Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats Initiative to be Launched at National Convention on 5th March 2025, in New Delhi
Union Ministers of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Smt. Anupriya Patel to grace the occasion
Nationwide Mahila Gram Sabhas to be Organized Pan India on International Women’s Day
04 MAR 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to advance gender-sensitive governance at the grassroots level, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj will launch its transformative initiative to develop Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats (MWFGP) at a National Convention on 5th March 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event is part of the Ministry's International Women's Day 2025 celebrations and is poised to have a lasting impact on rural governance, ensuring safety, inclusivity, and gender equality for women and girls in Gram Panchayats across the country. The Convention will be graced by Union Minister of State, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Ministry of Panchayati Raj & Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Union Minister of State, Smt. Anupriya Patel, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The event will also be attended by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and representatives from various Ministries, Departments, State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), and international organizations such as United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA). Approximately 350 participants, primarily Elected Representatives and officials from selected Gram Panchayats, will attend the Convention either physically or virtually. Participants will include elected heads and officials from at least one Gram Panchayat in each District from across the country.
The primary objective of this initiative is to establish at least one Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayat in each district, serving as a beacon for gender-sensitive and girl-friendly governance practices. These model panchayats will exemplify the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of creating safer, more inclusive, and socially just Gram Panchayats, contributing to the larger goal of achieving a Viksit Bharat through Viksit Panchayats.
Key Highlights of the National Convention:
1. Virtual Inauguration of training for Elected Representatives and officials of identified Gram Panchayats set to be developed as Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats.
2. Launch of a Monitoring Dashboard to track the progress of Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats.
3. Presentations on the concept of Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats, showcasing the best practices and key elements for transformation.
4. Screening of Informational Videos highlighting successful women-friendly initiatives in Panchayats across the country.
Following the National Convention, the Ministry will also organize nationwide Mahila Gram Sabhas on 8th March 2025, marking the grassroots-level launch of the Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats initiative, coinciding with International Women’s Day.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
बुधवार को नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में आदर्श महिला-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायत पहल का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल और श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर पूरे भारत में राष्ट्रव्यापी महिला ग्राम सभाओं का आयोजन किया जाएगा
04 MAR 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
जमीनी स्तर पर महिला समानता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 5 मार्च 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में आदर्श महिला-अनुकूल ग्राम पंचायतों (एमडब्ल्यूएफजीपी) को विकसित करने की अपनी परिवर्तनकारी पहल की शुरुआत करेगा। यह कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2025 समारोह का हिस्सा है और इसका ग्रामीण शासन पर स्थायी प्रभाव पड़ने की उम्मीद है, जिससे देशभर की ग्राम पंचायतों में महिलाओं और लड़कियों के लिए सुरक्षा, समावेशिता और लैंगिक समानता सुनिश्चित होगी। इस सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री, प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल, पंचायती राज और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रहेगी। इस कार्यक्रम में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार लोहानी और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों, राज्य ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थानों (एसआईआरडी एंड पीआरएस) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र जनसंख्या कोष (यूएनएफपीए ) जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल होंगे। सम्मेलन में लगभग 350 प्रतिभागी, मुख्य रूप से चुने हुए ग्राम पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि और अधिकारी या तो शारीरिक रूप से या वर्चुअल रूप से भाग लेंगे। प्रतिभागियों में देशभर के प्रत्येक जिले की कम से कम एक ग्राम पंचायत के निर्वाचित प्रधान और अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
इस पहल का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम एक आदर्श महिला-अनुकूल ग्राम पंचायत स्थापित करना है, जो लिंग-संवेदनशील और बालिका-अनुकूल शासन के लिए एक प्रकाशस्तंभ के रूप में कार्य करेगी। ये आदर्श पंचायतें प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सुरक्षित, अधिक समावेशी और सामाजिक रूप से न्यायपूर्ण ग्राम पंचायत बनाने के दृष्टिकोण का उदाहरण होंगी, जो विकसित पंचायतों के माध्यम से विकसित भारत को प्राप्त करने के बड़े लक्ष्य में योगदान देंगी।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की मुख्य बातें:
1. आदर्श महिला-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायतों के रूप में विकसित की जाने वाली चिन्हित ग्राम पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन।
2. आदर्श महिला-अनुकूल ग्राम पंचायतों की प्रगति पर नज़र रखने के लिए मॉनिटरिंग डैशबोर्ड का शुभारंभ।
3. महिला-अनुकूल ग्राम पंचायतों की अवधारणा पर प्रस्तुतियां, परिवर्तन के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और प्रमुख तत्वों का प्रदर्शन।
4. देशभर में पंचायतों में सफल महिला-हितैषी पहलों पर प्रकाश डालने वाले सूचनात्मक वीडियो का प्रदर्शन।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के बाद मंत्रालय 8 मार्च 2025 को राष्ट्रव्यापी महिला ग्राम सभाओं का आयोजन भी करेगा, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर आदर्श महिला-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायत पहल के जमीनी स्तर पर शुभारंभ का प्रतीक होगा।