Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana Turns One
Powering India’s Solar Revolution
12 FEB 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
On February 13, 2025, the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY) will mark its first anniversary, celebrating a year of empowering households with affordable solar energy and accelerating India’s transition to a sustainable future. Launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on February 13, 2024, this groundbreaking initiative aims to provide free electricity to households by facilitating the installation of rooftop solar panels. The PMSGMBY, the world’s largest domestic rooftop solar initiative, is reshaping India’s energy landscape with a bold vision to supply solar power to one crore households by March 2027.
As of January 27, 2025, the scheme has already benefitted 8.46 lakh households through rooftop solar installations. The rapid adoption of solar energy is evident in the tenfold increase in monthly installation rates, which now stand at around 70,000 installations per month, significantly surpassing pre-scheme levels. The scheme offers a subsidy of up to 40%, making renewable energy more affordable and accessible. So far, ₹4,308.66 crore has been disbursed as Central Financial Assistance (CFA) to 5.54 lakh residential consumers, with an average subsidy of ₹77,800 per household. Additionally, an estimated 45% of the beneficiaries are now receiving zero electricity bills, depending on their solar power generation and consumption patterns.
Top 5 states with the highest number of households benefiting under the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana.
Key Benefits
The PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana offers several significant benefits to participating households:
• Free Electricity for Households: The scheme provides households with free electricity through the installation of subsidized rooftop solar panels, significantly reducing their energy costs.
• Reduced Electricity Costs for the Government: By promoting the widespread use of solar power, the scheme is expected to save the government an estimated ₹75,000 crore annually in electricity costs.
• Increased Use of Renewable Energy: The scheme encourages the adoption of renewable energy sources, contributing to a more sustainable and environmentally friendly energy mix in India.
• Reduced Carbon Emissions: The transition to solar energy under this scheme will help lower carbon emissions, supporting India's commitment to reducing its carbon footprint.
Subsidy Details
The subsidy provided under the scheme varies based on the household's average monthly electricity consumption and the corresponding suitable rooftop solar plant capacity:
Average Monthly Electricity Consumption (units)
Suitable Rooftop Solar Plant Capacity
Subsidy Support
0-150
1-2 kW
₹ 30,000/- to ₹ 60,000/-
150-300
2-3 kW
₹ 60,000/- to ₹ 78,000/-
> 300
Above 3 kW
₹ 78,000/-
Subsidy Application and Vendor Selection: Households can apply for the subsidy through the National Portal, where they can also select a suitable vendor for installing rooftop solar. The National Portal will assist in decision-making by providing information on appropriate system sizes, a benefits calculator, vendor ratings, and other relevant details. With all credentials are entered correctly on the National Portal, the average time taken in processing the CFA is around 15 days after redemption request made by the consumer.
Collateral-Free Loans: Households will have access to collateral-free, low-interest loans at around 7% interest for the installation of residential rooftop solar (RTS) systems up to 3 kW.
Eligibility
Application Process
The application process involves following nine specific steps to ensure a smooth and efficient submission and approval of solar panel installation.
Impact
The PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana is expected to have far-reaching outcomes, both for individual households and the nation as a whole:
• Household Savings and Income Generation: Households will benefit from significant savings on their electricity bills. Additionally, they will have the opportunity to earn extra income by selling surplus power generated by their rooftop solar systems to DISCOMs. For instance, a 3-kW system can generate over 300 units per month on average, providing a reliable source of energy and potential revenue.
• Expansion of Solar Capacity: The scheme is projected to add 30 GW of solar capacity through rooftop installations in the residential sector, significantly contributing to India's renewable energy goals.
• Environmental Benefits: Over the 25-year lifetime of these rooftop systems, it is estimated that the scheme will generate 1000 BUs of electricity while reducing CO2 emissions by 720 million tonnes, making a substantial positive impact on the environment.
• Job Creation: The scheme is also expected to create approximately 17 lakh direct jobs across various sectors, including manufacturing, logistics, supply chain, sales, installation, operations and maintenance (O&M), and other services, thereby boosting employment and economic growth in the country.
Model Solar Village
Under the "Model Solar Village" component of the scheme, the focus is on establishing one Model Solar Village per district throughout India. This initiative aims to promote solar energy adoption and empower village communities to achieve energy self-reliance. An allocation of ₹800 crore has been designated for this component, with ₹1 crore provided to each selected Model Solar Village.
To qualify as a candidate village, it must be a revenue village with a population of over 5,000 (or 2,000 in special category states). Villages are selected through a competitive process, evaluated on their overall distributed renewable energy (RE) capacity six months after being identified by the District Level Committee (DLC).
The village in each district with the highest RE capacity will receive a central financial assistance grant of ₹1 crore. The State/UT Renewable Energy Development Agency, under the supervision of the DLC, will oversee the implementation, ensuring these model villages successfully transition to solar energy and set a benchmark for others across the country.
Conclusion
In conclusion, the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana is set to significantly reshape India’s energy landscape by empowering millions of households with solar power. By March 2025, installations are expected to exceed 10 lakh, doubling to 20 lakh by October 2025, reaching 40 lakh by March 2026, and ultimately achieving the ambitious one crore target by March 2027. This transformative initiative is set to save the government ₹75,000 crores annually in electricity costs, reinforcing India’s leadership in clean energy innovation. Through substantial subsidies, accessible financing options, and a focus on renewable energy, the initiative will not only provide free electricity to households but also contribute to significant savings for the government, reduced carbon emissions, and job creation.
The Model Solar Village initiative further supports rural areas in becoming energy self-reliant, underscoring the government’s commitment to sustainable development. This ambitious programme sets India on a path toward a greener, more energy-efficient future, reinforcing its leadership in renewable energy.
References:
v https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2005596
v https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pmsgmb
v https://www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in/whatIsNew
v https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3716e1b8c6cd17b771da77391355749f3/uploads/2024/08/2024080998431910.pdf
v https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080833
v https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/266/AU945_gOv3Tm.pdf?source=pqars
Kindly find the pdf file

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفٹ بجلی یوجنا کا ایک سال مکمل
ہندوستان کے شمسی انقلاب کو تقویت
12 FEB 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
رواں سال13 فروری 2025 کو پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفٹ بجلی یوجنا (پی ایم ایس جی ایم بی وائی) کا ایک سال مکمل ہوجائے گا ، جس کے ساتھ سستی شمسی توانائی کے ذریعے گھرانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف ہندوستان کی پیش قدمی کو تیز کرنے کا ایک سال پورا ہو جائےگا۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعے 13 فروری 2024 کو شروع کی جانے والی اس اہم پہل کا مقصد گھروں کی چھتوں پر شمسی پینل لگا کر گھروں کو مفت بجلی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ پی ایم ایس جی ایم بی وائی ، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی گھریلو روف ٹاپ سولر پہل ، مارچ 2027 تک ایک کروڑ گھروں کو شمسی توانائی کی فراہمی کے وِژن کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے توانائی کے منظر نامے کو نئی شکل دے رہی ہے۔
27 جنوری2025 تک، اس اسکیم سے گھروں کی چھتوں پر شمسی تنصیبات کے ذریعے پہلے ہی 8.46 لاکھ گھرانوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ شمسی توانائی کو تیزی سے اپنانے کی پیش رفت ماہانہ تنصیب کی شرحوں میں دس گنا اضافے سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے، جو اب ماہانہ تقریبا 70,000 تنصیبات سے تجاوز کرچکی ہے ، جو اسکیم سے پہلے کی سطحوں کو نمایاں طور پر پیچھے چھوڑ رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں قابل تجدید توانائی کو مزید سستی اور قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے40فیصد تک کی سبسڈی پیش کی جاتی ہے۔ اب تک 5.54 لاکھ مکین صارفین کو مرکزی مالی امداد (سی ایف اے) کے طور پر 4,308.66 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں فی گھرانہ 77,800 روپے کی اوسط سبسڈی شامل ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ایک اندازے کے مطابق 45فیصد مستفیدین کو اب صفر بجلی کے بل موصول ہور رہے ہیں، جو ان کی شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار اور کھپت کے پیٹرن پر منحصر ہے۔
پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا کے تحت سب سے زیادہ گھرانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والی 5سرفہرست ریاستیں۔
کلیدی فوائد
پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا میں شامل گھرانوں کو درج ذیل متعدد اہم فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں:
• گھرانوں کے لیے مفت بجلی: یہ اسکیم گھرانوں کو سبسڈی والے روف ٹاپ سولر پینلز کی تنصیب کے ذریعے مفت بجلی فراہم کرتی ہے ، جس سے ان کی توانائی کی لاگت میں نمایاں کمی آتی ہے ۔
• حکومت کے لیے بجلی کے خرچ میں تخفیف: اس اسکیم کے تحت شمسی توانائی کے وسیع استعمال کو فروغ دینے سے حکومت کو بجلی کے اخراجات میں سالانہ تخمینہ 75,000 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
• قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال میں اضافہ: اس اسکیم کے تحت قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے، جو ہندوستان میں زیادہ پائیدار اور ماحول کے لیے سازگار توانائی کے امتزاج میں معاون ہے ۔
• کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی: اس اسکیم کے تحت شمسی توانائی کی طرف منتقلی سے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، جس سے ہندوستان کے کاربن فُٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے کی عہد بندی کی حمایت ہوگی ۔
سبسڈی کی تفصیلات
اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی سبسڈی گھر کی اوسط ماہانہ بجلی کی کھپت اور اس کے مطابق مناسب روف ٹاپ سولر پلانٹ کی صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر مختلف ہوتی ہے:
ماہانہ اوسط بجلی کی کھپت(یونٹس )
مناسب روف ٹاپ سولر پلانٹ کی صلاحیت
سبسڈی کی رقم
0-150
1-2 kW
روپے60,000تا30,000
150-300
2-3 kW
روپے78,000تا60,000
> 300
سے زیادہ 3 kW
روپے78,000
سبسڈی کی درخواست اور وینڈر کا انتخاب: گھرانے نیشنل پورٹل کے ذریعے سبسڈی کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں، جہاں وہ روف ٹاپ سولر لگانے کے لیے موزوں وینڈر کا انتخاب بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔ نیشنل پورٹل سے سسٹم کے مناسب سائز، فوائد کیلکولیٹر ، وینڈر کی درجہ بندی اور دیگر متعلقہ تفصیلات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرکے فیصلہ سازی میں مدد ملے گی۔ نیشنل پورٹل پر تمام دستاویزات کو صحیح طریقے سے درج کرنے کے ساتھ، سی ایف اے کی پروسیسنگ میں صارف کی طرف سے کی گئی ریڈمپسن کی درخواست کے بعد تقریباً 15 دن لگتے ہیں۔
کولیٹرل فری لون: گھرانوں کو رہائشی روف ٹاپ سولر (آر ٹی ایس)سسٹم کی تنصیب کے لیے کولیٹرل فری، تقریباً 7فیصد شرح سود پر کم بیاج والے قرضوں تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔
اہلیت
درخواست کا عمل
درخواست دینے کے عمل میں شمسی پینل کی تنصیب کی درخواست کو ہموار اور مؤثر طور جمع کرنے اور منظوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نو مخصوص مراحل پر عمل کرنا شامل ہے ۔
اثرات
پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفٹ بجلی یوجنا کے انفرادی گھرانوں اور مجموعی طور پر ملک دونوں کے لیے دور رس نتائج آنے کی توقع ہے:
• گھریلو بچت اور آمدنی حاصل کرنا: گھرانوں کو اپنے بجلی کے بل میں نمایاں بچت سے فائدہ ہوگا۔ مزید برآں ، انہیں اپنے روف ٹاپ سولر سسٹمز سے پیدا ہونے والی اضافی بجلی ڈِسکام کو بیچ کر اضافی آمدنی حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ مثال کے طور پر ، 3 کلو واٹ کا سسٹم ماہانہ اوسطاً 300 سے زیادہ یونٹ پیدا کر سکتا ہے، جو توانائی اور ممکنہ آمدنی کا قابل اعتماد ذریعہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• شمسی صلاحیت میں توسیع: اس اسکیم سے رہائشی شعبے میں چھتوں پر تنصیبات کے ذریعے شمسی صلاحیت میں 30 گیگا واٹ کا اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے، جو ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا۔
• ماحولیاتی فوائد: ان روف ٹاپ سسٹم کی 25 سالہ لائف ٹائم میں، یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ یہ اسکیم 1000 بی یو بجلی پیدا کرے گی،جبکہ کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں720 ملین ٹن تک کمی آئے گی، جس سے ماحولیات پر کافی مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔
• روزگار کی تخلیق: اس اسکیم سے مینوفیکچرنگ، لاجسٹکس، سپلائی چین، سیلز ، اِنسٹالیشن، آپریشنز اینڈ مینٹی ننس (او اینڈ ایم)اور دیگر خدمات سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں تقریباً 17 لاکھ براہ راست روزگار پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے، جس سے ملک میں روزگار اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا ۔
ماڈل سولر ولیج
اسکیم کے ‘‘ماڈل سولر ولیج’’ حصے کے تحت، پورے ہندوستان میں فی ضلع ایک مثالی شمسی گاؤں قائم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ اِس پہل کا مقصد شمسی توانائی کو اپنانے کے رواج کو فروغ دینا اور دیہی برادریوں کو توانائی کے حوالے سے خود کفیل بننے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس جزو کے لیے 800 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں ہر منتخب ماڈل سولر ولیج کو ایک کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے جائیں گے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت امیدوار گاؤں کے طور پر کوالیفائی کرنے کے لیے، اُسے ایک ریونیو گاؤں ہونا چاہیے،جس کی آبادی 5,000 سے زیادہ ہو (یا خصوصی زمرہ کی ریاستوں میں2,000)، گاؤں کا انتخاب ایک مسابقتی عمل کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ، جس کا جائزہ ضلعی سطح کی کمیٹی (ڈی ایل سی) کے ذریعے نشان زدکیے جانے کے چھ ماہ بعد ان کی مجموعی تقسیم شدہ قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای) کی صلاحیت پر لیا جاتا ہے ۔
سب سے زیادہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی گنجائش والے ہر ضلع کے گاؤں کو ایک کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی مالی امداد کی گرانٹ ملے گی۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام قابل تجدید توانائی ترقیاتی ایجنسی، ڈی ایل سی کی نگرانی میں، نفاذ کی نگرانی کرے گی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ ان مثالی گاوؤ ں کو شمسی توانائی کی طرف کامیابی کے ساتھ منتقل کیا جائے اور ملک بھر میں دوسروں کے لیے ایک معیار قائم کیا جائے۔
خلاصہ
آخر میں ، پی ایم سوریہ گھر:مفٹ بجلی یوجنا لاکھوں گھرانوں کو شمسی توانائی کے ذریعے بااختیار بنا کر ہندوستان کے توانائی کے منظر نامے کو نمایاں طور پر نئی شکل دینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ مارچ 2025 تک، تنصیبات کے 10 لاکھ سے تجاوز کرنے، اکتوبر 2025 تک 20 لاکھ تک دوگنا ہونے، مارچ 2026 تک 40 لاکھ تک پہنچنے اور بالآخر مارچ 2027 تک ایک کروڑ کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ یہ انقلابی پہل حکومت کو بجلی کے اخراجات میں سالانہ 75,000 کروڑ روپے بچانے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس سے صاف ستھری توانائی کی پیداوارمیں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تقویت ملے گی۔ کافی سبسڈی، قابل رسائی مالی اختیارات اور قابل تجدید توانائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے، یہ پہل نہ صرف گھروں کو مفت بجلی فراہم کرے گی، بلکہ حکومت کے لیے اہم بچت، کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوگی۔
ماڈل سولر ولیج پہل دیہی علاقوں کو توانائی کے لحاظ سے خود کفیل بننے میں مزید مدد کرتی ہے، جس سے پائیدار ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی عہدبندی کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ اہم پروگرام ہندوستان کو سبز، زیادہ توانائی سے مؤثر مستقبل کی راہ پر گامزن کرتا ہے ، جس سے قابل تجدید توانائی میں اس کی قیادت کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
Kindly find the pdf file