وزارات ثقافت
ساہتیہ اکادمی "فیسٹیول آف لیٹرز 2025" کا انعقاد کرے گی
06 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
ساہتیہ اکادمی، ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا ادبی ادارہ، جو حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے تحت کام کر رہا ہے، 7 مارچ 2025 سے 12 مارچ 2025 تک نئی دہلی کے رابندر بھون میں لیٹرس یعنی خطوط کا سالانہ میلہ منعقد کرے گا۔ ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ نامور انگریزی ڈرامہ نگار جناب مہیش دتنانی ایوارڈ تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے جس میں 23 زبانوں میں باوقار ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈز پیش کیے جائیں گے اور نامور مصنف اور اسکالر جناب اپامنیو چٹرجی اس سال کا سمواتسر لیکچر دیں گے۔
یہ ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا لٹریچر فیسٹیول ہے جس میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تقریباً 700 ادیبوں نے 50 سے زائد زبانوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے اس میلے میں حصہ لیا جو 100 سے زائد سیشنز پر محیط ہے۔ میلے کا موضوع ہندوستانی ادبی روایات ہو گا اور میلے کے آخری تین دنوں کے دوران اس موضوع پر ایک قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جس میں نامور مفکرین اور مصنفین شامل ہوں گے۔
فیسٹیول میں نوجوان مصنفین، خواتین مصنفین، دلت مصنفین، شمال مشرق کے مصنفین، قبائلی مصنفین اور شاعروں، ایل جی بی ٹی کیو مصنفین اور شاعروں کے ساتھ ساتھ بہت سے نامور مصنفین، مترجم، پبلشرز، شاعروں اور زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی نامور شخصیات کو پیش کیا جائے گا اور فیسٹیول آف لیٹرز کی اس اہمیت اور روایت کو جاری رکھا ہوا ہے۔
فیسٹیول کے آخری دن بچوں کے لیے ایک دن بھر کا پروگرام اسپن اے ٹیل کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ پورے میلے کے دوران نامور مصنفین، شاعروں، مترجموں، پبلشرز اور نقادوں کی جانب سے مختلف موضوعات پر پریزنٹیشنز، ریڈنگز اور مباحثے ہوں گے۔
ان تین شاموں میں ، راکیش چورسیا (بانسری گانے)، نلنی جوشی (ہندوستانی گلوکار) اور فوزیہ داستانگو اور رتیش یادو (داستان مہابھارت) جیسے نامور فنکاروں کی ثقافتی پرفارمنس کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ فیسٹیول آف لیٹرز تمام ادب سے محبت کرنے والوں اور ہندوستان کے سب سے طویل چلنے والے لٹریچر فیسٹیول سے لطف اندوز ہونے والے خواہشمندوں کے لیے کھلا اور مفت ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi will be organising “Festival of Letters 2025”
06 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Sahitya Akademi, India’s premier literary institution working under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will be organizing its annual Festival of Letters at Rabindra Bhavan in New Delhi from 7th March 2025 to 12th March 2025. Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Government of India, will inaugurate the festival. Sri Mahesh Dattani, eminent English Playwright will be the chief guest of the award ceremony in which the prestigious Sahitya Akademi Awards in 23 languages will be presented and Sri Upamanyu Chatterjee, eminent Writer and Scholar will deliver this year’s Samvatsar Lecture.
This is Asia’s Largest Literature Festival with about 700 writers from different parts of the country representing more than 50 languages participating in the festival that spans over 100 sessions. The theme of the festival will be Indian Literary Traditions and a National Seminar on the topic featuring eminent thinkers and writers will be organized during the last three days of the festival.
The festival will feature Young Writers, Women Writers, Dalit Writers, Writers from North East, Tribal writers and poets, LGBTQ writers and poets along with many eminent writers, translators, publishers, poets and distinguished personalities from different walks of life and Festival of Letters continue its status as India’s Most Inclusive Literature Festival since 1985.
A daylong programme for children, Spin A Tale, will be organized on the final day of the festival. Throughout the festival, there will be presentations, readings and discussions by eminent authors, poets, translators, publishers and critics on a wide range of subjects.
On three evenings, cultural performances by eminent artists like Rakesh Chaurasia (flute recital), Nalini Joshi (Hindustani Vocal) and Fouzia Dastango and Ritesh Yadav (Dastan-e-Mahabharata) will be organized. The Festival of Letters is open and free for all the literary lovers and those who wish to taste the flavour of Indian’s longest running Literature Festival.