Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addresses Winter Tourism Program at Harsil, Uttarakhand
06 MAR 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Hail Mother Ganga. (Ganga Maiya ki jai)
Hail Mother Ganga.
Hail Mother Ganga.
Hail Mother India. (Bharat Mata ki Jai)
Hail Mother India.
Hail Mother India.
Hail Mother India!
My dear brothers and sisters of Uttarakhand, my greetings to all of you, Namaskar!
The energetic Chief Minister here, my younger brother Pushkar Singh Dhami Ji, Union Minister Shri Ajay Tamta Ji, State Minister Satpal Maharaj Ji, my colleague in Parliament and State President of Bharatiya Janata Party Mahendra Bhatt Ji, my colleague in Parliament Mala Rajya Lakshmi Ji, MLA Suresh Chauhan Ji, all the dignitaries, brothers and sisters.
First of all, I express my sorrow over the accident that happened a few days ago in Mana village. I express my condolences to the families of the persons who lost their lives in the accident. The solidarity shown by the people of the country in this hour of crisis has given great courage to the affected families.
Friends,
This land of Uttarakhand, our Devbhoomi, is enriched with spiritual energy. Blessed with the four Dhams and infinite pilgrimages, this winter seat of the life-giving mother Ganga, I am blessed to be here once again today, to meet all of you and your families. It is only because of the grace of mother Ganga that I have had the privilege of serving Uttarakhand for decades. I believe it is because of her blessings that I reached Kashi, and now I am serving Kashi as an MP. And that is why I had said in Kashi - Maa Ganga has called me. And a few months ago, I also felt as if Maa Ganga has adopted me now. This is the affection of Maa Ganga. It is her affection towards this child of hers that today I have come to her maternal home Mukhwa village. Here I have also got the good fortune of darshan and worship in Mukhimath-Mukhwa.
Friends,
Today, when I have come to this land of Harsil, I am also remembering the affection of my Didi-Bhulion. They keep sending me Harsil Rajma and other local products. I am grateful to you for this affection and gift.
Friends,
A few years ago, when I went to Baba Kedarnath for darshan, to Baba's feet, after darshan and prayers to Baba, suddenly some feelings came out of my mouth, and I said- this decade will be the decade of Uttarakhand. Those words were mine, those feelings were mine, but the power to give strength behind them was given by Baba Kedarnath himself. I am seeing that with the blessings of Baba Kedar, those words, those feelings are slowly turning into truth, into reality. This decade is becoming the decade of Uttarakhand. New paths are opening up for the progress of Uttarakhand. The aspirations with which Uttarakhand was born, the resolutions we had taken for the development of Uttarakhand, moving towards new successes and new goals every day, those resolutions are being fulfilled today. In this direction, winter tourism is another very important step. Through this, a great help will be provided in realizing the economic potential of Uttarakhand. I congratulate Dhami ji and the Uttarakhand government for this innovative effort, and wish for the progress of Uttarakhand.
Friends,
It is very important for Uttarakhand to make its Tourism sector diversified, make it year-round, 365 days. I want tourism to be in Uttarakhand irrespective of the season, there should be no off-season. Now is the time for on and not off. Currently, tourism in the mountains is seasonal. As you all know, a large number of tourists come in the months of March, April, May and June, but after that their number reduces drastically. In winters, most of the hotels, resorts and homestays remain vacant. This imbalance leads to economic slowdown in Uttarakhand for a large part of the year, it also poses a challenge for the environment.
Friends,
The truth is that if people from India and abroad come here in the winter season, they will get a true introduction to the aura of Devbhoomi. The thrill of activities like trekking, skiing etc. in winter tourism will really thrill the people here. Winter season is also very special for religious pilgrimage in Uttarakhand. Special rituals are also performed at many pilgrimage sites during this time. Just look at Mukhwa village, the religious rituals that are performed here are a part of our ancient and wonderful tradition. Therefore, the Uttarakhand government's vision of year-round tourism, the vision of 365-day tourism will give people an opportunity to connect with divine experiences. This will develop employment opportunities available throughout the year, this will be of great benefit to the local people of Uttarakhand, the youth here.
Friends,
Our double engine government is working together to make Uttarakhand a developed state. Chardham-All Weather Road, modern expressway, expansion of railway, aircraft and helicopter services in the state, Uttarakhand has developed rapidly in the last 10 years. Just yesterday, the central government has taken very big decisions for Uttarakhand. Yesterday the Union Cabinet approved the Kedarnath Ropeway Project and the Hemkund Ropeway Project. After the construction of Kedarnath ropeway, the journey which takes 8 to 9 hours will now be completed in about 30 minutes. This will make the Kedarnath journey easier for the elderly, children and women. Thousands of crores of rupees will be spent on these ropeway projects. I congratulate the entire country including Uttarakhand for these projects.
Friends,
Today, focus is also being laid on Eco log huts, Convention centers, helipad infrastructure in the mountains. Tourism infrastructure is being developed afresh in Timmer-Sain Mahadev, Mana village, Jadung village of Uttarakhand, and the countrymen may know, may not, that in 1962, when China attacked India, our Jadung village was evacuated, these two villages of ours were evacuated. 60-70 years have passed, people have forgotten, we cannot forget, we have started a campaign to resettle those two villages, and we are moving forward in the direction of making it a very big tourist destination. And the result of this is that the number of tourists in Uttarakhand has increased rapidly in this decade. Before 2014, an average of 18 lakh pilgrims used to come every year on Chardham Yatra. Now about 50 lakh pilgrims have started coming every year. A provision has been made in this year's budget to develop 50 tourist destinations. Hotels at these destinations will be given infrastructure status. This will increase facilities for tourists and will also boost local employment.
Friends,
It is our endeavour to provide special benefits of tourism to the border areas of Uttarakhand. Earlier, border villages were called the last villages. We have changed this perspective, we said these are not our last villages, these are our first villages. We started the Vibrant Village Programme for their development. 10 villages of this region have also been included in this scheme, and I was told that some friends from that village are also present here in front of us today. The work of resettling Nelang and Jadung villages, about which I described what had happened in 1962, has been started. Today, I have just flagged off a bike rally from here to Jadung. We have announced to provide the benefit of Mudra Yojana to those who build homestays. The Uttarakhand government is also engaged in promoting homestays in the state. In villages which remained deprived of infrastructure for so many decades, tourism is increasing due to the opening of new homestays, and the income of the people is increasing.
Friends,
Today, I am especially appealing and requesting the young generation of the country from Devbhoomi, from every corner of the country, east-west-north-south and even the center, especially the young generation, and from this holy land, the home of Maa Ganga.
Friends,
In winters, when there is fog in a large part of the country and the Sun is not visible, the sunshine is being enjoyed on the mountains. This can become a special event. And what will we call it in Garhwali? 'Gham Tapo Paryatan', right? 'Gham Tapo Paryatan'. For this, people from every corner of the country must visit Uttarakhand. Especially our friends from the corporate world should become a part of winter tourism. If meetings, conferences, exhibitions are to be held, then there cannot be a more promising place than winter season and Devbhoomi. I would also request the big personalities of the corporate world to come to Uttarakhand for their big seminars, explore the MICE sector. People can also recharge and re-energize by coming here through yoga and Ayurveda. I would also request all those young friends in the universities, private schools and colleges of the country to choose Uttarakhand for winter trips of students.
Friends,
We have an economy of thousands of crores, wedding economy, thousands of crores of rupees are spent on weddings, it is a very big economy. You will remember, I had urged the people of the country - Wed in India, get married in India, nowadays people go to other countries of the world, what is lacking here? Spend money here, and what can be better than Uttarakhand. I would like that the countrymen also give priority to Uttarakhand for destination weddings in winters. Similarly, I have high expectations from the Indian film industry. Uttarakhand has received the award of Most Film Friendly State. Modern facilities are rapidly developing here. Therefore, Uttarakhand can become the favourite destination of the entire India for film shootings during winters.
Friends,
Winter tourism is quite popular in many countries of the world. To promote winter tourism in Uttarakhand, and for this we can learn a lot from such countries. I would like that all the stakeholders, hotels and resorts associated with the tourism sector of Uttarakhand must study those countries. I am here right now, I saw a small exhibition, I found it very impressive, the imagination that has been done, the locations that have been decided, the modern creations that are being made, each picture of each location was so impressive that I felt like coming here once again and spending those days of my 50 years old life among you, and look for an opportunity to visit each destination, they are making it so good. I would like to ask the Uttarakhand government to actively work on the actionable points that emerge from foreign studies. We have to promote local traditions, music, dance and cuisine. There are many hot springs here, it is not just in Badrinath, there are many more, those areas can also be developed as wellness spas. Winter yoga retreats can be organized in calm and snowy areas. I would request all the great sages, heads of monasteries and temples, and all yoga teachers to organize a yoga camp for their disciples in Uttarakhand once a year during winters. The attraction of a special wildlife safari for the winter season can become the special identity of Uttarakhand. That means we will have to move forward with a 360-degree approach and work at every level.
Friends,
Apart from the development of facilities, it is equally important to provide information to the people. For this, I would like to tell the country's young content creators, nowadays there are a large number of influencers, content creators in social media, they can serve my Uttarakhand, my Devbhoomi, even while sitting at home, they can also earn virtue. You can play a very big role in accelerating the tourism sector of the country, in providing information to the people, the role that has been played needs to be expanded further. You should also be a part of this campaign of winter tourism in Uttarakhand, and I would like the Uttarakhand government to organize a big competition, these content creators, influencers, should make a 5-minute film to promote winter tourism, their competition should be held and the one who makes the best film should be given the best prize, people from all over the country should be asked to come forward, a lot of publicity will start. And I am sure that when such competitions are held, new places will be explored, new films will be made, people will be told about it.
Friends,
I am confident that in the coming years we will witness rapid development in this sector. Once again, for the 365-day, year-round tourism campaign, I give my best wishes and congratulate all the brothers and sisters of Uttarakhand and felicitate the state government. All of you say with me-
Hail Mother Ganga.
Hail Mother Ganga.
Hail Mother Ganga.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا اُتراکھنڈ کے ہرشل میں ونٹر ٹورزم پروگرام سے خطاب کا متن
06 MAR 2025 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
گنگا میا کی جے۔
گنگا میا کی جے۔
گنگا میا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
