేశం కావడం వల్ల సకాలంలో చొరవ తీసుకోవడాన్ని ఒక బాధ్యతగా భావిస్తుంది. శ్రీలంకను ఈ మధ్య కాలంలో ఆర్థిక సంకటం అదీ చాలా విస్తృత స్థాయిలో చుట్టుముట్టినప్పుడు భారత్ ఒకటే విషయాన్ని నమ్మింది. అది శ్రీలంకకు తప్పక సాయపడాలని అనుకుంది. ఈ సంక్షోభం నుంచి శ్రీలంక గట్టెక్కేందుకు చేతనైన అన్ని విధాలుగా అండదండలను అందించాలని భావించింది. మేం మా వంతుగా సకల ప్రయత్నాలనూ చేశాం. ఎందుకంటే మేం దీనిని మా నైతిక కర్తవ్యంగా భావించాం. ఈ రోజున కూడా- మీరు గమనించే ఉంటారు- నేను అనేక కొత్త అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల్ని ప్రకటించాను. అయితే నన్ను నిజంగా కదిలించింది జాఫ్నా పట్ల మీకున్న చింతే. శ్రీలంకలో ఓ సీనియర్ క్రికెటర్ జాఫ్నాలో సైతం అంతర్జాతీయ క్రికెట్ పోటీలు జరగాలని కోరుకొంటూ ఉన్నారన్న సంగతి శక్తివంతమైన, సానుకూలమైన సందేశాన్నిస్తోంది. ఈ భావోద్వేగం ఎంతో ప్రేరణదాయకమైంది. జాఫ్నాను వదలిపెట్టే ప్రసక్తే రాకూడదు. అంతర్జాతీయ మ్యాచులను అక్కడ కూడా నిర్వహించాలి. మీరు చేసిన సూచన విలువైంది. మరి నేను మీకు హామీనిస్తున్నాను.. నా బృందం ఈ ప్రతిపాదనను తప్పక పరిశీలించి, దీనికి ఎలా కార్యరూపాన్నివ్వాలో ఆలోచిస్తుంది. మీరంతా నాతో సమావేశం కావడానికి మీ మీ సమయాన్ని వెచ్చించినందుకు నేను మిమ్మల్ని ఎంతగానో ప్రశంసిస్తున్నాను. తీపి జ్ఞాపకాలను మరోసారి గుర్తుతెచ్చుకోవడం, మీ అందరితో భేటీ కావడం ఆనందదాయకం. భారత్‌తో మీ అనుబంధం అంతకంతకూ గాఢతరం అవుతుందని నేను హృదయపూర్వకంగా ఆశపడుతున్నాను. మీరు ఏదైనా సాధించాలనుకున్నా, సాయం చేసే విషయంలోనైనా, నేను ఎల్లప్పుడూ మీతో ఉంటాను.
గమనిక: ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీలో చేసిన ప్రసంగానికి తెలుగు అనువాదమిది.‌‌

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's special interaction with 1996 Sri Lankan Cricket Team
06 APR 2025 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister – Welcome, friends!
Sri Lankan Player – Thank you, thank you, Sir!
Prime Minister – Welcome!
Prime Minister – I am pleased to have the opportunity to meet all of you. I feel that your team is one which the people of India still fondly remember. The nation has not forgotten the time when you defeated the Indian team.
Sri Lankan Player – Sir, it’s a great honour and privilege to see you today, and thank you very much. We are very grateful for you to have given us this time and opportunity.
Prime Minister – How many of you still maintain some connection with Bharat?
Sri Lankan Player – I think almost everyone.
Prime Minister – Oh, I see. How are you connected to Bharat, Sanath?
Sri Lankan Player – Sir, I was with the Mumbai Indians, and most of the others here also played in the IPL.
Prime Minister – Well, you have played in the IPL.
Sri Lankan Player – And Kumar Dharmasena was the umpire at the time.
Prime Minister – Yes.
Sri Lankan Player – Yes, so that…
Prime Minister – Perhaps you were the umpire when India played in Ahmedabad in 2010. I had gone to watch that match. I was the Chief Minister at the time. When India won the World Cup in 1983, and when your team won it in 1996, both events significantly transformed the cricket world. I believe that the way your team played in 1996 was, in a sense, the birth of the T20 style of cricket.
I would also like to hear from others—what are you doing nowadays? Is there anything you would like to share? Are you still connected with cricket? Are you coaching currently?
Sri Lankan Player – Most of us are still involved in cricket in some way or another. And I believe that today, meeting you brings more pressure than playing in a World Cup final!
Sri Lankan Player – I think that we want to talk on a situation, different topics where we won the World Cup in 1996, but one of the reasons why we won, because there were two things which didn’t come from Sri Lanka, West Indies, and Australia at that time, we were for…
Prime Minister – The bomb blast!
Sri Lankan Player – Yes and India helped us. Send India, for us to play, to show the world that it’s a secure place. And that’s one of the reasons that Sri Lanka went on to win the World Cup. So we are very grateful to India.
Prime Minister – I remember when Team Bharat decided to go to Sri Lanka. At that time, other teams were withdrawing because of the bomb blast. I witnessed how much your players appreciated Bharat's gesture. Bharat demonstrated true sportsmanship, recognising the difficulties faced by the people of Sri Lanka and refusing to leave them to their fate. Instead, we said, “Come on, let us go as well and see what happens.”
This act was greatly admired in your sports community. Even today, the people of Bharat remember that sportsmanship. On one hand, there was terror in the form of bomb blasts; on the other, there was the spirit of sportsmanship—and the latter triumphed.
That same spirit continues to this day. Just as the 1996 bomb blast shook all of Sri Lanka, in 2019 when a similar tragedy occurred—the bomb blast inside the church—I was the first world leader to visit Sri Lanka thereafter. Despite the bomb blast that time, Team India came to Sri Lanka.
This time, after the bomb blast, I myself have come to Sri Lanka. This shows that the spirit continues—to stand with Sri Lanka in both joy and sorrow. This is the enduring spirit of Bharat.
Sri Lankan Player – As a Sri Lankan, as a neighbourhood country, I umpired the World Cup final in your Ahmedabad ground and that is the biggest ground in the whole world. Actually, that was a fantastic atmosphere and fantastic ground for cricket. And I think everyone loves to play and umpire over there.
Sri Lankan Player – Sir, my first tour was to India in 1990, my first year. That was my first tour. And the same memories I have, because I was there in India for a month. I came about five days ago. We regularly visit India. And I would say, whenever Sri Lanka is in crisis, especially financially, India always steps up and to give that support. So we are ever thankful to India because we feel that India is our brother. So we feel home when we go to India. So thank you, sir. Thank you.
Sri Lankan Player – Like Romesh said, when we had the unrest and problems in Sri Lanka, we were without petrol, diesel, no current, no lights and I think you and the government, sir, helped us a lot. So we are always grateful and thank you for helping our country. We are grateful to you sir for helping Sri Lanka. And also, I have a small request, sir. As a coach of Sri Lanka cricket at the moment we play all over Sri Lanka, except Jaffna. I want, as a coach of Sri Lanka cricket, I would love to, if India can help us to bring an international ground in Jaffna. That will be a big help for the people in Jaffna, north and eastern part, so that we are lacking at the moment… So we will not isolate the northern part, so they will also come very closely, work with the Sri Lanka Cricket and we are working on it at the moment, but it will get more closer if you play international games in Jaffna. So I have a small request sir, if you can help to bring something.
Prime Minister – I am truly delighted to hear all of this from Jayasuriya. It is indeed a fact that Bharat has always adhered to the principle of ‘Neighbourhood First’. Whenever our neighbouring countries face a crisis, Bharat seeks to respond as quickly and effectively as possible. You may recall, for instance, when the earthquake struck Myanmar, Bharat was the first nation to respond. We believe it is Bharat's duty to care for and support our neighbouring and friendly countries. Being a large and capable nation, Bharat feels a responsibility to act promptly. When the recent economic crisis struck Sri Lanka—a situation of great magnitude—Bharat held one firm belief: that Sri Lanka must be supported and assisted in every possible way to overcome it. We made every effort to play our part, as we consider this our moral duty. Even today, as you would have noticed, I have announced several new development projects. But what truly moved me was your concern for Jaffna. It sends a powerful and positive message that a senior cricketing figure from Sri Lanka wishes to see international cricket played in Jaffna as well. This sentiment, in itself, is inspiring. It should not be the case that Jaffna is left behind. International matches must take place there too. Your suggestion carries significant weight, and I assure you that my team will certainly take note of this proposal and explore how it can be implemented. I greatly appreciate that all of you took the time to meet me. It was a pleasure to revisit fond memories and to see all of your faces once again. I sincerely hope that your relationship with Bharat continues to grow stronger. Whatever courage you display, and in whatever way I can support you—I assure you, I will always be there by your side.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.