Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries Hosts Fisheries Startup Conclave 2.0 in Hyderabad
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh and Ministers of State Launch Key Initiatives at Conclave
08 MAR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
The Department of Fisheries, under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying (MoFAH&D), organized the Fisheries Startup Conclave 2.0 today in Hyderabad, Telangana.
The event was inaugurated by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry( MoFAH&D) & the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, along with Minister of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel (MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj) & Prof Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog
SDTG.jpeg)
The Department of Fisheries organized the Startup Conclave 2.0 to promote innovation in the fisheries sector. As part of this initiative, the Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge 2.0 was launched to support startups in manufacturing and related areas. The program aims to foster entrepreneurship, technological advancements, and sustainability in fisheries and aquaculture, enhancing production and efficiency.Through the Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge 2.0 support will be extended to 10 winning startups with Rs 1 crore in funding. Each winning proposal will receive structured incubation support from ICAR ( ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Technology) ( National Fisheries Development Board) NFDB, or other affiliated institutions under the Department of Fisheries. These incubators will play a crucial role in mentoring startups, offering capacity-building programs, and providing access to manufacturing infrastructure to help them scale their solutions effectively.
The NFDP Mobile Application was launched during the Fisheries Startup Conclave 2.0 to expand access to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana( PM-MKSSY) benefits.
The launch was led by Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh (Lalan Singh), Hon’ble Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj other dignitaries, and participating startups.
The NFDP mobile app has been developed and is now available on the Google Play Store. The app offers a seamless interface for users particularly startups to navigate various modules and avail scheme benefits.
Developed under the scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY), the NFDP serves as a platform for creating digital work-identities for fishers, fish farmers, vendors, and processors, enabling their seamless integration into formal financial and welfare systems. The mobile application simplifies access to various government schemes, offering a user-friendly interface for navigating multiple modules and avail scheme benefits.The NFDP mobile app has transformed the fisheries sector by enabling digital registration and providing access to the PM-MKSSY scheme, financial aid, insurance, and training programs. It offers Rs 100 for self-registration and Rs 76 for registration via VLEs of CSCs. The app strengthens cooperatives, improves traceability, and enhances market linkages, benefiting over 19 lakh registered users. Special awareness and registration camps are boosting participation, making this initiative a major step toward digital inclusion and financial empowerment in the fisheries sector.
KC7N.jpeg)
Background: India’s fisheries and aquaculture sector sustains 3 crore livelihoods, driving employment across the value chain. Since 2015, the Government has invested ₹38,572 crore through various initiatives and schemes to promote sustainable growth. This rapid expansion has spurred the rise of over 300 fisheries start-ups, which are leveraging blockchain, IoT, and AI to develop innovative, commercially viable solutions that enhance productivity, ensure traceability, and improve value chain efficiencies. To address the fisheries’ value chain challenges through innovative technology solutions, a set of problem statements have been identified that focus on developing nutritious and affordable aquaculture feeds from sustainable sources, enhancing aquaculture sustainability through AI-powered precision farming, building resilient and inclusive seafood supply chains, minimizing waste while maximizing value in the seafood industry, and integrating traditional knowledge with modern technology for sustainable fisheries.Another endeavour of Department of Fisheries (GoI) towards digital transformation in the fisheries sector was the launch of National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP) by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying and Ministry of Panchayati Raj in September 2024.

ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പ് ഹൈദരാബാദിൽ ഫിഷറീസ് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് കോൺക്ലേവ് 2.0 സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
08 MAR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര മത്സ്യബന്ധന, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പ് ഇന്ന് തെലങ്കാനയിലെ ഹൈദരാബാദിൽ ഫിഷറീസ് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് കോൺക്ലേവ് 2.0 സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം (MoFAH&D), പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് എന്നീ വകുപ്പുകളുടെ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ സിംഗ്, സഹമന്ത്രി പ്രൊഫ. എസ്.പി. സിംഗ് ബാഗേൽ (MoFAH&D, പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം), നിതി ആയോഗ് അംഗം പ്രൊഫ. രമേശ് ചന്ദ് എന്നിവർ ചേർന്ന്പരിപാടി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ഫിഷറീസ് മേഖലയിലെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായാണ് ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പ് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് കോൺക്ലേവ് 2.0 സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത് . ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിലും അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി ഫിഷറീസ് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ഗ്രാൻഡ് ചലഞ്ച് 2.0 ആരംഭിച്ചു.
മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയിലും മത്സ്യക്കൃഷിയിലും സംരംഭകത്വം, സാങ്കേതിക പുരോഗതി, സുസ്ഥിരത എന്നിവ വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുക, ഉൽപ്പാദനവും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ പരിപാടിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. ഫിഷറീസ് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ഗ്രാൻഡ് ചലഞ്ച് 2.0 ൽ വിജയിക്കുന്ന 10 സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് ഒരു കോടി രൂപ ധനസഹായം നൽകും. വിജയിക്കുന്ന ഓരോ പദ്ധതി ശുപാർശയ്ക്കും ഐ സി എ ആർ (ICAR-സെൻട്രൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഫിഷറീസ് ടെക്നോളജി), എൻ എഫ് ഡി ബി (നാഷണൽ ഫിഷറീസ് ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് ബോർഡ്) , അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലുള്ള മറ്റ് അനുബന്ധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്ന് ഘടനാപരമായ ഇൻകുബേഷൻ പിന്തുണ ലഭിക്കും
ഫിഷറീസ് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് കോൺക്ലേവ് 2.0 യിൽ, പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി മത്സ്യ സമ്പദാ യോജന (PM-MKSSY) യുടെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി എൻ എഫ് ഡി പി മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
ഈ ആപ്പ് ഇപ്പോൾ ഗൂഗിൾ പ്ലേ സ്റ്റോറിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്. ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് വിവിധ മൊഡ്യൂളുകൾ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ്, പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ നേടുന്നതിന് ഈ ആപ്പ് തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത വേദി വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി മത്സ്യ സമൃദ്ധി സഹ-യോജന (PM-MKSSY) എന്ന പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത NFDP, മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾ, മത്സ്യ കർഷകർ, കച്ചവടക്കാർ, സംസ്കരണം നടത്തുന്നവർ എന്നിവർക്കായി ഡിജിറ്റൽ രൂപത്തിലുള്ള പ്രവർത്തന- തിരിച്ചറിയൽ സംവിധാനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു, ഇത് ഔപചാരിക സാമ്പത്തിക, ക്ഷേമ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് അവരുടെ തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത സംയോജനം പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നു.ഈ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ, വിവിധ ഗവൺമെന്റ് പദ്ധതികളിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത ലളിതമാക്കുന്നു. ഒന്നിലധികം മൊഡ്യൂളുകൾ കണ്ടെത്തി അവയിലൂടെ വിവിധ പദ്ധതി ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ നേടുന്നതിനും ഈ ആപ്പ്, ഒരു ഉപയോക്തൃ-സൗഹൃദ വേദി വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
പി എം -എം കെ എസ് എസ് വൈ പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം, ഇൻഷുറൻസ്, പരിശീലന പരിപാടികൾ എന്നിവയിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശന ക്ഷമത നൽകുന്നതിലൂടെയും ഈ ആപ്പ് മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയെ മാറ്റിമറിച്ചു. ഇത് സ്വയം രജിസ്ട്രേഷന് 100 രൂപയും പൊതു സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ VLE-കൾ വഴി രജിസ്ട്രേഷന് 76 രൂപയും വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും, വിപണി ബന്ധങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന ഈ ആപ്പ്, 19 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനകരമാകുന്നു .
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക്, ഈ ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക