Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Resonate: The EDM Challenge
Pioneering the Next Wave of Electronic Music
19 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Pioneering the Next Wave of Electronic Music
Introduction
Resonate: The EDM Challenge is set to take centre stage at the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), bringing together global talent in Electronic Dance Music (EDM) to celebrate innovation, creativity, and collaboration in music production and live performance. Organised by the Indian Music Industry (IMI) in collaboration with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B), this initiative is part of the “Create in India Challenge” and seeks to strengthen India's status as a global centre for music fusion, electronic music, and DJing artistry.
WAVES is built on four key pillars i.e. Broadcasting & Infotainment, AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality), Digital Media & Innovation, and Films. The EDM Challenge is a part of the Broadcasting & Infotainment segment, which focuses on both traditional and evolving forms of information and entertainment delivery. This pillar prioritises content creation, empowers citizens through information, and explores new ways of taking music and entertainment to a global audience while adapting to the challenges of the 21st century.
Taking place from 1-4 May 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai, WAVES is a landmark platform designed to propel India’s Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry to greater heights. The summit will serve as a key forum for industry leaders, stakeholders, and creators to explore new opportunities, drive innovation, and shape the future of entertainment. At its core, the Create in India Challenges have already garnered over 73,000 registrations, fostering a dynamic environment for creative excellence. Through Resonate: The EDM Challenge, WAVES further cements India’s role in the global entertainment landscape.
Eligibility and Participation Guidelines
The competition is open to artists, composers, musicians, and performers from any country with prior experience in creating and producing Electronic Dance Music (EDM). The theme of the competition is “Resonate: The EDM Challenge” focusing on the use of Global music styles to create a cohesive and culturally rich musical piece.
1. The last date to register for participation is 10th March, 2025.
1. Participants must be at least 18 years old.
1. Only individuals or creative teams (maximum of two members) may apply; corporate entities are not eligible.
1. Each participant or team is allowed to submit only one application.
1. Only human-created content is eligible; AI-generated music will not be considered.
1. For a detailed understanding of the participation rules, please refer to the following link: Terms and Conditions.
Challenge Format
Submission Process
1. Participants must email their participation interest to wavesatinfo@indianmi.org.
1. Submission details must be provided using the designated template, available at the following link: Submission Template.
Judging Criteria
Prizes and Recognition
References:
Click here to see PDF:

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
રેઝોનેટ: ધ EDM ચેલેન્જ
ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક સંગીતની આગામી લહેરમાં અગ્રેસર
19 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક સંગીતની આગામી લહેરમાં અગ્રેસર
પરિચય
રેઝોનેટઃ ઇડીએમ ચેલેન્જ વર્લ્ડ ઓડિયો વિઝ્યુઅલ એન્ડ એન્ટરટેઇનમેન્ટ સમિટ (WAVES)માં કેન્દ્રસ્થાને રહેશે, જે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ડાન્સ મ્યુઝિક (ઇડીએમ)માં વૈશ્વિક પ્રતિભાઓને એકત્રિત કરશે, જેથી ઇનોવેશન, ક્રિએટિવિટી અને મ્યુઝિક પ્રોડક્શનમાં જોડાણની ઉજવણી કરી શકાય અને લાઇવ પર્ફોર્મન્સમાં પણ ઉજવણી કરી શકાય. ભારતીય સંગીત ઉદ્યોગ (આઇએમઆઇ) દ્વારા માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય (I&B) સાથે જોડાઈને આયોજિત આ પહેલ "ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ચેલેન્જ"નો એક ભાગ છે અને તેનો ઉદ્દેશ મ્યુઝિક ફ્યુઝન, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક મ્યુઝિક અને ડીજેઇંગ કલાત્મકતા માટે વૈશ્વિક કેન્દ્ર તરીકે ભારતનો દરજ્જો મજબૂત કરવાનો છે.
