Prime Minister's Office
PM announces Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana
13 FEB 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today announced the launch of rooftop solar scheme for free electricity - PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"In order to further sustainable development and people’s wellbeing, we are launching the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana. This project, with an investment of over Rs. 75,000 crores, aims to light up 1 crore households by providing up to 300 units of free electricity every month."
"From substantive subsidies, which will be given directly to people’s bank accounts, to heavily concessional bank loans, the Central Government will ensure that there is no cost burden on the people. All stakeholders will be integrated to a National Online Portal which will further convenience."
"In order to popularise this scheme at the grassroots, Urban Local Bodies and Panchayats shall be incentivised to promote rooftop solar systems in their jurisdictions. At the same time, the scheme will lead to more income, lesser power bills and employment generation for people."
"Let’s boost solar power and sustainable progress. I urge all residential consumers, especially youngsters, to strengthen the PM - Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana by applying at- pmsuryaghar.gov.in"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کا اعلان کیا
13 FEB 2024 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مفت بجلی کے لیے روف ٹاپ سولر اسکیم- پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
‘‘مزید پائیدار ترقی اور لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے، ہم پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 75,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ شروع کیا جائے گا،جس کا مقصد 1 کروڑ گھروں کو ہر مہینے 300 یونٹس مفت بجلی فراہم کرانا ہے۔’’
‘‘بنیادی سبسڈی، جو براہ راست لوگوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں دی جائے گی،سے لے کر بھاری رعایتی بینک قرضوں تک، مرکزی حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ لوگوں پر لاگت کا کوئی بوجھ نہ پڑے۔ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک قومی آن لائن پورٹل سے مربوط کیا جائے گا جس سے مزید سہولت ہوگی۔ "
"اس اسکیم کو نچلی سطح پر مقبول بنانے کے لیے، شہری مقامی اداروں اور پنچایتوں کو اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں چھت پر شمسی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ترغیب دی جائے گی۔ ساتھ ہی، اس اسکیم سے زیادہ آمدنی ہوگی، کم بجلی کے بل آئیں گے اور لوگوں کے لیے روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔ "
"آئیے شمسی توانائی اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیں۔ میں تمام رہائشی صارفین، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ atpmsuryaghar.gov.in پر درخواست دے کر پی ایم - سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا کو مضبوط بنائی’’۔