Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveils the grand statue of Maharaja Agrasen, inaugurates the newly constructed ICU, and lays the foundation stone for the PG hostel in Hisar, Haryana
The land of Haryana has worked to enrich and preserve India's culture, values, and traditions since ancient times
Maharaja Agrasen paved the way for the prosperity and welfare of every individual without burdening the state
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is also following the path shown by Maharaja Agrasen and working towards the development of the country
The Modi government has spent 64,000 crore rupees on public health centers and community health centers, building a strong foundation for medical infrastructure
In the next 5 years, there will not be a single district in the country without a medical college
In the double-engine government, Haryana is the best example of politics based on principles by like-minded people
The Saini government in Haryana provided 80,000 jobs to youth in a transparent manner, without bribes or recommendations
OP Jindal established the values of caring for the people before profit, caring for society before business, and prioritizing
In the Agarwal community, most people are entrepreneurs who are contributing to the service of the nation with a spirit of dedication
31 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today unveiled the grand statue of Maharaja Agrasen, inaugurated the newly constructed ICU, and laid the foundation stone for the PG hostel in Hisar, Haryana. On this occasion, several distinguished individuals, including Haryana's Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, were present.
ATXJ.JPG)
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said the land of Haryana has worked to enrich and preserve India's culture, values, and traditions since ancient times. He said, from Mahabharata time to the freedom struggle and even after independence, Haryana's contribution to the development of the country has always been far greater than that of the larger states.
Shri Amit Shah said that in this large hospital, where nearly 5 lakh people avail OPD services, 180 children graduate in medical education every year, and patients receive various types of modern medical facilities, all of this is possible due to the foundation laid by O.P. Jindal. He mentioned that today, along with the statue of Maharaja Agrasen, the newly constructed ICU has been inaugurated, and the foundation stone for the PG hostel has also been laid. He added that these initiatives represent another step towards advancing this institution.
Y033.jpg)
Union Home Minister said that Maharaja Agrasen was a unique kind of ruler, and it is said that in his time, the capital had a population of 1 lakh people. Whenever a new person arrived there, they were given a brick and one rupee by every individual to help them build a house. Shri Shah said, Maharaja Agrasen paved the way for the prosperity and welfare of every individual without burdening the state. He said that Maharaja Agrasen worked to nurture the values of the entire state. Maharaja Agrasen ensured that no one in his kingdom went to bed hungry, no one lived without a roof over their head, and no one was without work. He said that these three things were guaranteed by Maharaja Agrasen through his good governance. Home Minister added that today, every individual in all the clans of the Agarwal community is an entrepreneur, dedicated to the country, serving others, and contributing to the nation's development.
CPD2.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is also following the path shown by Maharaja Agrasen. He mentioned that during Prime Minister Modi's 10-year tenure, 25 crore people in the country have risen above the poverty line. He said that Prime Minister Modi has provided 4 crore houses, 5 kg free ration per person per month to 81 crore people, gas connections to 11 crore families and toilets to 12 crore families. He said that the first government in the country to provide toilets in every house was the Haryana Government. He added that the Modi government has provided 15 crore people with piped water, health coverage of up to 5 lakh for 60 crore people, electricity to every household, and is now working through cooperatives to provide self-employment to every household.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under Prime Minister Modi's tenure, the country has seen transformative changes in various sectors over the past 10 years. He mentioned that the Modi government has taken a holistic approach to the health of the citizens. He explained that the government first provided a gas cylinder to every household, which is directly related to the health of women. Following that, yoga was popularized worldwide, then the Fit India Mission, the Nutrition Campaign, Mission Indradhanush, and the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, which provides health coverage up to 5 lakh, were introduced. He stated that all these initiatives are related to health, and Prime Minister Modi has worked to weave them all together as a unified approach.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has made significant strides in the field of medical infrastructure. He said, the Modi government has spent 64,000 crore rupees on public health centers and community health centers, building a strong foundation for medical infrastructure. He also highlighted the establishment of 730 integrated public health labs, 4,382 block public health units, and 602 new critical care boxes over the past 10 years. He further stated that in the year 2013-14, the country's health budget was 33,000 crore rupees, which Prime Minister Modi has more than tripled, raising it to 1 lakh 33 thousand crore rupees in the 2025-26 budget.
Union Home Minister said that in 2014, there were 7 AIIMS in the country, while in 2024, there are 23 AIIMS. Similarly, in 2014, there were 387 medical colleges in the country, and today there are 766. He mentioned that the number of MBBS seats, which was 51,000 in 2014, has now increased to 1.15 lakh and an additional 85,000 seats will be added over the next 5 years. He also stated that in 2014, there were 31,000 PG seats, which have now increased to 73,000. Shri Shah assured that in the next 5 years, there will not be a single district in the country without a medical college.
Shri Amit Shah said that Haryana is the best example of politics based on principles, with like-minded people in the double-engine government. He mentioned that in previous governments, corruption in jobs was due to casteism, and jobs were obtained through bribes and recommendations. Shri Shah said that Saini government in Haryana provided 80,000 jobs to youth in a transparent manner, without bribes or recommandations. Shri Shah also pointed out that Haryana's athletes have won three times more medals in the last 10 years, Haryana is the largest exporter of Basmati rice, and one in every 10 soldiers in the army is from Haryana. He added that Haryana is the state where the highest number of 24 crops is purchased at the minimum support price (MSP). Furthermore, Haryana was the first state to give land ownership rights within the red lines (Lal Dore), ensured that no Panchayat head is illiterate, and has 50 per cent participation of women in Panchayats.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that between 2004 and 2014, Haryana received 41,000 crore rupees from the central government, while the Modi government has provided Haryana with 1 lakh 43 thousand crore rupees between 2014 and 2024. He added that in addition to this, infrastructure work worth 1 lakh 26 thousand crore rupees, road construction worth 72 thousand crore rupees, and railway projects worth 54 thousand crore rupees have also been carried out in Haryana.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, மகாராஜா அக்ரசென்னின் பிரமாண்டமான சிலையை திறந்து வைத்தார்
31 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று ஹரியானாவின் ஹிசாரில் மகாராஜா அக்ரசென்னின் பிரம்மாண்டமான சிலையை திறந்து வைத்ததோடு புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவையும் அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார். அங்கு முதுநிலை மாணவர்களுக்கானவிடுதிக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஹரியானா முதலமைச்சர் திரு. நயப் சிங் சைனி உட்பட பல பிரபலங்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தமது உரையில், பண்டைய காலங்களிலிருந்து இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம், மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியங்களை வளப்படுத்தவும் பாதுகாக்கவும் ஹரியானா மண் பணியாற்றியுள்ளது என்றார். மகாபாரத காலத்திலிருந்து சுதந்திரப் போராட்டம் வரையிலும், சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகும் கூட, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஹரியானாவின் பங்களிப்பு பெரிய மாநிலங்களை விட எப்போதும் மிக அதிகமாகவே இருந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஏறத்தாழ 5 லட்சம் பேர் புறநோயாளிகள் பிரிவில் சிகிச்சை பெறும் இந்தப் பெரிய மருத்துவமனையில், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் 180 மாணவர்கள் மருத்துவப் படிப்பை மேற்கொள்கின்றனர்,.நோயாளிகள் பல்வேறு வகையான நவீன மருத்துவ வசதிகளைப் பெறுகின்றனர் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இவை அனைத்தும் ஓ.பி. ஜிண்டால் அமைத்த அடித்தளத்தால் சாத்தியமானது. இன்று, மகாராஜா அக்ரசென் சிலையுடன், புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், முதுநிலை விடுதிக்கும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த முன்முயற்சிகள் இந்த நிறுவனத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான மற்றொரு படியாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மகாராஜா அக்ரசென் ஒரு தனித்துவமான ஆட்சியாளர் என்றும், அவரது காலத்தில், தலைநகரில் 1 லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகை இருந்ததாகவும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். புதிதாக யாராவது அங்கு வரும்போதெல்லாம், மற்றவர் அவர்களுக்கு ஒரு செங்கல் மற்றும் ஒரு ரூபாய் கொடுத்து வீடு கட்ட உதவினார்கள். மகாராஜா அக்ரசென் மாநிலத்திற்கு சுமையாக இல்லாமல் ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரின் செழிப்பு மற்றும் நலனுக்கு வழி வகுத்தார் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். மகாராஜா அக்ரசென் ஒட்டுமொத்த மாநிலத்தின் மதிப்புகளை வளர்க்க பாடுபட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார். மகாராஜா அக்ரசேனர் தனது ராஜ்யத்தில் யாரும் பசியுடன் படுக்கைக்குச் செல்லவில்லை, யாரும் தலைக்கு மேல் கூரை இல்லாமல் வாழவில்லை, யாரும் வேலை இல்லாமல் இல்லை என்பதை உறுதி செய்தார். இந்த மூன்று விஷயங்களுக்கும் மகாராஜா அக்ரசென் தனது நல்லாட்சியின் மூலம் உத்தரவாதம் அளித்ததாக அவர் கூறினார். இன்று, அகர்வால் சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து குலங்களிலும் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரும் ஒரு தொழில்முனைவோர், நாட்டிற்கு தங்களை அர்ப்பணித்தவர்கள், மற்றவர்களுக்கு சேவை செய்பவர்கள், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கிறார்கள் என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மகாராஜா அக்ரசேனர் காட்டிய பாதையை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியும் பின்பற்றி வருவதாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். பிரதமர் மோடியின் 10 ஆண்டு கால ஆட்சியில், நாட்டில் 25 கோடி மக்கள் வறுமைக் கோட்டுக்கு மேல் உயர்ந்துள்ளனர் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரதமர் மோடி 4 கோடி வீடுகள், 81 கோடி மக்களுக்கு ஒரு நபருக்கு மாதத்திற்கு 5 கிலோ இலவச ரேஷன் பொருட்கள், 11 கோடி குடும்பங்களுக்கு எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள் மற்றும் 12 கோடி குடும்பங்களுக்கு கழிப்பறைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளார். நாட்டிலேயே ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் கழிப்பறை வசதி செய்து கொடுத்த முதல் அரசு ஹரியானா அரசு என்று அவர் கூறினார். மோடி அரசு 15 கோடி மக்களுக்கு குழாய் வழிக் குடிநீர், 60 கோடி மக்களுக்கு 5 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு, ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் மின்சாரம் ஆகியவற்றை வழங்கியுள்ளது, இப்போது ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்க கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகள் மூலம் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
பிரதமர் மோடியின் ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் மாற்றங்களை நாடு கண்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். மக்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு மோடி அரசு ஒரு முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையை எடுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அரசு முதலில் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் ஒரு எரிவாயு சிலிண்டரை வழங்கியது, இது பெண்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்துடன் நேரடியாக தொடர்புடையது என்று அவர் விளக்கினார். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, யோகா உலகளவில் பிரபலப்படுத்தப்பட்டது, பின்னர் ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கம், ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம், இந்திரதனுஷ் இயக்கம் மற்றும் 5 லட்சம் வரை சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு அளிக்கும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் ஆகியவை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. இந்த முன்முயற்சிகள் அனைத்தும் சுகாதாரம் தொடர்பானவை என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இவை அனைத்தையும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையாக இணைக்க பிரதமர் மோடி பணியாற்றி வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறையில் மோடி அரசு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். மோடி அரசு பொது சுகாதார மையங்கள் மற்றும் சமூக சுகாதார மையங்களுக்காக 64,000 கோடி ரூபாயை செலவிட்டுள்ளது, மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கு வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 730 ஒருங்கிணைந்த பொது சுகாதார ஆய்வகங்கள், 4,382 வட்டார பொது சுகாதார மையங்கள் மற்றும் 602 புதிய சிக்கலான பராமரிப்பு பெட்டிகள் நிறுவப்பட்டதையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். 2013-14 ஆம் ஆண்டில், நாட்டின் சுகாதார பட்ஜெட் 33,000 கோடி ரூபாயாக இருந்தது, இது பிரதமர் மோடியால் மூன்று மடங்கிற்கும் மேலாக அதிகரித்து, 2025-26 பட்ஜெட்டில் 1 லட்சத்து 33 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாயாக உயர்ந்ள்ளது.
2014-ல் நாட்டில் 7 எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகள் இருந்த நிலையில் 2024-ல் 23 எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகள்இருக்கின்றன என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இதேபோல், 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில், நாட்டில் 387 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் இருந்தன, இன்று 766 உள்ளன. 2014-ல் 51,000 ஆக இருந்த எம்பிபிஎஸ் இடங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 1.15 லட்சமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும், அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் கூடுதலாக 85,000 இடங்கள் சேர்க்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில், 31,000 முதுகலை இடங்கள் இருந்தன, அவை இப்போது 73,000 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டில் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி இல்லாத ஒரு மாவட்டம் கூட இருக்காது என்று திரு ஷா உறுதியளித்தார்..