Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Releases National Guidelines on Medical Oxygen Management
Launches National Capacity Building Programme on Oxygen Management in collaboration with AIIMS, New Delhi
Union Health Secretary emphasizes the critical role of properly maintaining and utilizing medical oxygen infrastructure so that demands for any surge capacities may be met promptly at time of any exigencies
Release of National Guidelines on Medical Oxygen Management marks a significant step toward strengthening the country’s medical oxygen infrastructure and ensuring uniform best practices in oxygen management across healthcare facilities
National Capacity Building Programme on Oxygen Management aims to train around 200 master trainers across the country
27 MAR 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has released the National Guidelines on Medical Oxygen Management at a workshop held at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Delhi, here today. The workshop also marked the launch of the National Capacity Building Programme on Oxygen Management, which will be led by Department of Hospital Administration at AIIMS, Delhi.
Speaking at the event, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary emphasized the critical role of properly maintaining and utilizing medical oxygen infrastructure so that demands for any surge capacities may be met promptly at time of any exigencies. She also stressed on the need for inculcating learnings from India’s management of COVID-19 pandemic.
Prof. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS highlighted the institute’s role in spearheading the capacity-building program and stressed the importance of training and awareness at all levels of healthcare.
The release of National Guidelines on Medical Oxygen Management marks a significant step toward strengthening the country’s medical oxygen infrastructure and ensuring uniform best practices in oxygen management across healthcare facilities. The comprehensive guidelines provide a framework for the efficient procurement, storage, and administration of medical oxygen, with a focus on patient safety, capacity building, and emergency preparedness.
The National Capacity Building Programme on Oxygen Management is an initiative led by the Disaster Management Cell of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in collaboration with AIIMS, New Delhi. It aims to train around 200 master trainers across the country which in turn shall undertake capacity building of hospital administrators and medical officers across the country in proper handling and utilization of medical oxygen, reducing wastage and improving clinical outcomes.
The workshop was also attended by other senior officials of Ministry of Health, AIIMS and medical professionals and experts from across the country.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ నిర్వహణపై మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ చేసిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూఢిల్లీ ఎయిమ్స్ సహకారంతో ఆక్సిజన్ నిర్వహణపై జాతీయ సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ కార్యక్రమ ప్రారంభం
అత్యవసర పరిస్థితులు తలెత్తినప్పుడు ఎదురయ్యే అదనపు డిమాండ్‌కు తగినట్లుగా మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిర్వహణ, వినియోగం ఉండాలన్న కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాల్లో ఆక్సిజన్ నిర్వహణలో
ఒకే విధమైన ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను అనుసరించే దిశగా వేసిన ముందడుగు
200 మంది ప్రధాన శిక్షణ నిపుణులను తయారు చేయడమే ఈ జాతీయ సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ కార్యక్రమ లక్ష్యం
27 MAR 2025 1:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఢిల్లీలోని అఖిల భారత వైద్య విజ్ఞాన సంస్థ (ఎయిమ్స్)లో ఈ రోజు జరిగిన శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమంలో మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ నిర్వహణపై జాతీయ మార్గదర్శకాలను కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్యం, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విడుదల చేసింది. అలాగే ఢిల్లీ ఎయిమ్స్ లో ఆసుపత్రి అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ విభాగం నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఆక్సిజన్ నిర్వహణపై జాతీయ సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని కూడా ప్రారంభించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి పుణ్య సలిల శ్రీ వాస్తవ ప్రసంగించారు. ఏవైనా అత్యవసర సందర్భాల్లో, ఎదురయ్యే అదనపు డిమాండ్ కు అనుగుణంగా మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిర్వహణ, వినియోగం ఉండాలని స్పష్టం చేశారు. కొవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారిని భారత్ ఎదుర్కొన్న తీరు నుంచి నేర్చుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని తెలిపారు.
సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని వేగవంతం చేయడం, ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో అన్ని స్థాయుల్లోనూ శిక్షణ, అవగాహన ప్రాధాన్యం గురించి ఎయిమ్స్ డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ ఎం. శ్రీనివాస్ వివరించారు.
మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ నిర్వహణ అంశంలో విడుదల చేసిన జాతీయ మార్గదర్శకాలు దేశంలో మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ మౌలిక వసతులను బలోపేతం చేసే దిశగా వేసిన ముందడుగు. ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాల్లో ఆక్సిజన్ నిర్వహణలో ఒకే విధమైన ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు అనుసరించేలా చేస్తాయి. అలాగే రోగి భద్రత, సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణం, అత్యవసర సంసిద్ధతపై ప్రధాన దృష్టి సారిస్తూ సమర్థవంతంగా వైద్య ఆక్సిజన్ సేకరణ, నిల్వ, నిర్వహణపై నియమావళిని అందిస్తాయి.
ఎయిమ్స్ సహకారంతో ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో నడిచే విపత్తు నిర్వహణ సెల్ ఆక్సిజన్ నిర్వహణలో జాతీయ సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా 200 మంది ప్రధాన శిక్షణ నిపుణులను తయారు చేయాలని లక్ష్యంగా నిర్దేశించుకుంది. వారు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆసుపత్రి నిర్వాహకులు, వైద్య అధికారులకు శిక్షణ ఇచ్చి మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ సక్రమ నిర్వహణ, వినియోగంతో పాటు వృధాను తగ్గించేందుకు, చికిత్సా ఫలితాలను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు సాయపడతారు.