सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) के पारंपरिक/मीठे बीजों के संबंध में समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा, भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) पारंपरिक बीजों के संरक्षण-संवर्धन के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है
श्री अमित शाह ने खरीफ़-2025 से देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के कुछ चुनिंदा पारंपरिक बीजों के जैविक उत्पादन और उनकी बाजार में व्यापक उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कराने के निर्देश दिए
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने देशभर के फलों, सब्जियों और खाद्यान्नों के सभी परंपरागत बीजों का विस्तृत डेटाबेस तैयार करने और उनके संरक्षण व संवर्द्धन की व्यापक कार्ययोजना लागू करने पर बल दिया
25 FEB 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) के पारंपरिक/मीठे बीजों के संबंध में समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक के दौरान केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) पारंपरिक बीजों के संरक्षण-संवर्धन के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है।
बैठक के दौरान केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने खरीफ़-2025 से देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के कुछ चुनिंदा पारंपरिक बीजों के जैविक उत्पादन और उनकी बाजार में व्यापक उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कराने के निर्देश दिए। इन बीजों में प्रमुख बीज हैं- अमरेली बाजरा – गुजरात, उत्तराखंड गहत, उत्तराखंड मण्डुआ, बुंदेलखंड मेथी, काठिया गेहूं, मुनस्यारी राजमा, काला भट्ट, काला नमक धान की चार प्रजातियां, जूही धान बंगाल और, गोपाल भोग धान बंगाल।
श्री अमित शाह ने बैठक में इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि देश के कोने-कोने से फलों, सब्जियों और खाद्यान्नों के सभी परंपरागत/मीठे बीजों की जानकारी एकत्रित कर उनका एक विस्तृत डेटाबेस बनाया जाए और उनके संरक्षण और संवर्द्धन की व्यापक कार्ययोजना लागू की जाए।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs review meeting regarding traditional seeds of the Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) in New Delhi
The Union Minister of Cooperation said, Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) is making continuous efforts to conserve and promote traditional seeds
Shri Amit Shah instructs to ensure organic production of some selected traditional seeds from different regions of the country and their wide availability in the market from Kharif-2025
The Union Minister of Cooperation emphasized on preparing a comprehensive database of all traditional seeds of fruits, vegetables and food grains across the country and implementing a comprehensive action plan for their conservation and promotion
25 FEB 2025 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting regarding traditional/sweet seeds of the Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) in New Delhi today. During the meeting, the Union Minister of Cooperation said, Bharatiya Beej Sahkari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) is making continuous efforts to conserve and promote traditional seeds.
During the meeting, Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directed to ensure organic production of some selected traditional seeds from different regions of the country and their wide availability in the market from Kharif-2025. The major seeds among these seeds are- Amreli millet (Gujarat), Uttarakhand Gahat (Horse Gram), Uttarakhand Mandua (Finger Millet), Bundelkhand Methi (Fenugreek), Kathia wheat, Munsiyari Rajma, Kala Bhatt, four varieties of Kala Namak paddy, Juhi paddy (Bengal) and Gopal Bhog paddy (Bengal).
The Union Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah emphasized on preparing a comprehensive database of all traditional seeds of fruits, vegetables and food grains across the country and implementing a comprehensive action plan for their conservation and promotion