Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats Initiative to be Launched at National Convention on 5th March 2025, in New Delhi
Union Ministers of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Smt. Anupriya Patel to grace the occasion
Nationwide Mahila Gram Sabhas to be Organized Pan India on International Women’s Day
04 MAR 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to advance gender-sensitive governance at the grassroots level, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj will launch its transformative initiative to develop Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats (MWFGP) at a National Convention on 5th March 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event is part of the Ministry's International Women's Day 2025 celebrations and is poised to have a lasting impact on rural governance, ensuring safety, inclusivity, and gender equality for women and girls in Gram Panchayats across the country. The Convention will be graced by Union Minister of State, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Ministry of Panchayati Raj & Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Union Minister of State, Smt. Anupriya Patel, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The event will also be attended by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and representatives from various Ministries, Departments, State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), and international organizations such as United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA). Approximately 350 participants, primarily Elected Representatives and officials from selected Gram Panchayats, will attend the Convention either physically or virtually. Participants will include elected heads and officials from at least one Gram Panchayat in each District from across the country.
The primary objective of this initiative is to establish at least one Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayat in each district, serving as a beacon for gender-sensitive and girl-friendly governance practices. These model panchayats will exemplify the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of creating safer, more inclusive, and socially just Gram Panchayats, contributing to the larger goal of achieving a Viksit Bharat through Viksit Panchayats.
Key Highlights of the National Convention:
1. Virtual Inauguration of training for Elected Representatives and officials of identified Gram Panchayats set to be developed as Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats.
2. Launch of a Monitoring Dashboard to track the progress of Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats.
3. Presentations on the concept of Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats, showcasing the best practices and key elements for transformation.
4. Screening of Informational Videos highlighting successful women-friendly initiatives in Panchayats across the country.
Following the National Convention, the Ministry will also organize nationwide Mahila Gram Sabhas on 8th March 2025, marking the grassroots-level launch of the Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats initiative, coinciding with International Women’s Day.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾ- ਪੱਖੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਐੱਸਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਘੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਆ ਪਟੇਲ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
04 MAR 2025 3:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ 5 ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ (ਐੱਮਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਫਜੀਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ 2025 ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਐੱਸਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਘੇਲ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਆ ਪਟੇਲ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਭਾਰਦਵਾਜ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਲੋਹਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ (ਐੱਸਆਈਆਰਡੀ ਐਂਡ ਪੀਆਰਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਫੰਡ (ਯੂਐੱਨਐੱਫਪੀਏ) ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 350 ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀ, ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਘਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਿੰਗ-ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਿਕਾ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਵਧ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਆਂਪੂਰਣ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਉਦਾਹਰਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ
1. ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾ- ਪੱਖੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ।
2. ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਟਰੈਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ।
3. ਮਹਿਲਾ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ।
4. ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਮਹਿਲਾ-ਪੱਖੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਵੀਡੀਓਜ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 8 ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਮਹਿਲਾ- ਪੱਖੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।