Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi will be organising “Festival of Letters 2025”
06 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Sahitya Akademi, India’s premier literary institution working under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will be organizing its annual Festival of Letters at Rabindra Bhavan in New Delhi from 7th March 2025 to 12th March 2025. Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Government of India, will inaugurate the festival. Sri Mahesh Dattani, eminent English Playwright will be the chief guest of the award ceremony in which the prestigious Sahitya Akademi Awards in 23 languages will be presented and Sri Upamanyu Chatterjee, eminent Writer and Scholar will deliver this year’s Samvatsar Lecture.
This is Asia’s Largest Literature Festival with about 700 writers from different parts of the country representing more than 50 languages participating in the festival that spans over 100 sessions. The theme of the festival will be Indian Literary Traditions and a National Seminar on the topic featuring eminent thinkers and writers will be organized during the last three days of the festival.
The festival will feature Young Writers, Women Writers, Dalit Writers, Writers from North East, Tribal writers and poets, LGBTQ writers and poets along with many eminent writers, translators, publishers, poets and distinguished personalities from different walks of life and Festival of Letters continue its status as India’s Most Inclusive Literature Festival since 1985.
A daylong programme for children, Spin A Tale, will be organized on the final day of the festival. Throughout the festival, there will be presentations, readings and discussions by eminent authors, poets, translators, publishers and critics on a wide range of subjects.
On three evenings, cultural performances by eminent artists like Rakesh Chaurasia (flute recital), Nalini Joshi (Hindustani Vocal) and Fouzia Dastango and Ritesh Yadav (Dastan-e-Mahabharata) will be organized. The Festival of Letters is open and free for all the literary lovers and those who wish to taste the flavour of Indian’s longest running Literature Festival.

സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
സാഹിത്യ അക്കാദമി “അക്ഷരോത്സവം 2025” സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു
06 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിന്റെ സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന, രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രമുഖ സാഹിത്യ സ്ഥാപനമായ സാഹിത്യ അക്കാദമി 2025 മാർച്ച് 7 മുതൽ 2025 മാർച്ച് 12 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ രബീന്ദ്ര ഭവനിൽ വാർഷിക പരിപാടിയായ 'അക്ഷരോത്സവം' സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു . കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്കാരിക, വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ശെഖാവത്ത് മേള ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. 23 ഭാഷകളിലായി വിഖ്യാതമായ സാഹിത്യ അക്കാദമി പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ സമ്മാനിക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രശസ്ത ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് നാടകകൃത്ത് ശ്രീ മഹേഷ് ദത്താനി മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുക്കും. പ്രമുഖ എഴുത്തുകാരനും പണ്ഡിതനുമായ ശ്രീ ഉപമന്യു ചാറ്റർജി ഈ വർഷത്തെ 'സംവത്സർ' പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തും.
ഏഷ്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സാഹിത്യോത്സവമാണിത്. 50 ലധികം ഭാഷകളെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച് 100 ലധികം സെഷനുകളിലായി 700-ഓളം എഴുത്തുകാർ ഇതിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും . 'ഇന്ത്യൻ സാഹിത്യ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ' എന്നതാണ് മേളയുടെ പ്രമേയം. പരിപാടിയുടെ അവസാന മൂന്ന് ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ പ്രമുഖ ചിന്തകരെയും എഴുത്തുകാരെയും പങ്കെടുപ്പിച്ച് ഈ വിഷയത്തിൽ ഒരു ദേശീയ സെമിനാർ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മേളയിൽ യുവാക്കൾ, വനിതകൾ, ദളിത്,ഗോത്ര,എൽജിബിടിക്യു എന്നീ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെയും വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും എഴുത്തുകാരും കവികളും പങ്കെടുക്കും. നിരവധി പ്രമുഖ സാഹിത്യകാരന്മാർ , വിവർത്തകർ, പ്രസാധകർ, വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവരും പങ്കെടുക്കും. എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളെയും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി 1985 മുതൽ നടത്തുന്ന അക്ഷരോത്സവം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും സമഗ്രമായ സാഹിത്യോത്സവം എന്ന പദവി നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട് .
മേളയുടെ അവസാന ദിവസം കുട്ടികൾക്കായി 'സ്പിൻ എ ടെയിൽ' എന്ന പേരിൽ ഏകദിന പരിപാടി നടക്കും.മേളയിലുടനീളം, പ്രമുഖ എഴുത്തുകാർ, കവികൾ, വിവർത്തകർ, പ്രസാധകർ, നിരൂപകർ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവതരണങ്ങൾ,സാഹിത്യ വായനകൾ, ചർച്ചകൾ എന്നിവ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും.
മൂന്ന് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി വൈകുന്നേരങ്ങളിൽ, രാകേഷ് ചൗരസ്യ (പുല്ലാങ്കുഴൽ ), നളിനി ജോഷി (ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാനി വോക്കൽ), ഫൗസിയ ദസ്താൻഗോ, റിതേഷ് യാദവ് (ദസ്താൻ-ഇ-മഹാഭാരതം) തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രമുഖ കലാകാരന്മാരുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക കലാ പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ അരങ്ങേറും. എല്ലാ സാഹിത്യപ്രേമികൾക്കും അക്ഷരോത്സവത്തിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശനം സൗജന്യമാണ്.