اتراکھنڈ کے پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں، آپ سب کو میرا پیار بھرانمسکار!
یہاں کے توانائی سے بھرپور وزیر اعلیٰ، میرے چھوٹے بھائی پشکر سنگھ دھامی جی، مرکزی وزیر جناب اجے ٹمٹا جی، ریاست کے وزیر ستپال مہاراج جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی اور بھارتی جنتا پارٹی کے ریاستی صدر مہندر بھٹ جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میری ساتھی مالا راج لکشمی جی، رکن اسمبلی سوریش چوہان جی، تمام معزز افراد، بھائیوں اور بہنوں۔
سب سے پہلے میں نے مانا گاؤں میں کچھ دن پہلے جو حادثہ ہوا، اس پر اپنےافسوس کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ میں حادثے میں جان گنوانے والے ساتھیوں کے خاندانوں کے ساتھ میں ہمدردی ظاہر کرتا ہوں۔ مصیبت کی گھڑی میں ملک کے لوگوں نے جو یکجہتی دکھائی ہے، اس سے متاثرہ خاندانوں کو بہت حوصلہ ملا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اتراکھنڈ کی یہ سرزمین، ہماری یہ دیو بھومی، روحانی توانائی سے بھرپور ہے۔ چار دھام اور ان گنت تِرتھوں کا آشیرواد، زندگی دینے والی ماں گنگا کا یہ سردیوں کا گدی استھل، آج ایک بار پھر یہاں آ کر، آپ سب اپنے اہل خانہ سے مل کر، میں بہت خوش ہوا۔ ماں گنگا کی مہربانی سے ہی مجھے دہائیوں تک اتراکھنڈ کی خدمت کا موقع ملا ہے۔ میں مانتا ہوں، انہی کے آشیرواد سے میں کاشی تک پہنچا اور اب ممبر پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر کاشی کی خدمت کر رہا ہوں۔ اور اسی لیے میں نے کاشی میں کہا بھی تھا- مجھے ماں گنگا نے بلایا ہے اور کچھ مہینے پہلے مجھے یہ بھی محسوس ہوا کہ جیسے ماں گنگا نے مجھے اب گود لے لیا ہے۔ یہ ماں گنگا کی ہی محبت ہے۔ اپنے اس بچے کے لیے ان کا پیار ہے کہ آج میں ان کے مائیکے مکھیوا گاؤں آیا ہوں۔ یہاں مجھے مکھی مٹھ-مکھوا میں درشن پوجن کا بھی موقع ملا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہرشل کی اس دھرتی پر آیا ہوں تو میں اپنی دیدی-بھلیوں کے پیار کو بھی یاد کر رہا ہوں۔ وہ مجھے ہرشل کا راجما اور دوسرے مقامی پروڈکٹس بھیجتی رہتی ہیں۔ آپ کی اس محبت اور تحفے کے لیے میں آپ کا شکر گزار ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
کچھ برس قبل جب میں بابا کے دارناتھ کے درشن کے لیے بابا کےچرنوں میں گیا تھا، تو بابا کے درشن-ارچن کے بعد میرے منہ سے اچانک کچھ جذبات ظاہر ہوئے تھے اور میں بول پڑا تھا- یہ دہائی اتراکھنڈ کی دہائی ہوگی۔ وہ الفاظ میرے تھے، جذبات میرے تھے، مگر ان کے پیچھے طاقت دینے کی صلاحیت خود بابا کیدارناتھ نے دی تھی۔ میں دیکھ رہا ہوں، بابا کیدارناتھ کے آشیرواد سے دھیرے دھیرے وہ الفاظ، وہ جذبات حقیقت میں بدل رہے ہیں۔ یہ دہائی اتراکھنڈ کی بنتی جا رہی ہے۔ یہاں اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی کے لیے نئے نئے راستے کھل رہے ہیں۔ جن امیدوں کے ساتھ اتراکھنڈ کا جنم ہوا تھا، اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی کے لیے جو عزم ہم نے کیے تھے، نئی نئی کامیابیوں اور نئے اہداف کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے وہ عزم آج پورے ہو رہے ہیں۔ اسی سمت میں، سردیوں کی سیاحت کا ایک اور بڑا اہم قدم ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے اتراکھنڈ کی اقتصادی صلاحیت کو حقیقت میں بدلنے میں بہت بڑی مدد ملے گی۔ میں اس جدید کوشش کے لیے دھامی جی کو، اتراکھنڈ حکومت کو بہت بہت مبارکبادپیش کرتا ہوں اور اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی کے لیے دعا گو ہوں۔
ساتھیو
