Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats Initiative to be Launched at National Convention on 5th March 2025, in New Delhi
Union Ministers of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Smt. Anupriya Patel to grace the occasion
Nationwide Mahila Gram Sabhas to be Organized Pan India on International Women’s Day
04 MAR 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to advance gender-sensitive governance at the grassroots level, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj will launch its transformative initiative to develop Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats (MWFGP) at a National Convention on 5th March 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event is part of the Ministry's International Women's Day 2025 celebrations and is poised to have a lasting impact on rural governance, ensuring safety, inclusivity, and gender equality for women and girls in Gram Panchayats across the country. The Convention will be graced by Union Minister of State, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Ministry of Panchayati Raj & Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Union Minister of State, Smt. Anupriya Patel, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The event will also be attended by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and representatives from various Ministries, Departments, State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), and international organizations such as United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA). Approximately 350 participants, primarily Elected Representatives and officials from selected Gram Panchayats, will attend the Convention either physically or virtually. Participants will include elected heads and officials from at least one Gram Panchayat in each District from across the country.
The primary objective of this initiative is to establish at least one Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayat in each district, serving as a beacon for gender-sensitive and girl-friendly governance practices. These model panchayats will exemplify the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of creating safer, more inclusive, and socially just Gram Panchayats, contributing to the larger goal of achieving a Viksit Bharat through Viksit Panchayats.
Key Highlights of the National Convention:
1. Virtual Inauguration of training for Elected Representatives and officials of identified Gram Panchayats set to be developed as Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats.
2. Launch of a Monitoring Dashboard to track the progress of Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats.
3. Presentations on the concept of Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats, showcasing the best practices and key elements for transformation.
4. Screening of Informational Videos highlighting successful women-friendly initiatives in Panchayats across the country.
Following the National Convention, the Ministry will also organize nationwide Mahila Gram Sabhas on 8th March 2025, marking the grassroots-level launch of the Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats initiative, coinciding with International Women’s Day.

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে ৫ মার্চ ২০২৫ জাতীয় সম্মেলনে সূচনা হবে আদর্শ মহিলা-বান্ধব গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত কর্মসূচির
04 MAR 2025 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ মার্চ ২০২৫
প্রশাসনের তৃণমূল স্তরে লিঙ্গ সাম্যের নীতি যথার্থভাবে কার্যকর করে তুলতে নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে আগামী ৫ মার্চ জাতীয় সম্মেলন আদর্শ মহিলা-বান্ধব গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত কর্মসূচি (এমডব্লুএফজিপি)-র সূচনা করতে চলেছে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক। আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস ২০২৫ উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই উদ্যোগ। উপস্থিত থাকবেন পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক এস পি সিং বাঘেল এবং স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল। এছাড়াও কেন্দ্রের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ পদাধিকারীদের পাশাপাশি ইউনাইটেড নেশনস পপুলেশন ফান্ডের মতো আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিত্বও থাকবে ওই অনুষ্ঠানে। গ্রামপঞ্চায়েতগুলির নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধি সহ দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ৩৫০জন প্রতিনিধি সশরীরে কিংবা ভার্চুয়ালি ওই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
প্রতিটি জেলায় অন্তত একটি আদর্শ মহিলা-বান্ধব গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নিচ্ছে সরকার। গ্রামীণ ক্ষেত্রকে আরও উন্নত করে তুলে বিকশিত পঞ্চায়েতের মাধ্যমে বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণ এখানে অন্যতম লক্ষ্য।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে আদর্শ মহিলা-বান্ধব গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত কর্মসূচিতে অন্তর্ভুক্তির জন্য চিহ্নিত পঞ্চায়েতগুলির নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধিদের প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির ভার্চুয়াল উদ্বোধন হবে। কাজের ক্ষেত্রে নজরদারির জন্য একটি ড্যাশবোর্ডও চালু করা হবে। মহিলা-বান্ধব গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলির প্রত্যাশিত কর্মকাণ্ড সম্পর্কে দিশা নির্দেশ দেওয়া হবে এই সম্মেলনে। দেখানো হবে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে মহিলাদের উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগের ওপর ভিডিও।
এই জাতীয় সম্মেলনের পর পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক আগামী ৮ মার্চ ২০২৫ আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসে সারা দেশে মহিলা গ্রামসভার আয়োজন করবে।