Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats Initiative to be Launched at National Convention on 5th March 2025, in New Delhi
Union Ministers of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Smt. Anupriya Patel to grace the occasion
Nationwide Mahila Gram Sabhas to be Organized Pan India on International Women’s Day
04 MAR 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to advance gender-sensitive governance at the grassroots level, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj will launch its transformative initiative to develop Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats (MWFGP) at a National Convention on 5th March 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event is part of the Ministry's International Women's Day 2025 celebrations and is poised to have a lasting impact on rural governance, ensuring safety, inclusivity, and gender equality for women and girls in Gram Panchayats across the country. The Convention will be graced by Union Minister of State, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Ministry of Panchayati Raj & Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Union Minister of State, Smt. Anupriya Patel, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The event will also be attended by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and representatives from various Ministries, Departments, State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), and international organizations such as United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA). Approximately 350 participants, primarily Elected Representatives and officials from selected Gram Panchayats, will attend the Convention either physically or virtually. Participants will include elected heads and officials from at least one Gram Panchayat in each District from across the country.
The primary objective of this initiative is to establish at least one Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayat in each district, serving as a beacon for gender-sensitive and girl-friendly governance practices. These model panchayats will exemplify the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of creating safer, more inclusive, and socially just Gram Panchayats, contributing to the larger goal of achieving a Viksit Bharat through Viksit Panchayats.
Key Highlights of the National Convention:
1. Virtual Inauguration of training for Elected Representatives and officials of identified Gram Panchayats set to be developed as Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats.
2. Launch of a Monitoring Dashboard to track the progress of Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats.
3. Presentations on the concept of Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats, showcasing the best practices and key elements for transformation.
4. Screening of Informational Videos highlighting successful women-friendly initiatives in Panchayats across the country.
Following the National Convention, the Ministry will also organize nationwide Mahila Gram Sabhas on 8th March 2025, marking the grassroots-level launch of the Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats initiative, coinciding with International Women’s Day.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں 5 مارچ 2025 کو قومی کنونشن میں ماڈل ویمن فرینڈلی گرام پنچایت پہل کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا
مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل اس موقع پر شرکت کریں گے
خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ملک گیر مہیلا گرام سبھاؤں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
04 MAR 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
نچلی سطح پر صنفی حساس حکمرانی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت 5 مارچ 2025 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ایک قومی کنونشن میں ماڈل ویمن فرینڈلی گرام پنچایت (ایم ڈبلیو ایف جی پی) تیار کرنے کے لیے اپنی تبدیلی کی پہل کا آغاز کرے گی۔ یہ تقریب وزارت کے بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین 2025 کی تقریبات کا حصہ ہے اور ملک بھر کی گرام پنچایتوں میں خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے لیے تحفظ ، شمولیت اور صنفی مساوات کو یقینی بنانے ، دیہی حکمرانی پر دیرپا اثر ڈالنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس کنونشن میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، پنچایتی راج اور ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود شرکت کریں گی۔ اس تقریب میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سشیل کمار لوہانی اور مختلف وزارتوں، محکموں، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی اداروں (ایس آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر) اور اقوام متحدہ کے پاپولیشن فنڈ (یو این ایف پی اے) جیسی بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے بھی شرکت کریں گےتقریبا 350 شرکاء ، جن میں بنیادی طور پر منتخب نمائندے اور منتخب گرام پنچایتوں کے عہدیدار شامل ہیں ، اس کنونشن میں طبعی یا ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کریں گے۔ شرکاء میں ملک بھر سے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم ایک گرام پنچایت کے منتخب سربراہ اور عہدیدار شامل ہوں گے۔
اس پہل کا بنیادی مقصد ہر ضلع میں کم از کم ایک ماڈل ویمن فرینڈلی گرام پنچایت قائم کرنا ہے، جو صنفی طور پر حساس اور لڑکیوں کے دوستانہ طرز حکمرانی کے لیے مشعل راہ کے طور پر کام کرے۔ یہ ماڈل پنچایتیں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے محفوظ، زیادہ جامع اور سماجی طور پر منصفانہ گرام پنچایتوں کی تشکیل کے وژن کی مثال ہوں گی، جو وکست پنچایتوں کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کے حصول کے بڑے مقصد میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں گی۔
قومی کنونشن کی اہم جھلکیاں:
1. منتخب نمائندوں اور شناخت شدہ گرام پنچایتوں کے عہدیداروں کے لیے تربیت کا ورچوئل افتتاح جو ماڈل ویمن فرینڈلی گرام پنچایتوں کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا۔
2. ماڈل ویمن فرینڈلی گرام پنچایتوں کی پیشرفت پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے مانیٹرنگ ڈیش بورڈ کا آغاز۔
3. خواتین دوست گرام پنچایتوں کے تصور پر پریزنٹیشن، تبدیلی کے لیے بہترین طور طریقوں اور کلیدی عناصر کی نمائش۔
4. ملک بھر کی پنچایتوں میں خواتین دوست اقدامات کو اجاگر کرنے والے معلوماتی ویڈیوز کی اسکریننگ۔
قومی کنونشن کے بعد 8 مارچ 2025کو وزارت ملک گیر مہیلا گرام سبھا ؤں کا بھی انعقاد کرے گی جو خواتین کے عالمی دن پڑے گا ، اس روز ماڈل ویمن فرینڈلی گرام پنچایت پہل کا نچلی سطح پر افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