সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রথাগত বীজ নিয়ে ভারতীয় বীজ সহকারী সমিতি লিমিটেড (বিবিএসএসএল) – এর পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
25 FEB 2025 8:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রথাগত বীজ নিয়ে ভারতীয় বীজ সহকারী সমিতি লিমিটেড (বিবিএসএসএল) – এর পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রথাগত বীজের সংরক্ষণ ও প্রচারের লক্ষ্যে বিবিএসএসএল ধারাবাহিক প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
বৈঠকে শ্রী শাহ দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের নির্বাচিত প্রথাগত বীজের জৈব উৎপাদনের উপর জোর দিয়ে খরিফ মরশুমে বাজারে এর সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করার নির্দেশ দেন। যে বীজগুলি নির্বাচন করা হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে – আমরেলি, মিলেট (গুজরাট); উত্তরাখন্ডের গহত; উত্তরাখন্ডের মান্দুয়া; বুন্দেলখন্ডের মেথি; কাঠিয়া গম; মুন্সিয়ারির রাজমা; কালাভাট; কালো নুন ধানের চারটি প্রজাতি; পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জুহি ধান এবং গোপালভোগ ধান।
শ্রী শাহ ফলমূল, শাকসব্জি ও খাদ্যশস্যের সবধরনের প্রথাগত বীজের একটি সার্বিক তথ্য ভান্ডার প্রস্তুত করার এবং এগুলির সংরক্ষণ ও প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে সুসমন্বিত কর্মপরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs review meeting regarding traditional seeds of the Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) in New Delhi
The Union Minister of Cooperation said, Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) is making continuous efforts to conserve and promote traditional seeds
Shri Amit Shah instructs to ensure organic production of some selected traditional seeds from different regions of the country and their wide availability in the market from Kharif-2025
The Union Minister of Cooperation emphasized on preparing a comprehensive database of all traditional seeds of fruits, vegetables and food grains across the country and implementing a comprehensive action plan for their conservation and promotion
25 FEB 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting regarding traditional/sweet seeds of the Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) in New Delhi today. During the meeting, the Union Minister of Cooperation said, Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) is making continuous efforts to conserve and promote traditional seeds.
During the meeting, Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directed to ensure organic production of some selected traditional seeds from different regions of the country and their wide availability in the market from Kharif-2025. The major seeds among these seeds are- Amreli millet (Gujarat), Uttarakhand Gahat (Horse Gram), Uttarakhand Mandua (Finger Millet), Bundelkhand Methi (Fenugreek), Kathia wheat, Munsiyari Rajma, Kala Bhatt, four varieties of Kala Namak paddy, Juhi paddy (Bengal) and Gopal Bhog paddy (Bengal).
The Union Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah emphasized on preparing a comprehensive database of all traditional seeds of fruits, vegetables and food grains across the country and implementing a comprehensive action plan for their conservation and promotion