Ministry of Culture
President visits UNESCO World Heritage Site Dholavira
01 MAR 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, today, visited the UNESCO World Heritage Site Dholavira in Gujarat. The site is located on the arid island of Khadir in Kachchh district.
President expressed great appreciation for the meticulous conservation efforts carried out by the Archaeological Survey of India to preserve the heritage of the Harappan Civilization despite the site being located at a remote location.
Accompanied with Governor of Gujarat and other dignitaries, the President was deeply impressed by the sheer size and scale of Dholavira, noting that it would take at least three to four days to fully explore and understand the iconic site.
She expressed her admiration for the technological advancements of the Harappans, noting that in several aspects, they were more advanced than the present era.
The Director General of the ASI, Shri Y. S. Rawat, along with other senior officials, had the privilege of guiding the Hon’ble President through the site, explaining the key discoveries and ongoing conservation and upgradation initiatives.
Dholavira, is one of the most significant and well-preserved archaeological sites in the subcontinent, showcasing architectural and engineering brilliance of the Harappan people. It showcases advanced town planning skills with sophisticated water conservation system, well-structured reservoirs, urban settlements etc.
With its inscription in the UNESCO World Heritage Site List in 2021, Dholavira has gained international recognition attracting scholars, archaeologists and history enthusiasts from around the world.
The President’s visit to Dholavira reiterates the importance of creating awareness of its historical treasures and preserving India’s ancient heritage to the people.
The ancient site of Dholavira was excavated by the Archaeological Survey of India during 1990-2005 under the supervision of Dr. Ravindra Singh Bisht and yielded habitation in seven cultural phases from 3000-1500 BCE, adding new facets in the understanding of the Harappan Civilization and its relation with other Bronze age civilizations during the 3rd Millennium BCE.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਵਰਲਡ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਸਾਈਟ ਧੋਲਾਵੀਰਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
01 MAR 2025 7:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਵਰਲਡ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਸਾਈਟ ਧੋਲਾਵੀਰਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਸਥਾਨ ਕੱਛ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਖਾਦੀਰ (Khadir) ਨਾਮਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਕ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਹੜੱਪਾ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਭਾਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਉਹ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੋਣ।
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਧੋਲਾਵੀਰਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਆਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਤਿੰਨ ਤੋਂ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨ ਲੱਗਣਗੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੜੱਪਾ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਯੁੱਗ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉੱਨਤ ਸਨ।
ਏਐੱਸਆਈ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਈ.ਐੱਸ. ਰਾਵਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਧੋਲਾਵੀਰਾ ਉਪ-ਮਹਾਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹੜੱਪਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਰਚਿਤ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਨਤ ਨਗਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੀ ਵਰਲਡ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਸਾਈਟ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਧੋਲਾਵੀਰਾ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ, ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਧੋਲਾਵੀਰਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਧੋਲਾਵੀਰਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1990-2005 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾ. ਰਵਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਿਸ਼ਟ (Dr. Ravindra Singh Bisht) ਦੀ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3000-1500 ਈਸਵੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੱਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੜੱਪਾ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਮਿਲੇਨੀਅਮ ਈਸਵੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਜੁੜੇ।