संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
साहित्य अकादमी साहित्य महोत्सव 2025 का आयोजन करेगी
06 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत काम करने वाली भारत की प्रमुख साहित्यिक संस्था साहित्य अकादमी 7 मार्च 2025 से 12 मार्च 2025 तक नई दिल्ली के रवीन्द्र भवन में अपने वार्षिक साहित्य महोत्सव (फ़ेस्टिवल ऑफ़ लेटर्स 2025) का आयोजन करेगी। भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत इस महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे। प्रख्यात अंग्रेजी नाटककार श्री महेश दत्तानी पुरस्कार समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे, जिसमें 23 भाषाओं में प्रतिष्ठित साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे। प्रख्यात लेखक और विद्वान श्री उपमन्यु चटर्जी इस वर्ष का संवत्सर व्याख्यान देंगे।
यह एशिया का सबसे बड़ा साहित्य महोत्सव है। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से 50 से अधिक भाषाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लगभग 700 लेखक इस महोत्सव में भाग लेते हैं। इसके 100 से अधिक सत्र होते हैं। महोत्सव का विषय भारतीय साहित्यिक परंपराएं होगा और महोत्सव के आखिरी तीन दिनों के दौरान इस विषय पर प्रख्यात विचारकों और लेखकों की राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी आयोजित की जाएगी।
महोत्सव के अंतिम दिन बच्चों के लिए एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम "स्पिन ए टेल" का आयोजन किया जाएगा। पूरे उत्सव के दौरान, विभिन्न विषयों पर प्रख्यात लेखकों, कवियों, अनुवादकों, प्रकाशकों और आलोचकों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियाँ, वाचन और चर्चाएँ होंगी।
तीनों दिन शाम को, राकेश चौरसिया (बांसुरी वादन), नलिनी जोशी (हिंदुस्तानी गायन) और फौजिया दास्तानगो और रितेश यादव (दास्तान-ए-महाभारत) जैसे प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों द्वारा सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियाँ आयोजित की जाएंगी। पत्र महोत्सव सभी साहित्य प्रेमियों और उन लोगों के लिए खुला और निःशुल्क है जो भारत के सबसे लंबे समय तक चलने वाले साहित्य महोत्सव का आनंद लेना चाहते हैं।

Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi will be organising “Festival of Letters 2025”
06 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Sahitya Akademi, India’s premier literary institution working under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will be organizing its annual Festival of Letters at Rabindra Bhavan in New Delhi from 7th March 2025 to 12th March 2025. Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Government of India, will inaugurate the festival. Sri Mahesh Dattani, eminent English Playwright will be the chief guest of the award ceremony in which the prestigious Sahitya Akademi Awards in 23 languages will be presented and Sri Upamanyu Chatterjee, eminent Writer and Scholar will deliver this year’s Samvatsar Lecture.
This is Asia’s Largest Literature Festival with about 700 writers from different parts of the country representing more than 50 languages participating in the festival that spans over 100 sessions. The theme of the festival will be Indian Literary Traditions and a National Seminar on the topic featuring eminent thinkers and writers will be organized during the last three days of the festival.
The festival will feature Young Writers, Women Writers, Dalit Writers, Writers from North East, Tribal writers and poets, LGBTQ writers and poets along with many eminent writers, translators, publishers, poets and distinguished personalities from different walks of life and Festival of Letters continue its status as India’s Most Inclusive Literature Festival since 1985.
A daylong programme for children, Spin A Tale, will be organized on the final day of the festival. Throughout the festival, there will be presentations, readings and discussions by eminent authors, poets, translators, publishers and critics on a wide range of subjects.
On three evenings, cultural performances by eminent artists like Rakesh Chaurasia (flute recital), Nalini Joshi (Hindustani Vocal) and Fouzia Dastango and Ritesh Yadav (Dastan-e-Mahabharata) will be organized. The Festival of Letters is open and free for all the literary lovers and those who wish to taste the flavour of Indian’s longest running Literature Festival.