Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reaffirms commitment to Water Conservation on World Water Day
22 MAR 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reaffirmed India’s commitment to conserve water and promote sustainable development. Highlighting the critical role of water in human civilization, he urged collective action to safeguard this invaluable resource for future generations.
Shri Modi wrote on X;
“On World Water Day, we reaffirm our commitment to conserve water and promote sustainable development. Water has been the lifeline of civilisations and thus it is more important to protect it for the future generations!”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વિશ્વ જળ દિવસ પર જળ સંરક્ષણ પ્રત્યે પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી
22 MAR 2025 10:13AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જળ સંરક્ષણ અને સતત વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પ્રત્યે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી છે. માનવ સભ્યતામાં પાણીની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, તેમણે ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓ માટે આ અમૂલ્ય સંસાધનનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે સામૂહિક પગલાં લેવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો.
શ્રી મોદીએ X પર લખ્યું;
“વિશ્વ જળ દિવસ પર આપણે જળ સંરક્ષણ અને સતત વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની આપણી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરીએ છીએ. પાણી સંસ્કૃતિઓની જીવનરેખા રહ્યું છે અને તેથી ભવિષ્ની પેઢીઓ માટે તેનું રક્ષણ કરવું વધુ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે!"