கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
யுனெஸ்கோ உலகப் பாரம்பரிய தளமான தோலாவிராவுக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வருகை தந்தார்
01 MAR 2025 7:38PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, குஜராத்தில் உள்ள யுனெஸ்கோ உலக பாரம்பரிய தளமான தோலாவிராவுக்கு வருகை தந்தார். இந்த தளம் கட்ச் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள வறண்ட காதிர் தீவில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
ஹரப்பா நாகரிகத்தின் தளம் தொலைதூர இடத்தில் அமைந்திருந்தாலும் அதன் மரபுரிமையை பாதுகாப்பதற்காக இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வகத்தினால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் உன்னிப்பான பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகளுக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
குஜராத் ஆளுநர் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்களுடன் வந்திருந்த குடியரசுத்தலைவர், தோலாவிராவின் பிரம்மாண்டமான அமைப்பால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டார். புகழ்பெற்ற தளத்தை முழுமையாக ஆராய்ந்து தெரிந்து கொள்ள குறைந்தது மூன்று முதல் நான்கு நாட்கள் ஆகும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஹரப்பா மக்களின் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து அவர் தனது பாராட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தினார், பல அம்சங்களில், அவர்கள் தற்போதைய சகாப்தத்தை விட மேன்மையானவர்களாக இருந்துள்ளனர் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய தொல்லியல் துறையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. ஒய்.எஸ். ராவத் மற்றும் இதர மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், குடியரசுத்தலைவருக்கு வழிகாட்டி, முக்கிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் தற்போதைய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகள் குறித்து விளக்கினர்.
தோலாவிரா, துணைக் கண்டத்தின் மிக முக்கியமான மற்றும் நன்கு பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட தொல்பொருள் தளங்களில் ஒன்றாகும், இது ஹரப்பா மக்களின் கட்டிடக்கலை மற்றும் பொறியியல் புத்திசாலித்தனத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. அதிநவீன நீர் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு, நன்கு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட நீர்த்தேக்கங்கள், நகர்ப்புற குடியேற்றங்கள் போன்றவற்றுடன் மேம்பட்ட நகர திட்டமிடல் திறன்களை இது வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2107386

Ministry of Culture
President visits UNESCO World Heritage Site Dholavira
01 MAR 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, today, visited the UNESCO World Heritage Site Dholavira in Gujarat. The site is located on the arid island of Khadir in Kachchh district.
President expressed great appreciation for the meticulous conservation efforts carried out by the Archaeological Survey of India to preserve the heritage of the Harappan Civilization despite the site being located at a remote location.
Accompanied with Governor of Gujarat and other dignitaries, the President was deeply impressed by the sheer size and scale of Dholavira, noting that it would take at least three to four days to fully explore and understand the iconic site.
She expressed her admiration for the technological advancements of the Harappans, noting that in several aspects, they were more advanced than the present era.
The Director General of the ASI, Shri Y. S. Rawat, along with other senior officials, had the privilege of guiding the Hon’ble President through the site, explaining the key discoveries and ongoing conservation and upgradation initiatives.
Dholavira, is one of the most significant and well-preserved archaeological sites in the subcontinent, showcasing architectural and engineering brilliance of the Harappan people. It showcases advanced town planning skills with sophisticated water conservation system, well-structured reservoirs, urban settlements etc.
With its inscription in the UNESCO World Heritage Site List in 2021, Dholavira has gained international recognition attracting scholars, archaeologists and history enthusiasts from around the world.
The President’s visit to Dholavira reiterates the importance of creating awareness of its historical treasures and preserving India’s ancient heritage to the people.
The ancient site of Dholavira was excavated by the Archaeological Survey of India during 1990-2005 under the supervision of Dr. Ravindra Singh Bisht and yielded habitation in seven cultural phases from 3000-1500 BCE, adding new facets in the understanding of the Harappan Civilization and its relation with other Bronze age civilizations during the 3rd Millennium BCE.