Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Resonate: The EDM Challenge
Pioneering the Next Wave of Electronic Music
19 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Pioneering the Next Wave of Electronic Music
Introduction
Resonate: The EDM Challenge is set to take centre stage at the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), bringing together global talent in Electronic Dance Music (EDM) to celebrate innovation, creativity, and collaboration in music production and live performance. Organised by the Indian Music Industry (IMI) in collaboration with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B), this initiative is part of the “Create in India Challenge” and seeks to strengthen India's status as a global centre for music fusion, electronic music, and DJing artistry.
WAVES is built on four key pillars i.e. Broadcasting & Infotainment, AVGC-XR (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality), Digital Media & Innovation, and Films. The EDM Challenge is a part of the Broadcasting & Infotainment segment, which focuses on both traditional and evolving forms of information and entertainment delivery. This pillar prioritises content creation, empowers citizens through information, and explores new ways of taking music and entertainment to a global audience while adapting to the challenges of the 21st century.
Taking place from 1-4 May 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai, WAVES is a landmark platform designed to propel India’s Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry to greater heights. The summit will serve as a key forum for industry leaders, stakeholders, and creators to explore new opportunities, drive innovation, and shape the future of entertainment. At its core, the Create in India Challenges have already garnered over 73,000 registrations, fostering a dynamic environment for creative excellence. Through Resonate: The EDM Challenge, WAVES further cements India’s role in the global entertainment landscape.
Eligibility and Participation Guidelines
The competition is open to artists, composers, musicians, and performers from any country with prior experience in creating and producing Electronic Dance Music (EDM). The theme of the competition is “Resonate: The EDM Challenge” focusing on the use of Global music styles to create a cohesive and culturally rich musical piece.
1. The last date to register for participation is 10th March, 2025.
1. Participants must be at least 18 years old.
1. Only individuals or creative teams (maximum of two members) may apply; corporate entities are not eligible.
1. Each participant or team is allowed to submit only one application.
1. Only human-created content is eligible; AI-generated music will not be considered.
1. For a detailed understanding of the participation rules, please refer to the following link: Terms and Conditions.
Challenge Format
Submission Process
1. Participants must email their participation interest to wavesatinfo@indianmi.org.
1. Submission details must be provided using the designated template, available at the following link: Submission Template.
Judging Criteria
Prizes and Recognition
References:
Click here to see PDF:

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஒத்திசைவு: மின்னணு நாட்டிய இசை (இடிஎம்) போட்டி மின்னணு இசையின் அடுத்த அலைக்கான முன்னோட்டம்
19 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
2025 மே மாதம் 1 முதல் 4 வரை மும்பையில் நடைபெறவுள்ள உலக ஒலி-ஒளி, பொழுதுபோக்கு உச்சி மாநாட்டின் (வேவ்ஸ்) மையமாக மின்னணு நாட்டிய இசை (இடிஎம்) திகழவிருக்கிறது. இது மின்னணு நாட்டிய இசையில் உலகளாவிய திறமையை திரட்டிக் கொண்டுவந்து, இசை தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் நேரலை நிகழ்வில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு, படைப்பாக்கம், ஒத்துழைப்பைக் கொண்டாடுவதாக இருக்கும். மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் இந்திய இசைத் துறை இதற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. “இந்தியாவில் படைப்பாக்க சவால்” என்பதன் ஒரு பகுதியான இந்த முன்முயற்சி இசைக் கலவை, மின்னணு இசை, டிஜிங் கலை வடிவம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உலகளாவிய மையமாக இந்தியாவின் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் போட்டியில் மின்னணு நாட்டிய இசை உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் தயாரிப்பில் முன் அனுபவம் உள்ள எந்த நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த கலைஞர்களும், இசையமைப்பாளர்களும், இசைக் கலைஞர்களும், நிகழ்த்துக் கலைஞர்களும் பங்கேற்கலாம்.
ஒத்திசைவு: மின்னணு நாட்டிய இசை (இடிஎம்) சவால் என்பது இந்தப் போட்டியின் மையப்பொருளாகும்.
போட்டியில் பங்கேற்பதற்கு பதிவு செய்ய 2025 மார்ச் 10 கடைசி நாளாகும்.
பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் குறைந்தபட்சம் 18 வயது உள்ளவர்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
தனிநபர்கள் அல்லது படைப்பாக்க குழுக்கள் (அதிகபட்சம் 2 உறுப்பினர்கள்) விண்ணப்பம் செய்யலாம். கார்ப்பரேட் நிறுவனங்கள் விண்ணப்பிக்க இயலாது.
ஒவ்வொரு பங்கேற்பாளர் அல்லது குழு ஒரு விண்ணப்பம் மட்டுமே சமர்ப்பிக்க அனுமதிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
மனிதர்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட உள்ளடக்கம் மட்டுமே ஏற்கப்படும். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மூலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இசை பரிசீலிக்கப்பட மாட்டாது.
தொடக்கச்சுற்றுக்கு இணையதளம் மூலம் அனுப்பப்படும் இசைப் பதிவுகள் நிபுணர்கள் குழுவால் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டு, முதல் 10 இடங்கள் பெறுவோர் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுவார்கள். இவர்கள் வேவ்ஸ் 2025-ல் இறுதிச் சுற்றுக்கு தகுதி பெறுவார்கள். அதில் வெற்றி பெறுபவர்களுக்கு ரூ.2,00,000 ரொக்கப்பரிசு வழங்கப்படும். இரண்டாம் இடம் பெறுபவருக்கு ரூ.50,000 பரிசு வழங்கப்படும்.