Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates development works in Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh worth over ₹33,700 crore
Today, on the auspicious day of Navratri, on the New Year, three lakh poor families of Chhattisgarh are entering their new houses: PM
Government is concerned about providing health facilities and medical treatment for poor tribals: PM
Government is running a special campaign for the development of tribal society: PM
30 MAR 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment to enhance infrastructure development and sustainable livelihood, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, initiated commencement of work and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 33,700 crore in Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh today. Marking the auspicious beginning of the New Year today and the first day of Navratri, he emphasized the significance of Chhattisgarh as the land of Mata Mahamaya and the maternal home of Mata Kaushalya. He highlighted the special importance of these nine days dedicated to feminine divinity for the state. He expressed his privilege to be in Chhattisgarh on the first day of Navratri and congratulated everyone on the recent issuance of a postal stamp in honor of Bhakt Shiromani Mata Karma. He further remarked that the Navratri festival will conclude with the celebration of Ram Navami, highlighting the unique devotion to Lord Ram in Chhattisgarh, particularly the extraordinary dedication of the Ramnami Samaj, which has devoted their entire being to the name of Lord Ram. He extended his heartfelt wishes to the people of Chhattisgarh, referring to them as the maternal family of Lord Ram.
With the blessings of Mohbhatta Swayambhu Shivling Mahadev on this auspicious occasion, Shri Modi highlighted the opportunity to accelerate development in Chhattisgarh. He noted the inauguration and foundation laying of projects worth over ₹33,700 crore, which include housing for the poor, schools, roads, railways, electricity, and gas pipelines. He stressed that these projects are aimed at enhancing convenience for Chhattisgarh's citizens and creating new employment opportunities. He extended his congratulations to all for the progress achieved through these development initiatives.
Emphasizing the cultural significance of providing shelter, calling it a great virtue, the Prime Minister said that it was an unparalleled joy of fulfilling someone's dream of owning a home. On the auspicious occasion of Navratri and the New Year, he highlighted that three lakh poor families in Chhattisgarh are entering their new homes. He extended his heartfelt wishes to these families for a new beginning. He credited the realization of these homes to the trust placed in his leadership, noting that the dream of permanent housing for lakhs of families in Chhattisgarh was previously lost in bureaucratic files. He recalled the Government's commitment to fulfilling this dream. He remarked that under Shri Vishnu Deo’s leadership, the first Cabinet decision was to construct 18 lakh houses, of which three lakh have been completed. He expressed happiness that many of these homes are in tribal areas, benefiting families in Bastar and Surguja, acknowledging the transformative impact of these homes for families who have endured generations of hardship in makeshift shelters, calling it a significant gift.
“While the Government provided assistance in building these homes, the beneficiaries themselves decided how their dream homes would be designed”, said Shri Modi, emphasising that these homes are not just four walls but a transformation of lives. He highlighted the efforts to equip these homes with essential facilities such as toilets, electricity, Ujjwala gas connections, and piped water. He noted the significant presence of women at the event and remarked that most of these homes are owned by women. He acknowledged the milestone achieved by thousands of women who, for the first time, have property registered in their names. He expressed his gratitude for the joy and blessings reflected on the faces of these women, calling it his greatest asset.
Highlighting the broader impact of constructing lakhs of homes which not only created the employment opportunities for local artisans, masons, and laborers in villages, the Prime Minister said that the materials used for these homes are sourced locally, benefiting small shopkeepers and transport operators. He noted that these housing projects have generated significant employment in Chhattisgarh, contributing to the livelihoods of many.
Underlining that their Government is fulfilling every promise made to the people of Chhattisgarh, Shri Modi highlighted the presence of a large number of beneficiaries from various schemes, emphasizing the swift implementation of government guarantees. He noted that the promises made to the women of Chhattisgarh have been honored, including the disbursement of two years' pending bonuses to paddy farmers and the procurement of paddy at increased MSP rates. These measures have provided thousands of crores of rupees to millions of farming families. The Prime Minister criticized the previous Government for recruitment exam scams and highlighted their Government's transparent investigations and fair conduct of examinations. He emphasized that these honest efforts have strengthened public trust with growing support, evident from its victories in Assembly, Lok Sabha, and now municipal elections in Chhattisgarh. He expressed gratitude for the overwhelming support of the people for their Government's initiatives.
