சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் மேலாண்மை குறித்த தேசிய வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் - சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
27 MAR 2025 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் உள்ள அகில இந்திய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தில் (எய்ம்ஸ்) நடைபெற்ற பயிலரங்கில் மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் மேலாண்மை குறித்த தேசிய வழிகாட்டுதல்களை சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. தில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாகத் துறை சார்பில் ஆக்ஸிஜன் மேலாண்மை குறித்த தேசிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சித் திட்டமும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி புண்யா சலிலா ஸ்ரீவாஸ்தவா, மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் உள்கட்டமைப்பை முறையாக பராமரித்து பயன்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இதனால் எந்தவொரு அவசர எழுச்சி சூழலிலும் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப செயல்பட முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.. கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுப் பாதிப்பிலிருந்து ஆக்ஸிஜன் மேலாண்மை குறித்து கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
எய்ம்ஸ் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் எம்.ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் பேசுகையில், திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை தொடங்குவதில் இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆக்ஸிஜன் மேலாண்மை தொடர்பாக சுகாதார சூழலில் அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் பயிற்சியும் விழிப்புணர்வும் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆக்ஸிஜன் மேலாண்மை குறித்த தேசிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சித் திட்டம், புதுதில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் உடன் இணைந்து சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் பேரிடர் பிரிவில் நடைபெறும் ஒரு முன் முயற்சியாகும். இது நாடு முழுவதும் சுமார் 200 முதன்மை பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜனை முறையாகக் கையாளுதல், பயன்படுத்துதல், வீணாவதைக் குறைத்தல், மருத்துவ விளைவுகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் சுகாதார அமைச்சகம், எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து மருத்துவ வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
----
(Release ID 2115648)

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Releases National Guidelines on Medical Oxygen Management
Launches National Capacity Building Programme on Oxygen Management in collaboration with AIIMS, New Delhi
Union Health Secretary emphasizes the critical role of properly maintaining and utilizing medical oxygen infrastructure so that demands for any surge capacities may be met promptly at time of any exigencies
Release of National Guidelines on Medical Oxygen Management marks a significant step toward strengthening the country’s medical oxygen infrastructure and ensuring uniform best practices in oxygen management across healthcare facilities
National Capacity Building Programme on Oxygen Management aims to train around 200 master trainers across the country
27 MAR 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has released the National Guidelines on Medical Oxygen Management at a workshop held at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Delhi, here today. The workshop also marked the launch of the National Capacity Building Programme on Oxygen Management, which will be led by Department of Hospital Administration at AIIMS, Delhi.
Speaking at the event, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary emphasized the critical role of properly maintaining and utilizing medical oxygen infrastructure so that demands for any surge capacities may be met promptly at time of any exigencies. She also stressed on the need for inculcating learnings from India’s management of COVID-19 pandemic.
Prof. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS highlighted the institute’s role in spearheading the capacity-building program and stressed the importance of training and awareness at all levels of healthcare.
The release of National Guidelines on Medical Oxygen Management marks a significant step toward strengthening the country’s medical oxygen infrastructure and ensuring uniform best practices in oxygen management across healthcare facilities. The comprehensive guidelines provide a framework for the efficient procurement, storage, and administration of medical oxygen, with a focus on patient safety, capacity building, and emergency preparedness.
The National Capacity Building Programme on Oxygen Management is an initiative led by the Disaster Management Cell of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in collaboration with AIIMS, New Delhi. It aims to train around 200 master trainers across the country which in turn shall undertake capacity building of hospital administrators and medical officers across the country in proper handling and utilization of medical oxygen, reducing wastage and improving clinical outcomes.
The workshop was also attended by other senior officials of Ministry of Health, AIIMS and medical professionals and experts from across the country.