Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana Turns One
Powering India’s Solar Revolution
12 FEB 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
On February 13, 2025, the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY) will mark its first anniversary, celebrating a year of empowering households with affordable solar energy and accelerating India’s transition to a sustainable future. Launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on February 13, 2024, this groundbreaking initiative aims to provide free electricity to households by facilitating the installation of rooftop solar panels. The PMSGMBY, the world’s largest domestic rooftop solar initiative, is reshaping India’s energy landscape with a bold vision to supply solar power to one crore households by March 2027.
As of January 27, 2025, the scheme has already benefitted 8.46 lakh households through rooftop solar installations. The rapid adoption of solar energy is evident in the tenfold increase in monthly installation rates, which now stand at around 70,000 installations per month, significantly surpassing pre-scheme levels. The scheme offers a subsidy of up to 40%, making renewable energy more affordable and accessible. So far, ₹4,308.66 crore has been disbursed as Central Financial Assistance (CFA) to 5.54 lakh residential consumers, with an average subsidy of ₹77,800 per household. Additionally, an estimated 45% of the beneficiaries are now receiving zero electricity bills, depending on their solar power generation and consumption patterns.
Top 5 states with the highest number of households benefiting under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana.
Key Benefits
The PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana offers several significant benefits to participating households:
• Free Electricity for Households: The scheme provides households with free electricity through the installation of subsidized rooftop solar panels, significantly reducing their energy costs.
• Reduced Electricity Costs for the Government: By promoting the widespread use of solar power, the scheme is expected to save the government an estimated ₹75,000 crore annually in electricity costs.
• Increased Use of Renewable Energy: The scheme encourages the adoption of renewable energy sources, contributing to a more sustainable and environmentally friendly energy mix in India.
• Reduced Carbon Emissions: The transition to solar energy under this scheme will help lower carbon emissions, supporting India's commitment to reducing its carbon footprint.
Subsidy Details
The subsidy provided under the scheme varies based on the household's average monthly electricity consumption and the corresponding suitable rooftop solar plant capacity:
Average Monthly Electricity Consumption (units)
Suitable Rooftop Solar Plant Capacity
Subsidy Support
0-150
1-2 kW
₹ 30,000/- to ₹ 60,000/-
150-300
2-3 kW
₹ 60,000/- to ₹ 78,000/-
> 300
Above 3 kW
₹ 78,000/-
Subsidy Application and Vendor Selection: Households can apply for the subsidy through the National Portal, where they can also select a suitable vendor for installing rooftop solar. The National Portal will assist in decision-making by providing information on appropriate system sizes, a benefits calculator, vendor ratings, and other relevant details. With all credentials are entered correctly on the National Portal, the average time taken in processing the CFA is around 15 days after redemption request made by the consumer.
Collateral-Free Loans: Households will have access to collateral-free, low-interest loans at around 7% interest for the installation of residential rooftop solar (RTS) systems up to 3 kW.
Eligibility
Application Process
The application process involves following nine specific steps to ensure a smooth and efficient submission and approval of solar panel installation.
Impact
The PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana is expected to have far-reaching outcomes, both for individual households and the nation as a whole:
• Household Savings and Income Generation: Households will benefit from significant savings on their electricity bills. Additionally, they will have the opportunity to earn extra income by selling surplus power generated by their rooftop solar systems to DISCOMs. For instance, a 3-kW system can generate over 300 units per month on average, providing a reliable source of energy and potential revenue.
• Expansion of Solar Capacity: The scheme is projected to add 30 GW of solar capacity through rooftop installations in the residential sector, significantly contributing to India's renewable energy goals.
• Environmental Benefits: Over the 25-year lifetime of these rooftop systems, it is estimated that the scheme will generate 1000 BUs of electricity while reducing CO2 emissions by 720 million tonnes, making a substantial positive impact on the environment.
• Job Creation: The scheme is also expected to create approximately 17 lakh direct jobs across various sectors, including manufacturing, logistics, supply chain, sales, installation, operations and maintenance (O&M), and other services, thereby boosting employment and economic growth in the country.
Model Solar Village
Under the "Model Solar Village" component of the scheme, the focus is on establishing one Model Solar Village per district throughout India. This initiative aims to promote solar energy adoption and empower village communities to achieve energy self-reliance. An allocation of ₹800 crore has been designated for this component, with ₹1 crore provided to each selected Model Solar Village.
To qualify as a candidate village, it must be a revenue village with a population of over 5,000 (or 2,000 in special category states). Villages are selected through a competitive process, evaluated on their overall distributed renewable energy (RE) capacity six months after being identified by the District Level Committee (DLC).
The village in each district with the highest RE capacity will receive a central financial assistance grant of ₹1 crore. The State/UT Renewable Energy Development Agency, under the supervision of the DLC, will oversee the implementation, ensuring these model villages successfully transition to solar energy and set a benchmark for others across the country.
Conclusion
In conclusion, the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana is set to significantly reshape India’s energy landscape by empowering millions of households with solar power. By March 2025, installations are expected to exceed 10 lakh, doubling to 20 lakh by October 2025, reaching 40 lakh by March 2026, and ultimately achieving the ambitious one crore target by March 2027. This transformative initiative is set to save the government ₹75,000 crores annually in electricity costs, reinforcing India’s leadership in clean energy innovation. Through substantial subsidies, accessible financing options, and a focus on renewable energy, the initiative will not only provide free electricity to households but also contribute to significant savings for the government, reduced carbon emissions, and job creation.
The Model Solar Village initiative further supports rural areas in becoming energy self-reliant, underscoring the government’s commitment to sustainable development. This ambitious programme sets India on a path toward a greener, more energy-efficient future, reinforcing its leadership in renewable energy.
References:
v https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2005596
v https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmsgmb
v https://www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in/whatIsNew
v https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3716e1b8c6cd17b771da77391355749f3/uploads/2024/08/2024080998431910.pdf
v https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080833
v https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU945_gOv3Tm.pdf?source=pqars
Kindly find the pdf file

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना ने भारत की सौर क्रांति को सशक्त बनाते हुए सफलतापूर्वक एक वर्ष पूर्ण किया
12 FEB 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ़्त बिजली योजना (पीएमएसजीएमबीवाई) किफायती सौर ऊर्जा प्रदान करने के साथ घरों को सशक्त बनाने और एक स्थायी भविष्य की दिशा में भारत में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन को गति देते हुए 13 फरवरी, 2025 को अपनी प्रथम वर्षगांठ मनाएगी। 13 फरवरी, 2024 को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुभारंभ की गई इस अभूतपूर्व पहल का उद्देश्य छत पर सौर पैनल लगाने की सुविधा देकर घरों को मुफ़्त बिजली प्रदान करना है। दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी घरेलू रूफटॉप सोलर पहल, पीएमएसजीएमबीवाई, मार्च 2027 तक एक करोड़ घरों को सौर ऊर्जा की आपूर्ति करने के उत्साहपूर्ण लक्षित दृष्टिकोण के साथ भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को नया आकार दे रही है।
27 जनवरी, 2025 तक, इस योजना से छत पर सौर ऊर्जा लगाने के माध्यम से 8.46 लाख परिवारों को लाभ मिल चुका है। सौर ऊर्जा को तेजी से अपनाने की मासिक स्थापना दरों में हुई दस गुना वृद्धि से इसकी सफलता स्पष्ट है और अब प्रति माह लगभग 70,000 स्थापना के साथ यह पूर्व-योजना स्तरों से काफी अधिक है। यह योजना 40 प्रतिशत तक की सब्सिडी प्रदान करती है, जिससे अक्षय ऊर्जा अधिक सस्ती और सुलभ हो जाती है। अब तक 5.54 लाख आवासीय उपभोक्ताओं को केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) के रूप में 4,308.66 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए हैं, जिसमें प्रति परिवार औसतन 77,800 रुपये की सब्सिडी है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अनुमानित 45 प्रतिशत लाभार्थियों को अब उनके सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन और खपत पैटर्न के आधार पर शून्य बिजली बिल प्राप्त हो रहे हैं।
पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना के तहत लाभान्वित होने वाले सबसे अधिक परिवारों वाले शीर्ष 5 राज्य।
मुख्य लाभ
प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना में भाग लेने वाले परिवारों को कई महत्वपूर्ण लाभ प्रदान किए जाते हैं:
• परिवारों के लिए मुफ्त बिजली: यह योजना सब्सिडी वाले छतों पर सौर पैनल लगाने के माध्यम से परिवारों को मुफ्त बिजली प्रदान करती है, जिससे उनकी ऊर्जा लागत में काफी कमी आती है।
• सरकार के लिए बिजली की लागत में कमी: सौर ऊर्जा के व्यापक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने से, इस योजना से सरकार को बिजली की लागत में वार्षिक रूपसे अनुमानित 75,000 करोड़ रुपये की बचत होने की उम्मीद है।
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का बढ़ता उपयोग: यह योजना नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करती है, जिससे भारत में अधिक स्थायी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल ऊर्जा मिश्रण में योगदान मिलता है।
• कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी: इस योजना के अंतर्गत सौर ऊर्जा को अपनाने से कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी, जिससे भारत की कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने की प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिलेगा।
औसत मासिक बिजली खपत (यूनिट)
उपयुक्त छत सौर संयंत्र क्षमता
सब्सिडी सहायता
0-150
1-2 किलोवाट
30,000/-रुपए से ​​60,000/- रुपए
150-300
2-3 किलोवाट
60,000/- रुपए से ​​78,000/-रुपए
> 300
3 किलोवाट से ऊपर
78,000/-रुपए
सब्सिडी विवरण
इस योजना के अंतर्गत प्रदान की जाने वाली सब्सिडी परिवार की औसत मासिक बिजली खपत और तद्नुरूप उपयुक्त रूफटॉप सौर संयंत्र क्षमता के आधार पर भिन्न होती है:
सब्सिडी आवेदन और विक्रेता चयन: परिवार राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल के माध्यम से सब्सिडी के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं, जहा वे छत पर सौर ऊर्जा स्थापित करने के लिए उपयुक्त विक्रेता का चयन भी कर सकते हैं। राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल उचित सिस्टम आकार, लाभ कैलकुलेटर, विक्रेता रेटिंग और अन्य प्रासंगिक विवरणों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करके निर्णय लेने में सहायता करेगा। राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल पर सभी दस्तावेजों को सही ढंग से दर्ज किए जाने के साथ, उपभोक्ता द्वारा किए गए छूट अनुरोध के बाद सीएफए को संसाधित करने में लगने वाला औसत समय लगभग 15 दिन है।
आनुशंगिक-मुक्त ऋण: परिवारों को 3 किलोवाट तक की आवासीय छत सौर (आरटीएस) प्रणाली की स्थापना के लिए लगभग 7 प्रतिशत ब्याज पर आनुशंगिक-मुक्त, कम ब्याज वाले ऋण तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी।
पात्रता
आवेदन प्रक्रिया
सौर पैनल स्थापना के लिए सुचारू और कुशल प्रस्तुति और अनुमोदन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया में नौ विशिष्ट चरणों का पालन करना शामिल है।
प्रभाव
प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना से व्यक्तिगत परिवारों और पूरे देश के लिए दूरगामी परिणाम होने की उम्मीद है:
• घरेलू बचत और आय सृजन: घरों को अपने बिजली बिलों पर महत्वपूर्ण बचत का लाभ मिलेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्हें अपने रूफटॉप सोलर सिस्टम द्वारा उत्पादित अधिशेष बिजली को डिस्कॉम को बेचकर अतिरिक्त आय अर्जित करने का अवसर मिलेगा। उदाहरण के लिए, 3-किलोवाट सिस्टम औसतन प्रति माह 300 से अधिक यूनिट उत्पन्न कर सकता है, जो ऊर्जा और संभावित राजस्व का एक विश्वसनीय स्रोत प्रदान करता है।
• सौर क्षमता का विस्तार: इस योजना से आवासीय क्षेत्र में छतों पर सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र लगाने के माध्यम से 30 गीगावाट सौर क्षमता जुड़ने का अनुमान है, जो भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
• पर्यावरणीय लाभ: इन छत प्रणालियों के 25 वर्ष के जीवनकाल में, यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि यह योजना 1000 बीयू बिजली उत्पन्न करेगी, तथा सीओ2 उत्सर्जन में 720 मिलियन टन की कमी लाएगी, जिससे पर्यावरण पर पर्याप्त सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
• रोजगार सृजन: इस योजना से विनिर्माण, लॉजिस्टिक्स, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, बिक्री, स्थापना, संचालन और रखरखाव (ओ एंड एम), और अन्य सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लगभग 17 लाख प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे देश में रोजगार और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
आदर्श सौर गांव
योजना के " मॉडल सोलर विलेज " घटक के अंतर्गत, पूरे भारत में प्रत्येक जिले में एक मॉडल सोलर विलेज स्थापित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सौर ऊर्जा अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना और ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्त बनाना है। इस घटक के लिए 800 करोड़ रुपए का आवंटन किया गया है, जिसमें प्रत्येक चयनित मॉडल सोलर विलेज को 1 करोड़ रुपए प्रदान किए गए हैं।
उम्मीदवार गांव के रूप में अर्हता प्राप्त करने के लिए, यह 5,000 (या विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों में 2,000) से अधिक आबादी वाला राजस्व गांव होना चाहिए। गांवों का चयन एक प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाता है, जिला स्तरीय समिति (डीएलसी) द्वारा पहचाने जाने के छह महीने बाद उनकी समग्र वितरित अक्षय ऊर्जा (आरई) क्षमता के आधार पर मूल्यांकन किया जाता है।
प्रत्येक जिले में सबसे अधिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता वाले गांव को 1 करोड़ रुपए की केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता अनुदान मिलेगा। डीएलसी की देखरेख में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख करेगी, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि ये आदर्श गांव सफलतापूर्वक सौर ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित हो जाएं और देश भर में अन्य के लिए एक मानदंड स्थापित करें।
निष्कर्ष
निष्कर्ष में, पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ़्त बिजली योजना लाखों घरों को सौर ऊर्जा से सशक्त बनाकर भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से नया आकार देने के लिए तैयार है। मार्च 2025 तक, इंस्टॉलेशन 10 लाख से अधिक होने की उम्मीद है, अक्टूबर 2025 तक दोगुना होकर 20 लाख, मार्च 2026 तक 40 लाख तक पहुंचने और अंततः मार्च 2027 तक महत्वाकांक्षी एक करोड़ लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की उम्मीद है। यह परिवर्तनकारी पहल सरकार को बिजली की लागत में सालाना 75,000 करोड़ रुपए बचाने के लिए तैयार है, जो स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार में भारत के नेतृत्व को मजबूत करती है। पर्याप्त सब्सिडी, सुलभ वित्तपोषण विकल्पों और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर ध्यान देने के माध्यम से, यह पहल न केवल घरों को मुफ्त बिजली प्रदान करेगी, बल्कि सरकार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बचत, कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन और रोजगार सृजन में भी योगदान देगी।
मॉडल सोलर विलेज पहल ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को ऊर्जा के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर बनने में सहायता करती है, जो सतत विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। यह महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम भारत को हरित, अधिक ऊर्जा-कुशल भविष्य की ओर अग्रसर करता है, तथा अक्षय ऊर्जा में इसके नेतृत्व को मजबूत करता है।
संदर्भ:
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: