Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Releases National Guidelines on Medical Oxygen Management
Launches National Capacity Building Programme on Oxygen Management in collaboration with AIIMS, New Delhi
Union Health Secretary emphasizes the critical role of properly maintaining and utilizing medical oxygen infrastructure so that demands for any surge capacities may be met promptly at time of any exigencies
Release of National Guidelines on Medical Oxygen Management marks a significant step toward strengthening the country’s medical oxygen infrastructure and ensuring uniform best practices in oxygen management across healthcare facilities
National Capacity Building Programme on Oxygen Management aims to train around 200 master trainers across the country
27 MAR 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has released the National Guidelines on Medical Oxygen Management at a workshop held at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Delhi, here today. The workshop also marked the launch of the National Capacity Building Programme on Oxygen Management, which will be led by Department of Hospital Administration at AIIMS, Delhi.
Speaking at the event, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary emphasized the critical role of properly maintaining and utilizing medical oxygen infrastructure so that demands for any surge capacities may be met promptly at time of any exigencies. She also stressed on the need for inculcating learnings from India’s management of COVID-19 pandemic.
Prof. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS highlighted the institute’s role in spearheading the capacity-building program and stressed the importance of training and awareness at all levels of healthcare.
The release of National Guidelines on Medical Oxygen Management marks a significant step toward strengthening the country’s medical oxygen infrastructure and ensuring uniform best practices in oxygen management across healthcare facilities. The comprehensive guidelines provide a framework for the efficient procurement, storage, and administration of medical oxygen, with a focus on patient safety, capacity building, and emergency preparedness.
The National Capacity Building Programme on Oxygen Management is an initiative led by the Disaster Management Cell of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in collaboration with AIIMS, New Delhi. It aims to train around 200 master trainers across the country which in turn shall undertake capacity building of hospital administrators and medical officers across the country in proper handling and utilization of medical oxygen, reducing wastage and improving clinical outcomes.
The workshop was also attended by other senior officials of Ministry of Health, AIIMS and medical professionals and experts from across the country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
एम्स, नई दिल्ली के सहयोग से ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए बढ़ी हुई मांग को शीघ्र पूरा करने के लिए चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन के बुनियादी ढांचे को दुरूस्‍त बनाए रखने और इसके उपयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया
चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधन पर जारी राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देश देश के चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधन में समान सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणा‍लियों को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य देश भर में लगभग 200 विशेषज्ञ प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करना है
27 MAR 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), दिल्ली में आयोजित कार्यशाला में मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए। कार्यशाला में ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का भी शुभारंभ किया गया। इसका नेतृत्व एम्स, दिल्ली का अस्पताल प्रशासन विभाग करेगा।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए बढ़ी हुई मांग को शीघ्र पूरा करने के लिए चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन के बुनियादी ढांचे को दुरूस्‍त बनाए रखने और इसके उपयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारत के प्रबंधन से सीख लेने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
एम्स के निदेशक प्रो. एम. श्रीनिवास ने क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाने में संस्थान की भूमिका का उल्‍लेख करते हुए स्वास्थ्य सेवा के सभी स्तरों पर प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता के महत्व पर बल दिया।
मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय दिशा-निर्देश जारी करना देश के मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधन में एक समान सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश रोगी सुरक्षा, क्षमता निर्माण और आपातकालीन तैयारियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की कुशल खरीद, भंडारण और प्रशासन के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करते हैं।
ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के आपदा प्रबंधन प्रकोष्ठ द्वारा एम्स, नई दिल्ली के सहयोग से शुरू की गई एक पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य देश भर में लगभग 200 विशेषज्ञ प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करना है। इस प्रशिक्षण के बाद वे देश भर के अस्पताल प्रशासकों और चिकित्सा अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण का कार्य करेंगे, ताकि मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन के उचित संचालन और उपयोग, अपव्यय को कम करने और नैदानिक ​​परिणामों में सुधार किया जा सके।
इस कार्यशाला में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और एम्स के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ देश भर से आए चिकित्सा पेशेवरों और विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।