Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses 'Shashwat Mithila Mahotsav-2025' in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
The people of Bihar, especially those from Mithila, have played a significant role in the development of Gujarat
A grand temple of Mata Sita will soon be built in Mithila, which will serve as a beacon of ideal living for the entire world
The tradition of resolving issues through dialogue has evolved from the land of Mithila
The tradition of Shastrartha in Mithila is respected all over the world
The women power of Mithila has made a significant contribution to the country since ancient times
The land of Mithila has been the land of scholars, debates and discussions since ancient times
09 MAR 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the 'Shashwat Mithila Mahotsav-2025' in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, today. The event was graced by several dignitaries, including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and Rajya Sabha Member Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha.
alt1
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah highlighted Gujarat's long-standing tradition of welcoming people from across the country and the world. He emphasized that Gujarat has always embraced diverse ideologies and lifestyles. Acknowledging the contributions of people from Bihar, particularly those from Mithilanchal, he said that they have played a significant role in the development of the state. He assured them that they are safe, respected, and always welcome in Gujarat.
alt2
Union Home Minister said that Mithila has been a land of scholars, intellectual discourse, and Mimansa since the times of the Mahabharata and Ramayana. He emphasized that from the Ramayana and Mahabharata to the Puranas, Vedas-Vedanta, Mimansa, and rich literary traditions, the roots of their creation can be traced back to Mithila. He highlighted that Mithila is the birthplace of Mother Sita and the land of enlightened Rajarshi Janak, where Ashtavakra Muni composed the Ashtavakra Geeta. He further noted that this sacred land has produced great scholars like Yagyavalkya, philosophers like Rishi Gautam and Mandan Mishra, as well as renowned poets such as Jyotireshwar Thakur and Mahakavi Vidyapati.
alt3
Shri Amit Shah highlighted the significant contributions of Mithila and its residents, which are extensively mentioned in various ancient texts, including the Shatpath Brahman, Valmiki Ramayana, Mahabharata, Buddhist literature, and Jain literature. He noted that the great poet Kalidas referenced Mithila in his work Raghuvansham, Shriharsh in Naishadhicharit, and Jaydev in Prasanna Raghav. He emphasized that these poets have consistently portrayed Mithila as a land of knowledge, closely associated with education and the worship of Goddess Saraswati.
alt4
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation underlined that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi often emphasizes that India is the mother of democracy. He highlighted that the roots of democracy in India can be traced back to Videha and Mithila. Shri Shah mentioned that Mahatma Buddha had repeatedly said that as long as the people of Videha remain united, they cannot be defeated. He further noted that Mithila established a robust democratic tradition, which has been conveying a powerful message to the nation and the world for centuries.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that Mithila has been a land of intellectual discourse and philosophical debates (Shastrartha). He highlighted that whether it was the Shastrartha between King Janak and Yagyavalkya or the legendary debate between Mandan Mishra and Adi Shankaracharya, Mithila upheld the tradition of resolving intellectual disputes through dialogue more freely than anywhere else in the world—a tradition that continues to be respected globally. He further noted that if we closely examine India’s knowledge tradition, we find that four of the six major philosophical schools—Sankhya Darshan, Nyaya Darshan, Mimansa, and Vaisheshik Darshan—originated in Mithila, developed by the great scholars of the Mithilanchal region.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah highlighted the immense contributions of the women of Mithila to the country since ancient times. He emphasized that Mithila has always upheld the highest respect for women. Scholars like Maitreyi, Gargi, and Bharti are revered just as much as Yagyavalkya and Kanad Muni. He further noted that Mandan Mishra’s wife, Bharti, was entrusted with the responsibility of presiding over the historic debate between Mandan Mishra and Adi Shankaracharya. With great wisdom and fairness, she declared Shankaracharya the winner, exemplifying the intellectual integrity and respect for knowledge that is unique to Mithila.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that Mithila is the sacred birthplace of Mata Sita, who is revered as the epitome of an ideal woman, wife, and mother, as well as a symbol of Indian culture. He recalled that during a visit to Bihar, he had mentioned that while Lord Ram’s temple has been built in Ayodhya, it is now time to build a grand temple dedicated to Mata Sita. He expressed confidence that a grand temple of Mata Sita will soon be built in Mithila, which will serve as a beacon of ideal living for the entire world.
Union Home Minister said that the people of Mithilanchal, residing in different parts of Gujarat, have built a facility in Gandhinagar, which will be highly convenient for the Mithila community. Additionally, a statue of Mahakavi Vidyapati has been installed here.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਵਤ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ-2025’ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਥਿਲਾਂਚਲ (Mithilanchal) ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ
ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਤਾ ਸੀਤਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਬਣੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੀਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
ਸੰਵਾਦ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ
ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰਾਰਥ (Shastratha) ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨ
ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਦੀ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ
ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਆਦਿ ਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ, ਡਿਬੇਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਮਾਂਸਾ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
09 MAR 2025 8:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਵਤ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ-2025’ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਝਾਅ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
alt1
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਆਂ-ਨਵੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਿਥਿਲਾਂਚਲ (Mithilanchal) ਵਾਸੀਆਂ, ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
alt2
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਮਹਾਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ, ਡਿਬੇਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਮਾਂਸਾ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪੁਰਾਣਾਂ ਤੱਕ, ਵੇਦ-ਵੇਦਾਂਤ, ਮੀਮਾਂਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸਾਹਿਤ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਜੇਕਰ ਮੂਲ ਲੱਭਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਥਿਲਾਂਚਲ (Mithilanchal) ਮਾਂ ਸੀਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਭੂਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਕ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਰਾਜਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਸ਼ਟਾਵਕਰ ਮੁਨੀ ਨੇ ਅਸ਼ਟਾਵਕਰ ਗੀਤਾ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਥਿਲਾਂਚਲ (Mithilanchal) ਵਿੱਚ ਯੱਗਿਆਵਲਕਯ (Yagyavalkya) ਜਿਹੇ ਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਗੌਤਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਡਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਦਾਰਸ਼ਨਿਕ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਧਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਜਯੋਤੀਰੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਕਵੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਪਤੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
alt3
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਈ ਗ੍ਰੰਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਥਿਲਾਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਤਪਥ ਬ੍ਰਾਹਮਣ, ਵਾਲਮੀਕੀ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ, ਮਹਾਭਾਰਤ, ਬੌਧ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਨ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਨ ਕਵੀ ਕਾਲੀਦਾਸ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਰਘੁਵੰਸ਼ਮ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਹਰਸ਼ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਾਧਿਚਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਦੇਵ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਾ ਰਾਘਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਵੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਰਸਵਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
alt4
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਜਨਨੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੀ ਵਿਦੇਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਬੁੱਧ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਦੇਹਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ, ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਈ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕਦਾ। ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਤਾਕਤ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰਾਰਥ (Shastratha) ਦੀ ਵੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾ ਜਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਯੱਗਿਆਵਲਕਯ (Yagyavalkya)ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰਾਰਥ (Shastratha )ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਮੰਡਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰਾਰਥ (Shastratha)ਹੋਵੇ, ਸੰਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਤੇ ਹੋਇਆ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖੋ ਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਨੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਛੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਚਾਰ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ- ਸਾਂਖਯ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਨਯਾਯ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਮੀਮਾਂਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਿਕ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ-ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਮਿਥਿਲਾਂਚਲ (Mithilanchal) ਦੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਦੀ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਯੱਗਿਆਵਲਕਯ (Yagyavalkya) ਅਤੇ ਕਣਾਦ ਮੁਨੀ ਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੇਈ, ਗਾਰਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਡਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰਾਰਥ (Shastratha) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਮੰਡਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਪਤਨੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਪਿਰਿਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਆਇਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜੇਤੂ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਨਾਰੀ, ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਪਤਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਮਾਤਾ ਸੀਤਾ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਮਿਥਿਲਾਂਚਲ (Mithilanchal) ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਅਯੋਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਮਾਤਾ ਸੀਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਂ ਜਾਨਕੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅਲਗ-ਅਲਗ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸੇ ਮਿਥਿਲਾਂਚਲ (Mithilanchal) ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਭਵਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਿਥਿਲਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇੱਥੇ ਮਹਾਕਵੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।