ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਨੋਟ
22 FEB 2025 6:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਐਡਵੋਕੇਟ (ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ) ਬਿੱਲ , 2025 ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਐਡਵੋਕੇਟ (ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ) ਬਿੱਲ , 2025 ਨੂੰ 13 ਫਰਵਰੀ , 2025 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ , ਜੋ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ , ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ , ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ , ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਬਿੱਲ ਦੇ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ 'ਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Note
22 FEB 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Revised Advocates (Amendment) Bill, 2025 to be processed afresh for public consultation.
The Advocate (Amendment) Bill, 2025, was made available for public consultation on February 13, 2025, on the website of the Department of Legal Affairs demonstrating the government's commitment to transparency and broader engagement with stakeholders and the public.
However, considering number of suggestions and concerns received, it has been decided to conclude the consultation process now.
Based on the feedback received, the draft Bill, as revised will be processed afresh for consultation with stakeholders.