Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi will be organising “Festival of Letters 2025”
06 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Sahitya Akademi, India’s premier literary institution working under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will be organizing its annual Festival of Letters at Rabindra Bhavan in New Delhi from 7th March 2025 to 12th March 2025. Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Government of India, will inaugurate the festival. Sri Mahesh Dattani, eminent English Playwright will be the chief guest of the award ceremony in which the prestigious Sahitya Akademi Awards in 23 languages will be presented and Sri Upamanyu Chatterjee, eminent Writer and Scholar will deliver this year’s Samvatsar Lecture.
This is Asia’s Largest Literature Festival with about 700 writers from different parts of the country representing more than 50 languages participating in the festival that spans over 100 sessions. The theme of the festival will be Indian Literary Traditions and a National Seminar on the topic featuring eminent thinkers and writers will be organized during the last three days of the festival.
The festival will feature Young Writers, Women Writers, Dalit Writers, Writers from North East, Tribal writers and poets, LGBTQ writers and poets along with many eminent writers, translators, publishers, poets and distinguished personalities from different walks of life and Festival of Letters continue its status as India’s Most Inclusive Literature Festival since 1985.
A daylong programme for children, Spin A Tale, will be organized on the final day of the festival. Throughout the festival, there will be presentations, readings and discussions by eminent authors, poets, translators, publishers and critics on a wide range of subjects.
On three evenings, cultural performances by eminent artists like Rakesh Chaurasia (flute recital), Nalini Joshi (Hindustani Vocal) and Fouzia Dastango and Ritesh Yadav (Dastan-e-Mahabharata) will be organized. The Festival of Letters is open and free for all the literary lovers and those who wish to taste the flavour of Indian’s longest running Literature Festival.

ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସାହିତ୍ୟ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ୨୦୨୫ର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଏକାଡେମୀ
06 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ଭାରତର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସାହିତ୍ୟିକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଏକାଡେମୀ ଏହାର ବାର୍ଷିକ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ମହୋତ୍ସବ (ଫେଷ୍ଟିଭାଲ ଅଫ ଲେଟର୍ସ ୨୦୨୫) ୭ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୫ରୁ ୧୨ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ରବିନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭବନରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ। ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ଶେଖାୱତ ଏହି ମହୋତ୍ସବକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ। ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିତରଣ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ପ୍ରଖ୍ୟାତ ଇଂରାଜୀ ନାଟ୍ୟକାର ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ ମହେଶ ଦତ୍ତାନୀ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ୨୩ଟି ଭାଷାରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଏକାଡେମୀ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ପ୍ରଖ୍ୟାତ ଲେଖକ ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ୱାନ ଶ୍ରୀ ଉପମନ୍ୟୁ ଚାଟାର୍ଜୀ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ସମ୍ୱତ୍ସର ବକ୍ତୃତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ। ଏହା ଏସିଆର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ମହୋତ୍ସବ। ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ୫୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଭାଷାର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୦୦ ଲେଖକ ଏହି ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରନ୍ତି। ଏଥିରେ ୧୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅଧିବେଶନ ରହିଛି। ମହୋତ୍ସବର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ପରମ୍ପରା ରହିବ ଏବଂ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଶେଷ ତିନି ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଚିନ୍ତାନାୟକ ଏବଂ ଲେଖକମାନଙ୍କର ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନାଚକ୍ର ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ। ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଶେଷ ଦିନରେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦିନିକିଆ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ "ସ୍ପିନ୍ ଏ ଟେଲ୍" ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ। ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଲେଖକ, କବି, ଅନୁବାଦକ, ପ୍ରକାଶକ ଏବଂ ସମାଲୋଚକଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ। ତିନି ଦିନର ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ, ରାକେଶ ଚୌରାସିଆ (ବଂଶୀ), ନଳିନୀ ଜୋଶୀ (ହିନ୍ଦୁସ୍ତାନୀ ଗାୟିକା) ଏବଂ ଫୌଜିଆ ଦାସ୍ତାଙ୍ଗୋ ଏବଂ ରିତେଶ ଯାଦବ (ଦାସ୍ତାନ-ଏ-ମହାଭାରତ)ଙ୍କ ପରି ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ କଳାକାରମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପରିବେଷଣ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ପତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ ସମସ୍ତ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ପ୍ରେମୀ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଉପଭୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ ଭାବେ ମାଗଣା ଖୋଲା ଯାଇଛି।
sws