President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF INDONESIA
PRESIDENT SUBIANTO'S PRESENCE AS REPUBLIC DAY CHIEF GUEST IS A REFLECTION OF OUR LONG-STANDING TIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
25 JAN 2025 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Prabowo Subianto, President of the Republic of Indonesia at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 25, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Subianto on his first State Visit to India, the President said that civilisational ties between India and Indonesia go back thousands of years. She added that values of pluralism, inclusiveness and rule of law are common to both countries and these shared values have given direction to our contemporary relations.
The President thanked President Subianto for accepting the invitation to grace our Republic Day celebrations as the Chief Guest.
The President noted that this is a historic occasion, as 75 years ago on our first Republic Day in 1950, we had the President Sukarno of Indonesia as the Chief Guest. This is a reflection of the long-standing ties and strong democratic tradition between our two countries.
The President also recalled the millennia old civilisational links between India and Indonesia, including the 'Bali Jatra' observed in Odisha, which commemorates the journeys undertaken by Indian seafarers and traders in ancient times from India to Bali and other regions of the Indo-Pacific.
The President stated that in contemporary times, our vast emerging markets, geographical proximity, and similarities in economic structures offer immense potential for expanding bilateral trade and investments.
The President also noted that defence and space cooperation are emerging as major elements of our bilateral relations.
The President said that Indonesia is a key pillar of India's 'Act East' policy and Indo-Pacific Vision.
The President said that as leading members of the Global South, India and Indonesia cooperate closely on various multilateral platforms including the G-20 and also through ASEAN. She also congratulated Indonesia for joining BRICS as a permanent member.
Both leaders agreed that as Comprehensive Strategic Partners, India and Indonesia are expanding cooperation in several new fields, which will be further strengthened by this visit.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति की मेजबानी की
गणतंत्र दिवस के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में राष्ट्रपति सुबिआंतो की उपस्थिति हमारे दीर्घकालिक संबंधों का प्रतिबिंब: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
25 JAN 2025 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री प्रबोवो सुबियांतो का आज (25 जनवरी, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में स्वागत किया। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने उनके सम्मान में भोज का भी आयोजन किया।
भारत की उनकी पहली राजकीय यात्रा पर राष्ट्रपति सुबियांतो का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच सभ्यतागत संबंध हजारों साल पुराने हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बहुलवाद, समावेशिता और कानून के शासन के मूल्य दोनों देशों के लिए समान हैं और इन साझा मूल्यों ने हमारे समकालीन संबंधों को दिशा दी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने हमारे गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होने का निमंत्रण स्वीकार करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति सुबिआंतो को धन्यवाद दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह ऐतिहासिक अवसर है, क्योंकि 75 साल पहले 1950 में हमारे पहले गणतंत्र दिवस पर इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति सुकर्णो मुख्य अतिथि थे। यह हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे संबंधों और मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक परंपरा का प्रतिबिंब है।
राष्ट्रपति ने भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच सहस्राब्दी पुराने सभ्यतागत संबंधों को भी याद किया, जिसमें ओडिशा में मनाई गई 'बाली यात्रा' भी शामिल है, जो प्राचीन काल में भारतीय नाविकों और व्यापारियों द्वारा भारत से बाली और हिंद-प्रशांत के अन्य क्षेत्रों तक की गई यात्राओं की याद दिलाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समकालीन समय में, हमारे विशाल उभरते बाजार, भौगोलिक निकटता और आर्थिक संरचनाओं में समानताएं द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश के विस्तार की अपार संभावनाएं प्रदान करती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष सहयोग हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के प्रमुख तत्वों के रूप में उभर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि इंडोनेशिया भारत की 'एक्ट ईस्ट' नीति और इंडो-पैसिफिक विजन का प्रमुख स्तंभ है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ग्लोबल साउथ के अग्रणी सदस्यों के रूप में, भारत और इंडोनेशिया जी-20 और आसियान के माध्यम से विभिन्न बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर निकटता से सहयोग करते हैं। उन्होंने ब्रिक्स में स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में शामिल होने के लिए इंडोनेशिया को बधाई भी दी।
दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदार के रूप में भारत और इंडोनेशिया कई नए क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ा रहे हैं, जो इस यात्रा से और मजबूत होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -