Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveils the grand statue of Maharaja Agrasen, inaugurates the newly constructed ICU, and lays the foundation stone for the PG hostel in Hisar, Haryana
The land of Haryana has worked to enrich and preserve India's culture, values, and traditions since ancient times
Maharaja Agrasen paved the way for the prosperity and welfare of every individual without burdening the state
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is also following the path shown by Maharaja Agrasen and working towards the development of the country
The Modi government has spent 64,000 crore rupees on public health centers and community health centers, building a strong foundation for medical infrastructure
In the next 5 years, there will not be a single district in the country without a medical college
In the double-engine government, Haryana is the best example of politics based on principles by like-minded people
The Saini government in Haryana provided 80,000 jobs to youth in a transparent manner, without bribes or recommendations
OP Jindal established the values of caring for the people before profit, caring for society before business, and prioritizing
In the Agarwal community, most people are entrepreneurs who are contributing to the service of the nation with a spirit of dedication
31 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today unveiled the grand statue of Maharaja Agrasen, inaugurated the newly constructed ICU, and laid the foundation stone for the PG hostel in Hisar, Haryana. On this occasion, several distinguished individuals, including Haryana's Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, were present.
ATXJ.JPG)
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said the land of Haryana has worked to enrich and preserve India's culture, values, and traditions since ancient times. He said, from Mahabharata time to the freedom struggle and even after independence, Haryana's contribution to the development of the country has always been far greater than that of the larger states.
Shri Amit Shah said that in this large hospital, where nearly 5 lakh people avail OPD services, 180 children graduate in medical education every year, and patients receive various types of modern medical facilities, all of this is possible due to the foundation laid by O.P. Jindal. He mentioned that today, along with the statue of Maharaja Agrasen, the newly constructed ICU has been inaugurated, and the foundation stone for the PG hostel has also been laid. He added that these initiatives represent another step towards advancing this institution.
Y033.jpg)
Union Home Minister said that Maharaja Agrasen was a unique kind of ruler, and it is said that in his time, the capital had a population of 1 lakh people. Whenever a new person arrived there, they were given a brick and one rupee by every individual to help them build a house. Shri Shah said, Maharaja Agrasen paved the way for the prosperity and welfare of every individual without burdening the state. He said that Maharaja Agrasen worked to nurture the values of the entire state. Maharaja Agrasen ensured that no one in his kingdom went to bed hungry, no one lived without a roof over their head, and no one was without work. He said that these three things were guaranteed by Maharaja Agrasen through his good governance. Home Minister added that today, every individual in all the clans of the Agarwal community is an entrepreneur, dedicated to the country, serving others, and contributing to the nation's development.
CPD2.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is also following the path shown by Maharaja Agrasen. He mentioned that during Prime Minister Modi's 10-year tenure, 25 crore people in the country have risen above the poverty line. He said that Prime Minister Modi has provided 4 crore houses, 5 kg free ration per person per month to 81 crore people, gas connections to 11 crore families and toilets to 12 crore families. He said that the first government in the country to provide toilets in every house was the Haryana Government. He added that the Modi government has provided 15 crore people with piped water, health coverage of up to 5 lakh for 60 crore people, electricity to every household, and is now working through cooperatives to provide self-employment to every household.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under Prime Minister Modi's tenure, the country has seen transformative changes in various sectors over the past 10 years. He mentioned that the Modi government has taken a holistic approach to the health of the citizens. He explained that the government first provided a gas cylinder to every household, which is directly related to the health of women. Following that, yoga was popularized worldwide, then the Fit India Mission, the Nutrition Campaign, Mission Indradhanush, and the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, which provides health coverage up to 5 lakh, were introduced. He stated that all these initiatives are related to health, and Prime Minister Modi has worked to weave them all together as a unified approach.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has made significant strides in the field of medical infrastructure. He said, the Modi government has spent 64,000 crore rupees on public health centers and community health centers, building a strong foundation for medical infrastructure. He also highlighted the establishment of 730 integrated public health labs, 4,382 block public health units, and 602 new critical care boxes over the past 10 years. He further stated that in the year 2013-14, the country's health budget was 33,000 crore rupees, which Prime Minister Modi has more than tripled, raising it to 1 lakh 33 thousand crore rupees in the 2025-26 budget.
Union Home Minister said that in 2014, there were 7 AIIMS in the country, while in 2024, there are 23 AIIMS. Similarly, in 2014, there were 387 medical colleges in the country, and today there are 766. He mentioned that the number of MBBS seats, which was 51,000 in 2014, has now increased to 1.15 lakh and an additional 85,000 seats will be added over the next 5 years. He also stated that in 2014, there were 31,000 PG seats, which have now increased to 73,000. Shri Shah assured that in the next 5 years, there will not be a single district in the country without a medical college.
Shri Amit Shah said that Haryana is the best example of politics based on principles, with like-minded people in the double-engine government. He mentioned that in previous governments, corruption in jobs was due to casteism, and jobs were obtained through bribes and recommendations. Shri Shah said that Saini government in Haryana provided 80,000 jobs to youth in a transparent manner, without bribes or recommandations. Shri Shah also pointed out that Haryana's athletes have won three times more medals in the last 10 years, Haryana is the largest exporter of Basmati rice, and one in every 10 soldiers in the army is from Haryana. He added that Haryana is the state where the highest number of 24 crops is purchased at the minimum support price (MSP). Furthermore, Haryana was the first state to give land ownership rights within the red lines (Lal Dore), ensured that no Panchayat head is illiterate, and has 50 per cent participation of women in Panchayats.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that between 2004 and 2014, Haryana received 41,000 crore rupees from the central government, while the Modi government has provided Haryana with 1 lakh 43 thousand crore rupees between 2014 and 2024. He added that in addition to this, infrastructure work worth 1 lakh 26 thousand crore rupees, road construction worth 72 thousand crore rupees, and railway projects worth 54 thousand crore rupees have also been carried out in Haryana.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹਿਸਾਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਅਗ੍ਰਸੇਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦੀ ਤਖਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਇਆ, ਨਵਨਿਰਮਿਤ ICU ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਜੀ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸੰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਅਗ੍ਰਸੇਨ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਝ ਪਾਏ ਬਿਨਾ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਵੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਅਗ੍ਰਸੇਨ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਰਸਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ ‘ਤੇ 64 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਖੜਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ
ਡਬਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਹੈ
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਸੈਣੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਖਰਚੀ-ਪਰਚੀ ਦੇ 80 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਓਪੀ ਜਿੰਦਲ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਲਾਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ, ਮੁਨਾਫੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਇਆ ਦੇ ਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਅਗ੍ਰਵਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਲੋਕ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ
31 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਅਗ੍ਰਸੇਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ, ਅਗ੍ਰੋਹਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਅਗ੍ਰਸੇਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦੀ ਤਖਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਇਆ, ਨਵਨਿਰਮਿਤ ICU ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਜੀ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਣੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ATXJ.JPG)
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਭੂਮੀ ਨੇ ਚਿਰਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸੰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਭਾਰਤ ਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ 76 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੰਨੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲਗਭਗ 5 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 180 ਬੱਚੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਜਿੰਦਲ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਈ ਗਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਜਿੰਦਲ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਲਾਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ, ਮੁਨਾਫੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਇਆ ਦੇ ਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਅਗ੍ਰਸੇਨ ਦੀ ਮੂਰਤੀ (ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਵਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਜੀ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
Y033.jpg)
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਅਗ੍ਰਸੇਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦਾ ਅਨਾਵਰਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਅਗ੍ਰਸੇਨ ਜੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਜ਼ਮਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਉੱਥੇ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਘਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਝ ਪਾਏ ਬਿਨਾ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਇੰਨਾ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰਸਤਾ ਨਾ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੇ ਲੱਭਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਾਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਅਗ੍ਰਸੇਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਅਗ੍ਰਸੇਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਕੋਈ ਭੁੱਖਾ ਸੌਵੇ, ਨਾ ਕੋਈ ਬਿਨਾ ਸਿਰ ‘ਤੇ ਛੱਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਕੋਈ ਬਿਨਾ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਚੀਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਅਗ੍ਰਸੇਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਅਗ੍ਰਵਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਜਿੰਨੇ ਵੀ ਗੋਤੀ ਹਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਹੈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ, ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
CPD2.JPG)
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਅਗ੍ਰਸੇਨ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਹੋਏ ਰਸਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ 10 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਰੇਖਾ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਆ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਆਵਾਸ, 81 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ 5 ਕਿੱਲੋ ਮੁਫਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ, 11 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਸ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ 12 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੌਚਾਲਯ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਚਾਲਯ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਲ ਤੋਂ ਜਲ, 60 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5 ਲੱਖ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ, ਹਰ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੌਲਿਸਟਿਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਬਣਾਇਆ, ਫਿਰ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ, ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਦਰਧਨੁਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ 5 ਲੱਖ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੀਜਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਰੋਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 64 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ ‘ਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਖਾਕਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 730 ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਲੈਬਸ, 4382 ਬਲੌਕ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਯੂਨਿਟਸ ਅਤੇ 10 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 602 ਨਵੇਂ ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਕੇਅਰ ਬੌਕਸ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2013-14 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਜਟ 33 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 1 ਲੱਖ 33 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਏਮਸ ਸੀ ਜਦਕਿ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਏਮਸ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ 387 ਸੀ, ਅੱਜ 766 ਹਨ, ਐੱਮਬੀਬੀਐੱਸ ਸੀਟਾਂ 51 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ 1 ਲੱਖ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 85 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਜੀ ਸੀਟਾਂ 31 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 73 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਬਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕਸਮਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਬੇਸਟ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਤੀਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਭ੍ਰਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਖਰਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਚੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਦੀਆਂ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖਰਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਚੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ, ਯੋਗ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 80 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਸਿੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ 10 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਗੁਣਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ, ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਾਵਲ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਹੈ, ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ 10ਵਾਂ ਜਵਾਨ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 24 ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (MSP) ‘ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲਾਲ ਡੋਰੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਮਾਲਿਕਾਨਾ ਹੱਕ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਇੱਕ ਵੀ ਸਰਪੰਚ ਅਨਪੜ੍ਹ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਰਾਜ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 37 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਇਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਣੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2004 ਤੋਂ 2014 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੋਂ 41 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਿਲੇ ਸੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2014 ਤੋਂ 2024 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੂੰ 1 ਲੱਖ 43 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 1 ਲੱਖ 26 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ, 72 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ 54 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।