Ministry of Education
Results announced for All India Drawing & Painting competition celebrating the spirit of Maha Kumbh Mela 2025
Over 68000 students across India participated in the competitions
31 MAR 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Maha Kumbh Mela, a sacred confluence of faith and tradition, stands as the largest peaceful gathering in the world, deeply rooted in India's spiritual and cultural heritage. This significant event transpired from 13th January to 26th February, 2025, representing the perpetual human quest for spiritual enlightenment. The festival, known for its deep philosophical significance and vibrant cultural expressions, brings together millions for a collective celebration of devotion, knowledge and unity.
To encourage young minds to artistically explore the essence of this sacred tradition, the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education (MoE), organised an All India Drawing & Painting competition across the nation on the theme of Maha Kumbh Mela 2025. The competition was conducted for students of Classes 6th–8th from Kendriya Vidyalayas, Navodaya Vidyalayas and Central Board of Secondary Education-affiliated schools throughout the country. The competition was organised under the three themes of Bhavya Maha Kumbh, Divya Maha Kumbh and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, with an emphasis on originality and creativity. The objective was to encourage students to understand the spiritual and cultural significance of the event as well as India's rich cultural traditions and values so as to appreciate and celebrate the spirit of unity in diversity. The results were declared on 24th March 2025.
The participation in the contest was extensive, with a total of 39,840 students from 1040 Kendriya Vidyalayas, 26,398 students from 404 Navodaya Vidyalayas schools and 2,887 students from 1,000 CBSE schools. The entries were received through Nodal officers of KVS, NVS and CBSE for national-level screening. The best entries were selected in two phases, i.e., primary-level entries were selected by Nodal officers by their own screening committees and the second-level entries were evaluated, recorded and finalized under the screening committee by NCERT.
The winners in both the drawing and painting categories were selected for the cash prizes and certificates. The first prize for each category is Rs. 15,000, with second and third prizes of Rs. 10,000 and Rs. 7,000, respectively. Ten consolation prizes, including certificates and gift hampers, are also awarded in both categories.
List of awards and prizes in each category at All India Drawing and Painting Contest on the theme of Maha Kumbh Mela 2025
Drawing Competition
Painting Competition
Awards
Student Name
Address for Communication
CBSE/NVS/KVS
Awards
Student Name
Address for Communication
CBSE/NVS/KVS
I
VIVEK SHARMA
MAHESHWARI PUB SCHOOL VAISHALI NAGAR AJMER RAJASTHAN
CBSE
I
LAVANYA THAKUR
PM SHRI, KV NO.1, BINNAGURI CANT, WEST BENGAL
KVS
II
LAKSHARAJ JORWAJ
PM SHRI, NVS, KHERLI, POST BHANDAREJ, DISTRICT DAUSA, RAJASTHAN
NVS
II
MYRA GODWAJ
BHARAT RAM GLOBAL SCHOOL, INDRAPURM,GZBD,UP
CBSE
III
AVNEESH NAND
PM SHRI NVS, VILLAGE BAHUAR, DISTRICT: SONEBHADRA, UTTAR PRADESH
NVS
III
ANUSHKA DAS
KVS, BOLPUR, BRITTISADAN, PRANTIK, DISTRICT-BIRBHUM, WEST BENGAL
KVS
Ten Consolation prizes each comprising a certificate and a gift hamper
Drawing Competition
Painting Competition
Sl.No
Student Name
Address for Communication
CBSE/NVS
KVS
Sl. No
Student Name
Address for Communication
CBSE/NVS
KVS
1.
AJAY SUJIT KUMAR
PM SHRI SCHOOL JNV, VILLAGE POKHRAPUR, DISTRICT SOLAPUR, MAHARASHTRA
JNV
1.
SAANVI GOPAL
ATOMIC ENERGY CENTRAL SCH-5 ANUSHAKTHI NGR MR
CBSE
2.
AJESH MARKAM
JNV, PM SHRI SCHOOL, DANTEWADA, CHATTISGARH
NVS
2.
SHOBHIT KUMAR
JAYSHREE PERIWAL GLOBAL SCH JAGATPURA JAIPUR RJ
CBSE
3.
JAIDEEP SINGH
JNV, PM SHRI SCHOOL, BRINGKHERA, SHRI MUKTSAR SAHIB (PUNJAB)
JNV
3.
VANI DOGRA
PM SHRI, KV N0-2, KANGRA (H.P), VILLAGE BILHDER
KVS
4.
KHUSHI KUMARI
KVS, ASANSOL DISTRICT PASCHIM BURDWAN
KVS
4.
ARADHYA DIMARI
KV AUGUSTYAMUNI, RUDRAPRAYAG, UTTARAKHAND
KVS
5.
LAKSH
PM SHRI SCHOOL, KV KAPURTHALA CANTT.
KVS
5.
HANU
KVS DHARAMPURI, MP
KVS
6.
P. MOKSHITHA
KVS NO.2, CRS SETTIPALLI TIRUPUTI
KVS
6.
ISHAN PODDAR
NARULA PUBLIC SCHOOL MOGRA HOOGHLY WB
CBSE
7.
POOJA DURGADAS
PH SHRI KV, POST BOX 80, JALOGAON, MAHARSHTRA
KVS
7.
DEVASMITA KARMAKAR
PM SHRI, KV NO. 3, MAMUN CANTT. PATHANKOT
KVS
8.
PRATIK ROY
KV NO.2 DHANBAD
KVS
8.
SONAL SINGH CHAHAR
KVS NO. 3, AGAR AGRA CANTT. (UP)
KVS
9.
PRERNA S
KVS-2, DHANBAD
KVS
9.
RIYA YADAV
MODERN PUBLIC SCHOOL B BLK SHALIMAR BAGH DLI
CBSE
10.
RICKY SINGH KHWAIRAKPAM
KVS, NHPC, VIDUT VIHAR KOM, LOKTAK MANIPUR
KVS
10.
POONAM
KVS NO. 3, AGAR AGRA CANTT. (UP)
KVS
The All India Drawing and Painting Contest on Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 has served as a platform for young minds to creatively express their interpretations of this timeless tradition. As envisioned in #NEP2020, cultural awareness and artistic expression are integral to holistic learning and these budding artists have exemplified this through their creativity.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மகா கும்பமேளா 2025 இன் உணர்வைக் கொண்டாடும் அகில இந்திய ஓவியப் போட்டிக்கான முடிவுகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
31 MAR 2025 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தின் புனிதமான சங்கமமான மகா கும்பமேளா, இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மீக மற்றும் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தில் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றி, உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய அமைதியான ஒன்றுகூடலாகத் திகழ்ந்தது. இந்த உன்னதமான நிகழ்வு 2025 ஜனவரி 13 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 26 வரை நடந்தது. இது ஆன்மீக அறிவொளிக்கான நிரந்தர மனிதத் தேடலாக அமைந்தது. ஆழ்ந்த தத்துவத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்டு காட்டுவதற்கும் துடிப்பான கலாச்சார வெளிப்பாடுகளுக்கும் பெயர் பெற்ற இந்தத் திருவிழாவானது பக்தி, அறிவு மற்றும் ஒற்றுமையின் கூட்டு கொண்டாட்டத்திற்காக கோடிக்கணக்கானவர்களை ஈர்த்து ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
இந்தப் புனிதமான பாரம்பரியத்தின் சாரத்தை கலை ரீதியாக ஆராயும் வகையில் இளம் மனதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை, மகா கும்பமேளா 2025 என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நாடு முழுவதும் அகில இந்திய ஓவியம் வரைதல் மற்றும் வர்ணமிடுதல் போட்டியை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா, நவோதயா வித்யாலயா மற்றும் மத்திய இடைநிலைக் கல்வி வாரிய இணைப்புப் பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 6 முதல் 8-ம் வகுப்பு வரையிலான மாணவர்களுக்கு இந்தப் போட்டி நடத்தப்பட்டது. பவ்ய மஹா கும்பமேளா, திவ்ய மஹா கும்பமேளா மற்றும் ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் ஆகிய மூன்று கருப்பொருள்களின் கீழ் இந்தப் போட்டி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்வின் ஆன்மீக மற்றும் கலாச்சார முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார மரபுகள் மற்றும் மதிப்புகளையும் புரிந்துகொள்ள மாணவர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும், இதனால் வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமையின் உணர்வைப் பாராட்டவும் கொண்டாடவும் மாணவர்களால் முடியும். இந்தப் போட்டிக்கான முடிவுகள் மார்ச் 24 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன.
1040 கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 39,840 மாணவர்களும், 404 நவோதயா வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 26,398 மாணவர்களும், 1,000 சிபிஎஸ்இ பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 2,887 மாணவர்களும் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
ஓவியம் வரைதல் மற்றும் வர்ணம் தீட்டுதல் ஆகிய இரு பிரிவுகளிலும் வெற்றியாளர்கள் ரொக்கப் பரிசுகள் மற்றும் சான்றிதழ்களுக்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டனர். முதல் பரிசாக ரூ.15 ஆயிரம், இரண்டாம் பரிசாக ரூ.10 ஆயிரம் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் பரிசாக ரூ.7 ஆயிரம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இரண்டு பிரிவுகளிலும் சான்றிதழ்கள் மற்றும் பரிசு தொகுப்புகள் உட்பட பத்து ஆறுதல் பரிசுகளும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
ஓவியம் வரைதல் போட்டியில் லாவண்யா தாகுர்(மேற்கு வங்கம்), மைரா கோத்வாஜ்(உத்திரப் பிரதேசம்), அனுஷ்கா தாஸ் (மேற்கு வங்கம்) ஆகிய மாணவர்கள் முறையே முதல் மூன்று பரிசுகளை வென்றுள்ளார்கள். வர்ணம் தீட்டுதல் போட்டியில் விவேக் சர்மா(ராஜஸ்தான்), லக்ஷ்ராஜ் ஜோர்வாஜ்(ராஜஸ்தான்), அவ்னேஷ் பந்த்(உத்திரப் பிரதேசம்) ஆகிய மாணவர்கள் முறையே முதல் மூன்று பரிசுகளை வென்றுள்ளார்கள்.
மகா கும்பமேளா 2025 குறித்த அகில இந்திய ஓவியம் வரைதல் மற்றும் வர்ணம் தீட்டுதல் போட்டியானது இந்தக் காலத்தைத் தாண்டிய பாரம்பரியத்தின் விளக்கங்களை ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக வெளிப்படுத்த இளம் மனங்களுக்கு ஒரு தளமாக செயல்பட்டுள்ளது. தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 –ன்படி, கலாச்சார விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் கலை வெளிப்பாடு ஆகியவை முழுமையான கற்றலுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்தவை ஆகும். மேலும் இந்த வளர்ந்து வரும் கலைஞர்கள் தங்கள் படைப்பாற்றல் மூலம் இதை எடுத்துக்காட்டியுள்ளனர்..