Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reaffirms commitment to Water Conservation on World Water Day
22 MAR 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reaffirmed India’s commitment to conserve water and promote sustainable development. Highlighting the critical role of water in human civilization, he urged collective action to safeguard this invaluable resource for future generations.
Shri Modi wrote on X;
“On World Water Day, we reaffirm our commitment to conserve water and promote sustainable development. Water has been the lifeline of civilisations and thus it is more important to protect it for the future generations!”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশ্ব জল দিৱসত জল সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতা পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
22 MAR 2025 10:13AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জল সংৰক্ষণ আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক পুনৰ দোহাৰিছে। মানৱ সভ্যতাত পানীৰ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে এই অমূল্য সম্পদবিধ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে সামূহিকভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এক্সত এই সন্দৰ্ভত লিখিছে;
“বিশ্ব জল দিৱসত আমি পানী সংৰক্ষণ আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰিছো। পানী সদায়েই সভ্যতাৰ জীৱনৰেখা হৈ আহিছে আৰু সেয়েহে ইয়াক ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষিত কৰাটো অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ!”