Shri Modi noted that this year was 25th anniversary of Chhattisgarh's statehood, celebrating it as the state's Silver Jubilee Year was coinciding as this year also marked the birth centenary of Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He said that the Chhattisgarh Government is observing 2025 as "Atal Nirman Varsh" and reaffirmed the commitment, "We built it, and we will nurture it." He emphasized that the infrastructure projects inaugurated and launched today are part of this resolution.
Mentioning that Chhattisgarh had to be formed as a separate state because the benefits of development were not reaching the region, the PM criticized the previous Government for its failure to deliver development and for corruption in the projects that were undertaken. He underscored that their Government has prioritized the well-being of the people, focusing on improving their lives, facilities, and opportunities for their children. He highlighted the efforts to bring development schemes to every village in Chhattisgarh.
Underlining the progress in remote tribal areas, where quality roads are now reaching for the first time, Shri Modi mentioned the introduction of train services to several regions, including the flagging off of a new train earlier in the event. He also highlighted the arrival of electricity, piped water, and mobile towers in previously underserved areas. He remarked on the construction of new schools, colleges, and hospitals, emphasizing that these initiatives are transforming the landscape of Chhattisgarh.
Highlighting Chhattisgarh's achievement of becoming one of the states with a fully electrified rail network, calling it a significant milestone, the Prime Minister noted that approximately ₹40,000 crore worth of rail projects are currently underway in the state, with ₹7,000 crore allocated in this year's budget to improve rail connectivity in various regions and neighboring states. Stressing that development requires both budgetary support and honest intentions, Shri Modi criticized the previous Government for its corruption and inefficiency, which hindered progress in tribal areas. He cited the example of coal, noting that despite Chhattisgarh's abundant reserves, the state faced electricity shortages due to the neglect of power plants by previous dispensations. He remarked that under their Government, new power plants are being established to address these issues and ensure reliable electricity for the state.
Highlighting the Government's focus on solar energy and introduction of the ‘PM Suryagarh Muft Bijli Scheme,’ which aims to eliminate electricity bills and enable households to generate income by producing electricity, the Prime Minister noted that the Government is providing ₹78,000 assistance per household for installing solar panels. He added that over two lakh families in Chhattisgarh have already registered for the scheme and encouraged others to join for significant benefits.
Stressing on the Government's efforts to address the challenge of delivering gas pipelines to Chhattisgarh, a landlocked state, Shri Modi criticized the previous Government for neglecting necessary investments in gas infrastructure and highlighted the ongoing work to lay gas pipelines in the region. He noted that these pipelines will reduce dependency on truck transportation for petroleum products, lower costs for consumers, and enable the use of CNG vehicles. He remarked that households will benefit from piped cooking gas, with a target of reaching over two lakh homes. He also emphasized that the availability of gas will facilitate the establishment of new industries in Chhattisgarh, creating significant employment opportunities.
Criticizing the previous dispensation’s policies over the decades, stating that they contributed to the rise of Naxalism in Chhattisgarh and other states, the Prime Minister said that Naxalism thrived in areas lacking development and resources, and instead of addressing these issues, such districts were declared as backward, shirking their responsibility. He highlighted the neglect faced by the most underprivileged tribal families in many districts of Chhattisgarh under previous Government's rule. In contrast, he emphasized their Government's efforts to address the needs of poor tribal communities. He noted the initiatives undertaken, such as the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan to provide toilets, the Ayushman Bharat scheme offering free treatment up to ₹5 lakh, and the establishment of PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras, which provide medicines at an 80% discount.
The Prime Minister criticized those who falsely claim to champion social justice while neglecting the tribal community. He emphasized his Government's commitment to the development of tribal societies, highlighting the launch of the "Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Utkarsh Abhiyan," under which approximately ₹80,000 crore is being invested in tribal areas, benefiting nearly 7,000 tribal villages in Chhattisgarh. Noting the unique challenges faced by particularly vulnerable tribal groups, Shri Modi mentioned the introduction of the "PM Janman Yojana," the first initiative of its kind for these communities. He remarked that under this scheme, over 2,000 settlements in 18 districts of Chhattisgarh are being developed. He highlighted the approval of 5,000 kilometers of roads for tribal settlements across the country, with nearly half—2,500 kilometers—being constructed in Chhattisgarh under the PM Janman Yojana. He also noted that many beneficiaries have received permanent homes under this initiative.
Highlighting the rapid transformation of Chhattisgarh under the Union and State governments, Shri Modi remarked on the renewed confidence brought by achievements such as Sukma district's health center receiving a national quality certificate and the reopening of a health center in Dantewada after several years. He emphasized that these efforts are ushering in a new era of lasting peace in Naxal-affected areas. Referring to the Bastar Olympics, discussed during his "Mann Ki Baat" program in December 2024, as evidence of the positive changes in Chhattisgarh, he noted the enthusiastic participation of thousands of youth in the event, reflecting the state's progress. He expressed optimism about the bright future of Chhattisgarh's youth and praised the state's effective implementation of the New Education Policy. He highlighted the establishment of over 12,000 modern PM Shri Schools across the country, including approximately 350 in Chhattisgarh, which will serve as models for other schools and elevate the state's education system.
The Prime Minister acknowledged the excellent work being done by Eklavya Model Schools in Chhattisgarh and the reopening of schools in Naxal-affected areas. He also inaugurated the Vidya Samiksha Kendra in the state, calling it a significant step for the nation's education system. He emphasized that this initiative will enhance the quality of education, providing real-time support to teachers and students in classrooms.
Mentioning the fulfillment of another promise under the New National Education Policy, which enables medical and engineering studies in Hindi, Shri Modi emphasized that this initiative will remove language barriers for the youth from villages, underprivileged, and tribal families, helping them achieve their dreams. He acknowledged the strong foundation laid by Shri Raman Singh in previous years and reiterated the current Government's efforts to strengthen it further. He envisioned building a grand structure of development on this foundation over the next 25 years.
Remarking on Chhattisgarh's abundance of resources, dreams, and potential, setting the goal for the state to become one of the leading states in the country by the time it celebrates its 50th anniversary, the Prime Minister concluded by assuring that the Government will leave no stone unturned to ensure that the benefits of development reach every family in Chhattisgarh.
The Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Ramen Deka, Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Union Ministers, Shri Manohar Lal and Shri Tokhan Sahu, Chhattisgarh Assembly Speaker, Shri Raman Singh were present amongst other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister has been committed to improving the power sector across the country. In line with this, multiple steps were undertaken in providing affordable and reliable power and making Chhattisgarh self-reliant in power generation. He laid the foundation stone of NTPC’s Sipat Super Thermal Power Project Stage-III (1x800MW), located in Bilaspur district, worth over Rs 9,790 crore. This pit head project is based on the latest state of the art Ultra-Supercritical Technology with high power generation efficiency. He initiated the commencement of work of First Super Critical Thermal Power Project (2X660MW) of Chhattisgarh State Power Generation Company Limited (CSPGCL) worth over Rs 15,800 crore. He also dedicated to the nation three Power Transmission projects of POWERGRID under Western Region Expansion Scheme (WRES) worth over Rs 560 crore.
In line with India's net-zero emission goals, reducing air pollution and providing cleaner energy solutions, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of City Gas Distribution (CGD) project of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) in Korea, Surajpur, Balrampur and Surguja districts. It includes over 200 km high pressure pipeline and over 800 km MDPE (Medium Density Polyethylene) pipeline and multiple CNG dispensing outlets worth over Rs 1,285 crore. He also laid the foundation stone of Visakh-Raipur Pipeline (VRPL) Project of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL) spanning 540 km worth over Rs 2210 crore. This multiproduct (Petrol, Diesel, Kerosene) pipeline will have a capacity of over 3 Million Metric Tonne Per Annum.
With a focus on improving connectivity in the region, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of seven railway projects with a total length of 108 km and dedicated to the nation three railway projects with a total length of 111 km, worth over Rs 2,690 crore. He flagged off the MEMU train service in the Abhanpur- Raipur section via Mandir Hasaud. He will also dedicate 100% electrification of the rail network of Indian Railways in Chhattisgarh. These projects will reduce congestion, improve connectivity, and enhance social and economic growth across the region.
Enhancing the road infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the upgraded Jhalmala to Sherpar section of NH-930 (37 Km) and Ambikapur-Pathalgaon section of NH-43 (75 Km) to 2 Laning with paved shoulder. Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the upgradation of Kondagaon- Narayanpur section of NH-130D(47.5Km) to 2 Lane with paved shoulder. These projects worth over Rs 1,270 crore will significantly improve accessibility to tribal and industrial regions leading to holistic development of the region.
