Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reaffirms commitment to Water Conservation on World Water Day
22 MAR 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reaffirmed India’s commitment to conserve water and promote sustainable development. Highlighting the critical role of water in human civilization, he urged collective action to safeguard this invaluable resource for future generations.
Shri Modi wrote on X;
“On World Water Day, we reaffirm our commitment to conserve water and promote sustainable development. Water has been the lifeline of civilisations and thus it is more important to protect it for the future generations!”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے عالمی یوم آب کے موقع پر پانی کے تحفظ کے تئیں عہدبندگی کا ازسر نو اعادہ کیا
22 MAR 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پانی کے تحفظ اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے بھارت کی عہدبندگی کا ازسر نو اعادہ کیا ہے۔ انسانی تہذیب میں پانی کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ، انہوں نے مستقبل کی پیڑھیوں کے لیے اس بیش قیمتی وسیلے کے تحفظ کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی کی اپیل کی۔
جناب مودی نے ایکس پر لکھا؛
’’عالمی یوم آب کے موقع پر، ہم پانی کے تحفظ اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے فروغ کے لیے اپنی عہدبندگی کا ازسر نو اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔ پانی تہذیبوں کے لیے زندگی کی ریکھا ہے لہٰذا اسے مستقبل کی پیڑھیوں کے لیے محفوظ رکھنا ازحد اہم ہے۔‘‘