Prime Minister's Office
PM announces Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana
13 FEB 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today announced the launch of rooftop solar scheme for free electricity - PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"In order to further sustainable development and people’s wellbeing, we are launching the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana. This project, with an investment of over Rs. 75,000 crores, aims to light up 1 crore households by providing up to 300 units of free electricity every month."
"From substantive subsidies, which will be given directly to people’s bank accounts, to heavily concessional bank loans, the Central Government will ensure that there is no cost burden on the people. All stakeholders will be integrated to a National Online Portal which will further convenience."
"In order to popularise this scheme at the grassroots, Urban Local Bodies and Panchayats shall be incentivised to promote rooftop solar systems in their jurisdictions. At the same time, the scheme will lead to more income, lesser power bills and employment generation for people."
"Let’s boost solar power and sustainable progress. I urge all residential consumers, especially youngsters, to strengthen the PM - Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana by applying at- pmsuryaghar.gov.in"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
সূর্য ঘর মুফত বিজলী যোজনা ঘোষণা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
13 FEB 2024 8:10PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪৷৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুতের জন্য ছাদে সৌর প্রকল্প 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী সূর্য ঘর মুফত বিজলি যোজনা' চালু করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই মর্মে এক্স-এ একটি পোস্ট করে বলেছেন:
সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন এবং মানুষের কল্যাণে আমরা প্রধানমন্ত্রী সূর্য ঘর: মুফত বিজলি যোজনার সূচনা করছি। ৭৫,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগের এই প্রকল্পটির লক্ষ্য প্রতি মাসে ৩০০ ইউনিট পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ করে ১ কোটি পরিবারকে আলোকিত করা।
সাধারণ মানুষের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি ভর্তুকি দেওয়া থেকে শুরু করে রেয়াতি ব্যাঙ্ক ঋণ পর্যন্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নিশ্চিত করবে যে জনগণের উপর কোনও খরচের বোঝা নেই। সমস্ত অংশীদারদের একটি জাতীয় অনলাইন পোর্টালের সাথে একীভূত করা হবে যা আরও সুবিধাজনক হবে।
তৃণমূল স্তরে এই প্রকল্পকে জনপ্রিয় করার জন্য শহুরে স্থানীয় সংস্থা এবং পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে তাদের অধীনস্থ এলাকার বাড়ির ছাদে সৌর ব্যবস্থার প্রচারে উৎসাহিত করা হবে। একই সঙ্গে এই প্রকল্পে মানুষের আয় বাড়বে, বিদ্যুতের বিল কমবে এবং মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান হবে।
তিনি বলেন, আসুন সৌর বিদ্যুৎ ও সুস্থায়ী অগ্রগতি জোরদার করি। আমি সমস্ত আবাসিক ক্রেতাদের, বিশেষত যুবকদের কাছে আবেদন করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী-সূর্য ঘর: মুফত বিজলি যোজনাকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য অনুরোধ করছি pmsuryaghar.gov.in" এর মাধ্যমে আবেদন করার জন্য৷