President's Secretariat
President of India Graces the opening of Amrit Udyan
Udyan TO OPEN FOR PUBLIC FROM February 2
01 FEB 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the opening of the Amrit Udyan Winter Annuals Edition 2025 today (February 1, 2025). The Amrit Udyan will open for public viewing from February 2 to March 30, 2025.
People can visit the Udyan six days a week between 10 a.m. and 6 p.m., except on Mondays, which are maintenance days. The Udyan will also remain closed on February 5 (due to polling for the Delhi Legislative Assembly), February 20 and 21 (due to the Visitors’ Conference at Rashtrapati Bhavan), and March 14 (on account of Holi).
The Amrit Udyan will be open for special categories on the following days:
· March 26 – for divyangjan
· March 27 – for personnel of defence, paramilitary and police forces
· March 28 – for women and tribal women’s SHGs
· March 29 – for senior citizens
Booking and entry to the Garden is free of cost. Booking can be made at https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in/Walk-in entry is also available.
Entry and exit for all visitors will be from Gate No. 35 of the President’s Estate, close to where North Avenue meets Rashtrapati Bhavan. For the convenience of visitors, shuttle bus service from Central Secretariat Metro Station to Gate No. 35 will be available every 30 minutes between 9.30 am and 6.00 pm.
Visitors can carry mobile phones, electronic keys, purses/handbags, water bottles and milk bottles for infants. Provision for drinking water, toilets, and first aid/medical facilities will be made at various places along the public route.
Route for the visitors will be Bal Vatika - Plumeria theme Garden - Bonsai Garden - Central Lawn - Long Garden - Circular Garden.
Visitors can get detailed information about any display by scanning QR codes.
Along with tulips this year visitors will be able to see 140 different types of roses and more than 80 other flowers.
Rashtrapati Bhavan will also host Vividhta Ka Amrit Mahotsav as part of Amrit Udyan from March 6 to 9, 2025. This year’s Mahotsav will showcase the rich cultural heritage and unique traditions of Southern India.
Apart from the Amrit Udyan, people can also visit Rashtrapati Bhavan and Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum six days a week (from Tuesday to Sunday). They can also witness the Change-of-Guard Ceremony every Saturday except on Gazetted Holidays. More details are available at https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے امرت ادیان کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی
ادیان 2 فروری سے عوام کے لیے کھول دیا جائے گا
01 FEB 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (یکم فروری، 2025) امرت ادیان سرمائی سالانہ ایڈیشن 2025 کے افتتاح میں شرکت کی۔ امرت ادیان 2 فروری سے 30 مارچ 2025 تک عوام کے لیے کھلا رہے گا۔
لوگ ہفتے میں چھ دن صبح 10 بجے سے شام 6 بجے کے درمیان ادیان کا دورہ کر سکتے ہیں، سوائے پیر کے، جو رکھ رکھاؤ کا دن ہے۔ 5 فروری (دہلی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے لیے پولنگ کی وجہ سے)، 20 اور 21 فروری (راشٹرپتی بھون میں وزیٹرز کانفرنس کی وجہ سے) اور 14 مارچ (ہولی کی وجہ سے) ادیان کو بند رکھا جائے گا۔
امرت ادیان مندرجہ ذیل دنوں میں خصوصی زمروں کے لیے کھلا رہے گا:
• 26 مارچ - معذورین کے لیے
• 27 مارچ - دفاع، نیم فوجی اور پولیس فورسز کے جوانوں کے لیے
• 28 مارچ - خواتین اور قبائلی خواتین کے ایس ایچ جیز کے لیے
• 29 مارچ - بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے
باغ میں بکنگ اور داخلہ مفت ہے۔ بکنگ https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in پر کی جا سکتی ہے۔ واک ان انٹری بھی دستیاب ہے۔
تمام شائقین کے لیے داخلی اور خارجی راستہ صدر اسٹیٹ کے گیٹ نمبر 35 سے ہوگا ، جہاں نارتھ ایونیو راشٹرپتی بھون سے ملتا ہے۔ شائقین کی سہولت کے لیے مرکزی سیکریٹریٹ میٹرو اسٹیشن سے گیٹ نمبر 35 تک شٹل بس سروس صبح 9.30 بجے سے شام 6.00 بجے کے درمیان ہر 30 منٹ پر دستیاب رہے گی۔
شائقین بچوں کے لیے موبائل فون ، الیکٹرانک چابیاں ، پرس / ہینڈ بیگز ، پانی کی بوتلیں اور دودھ کی بوتلیں لے جا سکتے ہیں۔ عوامی راستے کے ساتھ مختلف مقامات پر پینے کے پانی، بیت الخلاء اور ابتدائی طبی امداد / طبی سہولیات کی فراہمی کی جائے گی۔
شائقین کے لیے روٹ بال واٹیکا - پلمیریا تھیم گارڈن - بونسائی گارڈن - سنٹرل لان - لانگ گارڈن - سرکلر گارڈن ہوگا۔
شائقین کیو آر کوڈ اسکین کرکے کسی بھی ڈسپلے کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
اس سال ٹیولپ کے ساتھ ساتھ شائقین 140 مختلف اقسام کے گلاب اور 80 سے زائد دیگر پھول دیکھ سکیں گے۔
راشٹرپتی بھون 6 سے 9 مارچ 2025 تک امرت ادیان کے حصے کے طور پر وودھتا کا امرت مہوتسو کی میزبانی بھی کرے گا۔ اس سال کے مہاتسو میں جنوبی بھارت کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے اور منفرد روایات کو دکھایا جائے گا۔
امرت ادیان کے علاوہ لوگ ہفتے میں چھ دن (منگل سے اتوار تک) راشٹرپتی بھون اور راشٹرپتی بھون میوزیم بھی جا سکتے ہیں۔ وہ گزیٹیڈ تعطیلات کے علاوہ ہر ہفتے گارڈ کی تبدیلی کی تقریب بھی دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ مزید تفصیلات https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