Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries Startup Conclave 2.0 to be held on 8th March 2025 in Hyderabad, Telangana
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, along with MoS Prof. S.P.Singh Baghel & Shri George Kurian to grace the occasion
National Fisheries Digital Platform Mobile App ; The Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge 2.0 to be Unveiled
07 MAR 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D) is organizing a Fisheries Startup Conclave 2.0 on 8th March 2025 in Hyderabad, Telangana. The event will be graced by Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, along with Minister of State, Shri George Kurian, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs and Minister of State, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj. The event will also witness participation from government officials, Fisheries Startups and Entrepreneurs.
The Startup Conclave 2.0 will bring together key stakeholders to discuss and promote innovation in the fisheries sector. Deliberations on startup opportunities in fisheries/aquaculture along with e- commerce prospects in the sector will also be held. Startup conclave 2.0 will also witness the launch of the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP) Mobile App, a transformative initiative aimed at streamlining digital access to fisheries-related services and resources. The Fisheries Startup Grand Challenge 2.0 will also be unveiled, reinforcing the government’s commitment to fostering entrepreneurship and technological advancements in the sector. Additionally, the distribution of Entrepreneur Model approvals to fisheries startups will recognize and support emerging enterprises, further strengthening the fisheries startup ecosystem. The technical feedback & interaction session will provide a platform for in-depth discussions on the fisheries ecosystem in India and key initiatives undertaken by National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) along with experience sharing by fisheries startups.
Background
India's fisheries and aquaculture sector sustains 3 crore livelihoods and drives employment across the value chain. Since 2015, the Government has invested ₹38,572 crore through initiatives like the Blue Revolution Scheme, FIDF, PMMSY, and PM-MKSSY to promote sustainable growth. The rapid growth of India's fisheries and aquaculture sector has fuelled the rise of over 300 fisheries startups, driving innovation and efficiency. These startups leverage advanced technologies such as blockchain, IoT, and AI to develop commercially viable solutions that address grassroots challenges, enhance productivity, ensure traceability, and improve value chain efficiencies. The Department of Fisheries has launched multiple initiatives to foster innovation and support fisheries startups. The Matsya Manthan series serves as a platform for knowledge exchange and collaboration among stakeholders, facilitating discussions on emerging trends and best practices. To strengthen the fisheries startup ecosystem, the Department has established dedicated incubation centers. LINAC-NCDC Fisheries Business Incubation Centre (LIFIC) in Gurugram, the first of its kind under PMMSY, was inaugurated in 2021. A Business Incubation Centre for Fisheries and Aquaculture has been set up at Guwahati Biotech Park, Assam with a total outlay of Rs 9 crore. Additionally, three premier institutions—MANAGE Hyderabad, ICAR-CIFE Mumbai, and ICAR-CIFT Kochi—have been notified as incubation centers under Department of Fisheries to support at least 100 fisheries start-ups, cooperatives, FPOs, and SHGs. To further strengthen the fisheries startup ecosystem, the Department conducts regular stakeholder consultations, addressing challenges, offering financial assistance, and shaping policy interventions to drive growth in the sector.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव 2.0 का आयोजन 8 मार्च 2025 को हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना में किया जाएगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह, राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी.सिंह बघेल और श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे
राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य पालन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म मोबाइल ऐप; मत्स्य पालन स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज 2.0 का अनावरण किया जाएगा
07 MAR 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत मत्स्यपालन विभाग 8 मार्च 2025 को हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना में मत्स्यपालन स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव 2.0 का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय और राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय भी शामिल होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में सरकारी अधिकारी, मत्स्यपालन स्टार्टअप और उद्यमी भी भाग लेंगे।
स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव 2.0 मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में नवाचार पर चर्चा और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाएगा। इस क्षेत्र में ई-कॉमर्स संभावनाओं के साथ-साथ मत्स्य पालन/जलीय कृषि में स्टार्टअप अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श भी किया जाएगा। स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव 2.0 में राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य पालन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (एनएफडीपी) मोबाइल ऐप भी लॉन्च किया जाएगा, जो मत्स्य पालन से संबंधित सेवाओं और संसाधनों तक डिजिटल पहुंच को सुव्यवस्थित करने के उद्देश्य से एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल है। मत्स्य पालन स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज 2.0 का भी अनावरण किया जाएगा, जो इस क्षेत्र में उद्यमशीलता और तकनीकी प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मत्स्य पालन स्टार्टअप को उद्यमी मॉडल अनुमोदन का वितरण उभरते उद्यमों को मान्यता देगा और उनका समर्थन करेगा, जिससे मत्स्य पालन स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और मजबूत किया जा सकेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत का मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र 3 करोड़ आजीविका को बनाए रखता है और मूल्य श्रृंखला में रोजगार को बढ़ावा देता है। सरकार ने सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2015 से ब्लू रिवोल्यूशन स्कीम, एफआईडीएफ, पीएमएमएसवाई और पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से 38,572 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश किया है। भारत के मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के तेजी से विकास ने 300 से अधिक मत्स्य पालन स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा दिया है, जिससे नवाचार और दक्षता को बढ़ावा मिला है। ये स्टार्टअप व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य समाधान विकसित करने के लिए ब्लॉकचेन, आईओटी और एआई जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों का लाभ उठाते हैं जो जमीनी स्तर की चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हैं, उत्पादकता बढ़ाते हैं, ट्रेसबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करते हैं और मूल्य श्रृंखला दक्षता में सुधार करते हैं। मत्स्य विभाग ने नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और मत्स्य पालन स्टार्टअप का समर्थन करने के लिए कई पहल शुरू की हैं। मत्स्य मंथन श्रृंखला हितधारकों के बीच ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है, जो उभरते रुझानों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर चर्चा की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। मत्स्य पालन स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए विभाग ने समर्पित इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर स्थापित किए हैं। गुरुग्राम में एलआईएनएसी-एनसीडीसी मत्स्य व्यवसाय इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर (एलआईएफआईसी), पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत अपनी तरह का पहला केंद्र है, जिसका उद्घाटन 2021 में किया गया था। गुवाहाटी बायोटेक पार्क, असम में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के लिए एक व्यवसाय इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर की स्थापना 9 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय से की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, तीन प्रमुख संस्थानों- एमएएनएजीई हैदराबाद, आईसीएआर-सीआईएफई मुंबई और आईसीएआर-सीआईएफटी कोच्चि को मत्स्य विभाग के तहत कम से कम 100 मत्स्य पालन स्टार्ट-अप, सहकारी समितियों, एफपीओ और एसएचजी का समर्थन करने के लिए इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है। मत्स्य पालन स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और मजबूत करने के लिए, विभाग नियमित रूप से हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श करता है, चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है, वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है और इस क्षेत्र में विकास को गति देने के लिए नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप को आकार देता है।