Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Resonate: The EDM Challenge
Pioneering the Next Wave of Electronic Music
19 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Pioneering the Next Wave of Electronic Music
Introduction
Resonate: The EDM Challenge is set to take centre stage at the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), bringing together global talent in Electronic Dance Music (EDM) to celebrate innovation, creativity, and collaboration in music production and live performance. Organised by the Indian Music Industry (IMI) in collaboration with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B), this initiative is part of the “Create in India Challenge” and seeks to strengthen India's status as a global centre for music fusion, electronic music, and DJing artistry.
WAVES is built on four key pillars i.e. Broadcasting & Infotainment, AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality), Digital Media & Innovation, and Films. The EDM Challenge is a part of the Broadcasting & Infotainment segment, which focuses on both traditional and evolving forms of information and entertainment delivery. This pillar prioritises content creation, empowers citizens through information, and explores new ways of taking music and entertainment to a global audience while adapting to the challenges of the 21st century.
Taking place from 1-4 May 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai, WAVES is a landmark platform designed to propel India’s Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry to greater heights. The summit will serve as a key forum for industry leaders, stakeholders, and creators to explore new opportunities, drive innovation, and shape the future of entertainment. At its core, the Create in India Challenges have already garnered over 73,000 registrations, fostering a dynamic environment for creative excellence. Through Resonate: The EDM Challenge, WAVES further cements India’s role in the global entertainment landscape.
Eligibility and Participation Guidelines
The competition is open to artists, composers, musicians, and performers from any country with prior experience in creating and producing Electronic Dance Music (EDM). The theme of the competition is “Resonate: The EDM Challenge” focusing on the use of Global music styles to create a cohesive and culturally rich musical piece.
1. The last date to register for participation is 10th March, 2025.
1. Participants must be at least 18 years old.
1. Only individuals or creative teams (maximum of two members) may apply; corporate entities are not eligible.
1. Each participant or team is allowed to submit only one application.
1. Only human-created content is eligible; AI-generated music will not be considered.
1. For a detailed understanding of the participation rules, please refer to the following link: Terms and Conditions.
Challenge Format
Submission Process
1. Participants must email their participation interest to wavesatinfo@indianmi.org.
1. Submission details must be provided using the designated template, available at the following link: Submission Template.
Judging Criteria
Prizes and Recognition
References:
Click here to see PDF:

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ریزونیٹ: ای ڈی ایم چیلنج
برقی موسیقی کی نئی لہر کی ترویج
19 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
برقی موسیقی کی نئی لہر کی شروعات
تعارف
ریزونیٹ: ای ڈی ایم چیلنج ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (ڈبلیو اے وی ای ایس) میں مرکزی مقام لینے کو تیار ہے جو الیکٹرانک ڈانس میوزک (ای ڈی ایم) کی گلوبل ٹیلنٹ کو یکجا کرکے موسیقی کی تیاری اورلائیو پرفارمنس میں جدت طرازی، اختراع پسندی اور تال میل کا جشن ہے ۔ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (آئی اینڈ بی) کے اشتراک سے انڈین میوزک انڈسٹری (آئی ایم آئی) کے زیر اہتمام یہ پہل ‘‘کریئٹ ان انڈیا چیلنج’’ کا حصہ ہے اوراس کا مقصد میوزک فیوژن ، الیکٹرانک میوزک اور ڈی جے کی فن کاری کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے مقام کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
ویوز چار کلیدی ستونوں پر بنایا گیا ہے ، یعنی براڈکاسٹنگ اینڈ انفوٹینمنٹ ، اے وی جی سی-ایکس آر (اینیمیشن ، ویژول ایفیکٹس ، گیمنگ ، کامکس اینڈ ایکسٹینڈڈ ریئلٹی) ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اور انوویشن ، اور فلمیں ۔ ای ڈی ایم چیلنج براڈکاسٹنگ اور انفوٹینمنٹ زمرے کا حصہ ہے ، جو معلومات اور تفریح کی فراہمی کی روایتی اور ابھرتی ہوئی دونوں شکلوں پر مشتمل ہے ۔ یہ ستون مواد کی تخلیق کو ترجیح دیتا ہے ، شہریوں کو معلومات کے ذریعے بااختیار بناتا ہے ، اور 21 ویں صدی کے چیلنجوں کے مطابق موسیقی اور تفریح کو عالمی سامعین تک پہنچانے کے نئے طریقوں کی دریافت کرتا ہے ۔
جیو ورلڈ کنونشن سینٹر اور جیو ورلڈ گارڈن ، ممبئی میں 1تا 4 مئی 2025 سے منعقد ہونے والاپروگرام ویوز تاریخی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ہندوستان کی میڈیا اور انٹرٹینمنٹ (ایم اینڈ ای) انڈسٹری کو مزید بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ سمٹ صنعت کے قائدین ، متعلقہ فریقوں اور تخلیق کاروں کے لیے نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے ، اختراع پسندی کوفروغ دینے اور تفریح کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کرنے کے کلیدی فورم کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔ اس کے بنیادی عنصر کے طور پر ، کریٹ ان انڈیا چیلنج کے لئے پہلے ہی 73,000 سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کیاجا چکا ہے ، جس سے تخلیقی مہارت کے متحرک ماحول کو فروغ مل رہا ہے ۔ ریزونیٹ: دی ای ڈی ایم چیلنج کے ذریعے ، ویوز عالمی تفریحی منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو مزید مستحکم کرتا ہے ۔
اہلیت اور شرکت کی رہنما ہدایات
یہ مسابقہ الیکٹرانک ڈانس میوزک (ای ڈی ایم) بنانے اور پیش کرنے کا سابقہ تجربہ رکھنے والے کسی بھی ملک کے فنکاروں ، کمپوزرس ، موسیقاروں اور پرفارمرس کے لیے کھلا ہے ۔ مسابقہ کا موضوع ‘‘ریزونیٹ: ای ڈی ایم چیلنج’’ ہے جو مربوط اور ثقافتی لحاظ سے بھرپور موسیقی کا نمونہ بنانے کے لیے عالمی موسیقی کے اندازوں کے استعمال پر مرکوز ہے ۔
.Vشرکت کے لیے رجسٹریشن کی آخری تاریخ 10 مارچ 2025 ہے ۔
.V شرکاء کی عمر کم از کم 18 سال ہونی چاہیے ۔
.V صرف افراد یا تخلیقی ٹیمیں (زیادہ سے زیادہ دو اراکین پر مشتمل) درخواست دینے کے اہل ہیں ؛ کارپوریٹ ادارے اہل نہیں ہیں ۔
.V ہر شرکت کنندہ فرد یا ٹیم کو صرف ایک درخواست جمع کرانے کی اجازت ہے ۔
.V صرف انسانی تخلیق کردہ مواد ہی مسابقہ کے لئے قابل قبو ل ہے ؛مصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آئی) سے تیار کردہ موسیقی پر غور نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
.V شرکت کے ضوابط اوراصول کی تفصیلی فہم کے لیے ، براہ کرم درج ذیل لنک پر جائیں: شرائط و ضوابط ۔
چیلنج کی فارمیٹ
جمع کرانے کا طریقہ
.vشرکاء کو اپنی شرکت کی درخواست org.wavesatinfo@indianmi پر ای میل کرنی ہوگی ۔
.v جمع کرانے کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل لنک پر دستیاب مقررہ ٹیمپلیٹ کا استعمال کر کے فراہم کی جانی چاہئیں : جمع کرنے کی ٹمپلیٹ۔
فیصلے کا معیار
ایوارڈز اور شناخت
حوالہ جات:
پی ڈی ایف فائل دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں پر کلک کریں: