Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveils the grand statue of Maharaja Agrasen, inaugurates the newly constructed ICU, and lays the foundation stone for the PG hostel in Hisar, Haryana
The land of Haryana has worked to enrich and preserve India's culture, values, and traditions since ancient times
Maharaja Agrasen paved the way for the prosperity and welfare of every individual without burdening the state
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is also following the path shown by Maharaja Agrasen and working towards the development of the country
The Modi government has spent 64,000 crore rupees on public health centers and community health centers, building a strong foundation for medical infrastructure
In the next 5 years, there will not be a single district in the country without a medical college
In the double-engine government, Haryana is the best example of politics based on principles by like-minded people
The Saini government in Haryana provided 80,000 jobs to youth in a transparent manner, without bribes or recommendations
OP Jindal established the values of caring for the people before profit, caring for society before business, and prioritizing
In the Agarwal community, most people are entrepreneurs who are contributing to the service of the nation with a spirit of dedication
31 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today unveiled the grand statue of Maharaja Agrasen, inaugurated the newly constructed ICU, and laid the foundation stone for the PG hostel in Hisar, Haryana. On this occasion, several distinguished individuals, including Haryana's Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, were present.
ATXJ.JPG)
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said the land of Haryana has worked to enrich and preserve India's culture, values, and traditions since ancient times. He said, from Mahabharata time to the freedom struggle and even after independence, Haryana's contribution to the development of the country has always been far greater than that of the larger states.
Shri Amit Shah said that in this large hospital, where nearly 5 lakh people avail OPD services, 180 children graduate in medical education every year, and patients receive various types of modern medical facilities, all of this is possible due to the foundation laid by O.P. Jindal. He mentioned that today, along with the statue of Maharaja Agrasen, the newly constructed ICU has been inaugurated, and the foundation stone for the PG hostel has also been laid. He added that these initiatives represent another step towards advancing this institution.
Y033.jpg)
Union Home Minister said that Maharaja Agrasen was a unique kind of ruler, and it is said that in his time, the capital had a population of 1 lakh people. Whenever a new person arrived there, they were given a brick and one rupee by every individual to help them build a house. Shri Shah said, Maharaja Agrasen paved the way for the prosperity and welfare of every individual without burdening the state. He said that Maharaja Agrasen worked to nurture the values of the entire state. Maharaja Agrasen ensured that no one in his kingdom went to bed hungry, no one lived without a roof over their head, and no one was without work. He said that these three things were guaranteed by Maharaja Agrasen through his good governance. Home Minister added that today, every individual in all the clans of the Agarwal community is an entrepreneur, dedicated to the country, serving others, and contributing to the nation's development.
CPD2.JPG)
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is also following the path shown by Maharaja Agrasen. He mentioned that during Prime Minister Modi's 10-year tenure, 25 crore people in the country have risen above the poverty line. He said that Prime Minister Modi has provided 4 crore houses, 5 kg free ration per person per month to 81 crore people, gas connections to 11 crore families and toilets to 12 crore families. He said that the first government in the country to provide toilets in every house was the Haryana Government. He added that the Modi government has provided 15 crore people with piped water, health coverage of up to 5 lakh for 60 crore people, electricity to every household, and is now working through cooperatives to provide self-employment to every household.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under Prime Minister Modi's tenure, the country has seen transformative changes in various sectors over the past 10 years. He mentioned that the Modi government has taken a holistic approach to the health of the citizens. He explained that the government first provided a gas cylinder to every household, which is directly related to the health of women. Following that, yoga was popularized worldwide, then the Fit India Mission, the Nutrition Campaign, Mission Indradhanush, and the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, which provides health coverage up to 5 lakh, were introduced. He stated that all these initiatives are related to health, and Prime Minister Modi has worked to weave them all together as a unified approach.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has made significant strides in the field of medical infrastructure. He said, the Modi government has spent 64,000 crore rupees on public health centers and community health centers, building a strong foundation for medical infrastructure. He also highlighted the establishment of 730 integrated public health labs, 4,382 block public health units, and 602 new critical care boxes over the past 10 years. He further stated that in the year 2013-14, the country's health budget was 33,000 crore rupees, which Prime Minister Modi has more than tripled, raising it to 1 lakh 33 thousand crore rupees in the 2025-26 budget.
Union Home Minister said that in 2014, there were 7 AIIMS in the country, while in 2024, there are 23 AIIMS. Similarly, in 2014, there were 387 medical colleges in the country, and today there are 766. He mentioned that the number of MBBS seats, which was 51,000 in 2014, has now increased to 1.15 lakh and an additional 85,000 seats will be added over the next 5 years. He also stated that in 2014, there were 31,000 PG seats, which have now increased to 73,000. Shri Shah assured that in the next 5 years, there will not be a single district in the country without a medical college.
Shri Amit Shah said that Haryana is the best example of politics based on principles, with like-minded people in the double-engine government. He mentioned that in previous governments, corruption in jobs was due to casteism, and jobs were obtained through bribes and recommendations. Shri Shah said that Saini government in Haryana provided 80,000 jobs to youth in a transparent manner, without bribes or recommandations. Shri Shah also pointed out that Haryana's athletes have won three times more medals in the last 10 years, Haryana is the largest exporter of Basmati rice, and one in every 10 soldiers in the army is from Haryana. He added that Haryana is the state where the highest number of 24 crops is purchased at the minimum support price (MSP). Furthermore, Haryana was the first state to give land ownership rights within the red lines (Lal Dore), ensured that no Panchayat head is illiterate, and has 50 per cent participation of women in Panchayats.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that between 2004 and 2014, Haryana received 41,000 crore rupees from the central government, while the Modi government has provided Haryana with 1 lakh 43 thousand crore rupees between 2014 and 2024. He added that in addition to this, infrastructure work worth 1 lakh 26 thousand crore rupees, road construction worth 72 thousand crore rupees, and railway projects worth 54 thousand crore rupees have also been carried out in Haryana.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज हिसार, हरियाणा में महाराजा अग्रसेन की भव्य प्रतिमा का अनावरण, नवनिर्मित ICU का लोकार्पण और पीजी छात्रावास का शिलान्यास किया
हरियाणा की भूमि ने प्राचीन काल से भारत की संस्कृति, संस्कार और परंपरा को समृद्ध व संरक्षित करने का कार्य किया
महाराजा अग्रसेन जी ने राज्य पर बोझ डाले बिना हर व्यक्ति की समृद्धि व कल्याण का रास्ता प्रशस्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी भी महाराजा अग्रसेन जी के दिखाए रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और देश के विकास के लिए काम कर रहे हैं
मोदी सरकार ने पब्लिक हेल्थसेंटर और कम्युनिटी हेल्थसेंटर पर 64 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए खर्च कर मेडिकल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का बहुत बड़ा आधार खड़ा किया है
अगले 5 साल में देश का कोई जिला ऐसा नहीं होगा जहां मेडिकल कॉलेज न हो
डबल इंजन सरकार में एक समान विचार वाले लोगों द्वारा सिद्धांतों के आधार पर राजनीति का सर्वश्रेष्ठ उदाहरण हरियाणा है
हरियाणा की सैनी सरकार ने बिना खर्ची-पर्ची के 80 हजार युवाओं को पारदर्शी तरीके से नौकरियां दी
ओ पी जिंदल जी ने लाभ से पहले लोक की चिंता, मुनाफे से पहले समाज की चिंता और कारोबार से पहले करुणा के भाव को प्रतिष्ठित किया
अग्रवाल समाज में अधिकतर लोग उद्यमी हैं, जो समर्पित भाव से देश की सेवा में अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं
31 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज हरियाणा के महाराजा अग्रसेन मेडिकल कॉलेज, अग्रोहा में महाराजा अग्रसेन की भव्य प्रतिमा का अनावरण, नवनिर्मित ICU का लोकार्पण और पीजी छात्रावास का शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सैनी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
RS8R.JPG)
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हरियाणा की इस भूमि ने चिरपुरातनकाल से भारत की संस्कृति, संस्कारों और परंपराओं को आगे बढ़ाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि महाभारतकाल से लेकर आज़ादी के संग्राम और उसके बाद के अब तक के 76 साल में हरियाणा का योगदान हमेशा देश के बड़े राज्यों से कहीं ज़्यादा रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यहां इतने बड़े अस्पताल में, जहां लगभग 5 लाख लोग ओपीडी सेवाएं लेते हैं, हर साल 180 बच्चे यहां से मेडिकल की शिक्षा लेकर जाते हैं और रोगियों को अनेक प्रकार की आधुनिक चिकित्सा व्यवस्था मिलती है, वो श्री ओ पी जिंदल जी द्वारा डाली गई नींव के ही कारण है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री ओ पी जिंदल जी ने लाभ से पहले लोक की चिंता, मुनाफे से पहले समाज की चिंता और कारोबार से पहले करुणा के भाव को प्रतिष्ठित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यहां महाराजा अग्रसेन की मूर्ति के साथ-साथ नवनिर्मित आईसीयू का भी लोकार्पण और पीजी छात्रावास का शिलान्यास भी किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कार्यों से एक प्रकार से इस संस्थान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक और कदम उठाने का काम हुआ है।
LYOA.jpg)
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज महाराजा अग्रसेन की भव्य प्रतिमा का अनावरण हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराजा अग्रसेन जी एक अनूठे प्रकार के शासक थे और ये कहा जाता है कि उस ज़माने में उनकी राजधानी में 1 लाख लोगों का निवास था और जो भी नया व्यक्ति वहां आता था उसे हर व्यक्ति घर बनाने के लिए एक ईंट और एक रुपया देता था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि राज्य पर बोझ डाले बिना हर व्यक्ति की समृद्धि और कल्याण का इतना सुचारू रास्ता न आज तक किसी ने ढूंढा है और न ज़मीन पर उतारा है। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराजा अग्रसेन ने एक प्रकार से पूरे राज्य के संस्कारों को सिंचित करने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराजा अग्रसेन ने ये सुनिश्चित किया कि उनके राज्य में न कोई भूखा सोए, न कोई बिना सर पर छत के हो और न कोई बिना काम के हो। उन्होंने कहा कि इन तीन चीजों को महाराजा अग्रसेन ने अपने सुशासन से सुनिश्चित किया। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज अग्रवाल समाज के जितने भी गोत्र हैं उनमें हर व्यक्ति उद्यमी है, देश को समर्पित है, सेवा करता है और देश के विकास में अपना योगदान देता है।
KRMO.JPG)
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी भी आज महाराजा अग्रसेन जी के दिखाए हुए रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के 10 साल के कार्यकाल में देश के 25 करोड़ लोगों गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर आ गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने 4 करोड़ आवास, 81 करोड़ लोगों को प्रति माह प्रति व्यक्ति 5 किलो मुफ्त राशन, 11 करोड़ परिवारों को गैस कनेक्शन और 12 करोड़ परिवारों को शौचालय दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में सबसे पहले हर घर में शौचालय देने वाली सरकार हरियाणा सरकार थी। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने 15 करोड़ लोगों को नल से जल, 60 करोड़ लोगों को 5 लाख तक का स्वास्थ्य का खर्च, हर घर में बिजली दी है और अब सहकारिता के माध्यम से हर घर को स्वरोजगार देने का काम कर रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के कार्यकाल में देश में 10 साल में कई क्षेत्रों में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने एक हॉलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ देशवासियों के स्वास्थ्य की चिंता की है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले सरकार ने हर घर में गैस सिलिंडर दिया जिसका सीधा संबंध महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य के साथ है, इसके बाद योग को दुनियाभर में लोकप्रिय बनाया, फिर फिट इंडिया मिशन, पोषण अभियान, मिशन इंद्रधनुष और फिर आयुष्मान भारत योजना के माध्यम से 5 लाख तक का स्वास्थाय का खर्च दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सारी चीज़ें एक प्रकार से स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी हैं और मोदी जी ने इन्हें एक माला में पिरोने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मेडिकल इन्फ्रास्चट्रक्चर के क्षेत्र में मोदी सरकार ने बहुत काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 64 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए पब्लिक हेल्थसेंटर और कम्युनिटी हेल्थसेंटर पर खर्च कर मोदी सरकार ने मेडिकल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का बहुत बड़ा बेसिक खाका बनाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 730 इंडीग्रेटेड पब्लिक हेल्थ लैब्स, 4382 ब्लॉक पब्लिक हेल्थ यूनिट्स और 10 साल में 602 नए क्रिटिकल केयर बॉक्स बनाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2013-14 में देश का स्वास्थ्य बजट 33 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए था जिसे प्रधानमंत्री ने 2025-26 के बजट में तीन गुना से भी अधिक बढ़ाकर 1 लाख 33 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए कर दिया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 में देश में 7 एम्स थे जबकि 2024 में 23 एम्स हैं। इसी प्रकार, 2014 में देश में मेडिकल कॉलेज 387 थे, आज 766 हैं, एमबीबीएस सीटें 51 हज़ार थीं, जो आज 1 लाख 15 हज़ार हो चुकी हैं और 85 हज़ार और सीटें अगले 5 साल में बढ़ाई जाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में पीजी सीटें 31 हज़ार थीं जो आज बढ़कर 73 हज़ार हो गई हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगले 5 साल में देश का कोई ज़िला ऐसा नहीं होगा जहां मेडिकल कॉलेज नहीं होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि डबल इंजिन सरकार में एकसमान विचार वाले लोगों द्वारा सिद्धांतों के आधार पर राजनीति का बेस्ट उदाहरण हरियाणा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों में हरियाणा में नौकरियों में जातिवाद के कारण भ्रष्टाचार होता था और नौकरियां खर्ची और पर्ची से मिलती थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार नें खर्ची और पर्ची के बिना, योग्य युवाओं को 80 हज़ार नौकरियां देकर ये सिद्ध किया कि लोकतंत्र में जाति के आधार पर राजनीति नहीं की जा सकती। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हरियाणा के खिलाड़ियों ने 10 साल में 3 गुना पदक जीते हैं, बासमती चावल का सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक हरियाणा है, सेना में हर 10वां जवान हरियाणा से है। उन्होंने कहा कि हरिय़ाणा की सबसे अधिक 24 फसलें न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (MSP) पर खरीदी जाती हैं। इसके साथ-साथ लाल डोरे के अंदर मालिकाना हक सबसे पहले हरियाणा ने दिया, एक भी सरपंच अनपढ़ न हो ऐसा राज्य हरियाणा है और पंचायतों में महिलाओं की 50 प्रतिशत भागीदारी भी हरियाणा में ही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2004 से 2014 के बीच हरियाणा को केन्द्र से 41 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए मिले थे, जबकि मोदी सरकार 2014 से 2024 के बीच हरियाणा को 1 लाख 43 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा 1 लाख 26 करोड़ के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के काम, 72 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए के सड़क निर्माण और 54 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए के रेलवे के काम भी हरियाणा में किए गए हैं।