ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਹਿਤਯ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ‘ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਫ ਲੈਟਰਸ 2025’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ
06 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਸਾਹਿਤਯ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ 7 ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਤੋਂ 12 ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਰਵਿੰਦਰ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਾਹਿਤਯ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ (ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਫ ਲੈਟਰਸ 2025) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਇਸ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਟਕਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹੇਸ਼ ਦੱਤਾਨੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 23 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸਾਹਿਤਯ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਲੇਖਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਪਮਨਿਯੂ ਚੈਟਰਜੀ (Upamanyu Chatterjee) ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਸੰਵਤਸਰ ਲੈਕਚਰ (Samvatsar Lecture) ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਾਹਿਤਯ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ 50 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 700 ਲੇਖਕ ਇਸ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਵਿਚਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਦਿਨ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ “ਸਪਿਨ ਏ ਟੇਲ” ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪੂਰੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ, ਕਵੀਆਂ, ਅਨੁਵਾਦਕਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੋਚਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਪਾਠ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ (ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ) ।
ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਦਿਨ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ, ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਚੌਰਸੀਆ (ਬਾਂਸੁਰੀ ਵਾਦਨ), ਨਲਿਨੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ (ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨੀ ਗਾਇਨ) ਅਤੇ ਫੌਜ਼ਿਆ ਦਾਸਤਾਨਗੋ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਤੇਸ਼ ਯਾਦਵ (ਦਾਸਤਾਨ-ਏ-ਮਹਾਭਾਰਤ) ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਫ ਲੈਟਰਸ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।

Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi will be organising “Festival of Letters 2025”
06 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Sahitya Akademi, India’s premier literary institution working under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will be organizing its annual Festival of Letters at Rabindra Bhavan in New Delhi from 7th March 2025 to 12th March 2025. Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Government of India, will inaugurate the festival. Sri Mahesh Dattani, eminent English Playwright will be the chief guest of the award ceremony in which the prestigious Sahitya Akademi Awards in 23 languages will be presented and Sri Upamanyu Chatterjee, eminent Writer and Scholar will deliver this year’s Samvatsar Lecture.
This is Asia’s Largest Literature Festival with about 700 writers from different parts of the country representing more than 50 languages participating in the festival that spans over 100 sessions. The theme of the festival will be Indian Literary Traditions and a National Seminar on the topic featuring eminent thinkers and writers will be organized during the last three days of the festival.
The festival will feature Young Writers, Women Writers, Dalit Writers, Writers from North East, Tribal writers and poets, LGBTQ writers and poets along with many eminent writers, translators, publishers, poets and distinguished personalities from different walks of life and Festival of Letters continue its status as India’s Most Inclusive Literature Festival since 1985.
A daylong programme for children, Spin A Tale, will be organized on the final day of the festival. Throughout the festival, there will be presentations, readings and discussions by eminent authors, poets, translators, publishers and critics on a wide range of subjects.
On three evenings, cultural performances by eminent artists like Rakesh Chaurasia (flute recital), Nalini Joshi (Hindustani Vocal) and Fouzia Dastango and Ritesh Yadav (Dastan-e-Mahabharata) will be organized. The Festival of Letters is open and free for all the literary lovers and those who wish to taste the flavour of Indian’s longest running Literature Festival.