Prime Minister's Office
PM announces Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana
13 FEB 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today announced the launch of rooftop solar scheme for free electricity - PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"In order to further sustainable development and people’s wellbeing, we are launching the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana. This project, with an investment of over Rs. 75,000 crores, aims to light up 1 crore households by providing up to 300 units of free electricity every month."
"From substantive subsidies, which will be given directly to people’s bank accounts, to heavily concessional bank loans, the Central Government will ensure that there is no cost burden on the people. All stakeholders will be integrated to a National Online Portal which will further convenience."
"In order to popularise this scheme at the grassroots, Urban Local Bodies and Panchayats shall be incentivised to promote rooftop solar systems in their jurisdictions. At the same time, the scheme will lead to more income, lesser power bills and employment generation for people."
"Let’s boost solar power and sustainable progress. I urge all residential consumers, especially youngsters, to strengthen the PM - Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana by applying at- pmsuryaghar.gov.in"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਰਯ ਘਰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana) ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
13 FEB 2024 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੂਫ ਟੌਪ ਸੋਲਰ ਸਕੀਮ – ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸੂਰਯ ਘਰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ( PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸੂਰਯ ਘਰ: ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। 75,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ 300 ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।"
"ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ(substantive subsidies) ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਜੋ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ, ਭਾਰੀ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਰਿਣ ਤੱਕ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਬੋਝ ਨਾ ਪਵੇ। ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਔਨਲਾਇਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ (National Online Portal) ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਅੱਗੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।"
"ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੌਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਕ ਆਮਦਨ, ਘੱਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।”
"ਆਓ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਈਏ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ pmsuryaghar.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ - ਸੂਰਯ ਘਰ: ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana) ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ।"