اپنے سیاحت کے شعبے کو متنوع بنانا، اسے بارہ ماسی بنانا(پورے سال کے لیے)، 365 دن، یہ اتراکھنڈ کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ اتراکھنڈ میں کوئی بھی سیزن ہو، کوئی بھی سیزن آف سیزن نہ ہو، ہر موسم میں سیاحت جاری رہے۔ اب آف نہیں، آن کا زمانہ ہے۔ ابھی پہاڑوں پر سیاحت سیزن کے حساب سے چلتی ہے۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں، مارچ، اپریل، مئی، جون کے مہینوں میں بڑی تعداد میں سیاح آتے ہیں، لیکن اس کے بعد ان کی تعداد بہت کم ہو جاتی ہے۔ سردیوں میں بیشتر ہوٹلز، ریزورٹس اور ہوم اسٹے خالی پڑے رہتے ہیں۔ یہ عدم توازن اتراکھنڈ میں سال کے ایک بڑے حصے میں اقتصادی سستی پیدا کر دیتا ہے، جس سے ماحولیات کے لیے بھی چیلنج پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
سچائی یہ ہے کہ اگر ملک و بیرون ملک کے لوگ سردیوں کے موسم میں یہاں آئیں، تو انہیں حقیقی معنوں میں دیو بھومی کی خصوصیت کا اصل حساس ہوگا۔ ونٹر ٹوریزم میں یہاں لوگوں کو ٹریکنگ، اسکیئنگ جیسی سرگرمیوں کاجو جوش اور رومانی ہوگا، وہ حقیقت میں انہیں پرجوش کردے گا۔ مذہبی یاترا کے لیے بھی اتراکھنڈ میں سردیوں کا وقت بہت خاص ہوتا ہے۔ کئی تِرتھوں پر اسی وقت خاص انوشٹھان بھی ہوتے ہیں۔ یہاں مکھیوا گاؤں میں ہی دیکھیے، یہاں جو مذہبی انوشٹھان کیے جاتے ہیں، وہ ہماری قدیم اور شاندار روایت کا حصہ ہیں۔ اس لیے اتراکھنڈ حکومت کا بارہ مسی سیاحت کا ویژن، 365 دن کی سیاحت کا ویژن لوگوں کو دیوی تجربات سے جڑنے کا موقع دے گا۔ اس سے یہاں سال بھر دستیاب روزگار کے مواقع ترقی کریں گے اور اس کا بڑا فائدہ اتراکھنڈ کے مقامی لوگوں اور یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
اتراکھنڈ کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ریاست بنانے کے لیے ہماری ڈبل انجن سرکار مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ چار دھام-آل ویدر روڈ، جدید ایکسپریس وے، ریاست میں ریلوے، ہوائی اور ہیلی کاپٹر خدمات کی توسیع، گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں اتراکھنڈ میں تیزی سے ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ ابھی کل ہی اتراکھنڈ کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے بہت بڑے فیصلے کیے ہیں۔ کل مرکزی کابینہ نے کیدارناتھ روپ وے پروجیکٹ اور ہیم کنڈ روپ وے پروجیکٹ کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ کیدارناتھ روپ وے بننے کے بعد جو یاترا 8 سے 9 گھنٹے میں مکمل ہوتی تھی، اب وہ تقریباً 30 منٹ میں مکمل کی جائے گی۔ اس سے بزرگوں، بچوں اور خواتین کے لیے کیدارناتھ یاترا مزید آسان ہو جائے گی۔ ان روپ وے پروجیکٹس پر ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔ میں اتراکھنڈ سمیت پورے ملک کو ان پروجیکٹس کی مبارکبادپیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج پہاڑوں پر ایکو لاگ ہیٹس، کنوینشن سینٹر، ہیلی پیڈ انفراسٹرکچر پر بھی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ کے ٹمر-سین مہادیو، مانا گاؤں، جادُنگ گاؤں میں سیاحت کے انفراسٹرکچر کو نئے سرے سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور ہمارے ملک کے لوگوں کو معلوم ہوگا، یا شاید علم نہ ہو، لیکن 1962 میں جب چین نے ہندوستان پر حملہ کیا تھا، تب یہ ہمارا جادُنگ گاؤں کو خالی کروا دیا گیا تھا،یہ ہمارے دو گاؤں خالی کرواد یے گئے تھے۔ 60-70 سال گزر چکے ہیں، لوگ بھول گئے ہیں، ہم نہیں بھول سکتے، ہم نے ان دو گاؤوں کو دوبارہ آباد کرنے کی مہم شروع کی ہے اور ایک بڑا سیاحتی مقام بنانے کی سمت میں ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، اور اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ اتراکھنڈ میں سیاحوں کی تعداد اس ایک دہائی میں تیزی سے بڑھ گئی ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے چار دھام یاترا پر ہر سال اوسطاً 18 لاکھ یاتری آتے تھے۔ اب ہر سال تقریباً 50 لاکھ یاتری آنے لگے ہیں۔رواں برس کے بجٹ میں 50 سیاحتی مقامات کو ڈیولپ کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ ان مقامات پر ہوٹلوں کو انفراسٹرکچر کا درجہ دیا جائے گا۔ اس سے سیاحوں کے لیے سہولتیں بڑھیں گی اور مقامی روزگار کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری کوشش ہے کہ اتراکھنڈ کے سرحدی علاقوں کو بھی سیاحت کا خاص فائدہ ملے۔ پہلے سرحدی گاؤوں کو آخری گاؤں کہا جاتا تھا۔ ہم نے یہ سوچ بدل دی، ہم نے کہا کہ یہ آخری گاؤں نہیں ہے، یہ ہمارے پہلے گاؤں ہیں۔ ان کے ترقی کے لیے ہم نے وائبریٹ ولیج پروگرام شروع کیا۔ اس علاقے کے بھی 10 گاؤں اس منصوبے میں شامل کیے گئے ہیں اور مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ان گاؤں سے بھی کچھ لوگ آج یہاں ہمارے سامنے موجود ہیں۔ نیلانگ اور جادُنگ گاؤں، جس کا میں نے ذکر کیا، 1962 میں کیا ہوا تھا، اب ان کو دوبارہ آباد کرنے کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ آج یہاں سے جادُنگ کے لیے میں نے ابھی ابھی بائیک ریلی کو روانہ کی ہے۔ ہم نے ‘ہوم اسٹے ’بنانے والوں کو مُدرا یوجنا کا فائدہ دینے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ حکومت بھی ریاست میں ہوم اسٹے کو فروغ دینے میں مصروف عمل ہے۔ جو گاؤں کئی دہائیوں تک انفراسٹرکچر سے محروم رہے، وہاں نئے ہوم اسٹے کے کھلنے سے سیاحت بڑھ رہی ہےاور لوگوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج میں دیو بھومی سے، ملک کے مشرق-مغرب-شمال-جنوب اور وسطی سبھی حصوں کے لوگوں، خاص طور پر نوجوان نسل سے اور ماں گنگا کے مائیکے ے، اس مقدس دھرتی سے، ملک کی نوجوان نسل کو خاص طور پر پکار رہا ہوں، اور ان سے درخواست کر رہا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
سردیوں میں جب ملک کے بڑے حصے میں کہرا ہوتا ہے، سورج کی کرنیں نظر نہیں آتیں ، تب پہاڑوں پر دھوپ کا لطف مل رہا ہوتا ہے۔ یہ ایک خاص موقع بن سکتا ہے۔ اور گڑھوالی میں اسے کیا کہیں گے؟ ‘گھام تاپو سیاحت’، صحیح ہے نا؟ ‘گھام تاپو سیاحت’۔ اس کے لیے ملک کے کونے کونے سے لوگ اتراکھنڈ ضرور آئیں۔ خاص طور پر ہمارے کارپوریٹ ورلڈ کے ساتھی، وہ ونٹر ٹوریزم کا حصہ بنیں۔ میٹنگز کرنی ہوں، کانفرنسز کرنی ہوں، نمائشیں کرنی ہوں، تو سردیوں کا موسم اور دیو بھومی، اس سے بہتر کوئی جگہ نہیں ہو سکتی۔ میں کارپوریٹ ورلڈ کے بڑے افراد سے بھی درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ اپنے بڑے سیمینارز کے لیے اتراکھنڈ آئیں، مائس سیکٹر کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ یہاں آ کر لوگ یوگا اور آیوروید کے ذریعے ‘ری چارج اور ری انرجائز’ بھی ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ملک کی یونیورسٹیز، پرائیویٹ اسکولز اور کالجز میں میں ان سب نوجوان ساتھیوں سے بھی کہوں گا کہ اسٹوڈنٹس کے ونٹر ٹرپس کے لیے اتراکھنڈ کو ترجیح دیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے یہاں ہزاروں کروڑ کی اکانومی، ویڈنگ(شادی) اکانومی ہے، شادیوں میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کا خرچ ہوتا ہے، بہت بڑی اکانومی ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، میں نے ملک کے لوگوں سے درخواست کی تھی- ‘ویڈ ان انڈیا’، ہندوستان میں شادی کریں، آج کل لوگ دنیا کے مختلف ممالک میں چلے جاتے ہیں، یہاں کیا کمی ہے بھائی؟ پیسے یہاں خرچ کرو نا، اور اتراکھنڈ سے بہتر کیا ہو سکتا ہے۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ سردیوں میں ڈیسٹینیشن ویڈنگ کے لیے بھی اتراکھنڈ کو ملک کے لوگ ترجیح دیں۔ اسی طرح ہندوستان کی فلم انڈسٹری سے بھی میری توقعات ہیں۔ اتراکھنڈ کو ‘موسٹ فلم فرینڈلی اسٹیٹ’ کا ایوارڈ ملا ہوا ہے۔ یہاں تیزی سے جدید سہولتیں تیار ہو رہی ہیں۔ اس لیے سردیوں کے دنوں میں فلم کی شوٹنگ کے لیے بھی اتراکھنڈ پورے ہندوستان کا پسندیدہ مقام بن سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دنیا کے کئی ممالک میں ونٹر ٹوریزم کافی مقبول ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ میں ونٹر ٹوریزم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اور اس کے لیے ہم ایسے ممالک سے بہت کچھ سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ میں چاہوں گا، اتراکھنڈ کے سیاحت کے شعبے سے جڑے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز، ہوٹل اور ریزورٹس ان ممالک کا مطالعہ کریں۔ ابھی یہاں ایک چھوٹی سی نمائش لگی ہے، میں نے اسے دیکھا، مجھے بہت متاثر کن لگا، جو تخیل کیا گیا ہے، جو مقامات منتخب کیے گئے ہیں، جو جدید تعمیرات کھڑی کی جارہی ہیں، ایک ایک لوکیشن کا، ایک ایک تصویراتنی متاثر کن تھی، جو طرح کا میرا دل چاہ رہا تھا۔ میری 50 برس پرانی وہ زندگی کے دن، میں پھر ایک بار یہاں آپ کے درمیان آکر گزاروںاور ہر مقام پر کبھی جانے کا موقع تلاش کروں،جو اتنی خوبصورتی سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ میں اتراکھنڈ حکومت سے کہوں گا کہ جو غیر ممالک سے مطالعہ کیا جائے اور اس مطالعے سے نکلے قابل عمل پوائنٹس پر فعال طور پر کام کرے۔ ہمیں مقامی روایات، موسیقی، رقص اور کھانوں کو فروغ دینا ہوگا۔ یہاں کئی ہاٹ اسپرنگز ہیں، صرف بدری ناتھ جی میں ہی ہے،ایسا نہیں ہے اور بھی ہیں، ان علاقوں کو ویلزنس سپا(صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز) کے طور پر بھی تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ پرسکون اور برفیلی علاقوں میں ونٹر یوگا رٹریٹ کا انعقاد کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ میں تمام بڑےسادھو مہاتماؤں کو، مٹھ-مندر کے ماٹھادھیپتیوں اور تمام یوگا چاریوں سے بھی درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ سال میں اپنے شاگردوں کا یوگا کیمپ سردیوں میں اترا کھنڈ میں لگائیں۔ ونٹر سیزن کے لیے اسپیشل وائلڈ لائف سفاری کی کشش اتراکھنڈ کی خاص شناخت بن سکتی ہے۔ یعنی ہمیں 360 ڈگری اپروچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہوگا، ہر سطح پر کام کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
سہولتوں کی ترقی کے علاوہ لوگوں تک معلومات پہنچانا بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہوتاہے۔ اس کے لیے میں ملک کے نوجوان کانٹینٹ کریٹرز، جو آج کل سوشل میڈیا پر بہت بڑی تعداد میں انفلوئنسرز اور کانٹینٹ کریٹرز ہیں، انہیں یہ بتانا چاہوں گا کہ وہ اپنے یہاں بیٹھے بیٹھے بھی میرے اتراکھنڈ کی، میری دیو بھومی کی خدمت کر سکتے ہیں، وہ بھی پنہ کما سکتے ہیں۔ آپ ملک کے سیاحت کے شعبے کو رفتار دینے میں، لوگوں تک معلومات پہنچانے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں اور جس کردار کو آپ نے ادا کیا ہے، اسے مزید بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آپ اتراکھنڈ کی ونٹر ٹوریزم کی اس مہم کا حصہ بنیں اور میں چاہوں گا کہ اتراکھنڈ حکومت ایک بڑا کمپٹیشن منعقد کرے، یہ جو کانٹینٹ کریٹرز ہیں، انفلوئنسرز ہیں، وہ 5 منٹ کی ونٹر ٹوریزم کی پروموشن فلم بنائیں، ان کا مقابلہ ہو اور جو سب سے اچھی فلم بنائے، اسے بہترین انعام دیا جائے اور پورے ملک کو کہا جائے، آئیے میدان میں، ایک بہت بڑی تشہیر شروع ہو جائے گی اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ جب ایسا مقابلہ ہوگا، تو لوگ نئی نئی جگہوں کو ایکسپلور کر کے، نئی نئی فلمیں بنائیں گے اور لوگوں کو دکھائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آنے والے سالوں میں ہم اس شعبے میں تیز رفتار ترقی کے گواہ بنیں گے۔ ایک بار پھر 365 دنوں کا، بارہ ماسی سیاحت کی مہم، اس کے لیے میں اتراکھنڈ کے تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں،مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، ریاستی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب میرے ساتھ بولیے
گنگا میا کی جے۔
گنگا میا کی جے۔
گنگا میا کی جے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