Ministry of Education
Results announced for All India Drawing & Painting competition celebrating the spirit of Maha Kumbh Mela 2025
Over 68000 students across India participated in the competitions
31 MAR 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Maha Kumbh Mela, a sacred confluence of faith and tradition, stands as the largest peaceful gathering in the world, deeply rooted in India's spiritual and cultural heritage. This significant event transpired from 13th January to 26th February, 2025, representing the perpetual human quest for spiritual enlightenment. The festival, known for its deep philosophical significance and vibrant cultural expressions, brings together millions for a collective celebration of devotion, knowledge and unity.
To encourage young minds to artistically explore the essence of this sacred tradition, the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education (MoE), organised an All India Drawing & Painting competition across the nation on the theme of Maha Kumbh Mela 2025. The competition was conducted for students of Classes 6th–8th from Kendriya Vidyalayas, Navodaya Vidyalayas and Central Board of Secondary Education-affiliated schools throughout the country. The competition was organised under the three themes of Bhavya Maha Kumbh, Divya Maha Kumbh and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, with an emphasis on originality and creativity. The objective was to encourage students to understand the spiritual and cultural significance of the event as well as India's rich cultural traditions and values so as to appreciate and celebrate the spirit of unity in diversity. The results were declared on 24th March 2025.
The participation in the contest was extensive, with a total of 39,840 students from 1040 Kendriya Vidyalayas, 26,398 students from 404 Navodaya Vidyalayas schools and 2,887 students from 1,000 CBSE schools. The entries were received through Nodal officers of KVS, NVS and CBSE for national-level screening. The best entries were selected in two phases, i.e., primary-level entries were selected by Nodal officers by their own screening committees and the second-level entries were evaluated, recorded and finalized under the screening committee by NCERT.
The winners in both the drawing and painting categories were selected for the cash prizes and certificates. The first prize for each category is Rs. 15,000, with second and third prizes of Rs. 10,000 and Rs. 7,000, respectively. Ten consolation prizes, including certificates and gift hampers, are also awarded in both categories.
List of awards and prizes in each category at All India Drawing and Painting Contest on the theme of Maha Kumbh Mela 2025
Drawing Competition
Painting Competition
Awards
Student Name
Address for Communication
CBSE/NVS/KVS
Awards
Student Name
Address for Communication
CBSE/NVS/KVS
I
VIVEK SHARMA
MAHESHWARI PUB SCHOOL VAISHALI NAGAR AJMER RAJASTHAN
CBSE
I
LAVANYA THAKUR
PM SHRI, KV NO.1, BINNAGURI CANT, WEST BENGAL
KVS
II
LAKSHARAJ JORWAJ
PM SHRI, NVS, KHERLI, POST BHANDAREJ, DISTRICT DAUSA, RAJASTHAN
NVS
II
MYRA GODWAJ
BHARAT RAM GLOBAL SCHOOL, INDRAPURM,GZBD,UP
CBSE
III
AVNEESH NAND
PM SHRI NVS, VILLAGE BAHUAR, DISTRICT: SONEBHADRA, UTTAR PRADESH
NVS
III
ANUSHKA DAS
KVS, BOLPUR, BRITTISADAN, PRANTIK, DISTRICT-BIRBHUM, WEST BENGAL
KVS
Ten Consolation prizes each comprising a certificate and a gift hamper
Drawing Competition
Painting Competition
Sl.No
Student Name
Address for Communication
CBSE/NVS
KVS
Sl. No
Student Name
Address for Communication
CBSE/NVS
KVS
1.
AJAY SUJIT KUMAR
PM SHRI SCHOOL JNV, VILLAGE POKHRAPUR, DISTRICT SOLAPUR, MAHARASHTRA
JNV
1.
SAANVI GOPAL
ATOMIC ENERGY CENTRAL SCH-5 ANUSHAKTHI NGR MR
CBSE
2.
AJESH MARKAM
JNV, PM SHRI SCHOOL, DANTEWADA, CHATTISGARH
NVS
2.
SHOBHIT KUMAR
JAYSHREE PERIWAL GLOBAL SCH JAGATPURA JAIPUR RJ
CBSE
3.
JAIDEEP SINGH
JNV, PM SHRI SCHOOL, BRINGKHERA, SHRI MUKTSAR SAHIB (PUNJAB)
JNV
3.
VANI DOGRA
PM SHRI, KV N0-2, KANGRA (H.P), VILLAGE BILHDER
KVS
4.
KHUSHI KUMARI
KVS, ASANSOL DISTRICT PASCHIM BURDWAN
KVS
4.
ARADHYA DIMARI
KV AUGUSTYAMUNI, RUDRAPRAYAG, UTTARAKHAND
KVS
5.
LAKSH
PM SHRI SCHOOL, KV KAPURTHALA CANTT.
KVS
5.
HANU
KVS DHARAMPURI, MP
KVS
6.
P. MOKSHITHA
KVS NO.2, CRS SETTIPALLI TIRUPUTI
KVS
6.
ISHAN PODDAR
NARULA PUBLIC SCHOOL MOGRA HOOGHLY WB
CBSE
7.
POOJA DURGADAS
PH SHRI KV, POST BOX 80, JALOGAON, MAHARSHTRA
KVS
7.
DEVASMITA KARMAKAR
PM SHRI, KV NO. 3, MAMUN CANTT. PATHANKOT
KVS
8.
PRATIK ROY
KV NO.2 DHANBAD
KVS
8.
SONAL SINGH CHAHAR
KVS NO. 3, AGAR AGRA CANTT. (UP)
KVS
9.
PRERNA S
KVS-2, DHANBAD
KVS
9.
RIYA YADAV
MODERN PUBLIC SCHOOL B BLK SHALIMAR BAGH DLI
CBSE
10.
RICKY SINGH KHWAIRAKPAM
KVS, NHPC, VIDUT VIHAR KOM, LOKTAK MANIPUR
KVS
10.
POONAM
KVS NO. 3, AGAR AGRA CANTT. (UP)
KVS
The All India Drawing and Painting Contest on Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 has served as a platform for young minds to creatively express their interpretations of this timeless tradition. As envisioned in #NEP2020, cultural awareness and artistic expression are integral to holistic learning and these budding artists have exemplified this through their creativity.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
2025 ലെ മഹാ കുംഭമേളയുടെ ഭാഗമായി നടത്തിയ അഖിലേന്ത്യാ ചിത്രരചന, പെയിന്റിംഗ് മത്സരത്തിന്റെ ഫലങ്ങൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം 68,000-ത്തിലധികം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ മത്സരങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു
31 MAR 2025 2:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആത്മീയവും സാംസ്കാരികവുമായ പൈതൃകത്തെ ആഴത്തിൽ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 2025 ജനുവരി 13 മുതൽ ഫെബ്രുവരി 26 വരെ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച മഹാ കുംഭമേള, ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സമാധാനപരമായ ഒത്തുചേരലായിരുന്നു. ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ദാർശനികവും ഊർജ്ജസ്വലവുമായ സാംസ്കാരിക പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ട് പ്രശസ്തമായ ഈ മേള ഭക്തി, ജ്ഞാനം, ഐക്യം എന്നിവയുടെ വിളംബരമായി ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ജനങ്ങളെ ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവന്നു.
ഈ പവിത്രമായ പാരമ്പര്യത്തിന്റെ സത്ത കലാപരമായി ആവിഷ്കരിക്കാൻ യുവമനസ്സുകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി, കേന്ദ്രവിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ, സാക്ഷരതാ വകുപ്പ്, 'മഹാകുംഭമേള 2025' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ഒരു അഖിലേന്ത്യാ ചിത്രരചന & പെയിന്റിംഗ് മത്സരം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയങ്ങൾ, നവോദയ വിദ്യാലയങ്ങൾ, സെൻട്രൽ ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് സെക്കൻഡറി എഡ്യൂക്കേഷനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിദ്യാലയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 6 മുതൽ 8 വരെ ക്ലാസുകളിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കാണ് മത്സരം നടത്തിയത്. മൗലികതയ്ക്കും സർഗ്ഗാത്മകതയ്ക്കും ഊന്നൽ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് ഭവ്യ മഹാകുംഭം, ദിവ്യ മഹാകുംഭം, ഏക് ഭാരത് ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരത് എന്നീ മൂന്ന് വിഷയങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിലാണ് മത്സരം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്കാരിക പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുടെയും മൂല്യങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രാധാന്യവും ഒപ്പം കുംഭമേളയുടെ ആത്മീയവും സാംസ്കാരികവുമായ ചൈതന്യവും മനസ്സിലാക്കാൻ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതായിരുന്നു ലക്ഷ്യം. ഇതിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ നാനാത്വത്തിൽ ഏകത്വം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കിടയിൽ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിന് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടു. 2025 മാർച്ച് 24-ന് ഫലം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
മത്സരത്തിൽ വിപുലമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രകടമായി.1040 കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് 39,840 വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളും, 404 നവോദയ വിദ്യാലയങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് 26,398 വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളും, 1,000 സിബിഎസ്ഇ സ്കൂളുകളിൽ നിന്ന് 2,887 വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളും പങ്കെടുത്തു. ദേശീയ തലത്തിലുള്ള പ്രാഥമിക തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിനായി കെവിഎസ്, എൻവിഎസ്, സിബിഎസ്ഇ എന്നിവയുടെ നോഡൽ ഓഫീസർമാർ വഴിയാണ് എൻട്രികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചത്. മികച്ച എൻട്രികൾ രണ്ട് ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായാണ് തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തത്- നോഡൽ ഓഫീസർമാർ നിയോഗിച്ച സ്ക്രീനിംഗ് കമ്മിറ്റികൾ പ്രാഥമികതലത്തിൽ എൻട്രികൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു.രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ എൻസിഇആർടി സ്ക്രീനിംഗ് കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ കീഴിൽ എൻട്രികൾ വിലയിരുത്തി അന്തിമരൂപം നൽകി.
ചിത്രരചന, പെയിന്റിംഗ് എന്നീ രണ്ട് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെയും വിജയികൾക്ക് ക്യാഷ് പ്രൈസുകളും സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകളും നൽകി. ഓരോ വിഭാഗത്തിനും യഥാക്രമം 15,000 രൂപയും, 10,000 രൂപയും 7,000 രൂപയുമാണ് ഒന്നും രണ്ടും മൂന്നും സമ്മാനങ്ങൾ. സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകളും ഗിഫ്റ്റ് ഹാംപറുകളും ഉൾപ്പെടെ പത്ത് സമാശ്വാസ സമ്മാനങ്ങളും രണ്ട് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലും നൽകും.
മഹാ കുംഭമേള 2025 എന്ന വിഷയത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അഖിലേന്ത്യാ ചിത്രരചന, പെയിന്റിംഗ് മത്സരത്തിൽ ഓരോ വിഭാഗത്തിലെയും പുരസ്കാരങ്ങളുടെയും സമ്മാനങ്ങളുടെയും വിവരങ്ങൾ
സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റും ഗിഫ്റ്റ് ഹാംപറും അടങ്ങുന്ന പത്ത് സമാശ്വാസ സമ്മാനങ്ങൾ
മഹാ കുംഭമേള 2025 - അഖിലേന്ത്യാ ചിത്രരചന, പെയിന്റിംഗ് മത്സരം യുവമനസ്സുകൾക്ക് ഈ കാലാതീതമായ പാരമ്പര്യത്തെ സൃഷ്ടിപരമായി ആവിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു വേദിയായി വർത്തിച്ചു. ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം 2020 ൽ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തതുപോലെ, സമഗ്ര പഠനത്തിന് സാംസ്കാരിക അവബോധവും കലാപരമായ ആവിഷ്കാരവും അവിഭാജ്യമാണ്. വളർന്നുവരുന്ന ഈ കലാകാരന്മാർ അവരുടെ സർഗ്ഗാത്മകതയിലൂടെ ഇത് അന്വർത്ഥമാക്കി.