संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल धोलावीरा का दौरा किया
01 MAR 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज गुजरात में यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल धोलावीरा का दौरा किया। यह स्थल कच्छ जिले के खादिर नामक शुष्क द्वीप पर स्थित है।
राष्ट्रपति ने हड़प्पा सभ्यता की विरासत को संरक्षित करने के लिए भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण द्वारा किए गए सावधानीपूर्वक संरक्षण प्रयासों की सराहना की, भले ही वह सुदूर स्थान पर भी स्थित हो।
गुजरात के राज्यपाल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ राष्ट्रपति धोलावीरा के विशाल आकार और पैमाने से बहुत प्रभावित हुईं और उन्होंने कहा कि इस ऐतिहासिक स्थल को पूरी तरह से देखने और समझने में कम से कम तीन से चार दिन लगेंगे।
उन्होंने हड़प्पावासियों की तकनीकी प्रगति की प्रशंसा की तथा कहा कि कई पहलुओं में वे वर्तमान युग से अधिक उन्नत थे।
एएसआई के महानिदेशक श्री वाई.एस. रावत तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को माननीय राष्ट्रपति को स्थल का भ्रमण कराने, प्रमुख खोजों तथा चल रहे संरक्षण एवं उन्नयन कार्यों के बारे में जानकारी देने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ।
धोलावीरा, उपमहाद्वीप में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण और अच्छी तरह से संरक्षित पुरातात्विक स्थलों में से एक है, जो हड़प्पा के लोगों की वास्तुकला और इंजीनियरिंग की प्रतिभा को दर्शाता है। यह परिष्कृत जल संरक्षण प्रणाली, अच्छी तरह से संरचित जलाशयों, शहरी बस्तियों आदि के साथ उन्नत नगर नियोजन कौशल को दर्शाता है।
2021 में यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थल सूची में शामिल होने के साथ, धोलावीरा ने दुनिया भर के विद्वानों, पुरातत्वविदों और इतिहास के प्रति उत्साही लोगों को आकर्षित करते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मान्यता प्राप्त की है।
राष्ट्रपति की धोलावीरा यात्रा, लोगों में इसकी ऐतिहासिक धरोहरों के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने तथा भारत की प्राचीन विरासत को संरक्षित करने के महत्व को दोहराती है।
धोलावीरा के प्राचीन स्थल की खुदाई भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण द्वारा 1990-2005 के दौरान डॉ. रविन्द्र सिंह बिष्ट की देखरेख में की गई थी और इसमें 3000-1500 ईसा पूर्व के दौरान सात सांस्कृतिक चरणों में निवास स्थान पाए गए, जिससे हड़प्पा सभ्यता और तीसरी सहस्राब्दी ईसा पूर्व के दौरान अन्य कांस्य युगीन सभ्यताओं के साथ इसके संबंधों को समझने में नए पहलू जुड़े।

Ministry of Culture
President visits UNESCO World Heritage Site Dholavira
01 MAR 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, today, visited the UNESCO World Heritage Site Dholavira in Gujarat. The site is located on the arid island of Khadir in Kachchh district.
President expressed great appreciation for the meticulous conservation efforts carried out by the Archaeological Survey of India to preserve the heritage of the Harappan Civilization despite the site being located at a remote location.
Accompanied with Governor of Gujarat and other dignitaries, the President was deeply impressed by the sheer size and scale of Dholavira, noting that it would take at least three to four days to fully explore and understand the iconic site.
She expressed her admiration for the technological advancements of the Harappans, noting that in several aspects, they were more advanced than the present era.
The Director General of the ASI, Shri Y. S. Rawat, along with other senior officials, had the privilege of guiding the Hon’ble President through the site, explaining the key discoveries and ongoing conservation and upgradation initiatives.
Dholavira, is one of the most significant and well-preserved archaeological sites in the subcontinent, showcasing architectural and engineering brilliance of the Harappan people. It showcases advanced town planning skills with sophisticated water conservation system, well-structured reservoirs, urban settlements etc.
With its inscription in the UNESCO World Heritage Site List in 2021, Dholavira has gained international recognition attracting scholars, archaeologists and history enthusiasts from around the world.
The President’s visit to Dholavira reiterates the importance of creating awareness of its historical treasures and preserving India’s ancient heritage to the people.
The ancient site of Dholavira was excavated by the Archaeological Survey of India during 1990-2005 under the supervision of Dr. Ravindra Singh Bisht and yielded habitation in seven cultural phases from 3000-1500 BCE, adding new facets in the understanding of the Harappan Civilization and its relation with other Bronze age civilizations during the 3rd Millennium BCE.