Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Lead Chintan Shivir on Olympic Preparation & Sports Governance
States, Experts, and Stakeholders to Strategize India’s Journey to Global Sporting Excellence
06 MAR 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
With a strategic vision for the 2028 Los Angeles Olympics and India’s ambitious bid to host the 2036 Summer Games, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will chair a high-level Chintan Shivir in Hyderabad on March 7-8.
The two-day brainstorming session, hosted at Kanha Shanti Vanam, will bring together sports ministers from various States/UTs, senior sports administrators, key government officials, and domain experts to exchange ideas and craft a roadmap for India's emergence as a global sports powerhouse. The deliberations will focus on enhancing sports governance, grassroots talent identification, infrastructure development, inclusivity, and fostering collaborations.
Dr. Mandaviya, who is spearheading Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision to elevate India’s sporting landscape, will engage in strategic discussions with stakeholders on India's Olympic ambitions and strengthening the sports ecosystem. State representatives will present their best practices and innovative models during the Chintan Shivir.
Key Focus Areas of the Chintan Shivir:
• Overview of various schemes of Government of India and Co-ordination with States/UTs
• Sports Development & Sports Infrastructure Partnership with Corporates
• Talent Search and Nurturing of Grass-root Talent
• Promoting Good Governance in Sports
• Deliberations on expanding Khelo India & Fit India
• Encouraging Inclusivity in Sports
• Welfare of Sportspersons & Coaches
Emphasizing the significance of a collaborative and result-oriented approach, Dr. Mandaviya remarked, “The success of Indian athletes at the recent Uttarakhand National Games highlights our immense potential. Our goal is clear, which is, achieving Olympic excellence and making India a global sports power. By sharing ideas and best practices, we can ensure a structured and sustainable sporting framework. Hosting the Olympics is a national mission, and we must move forward together.”
A critical aspect of the discussions will be leveraging the expertise of former athletes. Dr. Mandaviya has urged states to identify top sportspersons who can transition into coaching roles, bridging gaps in the sporting ecosystem and strengthening the talent development pipeline.
This Chintan Shivir will serve as a catalyst for transformative changes in Indian sports ecosystem, setting the stage for long-term success on the global stage.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ओलंपिक की तैयारी और खेल प्रशासन पर चिंतन शिविर का नेतृत्व करेंगे
राज्य, विशेषज्ञ और हितधारक विश्व में खेल के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता के हासिल करने के लिए रणनीति बनाएंगे
06 MAR 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 7-8 मार्च को हैदराबाद में एक उच्च स्तरीय चिंतन शिविर की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इसमें 2028 लॉस एंजेलिस ओलंपिक की तैयारी और 2036 ग्रीष्मकालीन खेलों की मेजबानी के लिए बोली लगाने हेतु एक रणनीति बनाई जाएगी।
कान्हा शांति वनम में आयोजित इस दो दिवसीय विचार-मंथन सत्र में विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के खेल मंत्री, वरिष्ठ खेल प्रशासक, प्रमुख सरकारी अधिकारी और क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे और भारत को वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करेंगे। यह विचार-विमर्श खेल प्रशासन को मजबूत करने, जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभाओं की पहचान, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, समावेशिता व सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित होगा।
देश में खेल परिदृश्य को बेहतर बनाने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण का नेतृत्व कर रहे डॉ. मांडविया भारत की ओलंपिक महत्वाकांक्षाओं और खेल से जुड़ी व्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत करने पर हितधारकों के साथ रणनीतिक चर्चा करेंगे। चिंतन शिविर के दौरान राज्य के प्रतिनिधि अपने सर्वोत्तम नियमों और अभिनव मॉडल प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
चिंतन शिविर में चर्चा के मुख्य क्षेत्र:
• भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं का अवलोकन और राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ समन्वय
• कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र के साथ खेल विकास और खेल अवसंरचना साझेदारी
• प्रतिभाओं की खोज और जमीनी स्तर की प्रतिभा का पोषण
• खेलों में सुशासन को बढ़ावा देना
• खेलो इंडिया और फिट इंडिया के विस्तार पर विचार-विमर्श
• खेलों में समावेशिता को प्रोत्साहित करना
• खिलाड़ियों और प्रशिक्षकों का कल्याण
सहयोगात्मक और परिणामोन्मुखी दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि हाल ही में उत्तराखंड राष्ट्रीय खेलों में भारतीय एथलीटों की सफलता हमारी अपार क्षमता को साबित करती है। ओलंपिक उत्कृष्टता हासिल करना और भारत को वैश्विक खेल शक्ति बनाने का हमारा लक्ष्य स्पष्ट है। विचारों और सर्वोत्तम नियमों को साझा करके हम एक संरचित और टिकाऊ खेल ढांचे को सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ओलंपिक की मेजबानी एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन है और इस मामले में हमें एक साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
चर्चा का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू पूर्व एथलीटों की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाना होगा। डॉ. मांडविया ने राज्यों से शीर्ष खिलाड़ियों की पहचान करने का आग्रह किया है जो कोचिंग की भूमिका में आ सकते हैं, खेल व्यवस्था में अंतराल को पाट सकते हैं और प्रतिभा विकास को मजबूत कर सकते हैं।
यह चिंतन शिविर भारतीय खेल व्यवस्था में परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों के लिए एक माध्यम बनेगा तथा वैश्विक मंच पर दीर्घकालिक सफलता के लिए आधार तैयार करेगा।