गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में ‘शाश्वत मिथिला महोत्सव–2025’ को संबोधित किया
गुजरात के विकास में बिहार के लोगों, खासकर मिथिलांचलवासियों का बहुत योगदान है
जल्द ही मिथिला में माता सीता का भव्य मंदिर बनेगा, जो पूरी दुनिया को आदर्श जीवन जीने का संदेश देगा
संवाद से समाधान की परंपरा मिथिला की भूमि से ही विकसित हुई है
मिथिला में रही शास्त्रार्थ की परंपरा का पूरे विश्व में सम्मान
मिथिला की नारी शक्ति का प्राचीन काल से ही देश में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान
मिथिला की धरती आदिकाल से विद्वानों, वाद–विवाद और मीमांसा की धरती रही है
09 MAR 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में ‘शाश्वत मिथिला महोत्सव–2025’ को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल और राज्यसभा सदस्य श्री संजय कुमार झा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
alt1
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गुजरात ने हमेशा देश और दुनिया के लोगों का स्वागत किया है। नई-नई विचारधाराओं और हर तरह की जीवन पद्धतियों का भी गुजरात ने स्वागत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात के विकास में बिहार के लोगों, खासकर मिथिलांचल वासियों, का बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात में वे सुरक्षित, सम्माननीय और स्वागत योग्य हैं।
alt2
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मिथिला की धरती महाभारत और रामायण काल से विद्वानों, वाद–विवाद और मीमांसा की धरती रही है। रामायण और महाभारत से लेकर पुराणों तक, वेद-वेदांत, मीमांसा और समृद्ध साहित्य, इनकी रचना का अगर मूल ढूंढा जाए तो सभी का मूल हमारी मिथिला में ही मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मिथिलांचल माँ सीता की जन्मभूमि और जनक जैसे विद्वान राजर्षि की भूमि है, जहां अष्टावक्र मुनि ने अष्टावक्र गीता की रचना की। उन्होंने कहा कि मिथिलांचल में याज्ञवल्क्य जैसे ज्ञानी और ऋषि गौतम एवं मंडन मिश्र जैसे दार्शनिक हुए और इस धरती ने ज्योतिरिश्वर ठाकुर और महाकवि विद्यापति जैसे कवि दिए।
alt3
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारे अनेक ग्रंथों में मिथिला और मिथिलावासियों के योगदान का काफी जिक्र मिलता है, जिनमें शतपथ ब्राह्मण, वाल्मीकि रामायण, महाभारत, बौद्ध साहित्य और जैन साहित्य शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महाकवि कालिदास ने अपनी रचना रघुवंशम, श्रीहर्ष ने नैषधीयचरित और जयदेव ने प्रसन्न राघव में मिथिला की चर्चा की है। इन सभी कवियों ने मिथिला को शिक्षा, सरस्वती की उपासना के साथ जोड़ा और मिथिला का वर्णन ज्ञान की भूमि के रूप में किया है।
alt4
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी कहते हैं कि हमारा भारत लोकतंत्र की जननी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में लोकतंत्र की शुरुआत ही विदेह और मिथिला ने कराई थी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि महात्मा बुद्ध ने अनेक बार कहा कि जब तक विदेह के लोग आपस में मिलकर रहेंगे, तब तक कोई उसे हरा नहीं सकता। मिथिला ने लोकतंत्र के रूप में एक मजबूत ताकत खड़ी की, जो सालों तक पूरे देश और दुनिया को संदेश देती रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मिथिला शास्त्रार्थ की भी भूमि रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि राजा जनक और याज्ञवल्क्य का शास्त्रार्थ हो या मंडन मिश्र और शंकराचार्य का शास्त्रार्थ हो, संवाद से समाधान की परंपरा का पालन पूरे विश्व में सबसे मुक्त रूप से कहीं हुआ तो वो मिथिला में हुआ। इस परंपरा का पूरा विश्व सम्मान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की ज्ञान परंपरा को ध्यान से देखें तो प्रमुख माने जाने वाले छह दर्शनों में से चार दर्शन – सांख्य दर्शन, न्याय दर्शन, मीमांसा और वैशेषिक दर्शन - मिथिला की भूमि पर निर्मित किए गए। इन चारों दर्शन की रचना मिथिलांचल के विद्वानों ने की।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मिथिला की नारी शक्ति ने प्राचीन काल से ही देश में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। मिथिला में नारियों का भी हमेशा से सम्मान हुआ है। मिथिला में जितना सम्मान याज्ञवल्क्य और कणाद मुनि का है, उतना ही सम्मान मैत्रेयी, गार्गी और भारती का है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंडन मिश्र और शंकराचार्य के शास्त्रार्थ की अध्यक्षता करने की जिम्मेदारी मंडन मिश्र की पत्नी भारती को दी गई थी और उन्होंने बड़ी स्पिरिट के साथ न्यायिक तरीके से शंकराचार्य को विजेता घोषित किया। यह सिर्फ मिथिला में संभव है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दुनिया की आदर्श नारी, आदर्श पत्नी और आदर्श माता की प्रतीक और भारतीय संस्कृति की प्रतिमूर्ति माता सीता की जन्मस्थली मिथिलांचल ही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अपने बिहार दौरे के दौरान एक बार उन्होंने कहा था कि अयोध्या में भगवान राम का मंदिर बन चुका है और अब माता सीता का मंदिर बनाने का समय है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में जल्द ही मिथिला में माँ जानकी का एक भव्य मंदिर बनाया जाएगा जो पूरी दुनिया की नारी शक्ति को आदर्श जीवन का संदेश देगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में बसे मिथिलांचल वासियों ने गांधीनगर में एक भवन बनाया है, जो मिथिला के लोगों के लिए काफी सुविधाजनक सिद्ध होगा। साथ ही, यहाँ महाकवि विद्यापति की एक प्रतिमा स्थापित की गई है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses 'Shashwat Mithila Mahotsav-2025' in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
The people of Bihar, especially those from Mithila, have played a significant role in the development of Gujarat
A grand temple of Mata Sita will soon be built in Mithila, which will serve as a beacon of ideal living for the entire world
The tradition of resolving issues through dialogue has evolved from the land of Mithila
The tradition of Shastrartha in Mithila is respected all over the world
The women power of Mithila has made a significant contribution to the country since ancient times
The land of Mithila has been the land of scholars, debates and discussions since ancient times
09 MAR 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the 'Shashwat Mithila Mahotsav-2025' in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, today. The event was graced by several dignitaries, including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and Rajya Sabha Member Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha.
alt1
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah highlighted Gujarat's long-standing tradition of welcoming people from across the country and the world. He emphasized that Gujarat has always embraced diverse ideologies and lifestyles. Acknowledging the contributions of people from Bihar, particularly those from Mithilanchal, he said that they have played a significant role in the development of the state. He assured them that they are safe, respected, and always welcome in Gujarat.
alt2
Union Home Minister said that Mithila has been a land of scholars, intellectual discourse, and Mimansa since the times of the Mahabharata and Ramayana. He emphasized that from the Ramayana and Mahabharata to the Puranas, Vedas-Vedanta, Mimansa, and rich literary traditions, the roots of their creation can be traced back to Mithila. He highlighted that Mithila is the birthplace of Mother Sita and the land of enlightened Rajarshi Janak, where Ashtavakra Muni composed the Ashtavakra Geeta. He further noted that this sacred land has produced great scholars like Yagyavalkya, philosophers like Rishi Gautam and Mandan Mishra, as well as renowned poets such as Jyotireshwar Thakur and Mahakavi Vidyapati.
alt3
Shri Amit Shah highlighted the significant contributions of Mithila and its residents, which are extensively mentioned in various ancient texts, including the Shatpath Brahman, Valmiki Ramayana, Mahabharata, Buddhist literature, and Jain literature. He noted that the great poet Kalidas referenced Mithila in his work Raghuvansham, Shriharsh in Naishadhicharit, and Jaydev in Prasanna Raghav. He emphasized that these poets have consistently portrayed Mithila as a land of knowledge, closely associated with education and the worship of Goddess Saraswati.
alt4
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation underlined that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi often emphasizes that India is the mother of democracy. He highlighted that the roots of democracy in India can be traced back to Videha and Mithila. Shri Shah mentioned that Mahatma Buddha had repeatedly said that as long as the people of Videha remain united, they cannot be defeated. He further noted that Mithila established a robust democratic tradition, which has been conveying a powerful message to the nation and the world for centuries.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that Mithila has been a land of intellectual discourse and philosophical debates (Shastrartha). He highlighted that whether it was the Shastrartha between King Janak and Yagyavalkya or the legendary debate between Mandan Mishra and Adi Shankaracharya, Mithila upheld the tradition of resolving intellectual disputes through dialogue more freely than anywhere else in the world—a tradition that continues to be respected globally. He further noted that if we closely examine India’s knowledge tradition, we find that four of the six major philosophical schools—Sankhya Darshan, Nyaya Darshan, Mimansa, and Vaisheshik Darshan—originated in Mithila, developed by the great scholars of the Mithilanchal region.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah highlighted the immense contributions of the women of Mithila to the country since ancient times. He emphasized that Mithila has always upheld the highest respect for women. Scholars like Maitreyi, Gargi, and Bharti are revered just as much as Yagyavalkya and Kanad Muni. He further noted that Mandan Mishra’s wife, Bharti, was entrusted with the responsibility of presiding over the historic debate between Mandan Mishra and Adi Shankaracharya. With great wisdom and fairness, she declared Shankaracharya the winner, exemplifying the intellectual integrity and respect for knowledge that is unique to Mithila.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that Mithila is the sacred birthplace of Mata Sita, who is revered as the epitome of an ideal woman, wife, and mother, as well as a symbol of Indian culture. He recalled that during a visit to Bihar, he had mentioned that while Lord Ram’s temple has been built in Ayodhya, it is now time to build a grand temple dedicated to Mata Sita. He expressed confidence that a grand temple of Mata Sita will soon be built in Mithila, which will serve as a beacon of ideal living for the entire world.
Union Home Minister said that the people of Mithilanchal, residing in different parts of Gujarat, have built a facility in Gandhinagar, which will be highly convenient for the Mithila community. Additionally, a statue of Mahakavi Vidyapati has been installed here.