Prime Minister's Office
PM announces Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana
13 FEB 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today announced the launch of rooftop solar scheme for free electricity - PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"In order to further sustainable development and people’s wellbeing, we are launching the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana. This project, with an investment of over Rs. 75,000 crores, aims to light up 1 crore households by providing up to 300 units of free electricity every month."
"From substantive subsidies, which will be given directly to people’s bank accounts, to heavily concessional bank loans, the Central Government will ensure that there is no cost burden on the people. All stakeholders will be integrated to a National Online Portal which will further convenience."
"In order to popularise this scheme at the grassroots, Urban Local Bodies and Panchayats shall be incentivised to promote rooftop solar systems in their jurisdictions. At the same time, the scheme will lead to more income, lesser power bills and employment generation for people."
"Let’s boost solar power and sustainable progress. I urge all residential consumers, especially youngsters, to strengthen the PM - Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana by applying at- pmsuryaghar.gov.in"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સૂર્ય ઘર મુફ્ત બિજલી યોજનાની જાહેરાત કરી
13 FEB 2024 4:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે મફત વીજળી માટે રૂફટોપ સોલર સ્કીમ - PM સૂર્ય ઘર મુફ્ત બિજલી યોજના શરૂ કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"વધુ ટકાઉ વિકાસ અને લોકોની સુખાકારી માટે, અમે પીએમ સૂર્ય ઘર: મુફ્ત બિજલી યોજના શરૂ કરી રહ્યા છીએ. રૂ. 75,000 કરોડથી વધુના રોકાણ સાથેનો આ પ્રોજેક્ટ, 300 એકમો સુધી દર મહિને મફત વીજળી પ્રદાન કરીને 1 કરોડ પરિવારોને પ્રકાશ આપવાનું લક્ષ્ય ધરાવે છે."
"ભારતીય સબસિડીથી માંડીને, જે લોકોના બેંક ખાતામાં સીધી આપવામાં આવશે, ભારે રાહતવાળી બેંક લોન સુધી, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે લોકો પર કોઈ ખર્ચનો બોજ ન પડે. તમામ હિતધારકોને નેશનલ ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ સાથે સંકલિત કરવામાં આવશે જે વધુ સુવિધા આપશે."
"આ યોજનાને પાયાના સ્તરે લોકપ્રિય બનાવવા માટે, શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ અને પંચાયતોને તેમના અધિકારક્ષેત્રમાં રૂફટોપ સોલાર સિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે. તે જ સમયે, આ યોજના વધુ આવક, ઓછા વીજ બિલ અને લોકો માટે રોજગાર નિર્માણ તરફ દોરી જશે."
"ચાલો સૌર ઉર્જા અને ટકાઉ પ્રગતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીએ. હું તમામ રહેણાંક ગ્રાહકોને, ખાસ કરીને યુવાનોને વિનંતી કરું છું કે તેઓ atpmsuryaghar.gov.in અરજી કરીને PM - સૂર્ય ઘર: મુફ્ત બિજલી યોજનાને મજબૂત કરે."