ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தகத் திட்டம் குறித்த தகவல் வாகனங்கள்- புதுதில்லியில் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே.பி. நட்டா
01 MAR 2025 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரசாயனம், உரங்கள், சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா இன்று (01.03.2025) புதுதில்லி நிர்மான் பவனில் இருந்து பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தக திட்டம் பற்றிய தகவல்களை சுமந்து செல்லும் ரதத்தையும் (தேர்), 10 வாகனங்களையும் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கிவைத்தார். மக்கள் மருந்தக தினம் 2025-ன் ஒரு வார கால கொண்டாட்டங்களையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மத்திய ரசாயன, உரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல், மருந்துகள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு அமித் அகர்வால் ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா, அரசின் இந்த உன்னதமான திட்டம் குறித்து விரிவான விழிப்புணர்வைப் பெற இது தொடர்பான நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் நாட்டு மக்கள் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றியதோடு, 7-வது மக்கள் மருந்தக தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நாடு முழுவதும் வாரத்தில் ஏழு நாட்கள் நடைபெறவுள்ள நிகழ்ச்சிகள் குறித்து சுருக்கமாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்கவும், ஜெனரிக் மருந்துகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் மார்ச் 7 ஆம் தேதி "மக்கள் மருந்தக தினமாக" கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளைப் போலவே, 2025 மார்ச் 1 முதல் 7 வரை நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் ஒரு வார கால நிகழ்வுகளுக்குத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இன்று கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட வாகனங்கள் தேசிய தலைநகர் பிராந்தியத்தில் (என்.சி.ஆர்) மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்களை மக்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைக்கும்.
தரமான பொதுவான மருந்துகளை அனைவருக்கும் மலிவு விலையில் கிடைக்கச் செய்யும் நோக்கத்துடன்ரசாயனம், உரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் மருந்துகள் துறையால் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தகத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஜெனரிக் மருந்துகளை விற்பதற்காக பிரத்யேக மக்கள் மருந்தக விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
28.02.2025 நிலவரப்படி, நாடு முழுவதும் 15,000 மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் (JAKs) திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாடு முழுவதும் 2027 மார்ச் 31 க்குள் 25000 மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களைத் திறக்க அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களில் நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில், அதாவது 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில், 28.02.2025 வரை ரூ.1760 கோடி விற்பனை நடைபெற்றுள்ளது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், இந்த உன்னத திட்டத்தின் காரணமாக மக்களுக்கு சுமார் ரூ.30,000 கோடி சேமிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda inaugurates the week long celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2025 by flagging off vehicles carrying the information about Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana in New Delhi today
Let us create a Jan-Andolan for Janaushdahi: Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda
PMBJP has led to total savings of approx. Rs.30,000 crores for the citizens during the past 10 years
01 MAR 2025 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda inaugurated the weeklong celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2025 by flagging off the Rath (Chariot) and 10 other vehicles carrying the information about Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana from Nirman Bhawan today. Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Ms. Anupriya Patel and Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Shri Amit Agrawal were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering during the flag off ceremony Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda urged the citizens of the country to participate in these programs for wider awareness about this noble project of the Government so that a Jan-Andolan is created for Jan-Aushadhi.
Ms. Anupriya Patel also addressed the gathering and gave a brief about seven days week long programs to be held across the country for celebration of 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the 7th of March is celebrated every year as “Jan Aushadhi Diwas” with a view to enhance awareness about the scheme and promote generic medicines. As in earlier years, week-long events have been planned at various locations across the country from the 1st to the 7th of March 2025. The vehicles that have been flagged off today will disseminate the information about PMBJP in the National Capital Region (NCR).
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India. Under this scheme, dedicated outlets known as Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) are opened to provide generic medicines.
As on 28.02.2025, 15000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened across the country. Product basket of PMBJP comprises 2047 drugs and 300 surgical equipment which are sold at retail shops at 50% to 80% cheaper than branded medicines.
Under PMBJP, the government has set a target to open 25000 JAKs by 31st March, 2027 across the country. The target of opening 15000 JAKs by March, 2025 has already been achieved by PMBI on 31.01.2025.
In order to cover large category of medicines, 29 Major Therapeutic Groups like Antibiotics & Anti-infectives, Anti-Cancer, Anti-Diabetics, Cardiovascular Drugs, Analgesics and Antipyretic, Anti-Allergic, Gastro-Intestinal Agents, Vitamins & Minerals, Food supplements/Nutraceuticals, Topical Medicines etc have been covered in PMBJP basket. Further, 300 Surgical Equipment & Consumable like Masks, Orthopedic Rehabilitation Products, Surgical Dressings, Syringes & Needles, Sanitary Napkins, Sutures, Diapers, Rubber Gloves, Oximeter, Rapid Antigen Test Kit, etc have also been covered under PMBJP basket.
In the financial year i.e., 2023-24, PMBJP has made sales of Rs. 1470 Crore (at MRP) which has led to savings of approximately Rs. 7350 Cr. to the citizens. In the current financial year i.e., 2024-25, PMBJP has made sales of Rs. 1760 Crore (at MRP) till 28.02.2025. In the last 10 years, the no. of Kendras have increased by 180 times and the sales have also increased more than 200 times. In all, during the past 10 years, total savings of approximately Rs. 30,000 crores for the citizens have been possible due to this noble scheme.