Ministry of Culture
President visits UNESCO World Heritage Site Dholavira
01 MAR 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, today, visited the UNESCO World Heritage Site Dholavira in Gujarat. The site is located on the arid island of Khadir in Kachchh district.
President expressed great appreciation for the meticulous conservation efforts carried out by the Archaeological Survey of India to preserve the heritage of the Harappan Civilization despite the site being located at a remote location.
Accompanied with Governor of Gujarat and other dignitaries, the President was deeply impressed by the sheer size and scale of Dholavira, noting that it would take at least three to four days to fully explore and understand the iconic site.
She expressed her admiration for the technological advancements of the Harappans, noting that in several aspects, they were more advanced than the present era.
The Director General of the ASI, Shri Y. S. Rawat, along with other senior officials, had the privilege of guiding the Hon’ble President through the site, explaining the key discoveries and ongoing conservation and upgradation initiatives.
Dholavira, is one of the most significant and well-preserved archaeological sites in the subcontinent, showcasing architectural and engineering brilliance of the Harappan people. It showcases advanced town planning skills with sophisticated water conservation system, well-structured reservoirs, urban settlements etc.
With its inscription in the UNESCO World Heritage Site List in 2021, Dholavira has gained international recognition attracting scholars, archaeologists and history enthusiasts from around the world.
The President’s visit to Dholavira reiterates the importance of creating awareness of its historical treasures and preserving India’s ancient heritage to the people.
The ancient site of Dholavira was excavated by the Archaeological Survey of India during 1990-2005 under the supervision of Dr. Ravindra Singh Bisht and yielded habitation in seven cultural phases from 3000-1500 BCE, adding new facets in the understanding of the Harappan Civilization and its relation with other Bronze age civilizations during the 3rd Millennium BCE.

وزارات ثقافت
صدر جمہوریہ نے یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ دھولاویرا کا دورہ کیا
01 MAR 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج گجرات میں یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کے مقام دھولاویرا کا دورہ کیا ۔ یہ مقام کچچھ ضلع کے بنجر جزیرے کھادر پر واقع ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے دور دراز مقام پر واقع ہونے کے باوجود ہڑپہ تہذیب کے ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کی جانب سے کی جانے والی محتاط تحفظ کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔
گجرات کے گورنر اور دیگر معززین کے ساتھ ، صدر جمہوریہ دھولاویرا کے سائز اور پیمانے سے بہت متاثر ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مشہور مقام کو مکمل طور پر گھومنے اور سمجھنے میں کم از کم تین سے چار دن لگیں گے ۔
انہوں نے ہڑپا ثقافت کی تکنیکی ترقی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کئی پہلوؤں میں وہ موجودہ دور سے زیادہ ترقی یافتہ تھے ۔
اے ایس آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب وائی ایس راوت کو دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ سائٹ کے ذریعے صدر جمہوریہ کی رہنمائی کرنے ، کلیدی دریافتوں اور جاری تحفظ اور اپ گریڈیشن کے اقدامات کی وضاحت کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ۔
دھولاویرا ، برصغیر کے سب سے اہم اور اچھی طرح سے محفوظ آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات میں سے ایک ہے ، جو ہڑپہ کے لوگوں کی تعمیراتی اور انجینئرنگ کی شاندار نمائش کرتا ہے ۔ یہ جدید ترین آبی تحفظ کے نظام ، اچھی طرح سے تشکیل شدہ آبی ذخائر ، شہری بستیوں وغیرہ کے ساتھ جدید شہر کی منصوبہ بندی کی مہارتوں کی نمائش کرتا ہے ۔
2021 میں یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں اپنے شمولیت کے ساتھ ، دھولاویرا نے دنیا بھر کے اسکالرز ، آثار قدیمہ کے ماہرین اور تاریخ میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی شناخت حاصل کی ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا دھولاویرا کا دورہ اس کے تاریخی خزانوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ہندوستان کے قدیم ورثے کو لوگوں تک پہنچانے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتا ہے ۔
1990-2005 کے دوران آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے ڈاکٹر رویندر سنگھ بشٹ کی نگرانی میں دھولاویرا کے قدیم مقام کی کھدائی کی تھی اور یہاں پر 3000-1500 قبل مسیح سے سات ثقافتی مراحل میں رہائش ہونے کے شواہد ملے ، جس سے ہڑپہ تہذیب کی تفہیم میں نئے پہلوؤں اور تیسری صدی قبل مسیح کے دوران کانسے کے دور کی دیگر تہذیبوں کے ساتھ اس کے تعلق کے سلسلے میں معلومات کا اضافہ ہوا ۔