Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses 'Shashwat Mithila Mahotsav-2025' in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
The people of Bihar, especially those from Mithila, have played a significant role in the development of Gujarat
A grand temple of Mata Sita will soon be built in Mithila, which will serve as a beacon of ideal living for the entire world
The tradition of resolving issues through dialogue has evolved from the land of Mithila
The tradition of Shastrartha in Mithila is respected all over the world
The women power of Mithila has made a significant contribution to the country since ancient times
The land of Mithila has been the land of scholars, debates and discussions since ancient times
09 MAR 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the 'Shashwat Mithila Mahotsav-2025' in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, today. The event was graced by several dignitaries, including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and Rajya Sabha Member Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha.
alt1
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah highlighted Gujarat's long-standing tradition of welcoming people from across the country and the world. He emphasized that Gujarat has always embraced diverse ideologies and lifestyles. Acknowledging the contributions of people from Bihar, particularly those from Mithilanchal, he said that they have played a significant role in the development of the state. He assured them that they are safe, respected, and always welcome in Gujarat.
alt2
Union Home Minister said that Mithila has been a land of scholars, intellectual discourse, and Mimansa since the times of the Mahabharata and Ramayana. He emphasized that from the Ramayana and Mahabharata to the Puranas, Vedas-Vedanta, Mimansa, and rich literary traditions, the roots of their creation can be traced back to Mithila. He highlighted that Mithila is the birthplace of Mother Sita and the land of enlightened Rajarshi Janak, where Ashtavakra Muni composed the Ashtavakra Geeta. He further noted that this sacred land has produced great scholars like Yagyavalkya, philosophers like Rishi Gautam and Mandan Mishra, as well as renowned poets such as Jyotireshwar Thakur and Mahakavi Vidyapati.
alt3
Shri Amit Shah highlighted the significant contributions of Mithila and its residents, which are extensively mentioned in various ancient texts, including the Shatpath Brahman, Valmiki Ramayana, Mahabharata, Buddhist literature, and Jain literature. He noted that the great poet Kalidas referenced Mithila in his work Raghuvansham, Shriharsh in Naishadhicharit, and Jaydev in Prasanna Raghav. He emphasized that these poets have consistently portrayed Mithila as a land of knowledge, closely associated with education and the worship of Goddess Saraswati.
alt4
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation underlined that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi often emphasizes that India is the mother of democracy. He highlighted that the roots of democracy in India can be traced back to Videha and Mithila. Shri Shah mentioned that Mahatma Buddha had repeatedly said that as long as the people of Videha remain united, they cannot be defeated. He further noted that Mithila established a robust democratic tradition, which has been conveying a powerful message to the nation and the world for centuries.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that Mithila has been a land of intellectual discourse and philosophical debates (Shastrartha). He highlighted that whether it was the Shastrartha between King Janak and Yagyavalkya or the legendary debate between Mandan Mishra and Adi Shankaracharya, Mithila upheld the tradition of resolving intellectual disputes through dialogue more freely than anywhere else in the world—a tradition that continues to be respected globally. He further noted that if we closely examine India’s knowledge tradition, we find that four of the six major philosophical schools—Sankhya Darshan, Nyaya Darshan, Mimansa, and Vaisheshik Darshan—originated in Mithila, developed by the great scholars of the Mithilanchal region.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah highlighted the immense contributions of the women of Mithila to the country since ancient times. He emphasized that Mithila has always upheld the highest respect for women. Scholars like Maitreyi, Gargi, and Bharti are revered just as much as Yagyavalkya and Kanad Muni. He further noted that Mandan Mishra’s wife, Bharti, was entrusted with the responsibility of presiding over the historic debate between Mandan Mishra and Adi Shankaracharya. With great wisdom and fairness, she declared Shankaracharya the winner, exemplifying the intellectual integrity and respect for knowledge that is unique to Mithila.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that Mithila is the sacred birthplace of Mata Sita, who is revered as the epitome of an ideal woman, wife, and mother, as well as a symbol of Indian culture. He recalled that during a visit to Bihar, he had mentioned that while Lord Ram’s temple has been built in Ayodhya, it is now time to build a grand temple dedicated to Mata Sita. He expressed confidence that a grand temple of Mata Sita will soon be built in Mithila, which will serve as a beacon of ideal living for the entire world.
Union Home Minister said that the people of Mithilanchal, residing in different parts of Gujarat, have built a facility in Gandhinagar, which will be highly convenient for the Mithila community. Additionally, a statue of Mahakavi Vidyapati has been installed here.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نےگجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں ‘شاشوت میتھلا مہوتسو-2025’ سے خطاب کیا
بہار کے لوگوں اور خاص طور پر میتھلا کے لوگوں نے گجرات کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے
میتھلا میں جلد ہی ماتا سیتا کا ایک عظیم الشان مندر تعمیر کیا جائے گا، جو پوری دنیا کے لیے مثالی زندگی کےلئے ایک روشنی کا کام کرے گا
بات چیت کے ذریعے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی روایت میتھلا کی سرزمین سے پروان چڑھی ہے
میتھلا میں شاسترارتھا کی روایت کا پوری دنیا میں احترام کیا جاتا ہے
میتھلا کی خواتین کی طاقت نے قدیم زمانے سے ہی ملک کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے
میتھلا کی سرزمین زمانہ قدیم سے ہی دانشوروں اور بحث و مباحثہ کی سرزمین رہی ہے
09 MAR 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں ‘شاشوات میتھلا مہوتسو-2025’ سے خطاب کیا۔ اس تقریب میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل اور راجیہ سبھا کے ممبر جناب سنجے کمار جھا سمیت کئی سرکردہ افراد نے شرکت کی۔
alt1
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے پورے ملک اور دنیا کے لوگوں کو خوش آمدید کہنے کی گجرات کی دیرینہ روایت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گجرات نے ہمیشہ متنوع نظریات اور طرز زندگی کو اپنایا ہے۔ بہار کے لوگوں اور خاص طور پر میتھلانچل کے لوگوں کے تعاون کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ انہوں نے ریاست کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ وہ محفوظ اور قابل احترام ہیں اور گجرات میں ہمیشہ ان کاخیرمقدم ہے۔
alt2
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ میتھلا، مہابھارت اور رامائن کے زمانے سے دانشوروں اور دانشورانہ گفتگو اور میمنسا کی سرزمین رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ رامائن اور مہابھارت سے لے کر پرانوں، ویدوں، ویدانت، میمانسا اور مالامال ادبی روایات تک، ان سب کی تخلیق کی جڑیں میتھلا میں تلاش کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پربھی روشنی ڈالی کہ میتھلا ماں سیتا کی جائے پیدائش اور روشن خیال راجرشی جنک کی سرزمین ہے، جہاں اشٹاوکر مونی نے اشتاوکر گیتا کی تخلیق کی تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس مقدس سرزمین نے یگیوالکیا جیسے عظیم اسکالر، رشی گوتم اور منڈن مشرا جیسے فلسفیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جیوتیشور ٹھاکر اور مہاکوی ودیا پتی جیسے نامور شاعر بھی پیدا کیے ہیں۔
alt3
جناب امت شاہ نے میتھلا اور اس کے باشندوں کے اہم تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی، جن کا تذکرہ مختلف قدیم کتابوں بشمول شتپتھ برہمن، والمیکی رامائن، مہابھارت، بدھ ادب اور جین ادب میں کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کابھی ذکرکیا کہ عظیم شاعر کالی داس نے اپنی تصنیف رگھوونشم میں میتھلا کا حوالہ دیا، جبکہ نیشادھیچرت میں شری ہرش نے اور پرسنا راگھو میں جے دیو نے حوالہ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان شاعروں نے مسلسل میتھلا کو علم کی سرزمین کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے، جس کا تعلق تعلیم اور دیوی سرسوتی کی پوجا سے ہے۔
alt4
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اکثر اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان جمہوریت کی ماں ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان میں جمہوریت کی جڑیں ودیہا اور میتھلا تک تلاش کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے ذکر کیا کہ مہاتما بدھ نے بارہا کہا تھا کہ جب تک ودیہا کے لوگ متحد ہیں، انہیں شکست نہیں دی جا سکتی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میتھلا نے ایک مضبوط جمہوری روایت قائم کی جو صدیوں سے قوم اور دنیا کو ایک ٹھوس اور مضبوط پیغام دے رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ میتھلا دانشورانہ گفتگو اور فلسفیانہ بحث و مباحثہ (شاسترارتھ) کی سرزمین رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ چاہے یہ بادشاہ جنک اور یگیوالکیا کے درمیان شاسترارتھ ہو یا منڈن مشرا اور آدی شنکراچاریہ کے درمیان افسانوی بحث ہو، میتھلا نے دنیا میں کہیں بھی بھرپور آزادی سے فکری تنازعات کو بات چیت کے ذریعے حل کرنے کی روایت کو برقرار رکھاہے۔مسائل کو بات چیت کے ذریعہ حل کرنے کی ایک ایسی روایت ہے جس کا پوری دنیا میں احترام کیا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ہم ہندوستان کی علمی روایت کا باریک بینی سے جائزہ لیں تو ہمیں معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ چھ بڑے فلسفیانہ اسکولوں میں سے چار - سانکھیا درشن، نیائے درشن، میمانسا، اور ویشیشک درشن کی ابتدا میتھلا میں ہوئی تھی، جسے میتھلانچل خطے کے عظیم دانشوروں نے تیار کیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے اپنےخطاب میں اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ قدیم زمانے سے ہی ملک کے لیے میتھلا کی خواتین نے بے پناہ تعاون پیش کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ میتھلا نے ہمیشہ خواتین کے لئے عزت و احترام کی روایت کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ جیسا کہ میتری، گارگی اور بھارتی جیسے اسکالرز کی اتنی ہی عزت کی جاتی ہے جس طرح یگیوالکیا اور کناڈ منی کی عزت کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ منڈن مشرا کی بیوی بھارتی کو منڈن مشرا اور آدی شنکراچاریہ کے درمیان تاریخی مباحثے کی صدارت کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی تھی اور انہوں نے بڑی دانشمندی اور انصاف پسندی کے ساتھ شنکراچاریہ کو فاتح قرار دیا، جس نے علم کے لیے علم کی فکری سالمیت اور احترام کی مثال دی جو میتھلا کے لیے منفرد ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ میتھلا ماتا سیتا کی مقدس جائے پیدائش ہے، جو ایک مثالی عورت، بیوی اور ماں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی ثقافت کی علامت کے طور پر قابل احترام ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کابھی ذکر کیا کہ بہار کے ایک دورے کے دوران انہوں نے ذکر کیا تھا کہ ایودھیا میں بھگوان رام کا مندر تعمیر ہو چکا ہے، اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ ماتا سیتا کے نام سے بھی ایک عظیم الشان مندر بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ میتھلا میں جلد ہی ماتا سیتا کا ایک عظیم الشان مندر تعمیر کیا جائے گا جو پوری دنیا کے لیے مثالی زندگی کےلئے روشنی کا کام کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ گجرات کے مختلف حصوں میں رہنے والے میتھلانچل کے لوگوں نے گاندھی نگر میں ایک سہولت تعمیر کی ہے، جو میتھلا برادری کے لیے انتہائی آسان اور مناسب ہے مزیدیہ کہ یہاں مہاکوی ودیا پتی کا مجسمہ بھی نصب کیا گیا ہے۔