Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
PMSGMBY Set to Surpass 10 Lakh Installations by March 2025, Targeting One Crore by 2027
Monthly Rooftop Solar Installations Surge Ten-Fold after the launch of PMSGBY
04 DEC 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (PMSGMBY), the world’s largest domestic rooftop solar scheme, is transforming the solar energy landscape of India. By March 2025, installations are projected to surpass 10 lakh, ramping up to 20 lakh by October 2025, 40 lakh by March 2026, and the targeted one crore by March 2027. Within just 9 months of PMSGMBY, 6.3 lakh installations have been achieved—an average of 70,000 per month. This marks a ten-fold increase in monthly installations compared to the average of 7,000 per month prior to the launch of the scheme in February 2024. States such as Gujarat, Maharashtra, Kerala, and Uttar Pradesh have demonstrated exceptional progress, reflecting robust infrastructure and stakeholder collaboration.
The early progress of PMSGMBY is a testament to the solid groundwork being laid, and the scheme is on track for accelerated growth in the coming months, paving the way for a sustainable future in rooftop solar energy.
Implementation Challenges quickly resolved for Faster Rollout
Initial implementation challenges were effectively addressed to accelerate the rollout. DISCOMs undertook auto-load enhancements to ensure the necessary power load capacity, while regulatory barriers were reduced by waiving Technical Feasibility Reports (TFR) for systems up to 10kW. Timely inspections by DISCOMs expedited subsidy releases, and measures ensured the availability of net meters. Efforts to expand the vendor base supported rapid deployment, complemented by affordable financing options through the Jan Samarth Portal for systems up to 3kW.
Building Infrastructure for Large-Scale Deployment
Building robust IT systems to integrate over 90 DISCOMs, banks, and other stakeholders was critical to coordinating operations at this scale. Vendor development has been a priority, with nearly 9,000 vendors activated and more joining daily. Capacity-building initiatives have trained 40,000 personnel, to ensure high-quality installations and service delivery. An additional 2 lakh technicians will be trained over the next eight months. Furthermore, more than 50,000 DISCOM engineers are receiving specialized training to inspect and commission rooftop solar plants and provide net meters.
Simplifying Consumer Processes
The scheme has also significantly simplified consumer processes. Previously, applicants had to submit multiple documents and make repeated visits to DISCOM offices. Now, most DISCOMs have waived Technical Feasibility approvals for systems under 10kW and digitized their processes, reducing the documentation burden and streamlining applications. Application can now be filed in 5 minutes on www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in, which also allows shortlisting and selecting vendors. Applicant can also use the GIS feature of the portal to see his roof and plan the capacity of rooftop solar system. Loan at 7% interest rate could also be applied seamlessly on the portal itself. After installation details can also be uploaded within minutes. Portal automatically informs the DISCOM to inspect, after which applicant could redeem subsidy also on the portal.
Efficient Subsidy Disbursement
Efficient subsidy disbursement has been another key achievement. Following the conclusion of the Model Code of Conduct in June 2024, disbursements commenced promptly. By November 2024, over ₹3,100 crore had been disbursed to more than four lakh consumers. With an average of 67,000 households receiving subsidies monthly, the scheme demonstrates operational robustness and a commitment to timely financial support. Subsidies are now processed within 15 days, enhancing consumer satisfaction.
Satisfied Households
With households receiving subsidy swiftly and with the electricity bills getting significantly reduced more and more applications are pouring through word of mouth. 28% of the households are getting zero electricity bills.
Extensive Awareness Campaigns
Extensive awareness campaigns have complemented these efforts, driving registrations and educating households about the scheme’s benefits. These campaigns are expected to further bolster participation, ensuring sustained momentum and widespread adoption.
The PMSGMBY is not merely on course to meet its ambitious targets—it is set to herald a new era of rooftop solar success that stands as an exemplary model of sustainable energy deployment globally. With robust infrastructure, streamlined processes, and a clear vision in place, the scheme is primed for accelerated growth. It is also poised to deliver far-reaching socio-economic and environmental benefits, setting a global benchmark for renewable energy integration and empowering millions of households across the nation.

ନୂତନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପିଏମଏସଜିଏମବି ୱ।ଇ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ସଂସ୍ଥାପନ; ୨୦୨୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏକ କୋଟି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ
04 DEC 2024 7:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବ ବୃହତ ଘରୋଇ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଜନା ହେଉଛି ପିଏମ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଘର – ମାଗଣା ବିଜୁଳି ଯୋଜନା ବା ପିଏମଏସଜିଏମବିୱ।ଇ । ଭାରତବର୍ଷରେ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତିର ରୂପାନ୍ତରୀକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଏହା ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ, ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷ, ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୬ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୪୦ ଲକ୍ଷ, ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏକ କୋଟି ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଲଗାଇବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରତି ମାସ ପିଛା ୭୦ ହଜାର ଲେଖାଏଁ ନଅ ମାସ ଭିତରେ ୬.୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଲଗାଯାଇଥିବା କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରେ ପ୍ରତି ମାସରେ ଲଗାଯାଉଥିବା ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତିକୁ ଏବେ ଦଶଗୁଣା ବୃ୍ଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ଏକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କେରଳ ଓ ଉତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ବିଶେଷ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିଛି ।
ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଲଗାଇବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ରହିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ଏହା ଭିତରେ ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ସଂସ୍ଥାପନ ଲାଗି ବିତରକ ସମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ କାମ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏପରିକି ୧୦ କିଲୋ ବାଟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଲାଗି ଟେକ୍ନିକାଲ ଫିଜିବିଲିଟି ରିପୋର୍ଟ ବା ଟିଏଫଆରକୁ ଛାଡ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବିତରକ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସବସିଡ ମଞ୍ଜୁର ହେବା ସହ ନେଟ ମିଟର ସଂସ୍ଥାପନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହୋଇଛି । ୩ କିଲୋ ବାଟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଲାଗି ଜନ ସମର୍ଥ ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ବି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
୯୦ରୁ ଅଧିକା ବିତରକ କମ୍ପାନୀ, ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଙ୍ଗଠିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆଇଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବଳିଷ୍ଠ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ବିକ୍ରେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁତୟନ କରିବାକୁ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରାୟ ନଅ ହଜାର ବିକ୍ରେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରାଯାଇଛି ଓ ପ୍ରତିଦିନି ନୂଆ ନୂଆ ବିକ୍ରେତା ଯୋଡି ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଉଚ୍ଚମାନର ସଂସ୍ଥାପନ ଓ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବା ଲାଗି ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇ ପାଖାପାଖି ୪୦ ହଜାର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଆସନ୍ତା ୮ ମାସ ଭିତରେ ଆଉ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟେକ୍ନିସିଆନମାନଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦିଆଯିବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା ବି ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ, ସୌର ପ୍ଲାଂଟ କମିଶନ ଓ ନେଟ ମିଟର ଯୋଗାଇବା ଲାଗି ୫୦ ହଜାରୁ ଅଧିକା ବିତରକ କମ୍ପାନୀର ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ତାଲିମ ଯୋଗାଯାଉଛି ।
ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭିତିଭୂମି ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଖାଉଟିଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ବି ସରଳୀକରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆବେଦନକାରୀମାନେ ବିବିଧ କାଗଜପତ୍ର ଦେଉଥିଲେ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିତରକ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଅଫିସକୁ ଲଗାତର ଦୌଡୁଥିଲେ । ୧୦ କିଲୋବାଟ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଲାଗି ଦରକାରୀ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିଗତ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିତରକ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏବେ ସୁଲଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆବେଦନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସରଳୀକରଣ କରି ଏବେ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଆପଣେଇଛନ୍ତି । ପିଏମ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟଘର ବେବସାଇଟରେ ମାତ୍ର ପାଂଚ ମିନିଟ ସମୟ ଭିତରେ ଆବେଦନକାରୀମାନେ ଆବେଦନ କରିପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ପୋର୍ଟାଲର ଜିଆଇଏସ ଫିଚର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆବେଦନକାରୀମାନେ ଛାତ ଉପରେ ସୌର ପ୍ୟାନେଲ ସଂସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ଲାନ କରିପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୭ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସୁଧ ହାରରେ ଋଣ ବି ଯୋଗାଯାଉଛି । ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କରିବାକୁ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିତରକ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକୁ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ପରେ ସେହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆବେଦନକାରୀ ରିହାତି ବା ସବସିଡ ପାଇପାରୁଛି ।
ଖାଉଟି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣରେ ସରଳତା
ସବସିଡ ପ୍ରଦାନରେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବି ଅନେକ ସଫଳତା ମିଳିଛି । ଜୁନ ୨୦୨୪ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଆଚରଣ ବିଧି ସରିବା ପରେ ସବସିଡ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଚାରି ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକା ଖାଉଟିଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୧ ଶହ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସବସିଡ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମାସିକ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬୭ ହଜାର ଘର ଏହି ସବସିଡ ପାଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏବେ ପ୍ରାୟ ପନ୍ଦର ଦିନ ଭିତରେ ଖାଉଟିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସବସିଡ ମିଳିପାରୁଛି ।
ସବସିଡ ପ୍ରଦାନରେ ସଫଳତା
ସବସିଡ ମିଳିବାରେ ସୁଲଭତା ଓ ବିଜୁଳି ବିଲରେ ଅହେତୁକ ହ୍ରାସ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକେ ଏଭଳି ସୌର ପ୍ୟାନେଲ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି । ୨୮ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଘରେ ବିଜୁଳି ବିଲ ପ୍ରାୟ ଶୂନ୍ୟ ରହୁଥିବା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି ।
ସନ୍ତୁଷ୍ଟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ
ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଉପାଦେୟତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସଚେତନତା ଅଭିଯାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏପ୍ରକାର ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକା ଲୋକେ ଏହାର ସୁଫଳ ନେବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହ ପରିପ୍ରକାଶ କରୁଥିବା କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ବ୍ୟାପକ ସଚେତନତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
ଛାତ ଉପରେ ସୌର ପ୍ୟାନେଲ ସଂସ୍ଥାପନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପିଏମଏସଜିଏମବିବାଇ ଏକ ଯୁଗାନ୍ତକାରୀ ସରକାରୀ ଅଭିଯାନ । ସୁଦୃଢ ଭତିଭୂମି ସହ ଏହାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ସାମାଜିକ, ଆର୍ଥନୀତିକ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିରେ ବେଶ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଦେଶର ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଘର ଏହାର ସୁଫଳ ପାଇବା ସହ ପରିବର୍ତନଶୀଳ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା ଏକ ବୈବ୍ଲବିକ ପରିବର୍ତନ ଆଣିପାରିଛି ।