प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व जल दिवस पर जल संरक्षण की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
22 MAR 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जल संरक्षण और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है। मानव सभ्यता में जल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए इस अमूल्य संसाधन की सुरक्षा के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई का आग्रह किया।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर लिखा;
"विश्व जल दिवस पर, हम जल संरक्षण और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हैं। जल सभ्यताओं की जीवन रेखा रहा है और इसलिए भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए इसे संरक्षित करना अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है!"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reaffirms commitment to Water Conservation on World Water Day
22 MAR 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reaffirmed India’s commitment to conserve water and promote sustainable development. Highlighting the critical role of water in human civilization, he urged collective action to safeguard this invaluable resource for future generations.
Shri Modi wrote on X;
“On World Water Day, we reaffirm our commitment to conserve water and promote sustainable development. Water has been the lifeline of civilisations and thus it is more important to protect it for the future generations!”