In line with his commitment to ensure education for all, Prime Minister dedicated two flagship educational initiatives, 130 PM SHRI Schools across 29 districts in the state and Vidya Samiksha Kendra (VSK) at Raipur. 130 schools will be upgraded under the PM Schools for Rising India scheme. These schools will help in providing high-quality education through well-structured infrastructure, smart boards, modern laboratories, and libraries. VSK in Raipur will enable online monitoring and data analysis of various education related government schemes.
Fulfilling the commitment to ensure access to proper housing for rural households and improving their health, security, and overall quality of life, Griha Pravesh of 3 lakh beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) will be held and Prime Minister handed over the keys to some beneficiaries under the scheme.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چھتیس گڑھ کے بلاس پور میں 33,700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا
آج، نوراتری اور نئے سال کے مبارک موقع پر، چھتیس گڑھ کے تین لاکھ غریب خاندان اپنے نئے گھروں میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
حکومت غریب قبائلیوں کو صحت کی سہولیات اور طبی علاج کی فراہمی کے لیے فکر مند ہے: وزیر اعظم
حکومت قبائلی معاشرے کی ترقی کے لیے خصوصی مہم چلا رہی ہے:وزیراعظم
30 MAR 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور پائیدار معاش کو بڑھانے کے اپنے عہد کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج چھتیس گڑھ کے بلاس پور میں 33,700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور ان کی نقاب کشائی کی ۔ آج، نئے سال کی مبارک شروعات اور نوراتری کے پہلے دن، انہوں نے ماتا مہامایا کی سرزمین اور ماتا کوشلیا کے مائیکے کے طور پرچھتیس گڑھ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے لیے خواتین کی روحانیت کے لیے وقف ان نو دنوں کی خصوصی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے نوراتری کے پہلے دن چھتیس گڑھ میں ہونے پر اپنی خوش قسمتی کا اظہار کیا اور بھکت شرومنی ماتا کرما کے اعزاز میں حال ہی میں جاری کردہ ڈاک ٹکٹ پر سب کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ نوراتری تہوار رام نومی کے جشن کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہو گا، جو چھتیس گڑھ میں بھگوان رام کے تئیں منفرد عقیدت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر رام نامی سماج کی غیر معمولی لگن، جس نے اپنا پورا وجود بھگوان رام کے نام پر وقف کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ کے لوگوں کو بھگوان رام کا ننہالی خاندان قرار دیتے ہوئے انہیں دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
اس مبارک موقع پر، موہ بھٹ سویمبھو شیولنگ مہادیو کے آشیرواد سے، جناب مودی نے چھتیس گڑھ میں ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے موقع پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے 33,700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا ذکر کیا، جس میں غریبوں کے لیے رہائش، اسکول، سڑکیں، ریلوے، بجلی اور گیس پائپ لائنیں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان منصوبوں کا مقصد چھتیس گڑھ کے شہریوں کے لیے سہولت میں اضافہ اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان ترقیاتی اقدامات کے ذریعے حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کے لیے سب کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے پناہ دینے کی ثقافتی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے اسے بڑا کار خیر کا کام قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گھر کا مالک ہونے کاخواب کو پورا ہونے کی خوشی بے مثال ہے۔ نوراتری اور نئے سال کے مبارک موقع پر، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں تین لاکھ غریب خاندان اپنے نئے گھروں میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان خاندانوں کو ان کی نئی شروعات کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ان گھروں کی تعمیر کا سہرا اپنی قیادت پر دکھائے گئے اعتماد کو قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں لاکھوں خاندانوں کے لیے پکے مکان کا خواب پہلے بیوروکریسی کی فائلوں میں کھو گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب وشنو دیو کی قیادت میں کابینہ کا پہلا فیصلہ 18 لاکھ مکانات کی تعمیر کا تھا جس میں سے تین لاکھ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ان میں سے بہت سے گھر قبائلی علاقوں میں ہیں جس سے بستر اور سرگوجا کے خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان گھرانوں کے لیے ان گھروں کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو تسلیم کیا جو عارضی پناہ گاہوں میں نسلوں سے مشکلات کا شکار ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اسے ایسے لوگوں کے لیے ایک اہم تحفہ قرار دیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ‘‘حکومت نے ان گھروں کی تعمیر میں مدد فراہم کی، لیکن مستفدین نے خود ہی طے کیا کہ ان کے خوابوں کا گھر کیسے بنایا جائے گا’’ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ مکانات صرف چار دیواری نہیں بلکہ زندگی میں ایک تبدیلی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان گھروں کو بیت الخلاء، بجلی، اجولا گیس کنکشن اور پائپ پانی جیسی ضروری سہولیات سے آراستہ کرنے کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے تقریب میں خواتین کی نمایاں موجودگی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان گھروں میں سے زیادہ تر خواتین کی ملکیت ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان ہزاروں خواتین کی طرف سے حاصل کیے گئے سنگ میل کو تسلیم کیا جنہوں نے پہلی بار اپنے نام پر جائیداد کا اندراج کرایا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان خواتین کے چہروں پر نظر آنے والی خوشی اور آشیرواد پر اظہار تشکر کیا اور اسے اپنا سب سے بڑا اثاثہ قرار دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے لاکھوں گھروں کی تعمیر کے بڑے اثرات پر زور دیا۔ یہ نہ صرف گاو ٔں میں مقامی کاریگروں، راج مستریوں اور مزدوروں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے، بلکہ ان گھروں کے لیے استعمال ہونے والا سامان مقامی طور پر حاصل کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے چھوٹے دکانداروں اور ٹرانسپورٹ آپریٹرز کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹوں نے چھتیس گڑھ میں روزگار کے اہم مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں، جس سے بہت سے لوگوں کی روزی روٹی میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان کی حکومت چھتیس گڑھ کے عوام سے کئے گئے ہر وعدے کو پورا کر رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مختلف اسکیموں سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی بڑی تعداد پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے حکومتی ضمانتوں پر تیزی سے عملدرآمد پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ کی خواتین سے کئے گئے وعدے پورے ہو گئے ہیں، جس میں دھان کے کاشتکاروں کو دو سال کے زیر التواء بونس کی تقسیم اور ایم ایس پی کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرحوں پر دھان کی خریداری شامل ہے۔ ان اقدامات کے ذریعے لاکھوں کسان خاندانوں کو ہزاروں کروڑ روپے ملے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھرتیوں کے امتحان میں گھپلوں پر پچھلی حکومت کو تنقید کا نشانہ بنایا اور اپنی حکومت کی شفاف تحقیقات اور امتحانات کے منصفانہ انعقاد کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان ایماندارانہ کوششوں نے عوام کی بڑھتی ہوئی حمایت سے اعتماد کو مضبوط کیا ہے، جو چھتیس گڑھ میں اسمبلی، لوک سبھا اور اب میونسپل کارپوریشن کے انتخابات میں ان کی جیت سے ظاہر ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی حکومت کے اقدامات کے لیے لوگوں کی زبردست حمایت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس سال چھتیس گڑھ ریاست کے قیام کی 25ویں سالگرہ ہے۔ یہ ایک اتفاق ہے کہ اسے ریاست کے سلور جوبلی سال کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے کیونکہ یہ سال اٹل بہاری واجپائی کی پیدائش کی صد سالہ بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ حکومت 2025 کو ‘‘اٹل نرمان ورش’’ کے طور پر منا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہم نے اسے بنایا ہے اور ہم اسے ترقی دیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے جو آج افتتاح اور شروع کیے گئے ہیں وہ اسی عزم کا حصہ ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ کو ایک الگ ریاست کے طور پر بنانا پڑا کیونکہ ترقی کے ثمرات خطے تک نہیں پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے پچھلی حکومت کو ترقی کرنے میں ناکامی اور شروع کئے گئے پروجیکٹوں میں بدعنوانی کے لیے تنقید کی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو ترجیح دی ہے، ان کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے، سہولیات اور ان کے بچوں کے لیے مواقع فراہم کرنے پر توجہ دی ہے۔ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ کے ہر گاؤں تک ترقیاتی اسکیموں کو پہنچانے کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
