Prime Minister's Office
PM announces Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana
13 FEB 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today announced the launch of rooftop solar scheme for free electricity - PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"In order to further sustainable development and people’s wellbeing, we are launching the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana. This project, with an investment of over Rs. 75,000 crores, aims to light up 1 crore households by providing up to 300 units of free electricity every month."
"From substantive subsidies, which will be given directly to people’s bank accounts, to heavily concessional bank loans, the Central Government will ensure that there is no cost burden on the people. All stakeholders will be integrated to a National Online Portal which will further convenience."
"In order to popularise this scheme at the grassroots, Urban Local Bodies and Panchayats shall be incentivised to promote rooftop solar systems in their jurisdictions. At the same time, the scheme will lead to more income, lesser power bills and employment generation for people."
"Let’s boost solar power and sustainable progress. I urge all residential consumers, especially youngsters, to strengthen the PM - Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana by applying at- pmsuryaghar.gov.in"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা সুর্য়া ঘর মুফ বিজলি য়োজনা হৌদোকখ্রে
13 FEB 2024 4:53PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লেম্না মৈ পীগদবা রুপতোপ সোলার স্কিম- সুর্য়া ঘর মুফ বিজলি য়োজনা হৌদোক্লে হায়না লাউথোকখ্রে।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা এক্সতা হায়খি;
“মখা তানা অকোয়বগী ফিবম শোকহন্দনা চাউখৎনবা অমসুং মীয়াম য়াইফনবা, ঐখোয়না পি.এম সুর্য়া ঘর মুফ বিজলি য়োজনা হৌদোক্লে। প্রোজেক অসিদা লুপা করোর ৭৫,০০০ থাদদুনা, থা খুদিংগী ইমুং করোর ১ দা লেম্না মৈ য়ুনিত ৩০০ পীনবা পান্দম থম্লি”।
“সবসিদিশিং মীয়ামগী বেঙ্ক একাউন্তশিংদা হকথেংননা হাপচিনগনি, বেঙ্ক লোনশিং পীদুনা, সরকারনা মীয়ামদা অৱাবা ওইহল্লোই। মরী লৈনবা খুদিংমক নেসনেল ওনলাইন পোর্তেলদা পুনশিনগনি”।
“স্কিম অসি মীয়াম পাম্নহন্নবা, মখোয়গী লমদমশিংদা রুপতোপ সোলার সিস্তেমশিং পায়খৎনবা অর্বান লোকেল বোদিশিং অমসুং পঞ্চয়াতশিংদা মতেং পীগনি। মসিগা লোয়ননা, স্কিম অসিনা মীয়ামদা শেন্থোক হেন্না লৈহনগনি, মৈগী বিলশিং হন্থহনগনি অমসুং থবক ফংহনগনি”।
“ঐখোয় সোলার পৱার হেন্না শীজিন্নরসি অমসুং চাউখৎহল্লসি। pmsuryaghar.gov.in দা চঙদুনা পি.এম সুর্য়া ঘর মুফ বিজলি য়োজনা মপাঙ্গল কনখৎহন্নবা কঞ্জুমরশিং অমসুং মরুওইনা নহারোলশিংদা ঐনা হায়জরি”।