President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF INDONESIA
PRESIDENT SUBIANTO'S PRESENCE AS REPUBLIC DAY CHIEF GUEST IS A REFLECTION OF OUR LONG-STANDING TIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
25 JAN 2025 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr Prabowo Subianto, President of the Republic of Indonesia at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 25, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Subianto on his first State Visit to India, the President said that civilisational ties between India and Indonesia go back thousands of years. She added that values of pluralism, inclusiveness and rule of law are common to both countries and these shared values have given direction to our contemporary relations.
The President thanked President Subianto for accepting the invitation to grace our Republic Day celebrations as the Chief Guest.
The President noted that this is a historic occasion, as 75 years ago on our first Republic Day in 1950, we had the President Sukarno of Indonesia as the Chief Guest. This is a reflection of the long-standing ties and strong democratic tradition between our two countries.
The President also recalled the millennia old civilisational links between India and Indonesia, including the 'Bali Jatra' observed in Odisha, which commemorates the journeys undertaken by Indian seafarers and traders in ancient times from India to Bali and other regions of the Indo-Pacific.
The President stated that in contemporary times, our vast emerging markets, geographical proximity, and similarities in economic structures offer immense potential for expanding bilateral trade and investments.
The President also noted that defence and space cooperation are emerging as major elements of our bilateral relations.
The President said that Indonesia is a key pillar of India's 'Act East' policy and Indo-Pacific Vision.
The President said that as leading members of the Global South, India and Indonesia cooperate closely on various multilateral platforms including the G-20 and also through ASEAN. She also congratulated Indonesia for joining BRICS as a permanent member.
Both leaders agreed that as Comprehensive Strategic Partners, India and Indonesia are expanding cooperation in several new fields, which will be further strengthened by this visit.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدر نے انڈونیشیا کے صدر کی میزبانی کی
یوم جمہوریہ کے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر صدر سبینٹو کی موجودگی ہمارے دیرینہ تعلقات کی ترجمانی کرتی ہے: صدر دروپدی مرمو
25 JAN 2025 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے جمہوریہ انڈونیشیا کے صدرعزت مآب جناب پرابوو سوبیانتو كا آج راشٹرپتی بھون میں (25 جنوری، 2025) میں استقبال كیا اور ان کے اعزاز میں ضیافت کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔
صدر سوبیانتو کا ہندوستان کے پہلے سرکاری دورہ پر خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان تہذیبی تعلقات ہزاروں سال پرانے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تکثیریت، جامعیت اور قانون کی حکمرانی کی اقدار دونوں ممالک کے لیے مشترک ہیں اور ان مشترکہ اقدار نے ہمارے عصری تعلقات کو ایك سمت عطا كی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر ہمارے یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی دعوت قبول کرنے پر صدر سوبیانتو کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک تاریخی موقع ہے کیونکہ 75 سال پہلے 1950 میں ہمارے اولین یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر انڈونیشیا کے صدر سوکارنو مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی تھی۔ یہ ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیرینہ تعلقات اور مضبوط جمہوری روایت کا ترجمان ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے تہذیبی روابط کو بھی یاد کیا، جس میں اوڈیشہ میں منائی جانے والی 'بالی جاترا' بھی شامل ہے، جو قدیم زمانے میں ہندوستان سے بالی اور ہند-بحرالکاہل کے دیگر خطوں تک ہندوستانی سمندری مسافروں اور تاجروں کے سفر کی یاد دلاتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ عصر حاضر میں ہماری وسیع ابھرتی ہوئی منڈیاں، جغرافیائی قربت اور اقتصادی ڈھانچے میں مماثلتیں باہمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو وسعت دینے کے بے پناہ امکانات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دفاعی اور خلائی تعاون ہمارے دوطرفہ تعلقات کے اہم عناصر کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انڈونیشیا ہندوستان کی 'ایکٹ ایسٹ' پالیسی اور انڈو پیسفک ویژن کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے سرکردہ ارکان کے طور پر ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا مختلف کثیر جہتی پلیٹ فارمز بشمول G-20 اور آسیان کے ذریعے قریبی تعاون کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے انڈونیشیا کو برکس میں مستقل رکن کے طور پر شمولیت پر بھی مبارکباد دی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرز کے طور پر ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کئی نئے شعبوں میں تعاون کو وسعت دے رہے ہیں جو اس دورے سے مزید مضبوط ہوں گے۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-