Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi will be organising “Festival of Letters 2025”
06 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Sahitya Akademi, India’s premier literary institution working under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will be organizing its annual Festival of Letters at Rabindra Bhavan in New Delhi from 7th March 2025 to 12th March 2025. Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Government of India, will inaugurate the festival. Sri Mahesh Dattani, eminent English Playwright will be the chief guest of the award ceremony in which the prestigious Sahitya Akademi Awards in 23 languages will be presented and Sri Upamanyu Chatterjee, eminent Writer and Scholar will deliver this year’s Samvatsar Lecture.
This is Asia’s Largest Literature Festival with about 700 writers from different parts of the country representing more than 50 languages participating in the festival that spans over 100 sessions. The theme of the festival will be Indian Literary Traditions and a National Seminar on the topic featuring eminent thinkers and writers will be organized during the last three days of the festival.
The festival will feature Young Writers, Women Writers, Dalit Writers, Writers from North East, Tribal writers and poets, LGBTQ writers and poets along with many eminent writers, translators, publishers, poets and distinguished personalities from different walks of life and Festival of Letters continue its status as India’s Most Inclusive Literature Festival since 1985.
A daylong programme for children, Spin A Tale, will be organized on the final day of the festival. Throughout the festival, there will be presentations, readings and discussions by eminent authors, poets, translators, publishers and critics on a wide range of subjects.
On three evenings, cultural performances by eminent artists like Rakesh Chaurasia (flute recital), Nalini Joshi (Hindustani Vocal) and Fouzia Dastango and Ritesh Yadav (Dastan-e-Mahabharata) will be organized. The Festival of Letters is open and free for all the literary lovers and those who wish to taste the flavour of Indian’s longest running Literature Festival.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
સાહિત્ય અકાદમી દ્વારા "સાહિત્ય મહોત્સવ 2025"નું આયોજન
06 MAR 2025 12:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ કાર્યરત ભારતની અગ્રણી સાહિત્યિક સંસ્થા સાહિત્ય અકાદમી 7 માર્ચ 2025 થી 12 માર્ચ 2025 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીના રવિન્દ્ર ભવન ખાતે તેના વાર્ષિક સાહિત્ય મહોત્સવનું આયોજન કરશે. ભારત સરકારના કેન્દ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને પર્યટન મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવત આ મહોત્સવનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. પ્રખ્યાત અંગ્રેજી નાટ્યકાર શ્રી મહેશ દત્તાણી આ એવોર્ડ સમારોહના મુખ્ય મહેમાન હશે. જેમાં 23 ભાષાઓમાં પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સાહિત્ય અકાદમી પુરસ્કારો આપવામાં આવશે અને પ્રખ્યાત લેખક અને વિદ્વાન શ્રી ઉપમન્યુ ચેટર્જી આ વર્ષના સંવત્સર વ્યાખ્યાન આપશે.
આ એશિયાનો સૌથી મોટો સાહિત્ય ઉત્સવ છે. જેમાં દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાંથી 50થી વધુ ભાષાઓનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા લગભગ 700 લેખકો ભાગ લે છે. આ મહોત્સવમાં 100થી વધુ સત્રો હશે. આ મહોત્સવનો વિષય ભારતીય સાહિત્યિક પરંપરાઓ હશે અને મહોત્સવના છેલ્લા ત્રણ દિવસ દરમિયાન આ વિષય પર પ્રખ્યાત વિચારકો અને લેખકોનો રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિસંવાદ યોજાશે.
આ મહોત્સવમાં યુવા લેખકો, મહિલા લેખકો, દલિત લેખકો, ઉત્તર પૂર્વના લેખકો, આદિવાસી લેખકો અને કવિઓ, LGBTQ લેખકો અને કવિઓ તેમજ ઘણા પ્રખ્યાત લેખકો, અનુવાદકો, પ્રકાશકો, કવિઓ અને વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના પ્રખ્યાત વ્યક્તિઓ ભાગ લેશે. આ સાહિત્ય મહોત્સવ 1985થી ભારતના સૌથી સમાવિષ્ટ સાહિત્ય મહોત્સવ તરીકે પોતાનું સ્થાન જાળવી રાખશે.
ઉત્સવના છેલ્લા દિવસે બાળકો માટે એક દિવસીય કાર્યક્રમ, સ્પિન અ ટેલનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. સમગ્ર મહોત્સવ દરમિયાન વિવિધ વિષયો પર પ્રખ્યાત લેખકો, કવિઓ, અનુવાદકો, પ્રકાશકો અને વિવેચકો દ્વારા પ્રસ્તુતિઓ, વાંચન અને ચર્ચાઓ યોજાશે.
કાર્યક્રમની ત્રણ સાંજ દરમિયાન રાકેશ ચૌરસિયા (વાંસળીવાદન), નલિની જોશી (હિન્દુસ્તાની ગાયન) અને ફૌઝિયા દાસ્તાંગો અને રિતેશ યાદવ (દાસ્તાન-એ-મહાભારત) જેવા પ્રખ્યાત કલાકારો દ્વારા સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરશે. સાહિત્ય મહોત્સવ બધા સાહિત્ય પ્રેમીઓ અને ભારતના સૌથી લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતા સાહિત્ય મહોત્સવનો સ્વાદ ચાખવા માંગતા લોકો માટે ખુલ્લો અને નિઃશુલ્ક છે.