Ministry of Education
Results announced for All India Drawing & Painting competition celebrating the spirit of Maha Kumbh Mela 2025
Over 68000 students across India participated in the competitions
31 MAR 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Maha Kumbh Mela, a sacred confluence of faith and tradition, stands as the largest peaceful gathering in the world, deeply rooted in India's spiritual and cultural heritage. This significant event transpired from 13th January to 26th February, 2025, representing the perpetual human quest for spiritual enlightenment. The festival, known for its deep philosophical significance and vibrant cultural expressions, brings together millions for a collective celebration of devotion, knowledge and unity.
To encourage young minds to artistically explore the essence of this sacred tradition, the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education (MoE), organised an All India Drawing & Painting competition across the nation on the theme of Maha Kumbh Mela 2025. The competition was conducted for students of Classes 6th–8th from Kendriya Vidyalayas, Navodaya Vidyalayas and Central Board of Secondary Education-affiliated schools throughout the country. The competition was organised under the three themes of Bhavya Maha Kumbh, Divya Maha Kumbh and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, with an emphasis on originality and creativity. The objective was to encourage students to understand the spiritual and cultural significance of the event as well as India's rich cultural traditions and values so as to appreciate and celebrate the spirit of unity in diversity. The results were declared on 24th March 2025.
The participation in the contest was extensive, with a total of 39,840 students from 1040 Kendriya Vidyalayas, 26,398 students from 404 Navodaya Vidyalayas schools and 2,887 students from 1,000 CBSE schools. The entries were received through Nodal officers of KVS, NVS and CBSE for national-level screening. The best entries were selected in two phases, i.e., primary-level entries were selected by Nodal officers by their own screening committees and the second-level entries were evaluated, recorded and finalized under the screening committee by NCERT.
The winners in both the drawing and painting categories were selected for the cash prizes and certificates. The first prize for each category is Rs. 15,000, with second and third prizes of Rs. 10,000 and Rs. 7,000, respectively. Ten consolation prizes, including certificates and gift hampers, are also awarded in both categories.
List of awards and prizes in each category at All India Drawing and Painting Contest on the theme of Maha Kumbh Mela 2025
Drawing Competition
Painting Competition
Awards
Student Name
Address for Communication
CBSE/NVS/KVS
Awards
Student Name
Address for Communication
CBSE/NVS/KVS
I
VIVEK SHARMA
MAHESHWARI PUB SCHOOL VAISHALI NAGAR AJMER RAJASTHAN
CBSE
I
LAVANYA THAKUR
PM SHRI, KV NO.1, BINNAGURI CANT, WEST BENGAL
KVS
II
LAKSHARAJ JORWAJ
PM SHRI, NVS, KHERLI, POST BHANDAREJ, DISTRICT DAUSA, RAJASTHAN
NVS
II
MYRA GODWAJ
BHARAT RAM GLOBAL SCHOOL, INDRAPURM,GZBD,UP
CBSE
III
AVNEESH NAND
PM SHRI NVS, VILLAGE BAHUAR, DISTRICT: SONEBHADRA, UTTAR PRADESH
NVS
III
ANUSHKA DAS
KVS, BOLPUR, BRITTISADAN, PRANTIK, DISTRICT-BIRBHUM, WEST BENGAL
KVS
Ten Consolation prizes each comprising a certificate and a gift hamper
Drawing Competition
Painting Competition
Sl.No
Student Name
Address for Communication
CBSE/NVS
KVS
Sl. No
Student Name
Address for Communication
CBSE/NVS
KVS
1.
AJAY SUJIT KUMAR
PM SHRI SCHOOL JNV, VILLAGE POKHRAPUR, DISTRICT SOLAPUR, MAHARASHTRA
JNV
1.
SAANVI GOPAL
ATOMIC ENERGY CENTRAL SCH-5 ANUSHAKTHI NGR MR
CBSE
2.
AJESH MARKAM
JNV, PM SHRI SCHOOL, DANTEWADA, CHATTISGARH
NVS
2.
SHOBHIT KUMAR
JAYSHREE PERIWAL GLOBAL SCH JAGATPURA JAIPUR RJ
CBSE
3.
JAIDEEP SINGH
JNV, PM SHRI SCHOOL, BRINGKHERA, SHRI MUKTSAR SAHIB (PUNJAB)
JNV
3.
VANI DOGRA
PM SHRI, KV N0-2, KANGRA (H.P), VILLAGE BILHDER
KVS
4.
KHUSHI KUMARI
KVS, ASANSOL DISTRICT PASCHIM BURDWAN
KVS
4.
ARADHYA DIMARI
KV AUGUSTYAMUNI, RUDRAPRAYAG, UTTARAKHAND
KVS
5.
LAKSH
PM SHRI SCHOOL, KV KAPURTHALA CANTT.
KVS
5.
HANU
KVS DHARAMPURI, MP
KVS
6.
P. MOKSHITHA
KVS NO.2, CRS SETTIPALLI TIRUPUTI
KVS
6.
ISHAN PODDAR
NARULA PUBLIC SCHOOL MOGRA HOOGHLY WB
CBSE
7.
POOJA DURGADAS
PH SHRI KV, POST BOX 80, JALOGAON, MAHARSHTRA
KVS
7.
DEVASMITA KARMAKAR
PM SHRI, KV NO. 3, MAMUN CANTT. PATHANKOT
KVS
8.
PRATIK ROY
KV NO.2 DHANBAD
KVS
8.
SONAL SINGH CHAHAR
KVS NO. 3, AGAR AGRA CANTT. (UP)
KVS
9.
PRERNA S
KVS-2, DHANBAD
KVS
9.
RIYA YADAV
MODERN PUBLIC SCHOOL B BLK SHALIMAR BAGH DLI
CBSE
10.
RICKY SINGH KHWAIRAKPAM
KVS, NHPC, VIDUT VIHAR KOM, LOKTAK MANIPUR
KVS
10.
POONAM
KVS NO. 3, AGAR AGRA CANTT. (UP)
KVS
The All India Drawing and Painting Contest on Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 has served as a platform for young minds to creatively express their interpretations of this timeless tradition. As envisioned in #NEP2020, cultural awareness and artistic expression are integral to holistic learning and these budding artists have exemplified this through their creativity.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
महाकुंभमेळा 2025 च्या भावनेचा उत्सव साजरा करणाऱ्या अखिल भारतीय चित्रकला आणि पेंटिंग स्पर्धेचे निकाल जाहीर
भारतभरातून 68000 हून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांनी या स्पर्धांमध्ये नोंदवला सहभाग
31 MAR 2025 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 मार्च 2025
श्रद्धा आणि परंपरेचा पवित्र संगम असलेला महाकुंभमेळा, जगातील सर्वात मोठा शांततापूर्ण मेळावा म्हणून ओळखला जातो. महाकुंभ मेळा भारताच्या आध्यात्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक वारशात खोलवर रुजलेला आहे. 13 जानेवारी ते 26 फेब्रुवारी 2025 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आलेले हे महत्त्वपूर्ण पर्व मानवाच्या आध्यात्मिक ज्ञानाच्या शाश्वत शोधाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करत होते. गहन तात्विक महत्त्व आणि चैतन्यशील सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तींसाठी ओळखला जाणारा हा उत्सव लाखो लोकांना भक्ती, ज्ञान आणि एकतेच्या सामूहिक उत्सवासाठी एकत्र आणतो.
या पवित्र परंपरेचे सार कलेच्या माध्यमातून जाणून घेण्याच्या उद्देशाने तरुणांना प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी, शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाने (MoE) महाकुंभमेळा 2025 या संकल्पनेवर देशभरात अखिल भारतीय चित्रकला आणि पेंटिंग स्पर्धा आयोजित केली होती. देशभरातील केंद्रीय विद्यालये, नवोदय विद्यालये आणि केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळाशी संलग्न शाळांमधील इयत्ता 6 वी ते 8 वी च्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी ही स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. मौलिकता आणि सर्जनशीलतेवर भर देऊन भव्य महाकुंभ, दिव्य महाकुंभ आणि एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत या तीन संकल्पनांवर आधारित ही स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. विद्यार्थ्यांना या मेळाव्याचे आध्यात्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक महत्त्व पटवून देणे तसेच भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपरा आणि मूल्ये समजून घेण्यासाठी त्यांना प्रोत्साहित करणे हा या स्पर्धेचा उद्देश होता. या स्पर्धेमुळे नव्या पिढीला विविधतेतील एकतेची भावना समजून घेता येईल आणि ती साजरी देखील करता येईल. या स्पर्धेचे निकाल 24 मार्च 2025 रोजी जाहीर करण्यात आले.
स्पर्धेत विद्यार्थ्यांनी मोठे संख्येने सहभाग घेतला, 1040 केंद्रीय विद्यालयांमधील 39,840 विद्यार्थी, 404 नवोदय विद्यालयांमधील 26,398 विद्यार्थी आणि 1,000 सीबीएसई शाळांमधील 2887 विद्यार्थी या स्पर्धेत सहभागी झाले होते. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील स्क्रीनिंगसाठी केव्हीएस, एनव्हीएस आणि सीबीएसईच्या नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांमार्फत प्रवेशिका प्राप्त झाल्या होत्या. सर्वोत्तम प्रवेशिका पुढील दोन टप्प्यात निवडल्या गेल्या - प्राथमिक स्तरावरील प्रवेशिका नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या निवड समितीद्वारे निवडल्या आणि दुसऱ्या स्तरावरील प्रवेशिकांचे एनसीईआरटीच्या चयन समितीद्वारे मूल्यांकन, रेकॉर्ड आणि अंतिम केल्या गेल्या.
पेंटिंग आणि चित्रकला दोन्ही श्रेणीतील विजेत्यांना रोख बक्षिसे आणि प्रमाणपत्रांसाठी निवडण्यात आले. प्रत्येक श्रेणीतील पहिले बक्षीस 15,000 रुपये तर दुसरे आणि तिसरे बक्षीस अनुक्रमे 10,000 रुपये आणि 7,000 रुपये आहे. दोन्ही श्रेणींमध्ये प्रमाणपत्रे आणि गिफ्ट हॅम्पर्ससह दहा उत्तेजनार्थ बक्षिसे देखील दिली जातील.
