Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reaffirms commitment to Water Conservation on World Water Day
22 MAR 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reaffirmed India’s commitment to conserve water and promote sustainable development. Highlighting the critical role of water in human civilization, he urged collective action to safeguard this invaluable resource for future generations.
Shri Modi wrote on X;
“On World Water Day, we reaffirm our commitment to conserve water and promote sustainable development. Water has been the lifeline of civilisations and thus it is more important to protect it for the future generations!”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় জল দিবসে জলের সংরক্ষণে ফের অঙ্গীকার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
22 MAR 2025 10:13AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ মার্চ ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জল সংরক্ষণ এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের কথা ফের ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
এক্স পোস্টে শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেন :
"বিশ্ব জল দিবসে জল সংরক্ষণ এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে আমরা আমাদের অঙ্গীকার ফের ব্যক্ত করছি। জল হল সভ্যতার জীবনরেখা এবং আমাদের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য এটিকে রক্ষা করা আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।"