Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats Initiative to be Launched at National Convention on 5th March 2025, in New Delhi
Union Ministers of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Smt. Anupriya Patel to grace the occasion
Nationwide Mahila Gram Sabhas to be Organized Pan India on International Women’s Day
04 MAR 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to advance gender-sensitive governance at the grassroots level, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj will launch its transformative initiative to develop Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats (MWFGP) at a National Convention on 5th March 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event is part of the Ministry's International Women's Day 2025 celebrations and is poised to have a lasting impact on rural governance, ensuring safety, inclusivity, and gender equality for women and girls in Gram Panchayats across the country. The Convention will be graced by Union Minister of State, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Ministry of Panchayati Raj & Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Union Minister of State, Smt. Anupriya Patel, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The event will also be attended by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and representatives from various Ministries, Departments, State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), and international organizations such as United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA). Approximately 350 participants, primarily Elected Representatives and officials from selected Gram Panchayats, will attend the Convention either physically or virtually. Participants will include elected heads and officials from at least one Gram Panchayat in each District from across the country.
The primary objective of this initiative is to establish at least one Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayat in each district, serving as a beacon for gender-sensitive and girl-friendly governance practices. These model panchayats will exemplify the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of creating safer, more inclusive, and socially just Gram Panchayats, contributing to the larger goal of achieving a Viksit Bharat through Viksit Panchayats.
Key Highlights of the National Convention:
1. Virtual Inauguration of training for Elected Representatives and officials of identified Gram Panchayats set to be developed as Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats.
2. Launch of a Monitoring Dashboard to track the progress of Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats.
3. Presentations on the concept of Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats, showcasing the best practices and key elements for transformation.
4. Screening of Informational Videos highlighting successful women-friendly initiatives in Panchayats across the country.
Following the National Convention, the Ministry will also organize nationwide Mahila Gram Sabhas on 8th March 2025, marking the grassroots-level launch of the Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats initiative, coinciding with International Women’s Day.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
5 માર્ચ 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સંમેલનમાં મોડેલ મહિલા-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ ગ્રામ પંચાયત પહેલ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે
કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્યમંત્રી પ્રો. એસ.પી. સિંહ બઘેલ અને શ્રીમતી અનુપ્રિયા પટેલ આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસ પર સમગ્ર ભારતમાં રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી મહિલા ગ્રામ સભાઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે
04 MAR 2025 3:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પાયાના સ્તરે લિંગ-સંવેદનશીલ શાસનને આગળ વધારવા માટેના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલામાં, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય નવી દિલ્હીના વિજ્ઞાન ભવન ખાતે 5 માર્ચ, 2025ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય અધિવેશનમાં મોડેલ મહિલા-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ ગ્રામ પંચાયતો (એમડબ્લ્યુએફપી) વિકસાવવા માટે તેની પરિવર્તનશીલ પહેલનો પ્રારંભ કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ મંત્રાલયના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસ 2025 ની ઉજવણીનો એક ભાગ છે અને તે ગ્રામીણ શાસન પર કાયમી અસર કરશે. દેશભરની ગ્રામ પંચાયતોમાં મહિલાઓ અને છોકરીઓ માટે સલામતી, સર્વસમાવેશકતા અને લિંગ સમાનતાને સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે. આ સંમેલનમાં કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી પ્રોફેસર એસ. પી. સિંહ બઘેલ, પંચાયતી રાજ અને મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રાલય તથા રાજ્ય કક્ષાનાં કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી અનુપ્રિયા પટેલ, સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય સામેલ થશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયનાં સચિવ શ્રી વિવેક ભારદ્વાજ, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયનાં અધિક સચિવ શ્રી સુશીલ કુમાર લોહાની તથા વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો, વિભાગો, રાજ્ય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાન (એસઆઇઆરડીએન્ડપીઆર)નાં પ્રતિનિધિઓ તથા સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર વસતિ ભંડોળ (યુએનએફપીએ) જેવી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓનાં પ્રતિનિધિઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. આશરે 350 સહભાગીઓ, મુખ્યત્વે ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને પસંદ કરેલી ગ્રામ પંચાયતોના અધિકારીઓ, શારીરિક અથવા વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે સંમેલનમાં ભાગ લેશે. ભાગ લેનારાઓમાં દેશભરના દરેક જિલ્લામાંથી ઓછામાં ઓછા એક ગ્રામ પંચાયતના ચૂંટાયેલા વડાઓ અને અધિકારીઓનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવશે.
આ પહેલનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ દરેક જિલ્લામાં ઓછામાં ઓછું એક આદર્શ મહિલા-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ ગ્રામ પંચાયતની સ્થાપના કરવાનો છે, જે જાતિ-સંવેદનશીલ અને કન્યા-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ શાસન પદ્ધતિઓ માટે દીવાદાંડી તરીકે સેવા આપે છે. આ આદર્શ પંચાયતો પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સુરક્ષિત, વધુ સમાવેશી અને સામાજિક રીતે ન્યાયી ગ્રામ પંચાયતોનું નિર્માણ કરવાના વિઝનનું ઉદાહરણ પૂરું પાડશે, જે વિકસિત પંચાયતો દ્વારા વિકસિત ભારતને પ્રાપ્ત કરવાના વ્યાપક લક્ષ્યમાં યોગદાન આપશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય સંમેલનની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓઃ
1. આદર્શ મહિલા-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ ગ્રામ પંચાયતો તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવનારી ઓળખ કરાયેલી ગ્રામ પંચાયતોના ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને અધિકારીઓ માટે તાલીમનું વર્ચ્યુઅલ ઉદ્ઘાટન.
2. મોડલ વિમેન-ફ્રેન્ડલી ગ્રામ પંચાયતોની પ્રગતિ પર નજર રાખવા માટે મોનિટરિંગ ડેશબોર્ડનું લોન્ચિંગ.
3. મહિલા-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ ગ્રામ પંચાયતોની વિભાવના પર પ્રેઝન્ટેશન, જેમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ અને પરિવર્તન માટે ચાવીરૂપ તત્ત્વો દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યાં છે.
4. દેશભરની પંચાયતોમાં સફળ મહિલા-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ પહેલો પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા માહિતીસભર વીડિયોનું સ્ક્રીનિંગ.
રાષ્ટ્રીય અધિવેશન પછી, મંત્રાલય 8 માર્ચ, 2025ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી મહિલા ગ્રામ સભાઓનું પણ આયોજન કરશે, જે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસ સાથે સુસંગત મોડેલ મહિલા-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ ગ્રામ પંચાયતોની પહેલના તળિયા-સ્તરના પ્રારંભની નિશાની છે.