Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Resonate: The EDM Challenge
Pioneering the Next Wave of Electronic Music
19 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Pioneering the Next Wave of Electronic Music
Introduction
Resonate: The EDM Challenge is set to take centre stage at the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), bringing together global talent in Electronic Dance Music (EDM) to celebrate innovation, creativity, and collaboration in music production and live performance. Organised by the Indian Music Industry (IMI) in collaboration with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B), this initiative is part of the “Create in India Challenge” and seeks to strengthen India's status as a global centre for music fusion, electronic music, and DJing artistry.
WAVES is built on four key pillars i.e. Broadcasting & Infotainment, AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality), Digital Media & Innovation, and Films. The EDM Challenge is a part of the Broadcasting & Infotainment segment, which focuses on both traditional and evolving forms of information and entertainment delivery. This pillar prioritises content creation, empowers citizens through information, and explores new ways of taking music and entertainment to a global audience while adapting to the challenges of the 21st century.
Taking place from 1-4 May 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai, WAVES is a landmark platform designed to propel India’s Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry to greater heights. The summit will serve as a key forum for industry leaders, stakeholders, and creators to explore new opportunities, drive innovation, and shape the future of entertainment. At its core, the Create in India Challenges have already garnered over 73,000 registrations, fostering a dynamic environment for creative excellence. Through Resonate: The EDM Challenge, WAVES further cements India’s role in the global entertainment landscape.
Eligibility and Participation Guidelines
The competition is open to artists, composers, musicians, and performers from any country with prior experience in creating and producing Electronic Dance Music (EDM). The theme of the competition is “Resonate: The EDM Challenge” focusing on the use of Global music styles to create a cohesive and culturally rich musical piece.
1. The last date to register for participation is 10th March, 2025.
1. Participants must be at least 18 years old.
1. Only individuals or creative teams (maximum of two members) may apply; corporate entities are not eligible.
1. Each participant or team is allowed to submit only one application.
1. Only human-created content is eligible; AI-generated music will not be considered.
1. For a detailed understanding of the participation rules, please refer to the following link: Terms and Conditions.
Challenge Format
Submission Process
1. Participants must email their participation interest to wavesatinfo@indianmi.org.
1. Submission details must be provided using the designated template, available at the following link: Submission Template.
Judging Criteria
Prizes and Recognition
References:
Click here to see PDF:

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅನುರಣನ: ಇಡಿಎಂ (ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ನೃತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗೀತ) ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್
ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಸಂಗೀತದ ಮುಂದಿನ ಅಲೆಯ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಕ
19 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಸಂಗೀತದ ಮುಂದಿನ ಅಲೆಯ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಕ
ಪರಿಚಯ
ಅನುರಣನ: ಇಡಿಎಂ ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್ ವಿಶ್ವ ಧ್ವನಿ ದೃಶ್ಯ & ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ (ವೇವ್ಸ್‌) ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ನೃತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗೀತ (ಇಡಿಎಂ) ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ, ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗೀತ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೇರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಒಂದೇ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಗೀತ ಉದ್ಯಮ (ಐಎಂಐ) ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ "ಕ್ರಿಯೇಟ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್" ನ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಂಗೀತ, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಸಂಗೀತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗೀತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕಲಾತ್ಮಕ ನಿರೂಪಕರಿಗೆ (ಡಿಸ್ಕ್ ಜಾಕಿಗಳು) ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ವೇವ್ಸ್‌ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ನಾಲ್ಕು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ತಂಭಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮನರಂಜನೆ, ಎವಿಜಿಸಿ-ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ ಆರ್‌ (ಅನಿಮೇಷನ್, ವಿಷುಯಲ್ ಎಫೆಕ್ಟ್ಸ್, ಗೇಮಿಂಗ್, ಕಾಮಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ರಿಯಾಲಿಟಿ), ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮೀಡಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳು. ಇಡಿಎಂ ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮನರಂಜನೆ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಕಸಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮನರಂಜನಾ ವಿತರಣೆಯ ಎರಡೂ ರೂಪಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಸ್ತಂಭವು ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್ ರಚನೆಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ಸಬಲಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು 21 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಸವಾಲುಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಲೇ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ಸಂಗೀತ ಮತ್ತು ಮನರಂಜನೆಯನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸುವ ಹೊಸ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಮುಂಬೈನ ಜಿಯೋ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ಕನ್ವೆನ್ಷನ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಯೋ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ಗಾರ್ಡನ್ಸ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ 2025 ರ ಮೇ 1 ರಿಂದ 4 ರವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ವೇವ್ಸ್‌ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಮನರಂಜನೆ ಉದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಲು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾದ ಒಂದು ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತು ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ನಾಯಕರು, ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲರಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮನರಂಜನೆಯ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅದರ ತಿರುಳಾದ ಕ್ರಿಯೇಟ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್‌ ಗಳು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ 73,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ನೋಂದಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿವೆ. ಅನುರಣನ: ದಿ ಇಡಿಎಂ ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್ ಮೂಲಕ, ವೇವ್ಸ್ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಭದ್ರಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು
ಈ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ನೃತ್ಯ ಸಂಗೀತ (ಇಡಿಎಂ) ರಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ವ ಅನುಭವ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ದೇಶದ ಕಲಾವಿದರು, ಸಂಯೋಜಕರು, ಸಂಗೀತಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಕರಿಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯ ವಿಷಯವೆಂದರೆ "ರೆಸೊನೇಟ್: ದಿ ಇಡಿಎಂ ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್", ಇದು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಂಗೀತ ಶೈಲಿಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿ ಸುಸಂಬದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಂಗೀತ ತುಣುಕನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವುದಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
• ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗೆ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲು ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 10, 2025.
• ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರು ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 18 ವರ್ಷ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನವರಾಗಿರಬೇಕು.
• ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ತಂಡಗಳು (ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಇಬ್ಬರು ಸದಸ್ಯರು) ಮಾತ್ರ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು; ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಅರ್ಹರಲ್ಲ.
• ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರು ಅಥವಾ ತಂಡವು ಕೇವಲ ಒಂದು ಅರ್ಜಿಯನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶವಿದೆ.
• ಮಾನವ-ರಚಿತ ಕಂಟೆಂಟ್ ಮಾತ್ರ ಅರ್ಹವಾಗಿದೆ; ಎಐ-ರಚಿತ ಸಂಗೀತವನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
• ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ವಿವರಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಈ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಅನ್ನು ನೋಡಿ: Terms and Conditions.
ಚಾಲೆಂಜ್‌ ನ ಸ್ವರೂಪ
ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ
• ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು wavesatinfo@indianmi.org ಗೆ ಇಮೇಲ್ ಕಳುಹಿಸಬೇಕು.
• ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಲಿಂಕ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಗೊತ್ತುಪಡಿಸಿದ ಟೆಂಪ್ಲೇಟ್ ಬಳಸಿ ಒದಗಿಸಬೇಕು: Submission Template.
ನಿರ್ಣಯದ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರಗಳು
ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಗಳು:
• https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
• https://indianmi.org/resonate-the-edm-challenge/
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2104458
• https://indianmi.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/Terms-and-Conditions-Resonate_The-EDM-Challenge.pdf
Click here to see PDF: