विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस नोट
22 FEB 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
संशोधित अधिवक्ता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 को सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए नए सिरे से परिवर्तित किया जाएगा।
अधिवक्ता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 को 13 फरवरी, 2025 को विधिक मामलों के विभाग की वेबसाइट पर सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए उपलब्ध कराया गया, जो पारदर्शिता और हितधारकों तथा जनता के साथ व्यापक सहभागिता के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
हालांकि, प्राप्त सुझावों और चिंताओं पर विचार करते हुए, परामर्श प्रक्रिया को अब समाप्त करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
प्राप्त फीडबैक के आधार पर, संशोधित विधेयक के मसौदे पर हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के लिए नए सिरे से विचार किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Note
22 FEB 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Revised Advocates (Amendment) Bill, 2025 to be processed afresh for public consultation.
The Advocate (Amendment) Bill, 2025, was made available for public consultation on February 13, 2025, on the website of the Department of Legal Affairs demonstrating the government's commitment to transparency and broader engagement with stakeholders and the public.
However, considering number of suggestions and concerns received, it has been decided to conclude the consultation process now.
Based on the feedback received, the draft Bill, as revised will be processed afresh for consultation with stakeholders.