વેવ્સનું નિર્માણ ચાર મુખ્ય સ્તંભો પર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે જેમાં બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ એન્ડ ઇન્ફોટેનમેન્ટ, એવીજીસી-એક્સઆર (એનિમેશન, વિઝ્યુઅલ ઇફેક્ટ્સ, ગેમિંગ, કોમિક્સ અને એક્સટેન્ડેડ રિયાલિટી), ડિજિટલ મીડિયા એન્ડ ઇનોવેશન અને ફિલ્મ્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ઇડીએમ ચેલેન્જ એ બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ એન્ડ ઇન્ફોટેઇનમેન્ટ સેગમેન્ટનો એક ભાગ છે, જે માહિતી અને મનોરંજન ડિલિવરીના પરંપરાગત અને વિકસતા સ્વરૂપો એમ બંને પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. આ આધારસ્તંભ કન્ટેન્ટ સર્જનને પ્રાધાન્ય આપે છે, નાગરિકોને માહિતી દ્વારા સશક્ત બનાવે છે, અને 21મી સદીના પડકારોને સ્વીકારતી વખતે સંગીત અને મનોરંજનને વૈશ્વિક શ્રોતાઓ સુધી લઈ જવાની નવી રીતો શોધે છે.
1-4 મે, 2025 સુધી જિયો વર્લ્ડ કન્વેન્શન સેન્ટર અને જિયો વર્લ્ડ ગાર્ડન્સ, મુંબઈ ખાતે યોજાઈ રહ્યું છે, વેવ્સ એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પ્લેટફોર્મ છે, જેને ભારતના મીડિયા એન્ડ એન્ટરટેઈનમેન્ટ (એમએન્ડઈ) ઉદ્યોગને વધુ ઊંચાઈએ લઈ જવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ સમિટ ઉદ્યોગના અગ્રણીઓ, હિતધારકો અને સર્જકો માટે નવી તકો શોધવા, નવીનતાને વેગ આપવા અને મનોરંજનના ભવિષ્યને આકાર આપવા માટે મુખ્ય મંચ તરીકે કામ કરશે. તેના મૂળમાં ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ચેલેન્જિસે 73,000થી વધારે રજિસ્ટ્રેશન્સ મેળવ્યાં છે, જે રચનાત્મક ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા માટે ગતિશીલ વાતાવરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. રેઝોનેટઃ ધ ઇડીએમ ચેલેન્જ મારફતે વેવ્સ વૈશ્વિક મનોરંજનના પરિદ્રશ્યમાં ભારતની ભૂમિકાને વધુ મજબૂત કરે છે.
લાયકાત અને સહભાગીતા માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ
આ સ્પર્ધા ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક ડાન્સ મ્યુઝિક (ઈડીએમ)ના સર્જન અને નિર્માણનો અગાઉનો અનુભવ ધરાવતા કોઈ પણ દેશના કલાકારો, સંગીતકારો, સંગીતકારો અને કલાકારો માટે ખુલ્લી છે. આ સ્પર્ધાની થીમ "રેઝોન: ધ ઇડીએમ ચેલેન્જ" છે, જે એક સુસંગત અને સાંસ્કૃતિક રીતે સમૃદ્ધ મ્યુઝિકલ પીસ બનાવવા માટે વૈશ્વિક સંગીત શૈલીઓના ઉપયોગ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
1. ભાગીદારી માટે નોંધણી કરાવવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 10 માર્ચ, 2025 છે.
1. ભાગ લેનારાઓની ઉંમર ઓછામાં ઓછી 18 વર્ષ હોવી જોઈએ.
1. માત્ર વ્યક્તિઓ અથવા સર્જનાત્મક જૂથો (વધુમાં વધુ બે સભ્યો) જ અરજી કરી શકે છે; કોર્પોરેટ એકમો લાયક નથી.
1. દરેક સહભાગી અથવા ટીમને ફક્ત એક જ એપ્લિકેશન સબમિટ કરવાની મંજૂરી છે.
1. ફક્ત માનવ-નિર્મિત સામગ્રી જ પાત્ર છે; AI-જનરેટેડ મ્યુઝિકને ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવશે નહીં.
1. સહભાગીપણાના નિયમોની વિગતવાર સમજ માટે કૃપા કરીને નીચેની લિંક જુઓઃ નિયમો અને શરતો.
સ્પર્ધાનું બંધારણ
સબમિશન પ્રક્રિયા
1. સહભાગીઓએ wavesatinfo@indianmi.org કરવા માટે તેમની સહભાગિતાની રુચિને ઇમેઇલ કરવી આવશ્યક છે.
1. સબમિશનની વિગતો નિયુક્ત ટેમ્પલેટનો ઉપયોગ કરીને પૂરી પાડવી જોઈએ, જે નીચેની લિંક પર ઉપલબ્ધ છેઃ સબમિશન ટેમ્પલેટ.
નિર્ણય માટેના માપદંડ
ઇનામો અને માન્યતા
સંદર્ભો:
પીડીએફ જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો: