President's Secretariat
President of India Graces the opening of Amrit Udyan
Udyan TO OPEN FOR PUBLIC FROM February 2
01 FEB 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the opening of the Amrit Udyan Winter Annuals Edition 2025 today (February 1, 2025). The Amrit Udyan will open for public viewing from February 2 to March 30, 2025.
People can visit the Udyan six days a week between 10 a.m. and 6 p.m., except on Mondays, which are maintenance days. The Udyan will also remain closed on February 5 (due to polling for the Delhi Legislative Assembly), February 20 and 21 (due to the Visitors’ Conference at Rashtrapati Bhavan), and March 14 (on account of Holi).
The Amrit Udyan will be open for special categories on the following days:
· March 26 – for divyangjan
· March 27 – for personnel of defence, paramilitary and police forces
· March 28 – for women and tribal women’s SHGs
· March 29 – for senior citizens
Booking and entry to the Garden is free of cost. Booking can be made at https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/Walk-in entry is also available.
Entry and exit for all visitors will be from Gate No. 35 of the President’s Estate, close to where North Avenue meets Rashtrapati Bhavan. For the convenience of visitors, shuttle bus service from Central Secretariat Metro Station to Gate No. 35 will be available every 30 minutes between 9.30 am and 6.00 pm.
Visitors can carry mobile phones, electronic keys, purses/handbags, water bottles and milk bottles for infants. Provision for drinking water, toilets, and first aid/medical facilities will be made at various places along the public route.
Route for the visitors will be Bal Vatika - Plumeria theme Garden - Bonsai Garden - Central Lawn - Long Garden - Circular Garden.
Visitors can get detailed information about any display by scanning QR codes.
Along with tulips this year visitors will be able to see 140 different types of roses and more than 80 other flowers.
Rashtrapati Bhavan will also host Vividhta Ka Amrit Mahotsav as part of Amrit Udyan from March 6 to 9, 2025. This year’s Mahotsav will showcase the rich cultural heritage and unique traditions of Southern India.
Apart from the Amrit Udyan, people can also visit Rashtrapati Bhavan and Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum six days a week (from Tuesday to Sunday). They can also witness the Change-of-Guard Ceremony every Saturday except on Gazetted Holidays. More details are available at https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने अमृत उद्यान के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया
अमृत उद्यान 2 फरवरी से आम जनता के लिए खुलेगा
01 FEB 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (1 फरवरी, 2025) अमृत उद्यान शीतकालीन वार्षिक संस्करण 2025 के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया। अमृत उद्यान 2 फरवरी से 30 मार्च, 2025 तक आम जनता के लिए खुला रहेगा।
सोमवार को रखरखाव के दिन को छोड़कर लोग सप्ताह में छह दिन सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 6 बजे के बीच उद्यान में आ सकते हैं। उद्यान 5 फरवरी (दिल्ली विधानसभा के लिए मतदान के कारण), 20 और 21 फरवरी (राष्ट्रपति भवन में आगंतुकों के सम्मेलन के कारण) और 14 मार्च (होली के कारण) को भी बंद रहेगा।
अमृत ​​उद्यान निम्नलिखित दिनों में विशेष श्रेणियों के लिए खुला रहेगा:
• 26 मार्च – दिव्यांगजनों के लिए
• 27 मार्च – रक्षा, अर्धसैनिक और पुलिस बलों के कर्मियों के लिए
• 28 मार्च – महिलाओं और आदिवासी महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए
• 29 मार्च – वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए
अमृत उद्यान में बुकिंग और प्रवेश निःशुल्क है। बुकिंग https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/ पर की जा सकती है वॉक-इन एंट्री भी उपलब्ध है।
सभी आगंतुकों के लिए प्रवेश और निकास राष्ट्रपति भवन के द्वार संख्या 35 से होगा, जो नॉर्थ एवेन्यू और राष्ट्रपति भवन के बीच के स्थान के निकट है। आगंतुकों की सुविधा के लिए, केंद्रीय सचिवालय मेट्रो स्टेशन से द्वार संख्या 35 तक शटल बस सेवा सुबह 9.30 बजे से शाम 6.00 बजे के बीच हर 30 मिनट में उपलब्ध होगी।
आगंतुक अपने साथ मोबाइल फोन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चाबियाँ, पर्स/हैंडबैग, पानी की बोतलें और शिशुओं के लिए दूध की बोतलें ले जा सकते हैं। आगंतुकों के लिए विभिन्न स्थानों पर पेयजल, शौचालय और प्राथमिक चिकित्सा/चिकित्सा सुविधाओं का प्रावधान किया जाएगा।
आगंतुकों के लिए मार्ग बाल वाटिका - प्लुमेरिया थीम गार्डन - बोनसाई गार्डन - सेंट्रल लॉन - लॉन्ग गार्डन - सर्कुलर गार्डन रहेगा।
आगंतुक क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करके किसी भी प्रदर्शन के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
इस वर्ष ट्यूलिप के साथ-साथ आगंतुक 140 विभिन्न प्रकार के गुलाब और 80 से अधिक अन्य फूल देख सकेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति भवन 6 से 9 मार्च, 2025 तक अमृत उद्यान के हिस्से के रूप में विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव भी आयोजित करेगा। इस वर्ष के महोत्सव में दक्षिण भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और अनूठी परंपराओं का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
अमृत ​​उद्यान के अलावा, लोग सप्ताह में छह दिन (मंगलवार से रविवार तक) राष्ट्रपति भवन और राष्ट्रपति भवन संग्रहालय भी देख सकते हैं। वे राजपत्रित छुट्टियों को छोड़कर हर शनिवार को चेंज-ऑफ-गार्ड समारोह भी देख सकते हैं। अधिक जानकारी https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है ।