Prime Minister's Office
PM announces Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana
13 FEB 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today announced the launch of rooftop solar scheme for free electricity - PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"In order to further sustainable development and people’s wellbeing, we are launching the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana. This project, with an investment of over Rs. 75,000 crores, aims to light up 1 crore households by providing up to 300 units of free electricity every month."
"From substantive subsidies, which will be given directly to people’s bank accounts, to heavily concessional bank loans, the Central Government will ensure that there is no cost burden on the people. All stakeholders will be integrated to a National Online Portal which will further convenience."
"In order to popularise this scheme at the grassroots, Urban Local Bodies and Panchayats shall be incentivised to promote rooftop solar systems in their jurisdictions. At the same time, the scheme will lead to more income, lesser power bills and employment generation for people."
"Let’s boost solar power and sustainable progress. I urge all residential consumers, especially youngsters, to strengthen the PM - Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana by applying at- pmsuryaghar.gov.in"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘সূর্য ঘর মুফত বিজলী যোজনা’র ঘোষণা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
13 FEB 2024 4:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নিখরচায় বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের লক্ষ্যে বাড়ির ছাদে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প – ‘পিএম সূর্য ঘর মুফত বিজলী যোজনা’র ঘোষণা করেন।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“ধারাবাহিক বিকাশ এবং জনকল্যাণের উদ্যোগকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে আমরা ‘পিএম সূর্য ঘর : মুফত বিজলী যোজনা’ চালু করছি। ৭৫ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগের এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল, প্রতি মাসে বিনামূল্যে ৩০০ ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের মাধ্যমে ১ কোটি পরিবারকে আলোকিত করা।”
“উপযুক্ত পরিমাণে ভর্তুকি উপভোক্তার ব্যাঙ্ক খাতায় সরাসরি পাঠিয়ে এবং সুবিধাজনক ঋণের সংস্থান করে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নিশ্চিত করবে যাতে সাধারণ মানুষের ওপর আর্থিক বোঝা না চাপে। বিষয়টি সুচারুভাবে সম্পন্ন করতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে যুক্ত করা হবে জাতীয় স্তরে একটি অনলাইন পোর্টালে।”
“তৃণমূল স্তরে এই প্রকল্পকে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে পুরসভা এবং পঞ্চায়েতগুলি নিজের নিজের এলাকায় বাড়ির ছাদে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্যানেলের ব্যবহার বাড়ানোয় উদ্যোগী হবে। পাশাপাশি, এই প্রকল্পের সুবাদে সাধারণ মানুষের আয় বৃদ্ধি, বিদ্যুতের বিল কমানো এবং কর্মসংস্থানেরও সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।”
“সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করে ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নের দিশায় এগোনো যাক। আমি উপভোক্তাদের, বিশেষত যুবাদের এই প্রকল্পে যোগদানের জন্য http://pmsuryaghar.gov.in – এ আবেদন জানানোর অনুরোধ করছি।”