महाकुंभमेळा 2025 च्या संकल्पनेवर आधारित अखिल भारतीय पेंटिंग आणि चित्रकला स्पर्धेत प्रत्येक श्रेणीतील पुरस्कार आणि बक्षिसांची यादी :
Drawing Competition
Painting Competition
Awards
Student Name
Address for Communication
CBSE/NVS/KVS
Awards
Student Name
Address for Communication
CBSE/NVS/KVS
I
VIVEK SHARMA
MAHESHWARI PUB SCHOOL VAISHALI NAGAR AJMER RAJASTHAN
CBSE
I
LAVANYA THAKUR
PM SHRI, KV NO.1, BINNAGURI CANT, WEST BENGAL
KVS
II
LAKSHARAJ JORWAJ
PM SHRI, NVS, KHERLI, POST BHANDAREJ, DISTRICT DAUSA, RAJASTHAN
NVS
II
MYRA GODWAJ
BHARAT RAM GLOBAL SCHOOL, INDRAPURM,GZBD,UP
CBSE
III
AVNEESH NAND
PM SHRI NVS, VILLAGE BAHUAR, DISTRICT: SONEBHADRA, UTTAR PRADESH
NVS
III
ANUSHKA DAS
KVS, BOLPUR, BRITTISADAN, PRANTIK, DISTRICT-BIRBHUM, WEST BENGAL
KVS
दहा उत्तेजनार्थ बक्षिसे ज्यांना प्रमाणपत्र आणि गिफ्ट हॅम्पर प्रदान केले जातील :
Drawing Competition
Painting Competition
Sl.No
Student Name
Address for Communication
CBSE/NVS
KVS
Sl. No
Student Name
Address for Communication
CBSE/NVS
KVS
1.
AJAY SUJIT KUMAR
PM SHRI SCHOOL JNV, VILLAGE POKHRAPUR, DISTRICT SOLAPUR, MAHARASHTRA
JNV
1.
SAANVI GOPAL
ATOMIC ENERGY CENTRAL SCH-5 ANUSHAKTHI NGR MR
CBSE
2.
AJESH MARKAM
JNV, PM SHRI SCHOOL, DANTEWADA, CHATTISGARH
NVS
2.
SHOBHIT KUMAR
JAYSHREE PERIWAL GLOBAL SCH JAGATPURA JAIPUR RJ
CBSE
3.
JAIDEEP SINGH
JNV, PM SHRI SCHOOL, BRINGKHERA, SHRI MUKTSAR SAHIB (PUNJAB)
JNV
3.
VANI DOGRA
PM SHRI, KV N0-2, KANGRA (H.P), VILLAGE BILHDER
KVS
4.
KHUSHI KUMARI
KVS, ASANSOL DISTRICT PASCHIM BURDWAN
KVS
4.
ARADHYA DIMARI
KV AUGUSTYAMUNI, RUDRAPRAYAG, UTTARAKHAND
KVS
5.
LAKSH
PM SHRI SCHOOL, KV KAPURTHALA CANTT.
KVS
5.
HANU
KVS DHARAMPURI, MP
KVS
6.
P. MOKSHITHA
KVS NO.2, CRS SETTIPALLI TIRUPUTI
KVS
6.
ISHAN PODDAR
NARULA PUBLIC SCHOOL MOGRA HOOGHLY WB
CBSE
7.
POOJA DURGADAS
PH SHRI KV, POST BOX 80, JALOGAON, MAHARSHTRA
KVS
7.
DEVASMITA KARMAKAR
PM SHRI, KV NO. 3, MAMUN CANTT. PATHANKOT
KVS
8.
PRATIK ROY
KV NO.2 DHANBAD
KVS
8.
SONAL SINGH CHAHAR
KVS NO. 3, AGAR AGRA CANTT. (UP)
KVS
9.
PRERNA S
KVS-2, DHANBAD
KVS
9.
RIYA YADAV
MODERN PUBLIC SCHOOL B BLK SHALIMAR BAGH DLI
CBSE
10.
RICKY SINGH KHWAIRAKPAM
KVS, NHPC, VIDUT VIHAR KOM, LOKTAK MANIPUR
KVS
10.
POONAM
KVS NO. 3, AGAR AGRA CANTT. (UP)
KVS
महाकुंभमेळा 2025 मधील अखिल भारतीय पेंटिंग आणि चित्रकला स्पर्धा, युवा वर्गाला या कालातीत परंपरेबाबतची त्यांची समज सर्जनशीलपणे व्यक्त करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करत आहे. #NEP2020 मध्ये कल्पना केल्याप्रमाणे, सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता आणि कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ती हे समग्र शिक्षणाचा अविभाज्य भाग असून हे नवोदित कलाकार आपल्या सर्जनशीलतेद्वारे याचे उदाहरण जगासमोर मांडत आहेत.