Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Note
22 FEB 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Revised Advocates (Amendment) Bill, 2025 to be processed afresh for public consultation.
The Advocate (Amendment) Bill, 2025, was made available for public consultation on February 13, 2025, on the website of the Department of Legal Affairs demonstrating the government's commitment to transparency and broader engagement with stakeholders and the public.
However, considering number of suggestions and concerns received, it has been decided to conclude the consultation process now.
Based on the feedback received, the draft Bill, as revised will be processed afresh for consultation with stakeholders.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
प्रसिद्धी पत्रक
22 FEB 2025 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
संशोधित अधिवक्ता (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2025 सार्वजनिक सल्लामसलतीसाठी नव्याने तयार केले जाईल.
अधिवक्ता (सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2025 हे 13 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी विधी व्यवहार विभागाच्या संकेतस्थळावर सार्वजनिक सल्लामसलत करण्यासाठी उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले होते, जे सरकारची पारदर्शकता आणि विविध भागधारक आणि जनतेशी व्यापक सहभागाची वचनबद्धता दर्शवते.
प्राप्त झालेल्या सूचना आणि समस्या लक्षात घेऊन सध्याची सल्लामसलत प्रक्रिया संपविण्याचा निर्णय आता घेण्यात आला आहे.
प्राप्त अभिप्रायांच्या आधारे, संशोधित विधेयकाचा मसुदा भागधारकांशी सल्लामसलत करून नव्याने विचारात घेतला जाईल.