Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs review meeting regarding traditional seeds of the Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) in New Delhi
The Union Minister of Cooperation said, Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) is making continuous efforts to conserve and promote traditional seeds
Shri Amit Shah instructs to ensure organic production of some selected traditional seeds from different regions of the country and their wide availability in the market from Kharif-2025
The Union Minister of Cooperation emphasized on preparing a comprehensive database of all traditional seeds of fruits, vegetables and food grains across the country and implementing a comprehensive action plan for their conservation and promotion
25 FEB 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting regarding traditional/sweet seeds of the Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) in New Delhi today. During the meeting, the Union Minister of Cooperation said, Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) is making continuous efforts to conserve and promote traditional seeds.
During the meeting, Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directed to ensure organic production of some selected traditional seeds from different regions of the country and their wide availability in the market from Kharif-2025. The major seeds among these seeds are- Amreli millet (Gujarat), Uttarakhand Gahat (Horse Gram), Uttarakhand Mandua (Finger Millet), Bundelkhand Methi (Fenugreek), Kathia wheat, Munsiyari Rajma, Kala Bhatt, four varieties of Kala Namak paddy, Juhi paddy (Bengal) and Gopal Bhog paddy (Bengal).
The Union Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah emphasized on preparing a comprehensive database of all traditional seeds of fruits, vegetables and food grains across the country and implementing a comprehensive action plan for their conservation and promotion

സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭാരതീയ ബീജ് സഹകാരി സമിതി ലിമിറ്റഡിന്റെ (ബിബിഎസ്എസ്എൽ) പരമ്പരാഗത വിത്തുകളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു
25 FEB 2025 8:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, 25 ഫെബ്രുവരി 2025
ഭാരതീയ ബീജ് സഹകാരി സമിതി ലിമിറ്റഡിന്റെ (ബിബിഎസ്എസ്എൽ) പരമ്പരാഗത, മധുര വിത്തുകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. പരമ്പരാഗത വിത്തുകൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ഭാരതീയ ബീജ് സഹകാരി സമിതി ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ബിബിഎസ്എസ്എൽ) തുടർച്ചയായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
2025 ഖാരിഫ് മുതൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത ചില പരമ്പരാഗത വിത്തുകളുടെ ജൈവ ഉൽപ്പാദനവും വിപണിയിൽ അവയുടെ വ്യാപകമായ ലഭ്യതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത പ്രധാന വിത്തുകൾ ഇവയാണ് : അമ്രേലി മില്ലറ്റ് (ഗുജറാത്ത്), ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ് ഗഹത് (കുതിരപ്പയർ), ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ് മണ്ടുവ (ഫിംഗർ മില്ലറ്റ്), ബുന്ദേൽഖണ്ഡ് മേത്തി (ഉലുവ), കത്തിയ ഗോതമ്പ്, മുൻസിയരി രാജ്മ, കലാ ഭട്ട്, നാല് തരം കാലാ നാമക് നെല്ല്, ജൂഹി നെല്ല് (ബംഗാൾ), ഗോപാൽ ഭോഗ് നെല്ല് (ബംഗാൾ).
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പരമ്പരാഗത പഴങ്ങൾ, പച്ചക്കറികൾ, ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെയും സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു ഡാറ്റാബേസ് തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിനും അവയുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും പ്രോത്സാഹനത്തിനുമായി സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു കർമ്മ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനും കേന്ദ്ര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഊന്നൽ നൽകി.