دور دراز قبائلی علاقوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وہاں پہلی بار معیاری سڑکیں پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کئی علاقوں میں ریل خدمات کے آغاز کا ذکر کیا، جس میں اس تقریب میں ایک نئی ٹرین کو جھنڈی دکھانا بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے پہلے سے محروم علاقوں میں بجلی، پائپ پانی اور موبائل ٹاورز کی آمد پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے نئے اسکولوں، کالجوں اور اسپتالوں کی تعمیر کے بارے میں معلومات دیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ اقدامات چھتیس گڑھ کے منظر نامے کو بدل رہے ہیں۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے مکمل طور پر بجلی سے چلنے والے ریل نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ریاستوں میں سے ایک بننے کی کامیابی کے بارے میں جانکاری دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اسے ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس وقت ریاست میں تقریباً 40,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ریلوے پروجیکٹ چل رہے ہیں، اس سال کے بجٹ میں مختلف خطوں اور پڑوسی ریاستوں کے ساتھ ریل رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 7,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ترقی کے لیے بجٹ کی حمایت اور خلوص نیت دونوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے پچھلی حکومت کو بدعنوانی اور نااہلی کے لیے تنقید کا نشانہ بنایا، جس نے قبائلی علاقوں میں ترقی کو روکا تھا۔ کوئلے کی مثال دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ کے پاس وافر ذخائر ہونے کے باوجود، پچھلی حکومتوں کی طرف سے پاور پلانٹس کو نظر انداز کرنے کی وجہ سے ریاست کو بجلی کی قلت کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت کے تحت ان مسائل کو حل کرنے اور ریاست کے لیے قابل اعتماد بجلی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نئے پاور پلانٹس لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔
شمسی توانائی پر حکومت کی توجہ اور‘پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا’کے آغاز کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد بجلی کے بلوں کو ختم کرنا اور کنبوں کو بجلی پیدا کرکے آمدنی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت سولر پینل لگانے کے لیے 78 ہزار روپے فی گھر کی امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں دو لاکھ سے زیادہ خاندان پہلے ہی اس اسکیم کے لیے رجسٹر ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دوسروں کو بھی اہم فوائد کے لئے شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ ایک ایسی ریاست ہے جو ہر طرف سے زمینوں سے گھری ہوئی ہے، جسے گیس پائپ لائن بچھانے کے چیلنج کا سامنا ہے۔ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ضروری سرمایہ کاری کو نظر انداز کرنے کے لیے پچھلی حکومت پر تنقید کی اور خطے میں گیس پائپ لائن بچھانے کے لیے کیے جا رہے کام کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پائپ لائنیں پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کے لیے ٹرکوں کی نقل و حمل پر انحصار کم کریں گی، صارفین کے لیے لاگت کم کریں گی اور سی این جی گاڑیوں کے استعمال کو ممکن بنائیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گھرانوں کو پائپ والی رسوئی گیس سے فائدہ پہنچے گا، جس کا ہدف دو لاکھ سے زیادہ گھرانوں کو رسوئی گیس فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ گیس کی دستیابی چھتیس گڑھ میں نئی ​​صنعتوں کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی جس سے روزگار کے اہم مواقع میسر آئیں گے۔
پچھلی حکومتوں کی پالیسیوں پر تنقید کرتے ہوئے جو کئی دہائیوں سے چلی آ رہی ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان پالیسیوں نے چھتیس گڑھ اور دیگر ریاستوں میں نکسل ازم کو جنم دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نکسل ازم ان علاقوں میں پروان چڑھا جہاں ترقی اور وسائل نہیں تھے اور ان مسائل سے نمٹنے کے بجائے ان کی ذمہ داری سے بچنے کے لیے ایسے اضلاع کو پسماندہ قرار دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے پچھلی حکومت کے دور حکومت میں چھتیس گڑھ کے کئی اضلاع میں سب سے زیادہ محروم قبائلی خاندانوں کو نظر انداز کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس کے برعکس، انہوں نے غریب قبائلی برادریوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنی حکومت کی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بیت الخلاء فراہم کرنے کے لیے سوچھ بھارت مشن، 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج کی پیشکش کرنے والی آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم، اور پی ایم جن اوشدھی مراکز کے قیام جیسے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا جو 80 فیصد رعایت پر ادویات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے قبائلی برادری کو نظر انداز کرتے ہوئے سماجی انصاف کے جھوٹے دعوے کرنے والوں پر تنقید کی۔ انہوں نے قبائلی معاشرے کی ترقی کے لیے اپنی حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ‘‘ھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ اتکرش ابھیان’’ کے آغاز کا ذکر کیا جس کے تحت قبائلی علاقوں میں تقریباً 80,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے تقریباً 7000 قبائلی گاؤں اس سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی طبقوں کو درپیش انوکھے چیلنجوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے ‘‘پی ایم جانمن یوجنا’’ کے آغاز کا ذکرکیا، جو ان برادریوں کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی پہل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت چھتیس گڑھ کے 18 اضلاع میں 2000 سے زیادہ بستیاں تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں قبائلی بستیوں کے لیے 5,000 کلومیٹر سڑکوں کی منظوری کا حوالہ دیا، جن میں سے تقریباً نصف – 2,500 کلومیٹر – چھتیس گڑھ میں پی ایم جن من یوجنا کے تحت تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس اقدام کے تحت بہت سے مستحقین کو مستقل مکانات مل چکے ہیں۔
مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے تحت چھتیس گڑھ میں تیزی سے ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے سکما ضلع میں صحت مرکز کو قومی معیار کا سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کرنے اور کئی سالوں کے بعد دنتے واڑہ میں صحت مرکز کے دوبارہ کھلنے جیسی کامیابیوں سے حاصل ہونے والے نئے اعتماد پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں نکسل سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں دیرپا امن کے نئے دور کا آغاز کر رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بستر اولمپکس کے بارے میں معلومات دی جس پر دسمبر 2024 میں ان کے ‘‘من کی بات’’ پروگرام کے دوران گفتگو ہوئی تھی۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں مثبت تبدیلیوں کے ثبوت کے طور پر، انہوں نے اس تقریب میں ہزاروں نوجوانوں کی پرجوش شرکت کا حوالہ دیا، جو ریاست کی ترقی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ کے نوجوانوں کے روشن مستقبل کے بارے میں امید ظاہر کی اور ریاست کی طرف سے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے موثر نفاذ کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نےملک بھر میں 12,000 سے زیادہ جدید پی ایم شری اسکولوں کے قیام کی معلومات دی جن میں چھتیس گڑھ کے تقریباً 350 اسکول شامل ہیں۔ یہ دوسرے اسکولوں کے لیے مثال کے طور پر کام کریں گے اور ریاست کے تعلیمی نظام کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے چھتیس گڑھ میں ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکولوں کے ذریعہ کئے جارہے شاندار کام اور نکسل متاثرہ علاقوں میں اسکولوں کو دوبارہ کھولنے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں ودیا سمیکشا کیندر کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور اسے ملک کے تعلیمی نظام کے لیے ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اقدام تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنائے گا اور اساتذہ اور طلباء کو کلاس رومز میں حقیقی وقت میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت ایک اور وعدے کو پورا کرنے کا ذکر کیا جو ہندی میں میڈیکل اور انجینئرنگ کی تعلیم کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ پہل دیہاتوں، پسماندہ اور قبائلی خاندانوں کے نوجوانوں کے لیے زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرے گی اور انہیں اپنے خوابوں کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ سالوں میں جناب رمن سنگھ کی طرف سے برسوں کے دوران رکھی مضبوط بنیاد کو تسلیم کیا اور اسے مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے موجودہ حکومت کی کوششوں کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اگلے 25 سالوں میں اس بنیاد پر ترقی کا ایک عظیم الشان ڈھانچہ تعمیر کرنے کا تصور کیا۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے وسائل، خوابوں اور امکانات کی فراوانی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ریاست کو اس کی 50 ویں سالگرہ تک ملک کی سرکردہ ریاستوں میں سے ایک بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اختتام کیا کہ حکومت چھتیس گڑھ کے ہر خاندان تک ترقی کے ثمرات کو یقینی بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی۔
اس تقریب میں چھتیس گڑھ کے گورنر جناب رامین ڈیکا، وزیر اعلیٰ وشنو دیو سائے، مرکزی وزراء جناب منوہر لال اور جناب ٹوکھن ساہو، چھتیس گڑھ اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب رمن سنگھ اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیراعظم ملک بھر میں توانائی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق، سستی اور قابل بھروسہ بجلی فراہم کرنے اور چھتیس گڑھ کو بجلی کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بلاس پور ضلع میں واقع این ٹی پی سی کے سپت سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ اسٹیجIII (1x800میگا واٹ)کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس کی لاگت 9,790 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ پٹ ہیڈ پروجیکٹ جدید ترین الٹرا سپر کریٹیکل ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے جس میں بجلی پیدا کرنے کی اعلی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے چھتیس گڑھ اسٹیٹ پاور جنریشن کمپنی لمیٹڈ(سی ایس پی جی سی ایل) کے پہلے سپر کریٹیکل تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ(2x660 میگا واٹ ) کے کام کا افتتاح کیا جس کی لاگت 15,800 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ انہوں نے ویسٹرن ریجن ایکسپینشن اسکیم(ڈبلیو آر ای ایس) کے تحت 560 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت والے پاور گرڈ کے تین پاور ٹرانسمیشن پروجیکٹوں کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
ہندوستان کے خالص صفر اخراج کے اہداف کے مطابق، فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنا اور صاف توانائی کے حل فراہم کرنا، وزیر اعظم نے کوریا، سورج پور، بلرام پور اور سرگوجا اضلاع میں بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(بی پی سی ایل) کے سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن(سی جی ڈی) پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس میں 200 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہائی پریشر پائپ لائنیں اور 800 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ایم ڈی پی ای (میڈیم ڈینسٹی پولیتھیلین) پائپ لائنیں اور 1,285 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے کئی سی این جی ڈسپنسنگ آؤٹ لیٹس شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(ایچ پی سی ایل) کے 540 کلومیٹر طویل وشاکھ-رائے پور پائپ لائن(وی آر پی ایل) پروجیکٹ کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جس کی لاگت 2,210 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ کثیر مصنوعات (پیٹرول، ڈیزل، مٹی کا تیل) پائپ لائن سالانہ 30 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کی صلاحیت کی حامل ہوگی۔
خطے میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے 108 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی کے ساتھ سات ریل پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور 2,690 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے 111 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی والے تین ریل پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے مندر ہسود کے راستے ابھان پور-رائے پور سیکشن پر میمو ٹرین سروس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ وہ چھتیس گڑھ میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ریل نیٹ ورک کے 100 فیصد برقی کاری کو بھی وقف کریں گے۔ یہ منصوبے بھیڑ کو کم کریں گے، رابطوں کو بہتر بنائیں گے اور پورے خطے میں سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔
خطے میں سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھاتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے این ایچ۔930(37 کلومیٹر) کے جھلملا سے شیرپار سیکشن اور این ایچ۔43 (75 کلو میٹر) کے امبیکاپور-پتھل گاؤں سیکشن پر اس کے ساتھ چلنے والے راستے کو 2 لین میں اپ گریڈ کر نے کے لیے قوم کےنام وقف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے این ایچ-130 ڈی (47.5 کلو میٹر) کے کونڈاگاؤں-نارائن پور سیکشن کے ساتھ ساتھ چلنے والے راستے کو 2 لین میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کےکام کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ 1,270 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے یہ پروجیکٹ قبائلی اور صنعتی علاقوں تک رسائی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر کریں گے جس سے خطے کی مجموعی ترقی ہوگی۔
سب کے لیے تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم نے دو بڑے تعلیمی اقدامات - ریاست کے 29 اضلاع میں 130 پی ایم شری اسکول اور رائے پور میں ودیا سمیکشا کیندر(وی ایس کے) - کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ رائے پور میں وی ایس کے تعلیم سے متعلق مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کی آن لائن نگرانی اور ڈیٹا کے تجزیہ کو قابل بنائے گا۔
دیہی خاندانوں کے لیے سستی مکانات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے اور ان کی صحت، حفاظت اور مجموعی معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے عہد کو پورا کرتے ہوئے، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – گرامین(پی ایم اے وائی۔ جی) کے تحت 3 لاکھ مستفدین نےگھروں میں داخلہ حاصل کیا اور وزیر اعظم نے اسکیم کے تحت کچھ استفادہ کنندگان کو چابیاں حوالے کیں۔